Ministry of Women and Child Development
Union Minister Smt. Annpurna Devi to launch National campaign “#AbKoiBahanaNahi” tomorrow
Campaign to be launched along with the ‘Nayi Chetna 3.0 campaign ' will ensure wide reach on spreading the call to action on ending gender-based violence
“#AbKoiBahanaNahi” is a collaborative effort between the Ministries of Women and Child Development and Rural Development, with support from UN Women
24 NOV 2024 12:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister, Women and Child Development, Smt. Annpurna Devi, will launch a national campaign “#AbKoiBahanaNahi” tomorrow on 25th November 2024, scheduled at Rang Bhawan, All India Radio, New Delhi. The Union Minister, Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, and Dr. Chandra Sekhar Pemmasani, Minister of State, Rural Development and Communications, will also grace the occasion.
The campaign, which calls on the public, government, and key stakeholders to take actionable steps to eliminate gender-based violence, is a collaborative effort between the Ministries of Women and Child Development and Rural Development, with support from UN Women. The campaign is launched along with the ‘Nayi Chetna 3.0 campaign,’ led by the Ministry of Rural Development, to ensure a wide reach on spreading the call to action on ending gender-based violence, leaving no one behind.
Globally, every year, from 25th November, which is the International Day for the Elimination of Violence against Women, to 10th December, which is Human Rights Day, the 16 Days of Activism campaign is observed to raise awareness on ending gender-based violence.
This year, building on the Global Campaign of the United Nations of #NoExcuse, which draws attention to the alarming escalation of violence against women to revitalize commitments, call for accountability and action, the Government of India is launching #AbKoiBahanaNahi with the aim to highlight the message of urgency of ending violence against women and girls, and underscoring national zero-tolerance stance towards any and all forms of gender-based violence.
At the campaign, a film on #AbKoiBahanaNahi will be released to showcase the need for accountability from all stakeholders, including each citizen, to pledge against ending gender-based violence.

பெண்கள் மற்றும் குழந்தை நலன் அமைச்சகம்
பாலின அடிப்படையிலான வன்முறைகளை ஒழித்தல் தொடர்பான தேசிய இயக்கம் - மத்திய அமைச்சர் திருமதி அன்னபூர்ணா தேவி நாளை தொடங்கி வைக்கிறார்
24 NOV 2024 12:47PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய பெண்கள்- குழந்தைகள் மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சர் திருமதி அன்னபூர்ணா தேவி நாளை (25.11.2024) புதுதில்லி ஆகாஷவாணி அலுவலகத்தில் உள்ள ரங் பவனில் அபி கோய் பஹானா நஹி ("#AbKoiBahanaNahi") என்ற தேசிய இயக்கத்தைத் தொடங்கி வைக்க உள்ளார் . மத்திய ஊரக வளர்ச்சித் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு சிவ்ராஜ் சிங் சவுகான், ஊரக வளர்ச்சி, தொலைத் தொடர்புத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் சந்திரசேகர் பெம்மசானி ஆகியோரும் இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொள்கின்றனர்.
பாலின அடிப்படையிலான வன்முறைகளை அகற்றுவதற்கு நடவடிக்கை எடுக்க பொதுமக்கள், அரசு, சம்பந்தப்பட்ட தரப்பினர் அனைவருக்கும் அழைப்பு விடுக்கும் இந்த இயக்கம், ஐநா ஆதரவுடன் நடத்தப்படுகிறது. இது பெண்கள்- குழந்தைகள் மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம், கிராமப்புற மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம் ஆகியவற்றின் கூட்டு முயற்சியாகும். கிராமப்புற மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகத்தின் தலைமையிலான 'நயி சேத்னா 3.0 இயக்கத்துடன்' இந்த இயக்கம் தொடங்கப்படுகிறது. பாலின அடிப்படையிலான வன்முறையை முடிவுக்குக் கொண்டுவருவதற்கான நடவடிக்கைக்கான அழைப்பை பரவலாக பரப்புவதை உறுதி செய்வதற்காக, இது நடத்தப்படுகிறது.
உலகளவில், ஒவ்வொரு ஆண்டும், பெண்களுக்கு எதிரான வன்முறைகளை ஒழிப்பதற்கான சர்வதேச தினமான நவம்பர் 25 முதல் மனித உரிமைகள் தினமான டிசம்பர் 10 வரை, பாலின அடிப்படையிலான வன்முறைகளை முடிவுக்குக் கொண்டுவருவதற்கான விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்துவதற்காக 16 நாட்கள் செயல்பாட்டு இயக்கம் கடைபிடிக்கப்படுகிறது.
இந்த ஆண்டு, நோ எக்ஸ்கியூஸ் (#NoExcuse) என்ற ஐக்கிய நாடுகள் சபையின் உலகளாவிய இயக்கத்தை அடிப்படையாகக் கொண்டு இது நடத்தப்படுகிறது.