Ministry of Women and Child Development
Union Minister Smt. Annpurna Devi to launch National campaign “#AbKoiBahanaNahi” tomorrow
Campaign to be launched along with the ‘Nayi Chetna 3.0 campaign ' will ensure wide reach on spreading the call to action on ending gender-based violence
“#AbKoiBahanaNahi” is a collaborative effort between the Ministries of Women and Child Development and Rural Development, with support from UN Women
24 NOV 2024 12:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister, Women and Child Development, Smt. Annpurna Devi, will launch a national campaign “#AbKoiBahanaNahi” tomorrow on 25th November 2024, scheduled at Rang Bhawan, All India Radio, New Delhi. The Union Minister, Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, and Dr. Chandra Sekhar Pemmasani, Minister of State, Rural Development and Communications, will also grace the occasion.
The campaign, which calls on the public, government, and key stakeholders to take actionable steps to eliminate gender-based violence, is a collaborative effort between the Ministries of Women and Child Development and Rural Development, with support from UN Women. The campaign is launched along with the ‘Nayi Chetna 3.0 campaign,’ led by the Ministry of Rural Development, to ensure a wide reach on spreading the call to action on ending gender-based violence, leaving no one behind.
Globally, every year, from 25th November, which is the International Day for the Elimination of Violence against Women, to 10th December, which is Human Rights Day, the 16 Days of Activism campaign is observed to raise awareness on ending gender-based violence.
This year, building on the Global Campaign of the United Nations of #NoExcuse, which draws attention to the alarming escalation of violence against women to revitalize commitments, call for accountability and action, the Government of India is launching #AbKoiBahanaNahi with the aim to highlight the message of urgency of ending violence against women and girls, and underscoring national zero-tolerance stance towards any and all forms of gender-based violence.
At the campaign, a film on #AbKoiBahanaNahi will be released to showcase the need for accountability from all stakeholders, including each citizen, to pledge against ending gender-based violence.

ਮਹਿਲਾ ਤੇ ਬਾਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਅੰਨਪੂਰਨਾ ਦੇਵੀ ਭਲਕੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ "#ਅਬਕੋਈਬਹਾਨਾਨਹੀਂ" ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ
'ਨਈ ਚੇਤਨਾ 3.0' ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਇਹ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਲਿੰਗ-ਅਧਾਰਤ ਹਿੰਸਾ ਨੂੰ ਖ਼ਤਮ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਦੇ ਸੱਦੇ ਨੂੰ ਫੈਲਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਏਗੀ
"#ਅਬਕੋਈਬਹਾਨਾਨਹੀਂ" ਮਹਿਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਇੱਕ ਸਹਿਯੋਗੀ ਯਤਨ ਹੈ। ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਸੰਗਠਨ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ
24 NOV 2024 12:47PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਅੰਨਪੂਰਨਾ ਦੇਵੀ ਕੱਲ੍ਹ 25 ਨਵੰਬਰ, 2024 ਨੂੰ ਰੰਗ ਭਵਨ, ਆਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਰੇਡੀਓ, ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿਖੇ ਇੱਕ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ "#ਅਬਕੋਈਬਹਾਨਾਨਹੀਂ" ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਡਾ. ਚੰਦਰ ਸੇਖਰ ਪੇਮਾਸਾਨੀ, ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਪੇਂਡੂ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਚਾਰ ਵੀ ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੋਭਾ ਵਧਾਉਣਗੇ।
ਇਹ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ, ਜੋ ਜਨਤਾ, ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਿੰਗ-ਆਧਾਰਿਤ ਹਿੰਸਾ ਨੂੰ ਖ਼ਤਮ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਯੋਗ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕਣ ਲਈ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੰਦੀ ਹੈ, ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਸੰਗਠਨ ਦੇ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਨਾਲ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਇੱਕ ਸਹਿਯੋਗੀ ਯਤਨ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਾਲੀ 'ਨਈ ਚੇਤਨਾ 3.0 ਮੁਹਿੰਮ' ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਲਿੰਗ-ਅਧਾਰਤ ਹਿੰਸਾ ਨੂੰ ਖ਼ਤਮ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਦੇ ਸੱਦੇ ਨੂੰ ਫੈਲਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਕਿ ਕੋਈ ਵੀ ਪਿੱਛੇ ਨਾ ਰਹੇ। ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਹਰ ਸਾਲ, 25 ਨਵੰਬਰ ਤੋਂ ਔਰਤਾਂ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਹਿੰਸਾ ਦੇ ਖ਼ਾਤਮੇ ਲਈ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਦਿਹਾੜੇ ਤੋਂ 10 ਦਸੰਬਰ ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ ਦਿਵਸ ਤੱਕ ਲਿੰਗ-ਅਧਾਰਤ ਹਿੰਸਾ ਨੂੰ ਖ਼ਤਮ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ 16 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਚਲਾਈ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਸਾਲ, #ਨੋਐਕਸਕਿਉਜ" ਦੀ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਆਲਮੀ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ, ਜੋ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਹਿੰਸਾ ਦੇ ਚਿੰਤਾਜਨਕ ਵਾਧੇ ਵੱਲ ਧਿਆਨ ਖਿੱਚਦੀ ਹੈ, ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੁੜ ਸੁਰਜੀਤ ਕਰਨ, ਜਵਾਬਦੇਹੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਦੀ ਮੰਗ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਸੁਨੇਹਾ ਦਿੰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਇਸੇ ਦੇ ਲਈ #ਅਬਕੋਈਬਹਾਨਾਨਹੀਂ" ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਔਰਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਲੜਕੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਖ਼ਿਲਾਫ਼ ਹਿੰਸਾ ਨੂੰ ਖ਼ਤਮ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਰੂਪ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਜ਼ੀਰੋ ਸਹਿਣਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ ਦੇ ਰੁਖ਼ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ।
ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਿੰਗ-ਆਧਾਰਿਤ ਹਿੰਸਾ ਨੂੰ ਖ਼ਤਮ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸਹੁੰ ਚੁੱਕਣ ਲਈ ਹਰ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਸਮੇਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਜਵਾਬਦੇਹੀ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਣ ਲਈ "#ਅਬਕੋਈਬਹਾਨਾਨਹੀਂ" 'ਤੇ ਆਧਾਰਿਤ ਇੱਕ ਫ਼ਿਲਮ ਰਿਲੀਜ਼ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।