Ministry of Women and Child Development
Union Minister Smt. Annpurna Devi to launch National campaign “#AbKoiBahanaNahi” tomorrow
Campaign to be launched along with the ‘Nayi Chetna 3.0 campaign ' will ensure wide reach on spreading the call to action on ending gender-based violence
“#AbKoiBahanaNahi” is a collaborative effort between the Ministries of Women and Child Development and Rural Development, with support from UN Women
24 NOV 2024 12:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister, Women and Child Development, Smt. Annpurna Devi, will launch a national campaign “#AbKoiBahanaNahi” tomorrow on 25th November 2024, scheduled at Rang Bhawan, All India Radio, New Delhi. The Union Minister, Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, and Dr. Chandra Sekhar Pemmasani, Minister of State, Rural Development and Communications, will also grace the occasion.
The campaign, which calls on the public, government, and key stakeholders to take actionable steps to eliminate gender-based violence, is a collaborative effort between the Ministries of Women and Child Development and Rural Development, with support from UN Women. The campaign is launched along with the ‘Nayi Chetna 3.0 campaign,’ led by the Ministry of Rural Development, to ensure a wide reach on spreading the call to action on ending gender-based violence, leaving no one behind.
Globally, every year, from 25th November, which is the International Day for the Elimination of Violence against Women, to 10th December, which is Human Rights Day, the 16 Days of Activism campaign is observed to raise awareness on ending gender-based violence.
This year, building on the Global Campaign of the United Nations of #NoExcuse, which draws attention to the alarming escalation of violence against women to revitalize commitments, call for accountability and action, the Government of India is launching #AbKoiBahanaNahi with the aim to highlight the message of urgency of ending violence against women and girls, and underscoring national zero-tolerance stance towards any and all forms of gender-based violence.
At the campaign, a film on #AbKoiBahanaNahi will be released to showcase the need for accountability from all stakeholders, including each citizen, to pledge against ending gender-based violence.

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्रीमती अन्नपूर्णा देवी कल राष्ट्रीय अभियान “#अबकोईबहानानहीं” का शुभारंभ करेंगी
‘नई चेतना 3.0’ अभियान के साथ शुरू किया जाने वाला यह अभियान लैंगिक हिंसा को समाप्त करने के लिए कार्रवाई करने के आह्वान को व्यापक रूप से फैलाएगा
“#अबकोईबहानानहीं” महिला एवं बाल विकास तथा ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालयों के बीच एक सहयोगात्मक प्रयास है। संयुक्त राष्ट्र महिला संगठन ने इसका समर्थन किया है
24 NOV 2024 12:47PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्री श्रीमती अन्नपूर्णा देवी कल 25 नवंबर 2024 को रंग भवन, आकाशवाणी, नई दिल्ली में आयोजित होने वाले राष्ट्रीय अभियान “#अबकोईबहानानहीं” का शुभारंभ करेंगी। इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान और ग्रामीण विकास एवं संचार राज्य मंत्री डॉ. चंद्रशेखर पेम्मासानी भी उपस्थित रहेंगे।
इस अभियान में जनता, सरकार और प्रमुख हितधारकों से लैंगिक हिंसा को समाप्त करने के लिए कार्रवाई योग्य कदम उठाने का आह्वान किया गया है। यह महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय और ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालयों के बीच एक सहयोगात्मक प्रयास है। इसका संयुक्त राष्ट्र महिला संगठन ने भी समर्थन किया है। यह अभियान ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय के नेतृत्व में ‘नई चेतना 3.0 अभियान’ के साथ शुरू किया गया है ताकि लैंगिक हिंसा को समाप्त करने के लिए कार्रवाई के आह्वान को व्यापक रूप से फैलाया जा सके ताकि कोई भी पीछे न छूटे।
वैश्विक स्तर पर, हर साल 25 नवंबर से महिलाओं के विरुद्ध हिंसा के उन्मूलन के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय दिवस से 10 दिसंबर मानवाधिकार दिवस तक लैंगिक हिंसा को समाप्त करने के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए 16 दिनों का अभियान चलाया जाता है।
इस वर्ष, संयुक्त राष्ट्र का वैश्विक अभियान “#नोएक्सक्यूज” जो महिलाओं के विरुद्ध हिंसा में खतरनाक वृद्धि की ओर ध्यान आकर्षित करता है, प्रतिबद्धताओं को दोहराता है, जवाबदेही और कार्रवाई का आह्वान करता है भारत सरकार इसी के अनुरूप “#अबकोईबहानानहीं” की शुरुआत कर रही है। इसका उद्देश्य महिलाओं और लड़कियों के विरुद्ध हिंसा को समाप्त करने की आवश्यकता का संदेश देना और लैंगिक हिंसा के किसी भी रूप के प्रति राष्ट्रीय शून्य-सहिष्णुता के रुख को दर्शाना है।
अभियान में, लैंगिक हिंसा को समाप्त करने की प्रतिज्ञा करने के लिए प्रत्येक नागरिक सहित सभी हितधारकों से जवाबदेही की आवश्यकता को दर्शाने के लिए “#अबकोईबहानानहीं” पर एक फिल्म जारी की जाएगी।