Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
National Consumer Helpline (NCH) partners with over 1000 companies to resolve consumer grievances
Department of Consumer Affairs, Government of India enhancing
Grievance Redressal System with AI-Based Speech Recognition and Multilingual Chatbot; launch on National Consumer Day
Transformative Changes and Technological Upgradation of the Helpline leads to Exponential Increase in Call Handling Facility
24 NOV 2024 2:16PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant development, National Consumer Helpline (NCH) has partnered with over 1000 companies under its Convergence Programme to expedite grievance resolution. These companies span major sectors, including e-commerce, travel and tourism, private education, FMCG, consumer durables, electronic products, retail outlets, automobiles, DTH & cable services, and banking. Complaints related to these convergence companies are directly transferred to them for online resolution.
The number of convergence partners has steadily increased from 263 companies in 2017 to 1009 companies as of now. This growth highlights the role of these partners in enhancing the helpline's efficiency, enabling quick and effective grievance redressal and promoting transparency and accountability. The partnerships ensure that consumer complaints are addressed at the pre-litigation stage, fostering greater consumer trust. However, if a complaint remains unresolved, consumers are encouraged to approach the appropriate Consumer Commission under the Consumer Protection Act, 2019.
The Department of Consumer Affairs (DoCA), Government of India, regularly monitors grievance data to improve the grievance redressal process. Recently, the Department identified the top ten non-convergence companies that have received the highest number of grievances during the current fiscal year (2024-25). These companies include Delhivery Limited, Electronicscomp.com, Domino’s Pizza, Haier Appliances India Pvt. Ltd, FirstCry.com, Thomson India, Mahindra & Mahindra, Rapido, Orient Electric Limited, and Symphony Limited. A meeting with these companies is scheduled for next week, to discuss and address the ongoing grievances and to bring them onboard as convergence partners.
The technological transformation of NCH has led to a significant increase in its call-handling capacity. The number of calls received by NCH has grown nearly tenfold, from 14,795 calls in January 2015 to 1,41,817 calls in January 2024. This exponential growth reflects the rising confidence of consumers in using the helpline to register their grievances. The average number of complaints registered per month has surged from 37,062 in 2017 to 1,12,468 in 2024.
In a move to further improve the grievance redressal system, NCH is in the process of introducing AI-based Speech Recognition, a Translation System, and a Multilingual Chatbot as part of the NCH 2.0 initiative. These technological upgrades are aimed at making the grievance filing process more seamless, efficient, and inclusive.
The AI-powered Speech Recognition and Translation System will allow consumers to file complaints through voice input in their local languages, minimizing manual intervention. The Multilingual Chatbot will further streamline the complaint-handling process by providing real-time assistance, reducing manual data entry, and enhancing the overall user experience.
These changes will ensure that consumers from all linguistic backgrounds have equal access to the grievance redressal system. The Department of Consumer Affairs is committed to providing a hassle-free, speedy, and cost-effective grievance resolution process. The introduction of Generative AI, speech recognition, translation, and chatbot technologies under the NCH 2.0 initiative will mark a significant step in improving consumer protection at the pre-litigation stage.
The Department has revamped the National Consumer Helpline (NCH), making it the central point of access for consumers across India to seek grievance redressal at the pre-litigation stage. The helpline is available in 17 languages, including Hindi, English, Kashmiri, Punjabi, Nepali, Gujarati, Marathi, Kannada, Telugu, Tamil, Malayalam, Maithili, Santhali, Bengali, Odia, Assamese, and Manipuri, allowing consumers from all regions to register their grievances via the toll-free number 1915. Grievances can also be registered on the Integrated Grievance Redressal Mechanism (INGRAM) portal, a centralized IT-enabled system that offers multiple channels for filing complaints, such as WhatsApp, SMS, email, NCH app, web portal, and the Umang app.
Once complaints are received, NCH forwards them to the respective companies, regulators, or government departments for resolution.

ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक पुरवठा मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय ग्राहक हेल्पलाइनने (NCH) ग्राहकांच्या तक्रारी सोडवण्यासाठी 1000 हून अधिक कंपन्यांसोबत केली भागीदारी
हेल्पलाइनमध्ये परिवर्तनशील बदल आणि तांत्रिक श्रेणीत सुधारणा यामुळे कॉल हँडलिंग सुविधेत होत आहे उल्लेखनीय वाढ
24 NOV 2024 2:16PM by PIB Mumbai
एका महत्त्वपूर्ण घडामोडीनुसार, राष्ट्रीय ग्राहक हेल्पलाइन (NCH) ने तक्रारींचे जलद गतीने निराकरण करण्यासाठी आपल्या अभिसरण कार्यक्रमांतर्गत 1000 हून अधिक कंपन्यांशी भागीदारी केली आहे. या कंपन्या ई-कॉमर्स, प्रवास आणि पर्यटन, खाजगी शिक्षण, FMCG, ग्राहकोपयोगी वस्तू, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक उत्पादने, किरकोळ वस्तू विक्री दुकाने, वाहन उद्योग, डी टी एच आणि केबल सेवा तसेच बँकिंग यासह प्रमुख क्षेत्रांच्या माध्यमातून हे उद्योग कार्यरत आहेत. या अभिसरण कंपन्यांशी संबंधित तक्रारी ऑनलाइन निराकरणासाठी थेट त्यांच्याकडे हस्तांतरित केल्या जातात.
अभिसरण भागीदारांच्या संख्येत 2017 मधील 263 कंपन्यांवरून आतापर्यंत 1009 कंपन्यांपर्यंत वाढ झाली आहे. हेल्पलाइनची कार्यक्षमता वाढवण्यात, तक्रारींचे जलद आणि प्रभावी निवारण आणि पारदर्शकता तसेच जबाबदारीला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी या भागीदारांची भूमिका या वाढीच्या माध्यमातून स्पष्ट होते. ग्राहकांचा अधिक विश्वास वाढीला लागण्याच्या उद्देशाने ग्राहकांच्या तक्रारींचे निराकरण दावा दाखल होण्याच्या आधीच्या टप्प्यातच केले केले जाईल हे भागीदार सुनिश्चित करतात. मात्र, एखाद्या तक्रारीचे निराकरण न झाल्यास, ग्राहक संरक्षण कायदा, 2019 अंतर्गत ग्राहकांना योग्य ग्राहक आयोगाकडे जाण्यास प्रोत्साहित केले जाते.
भारत सरकारचा ग्राहक व्यवहार विभाग (DoCA), तक्रार निवारण प्रक्रियेत सुधारणा करण्यासाठी प्राप्त झालेल्या तक्रारींच्या संकलित माहितीचे नियमितपणे निरीक्षण करतो. चालू आर्थिक वर्षात (2024-25) सर्वाधिक तक्रारी प्राप्त केलेल्या सर्वोच्च दहा अभिसरण मुक्त कंपन्यांबाबत माहिती नुकतीच विभागाने जाणून घेतली आहे. या कंपन्यांमध्ये डेल्हीवरी लिमिटेड, इलेक्ट्रोनिक्स कॉम्प डॉट कॉम, डॉमिनोज पिझ्झा, हेयर अप्लायन्सेस इंडिया प्रायव्हेट लिमिटेड, फर्स्टक्राय डॉट कॉम, थॉमसन इंडिया, महिंद्रा अँड महिंद्रा रॅपिडो ओरिएंट इलेक्ट्रिक लिमिटेड आणि सिंफनी लिमिटेड या कंपन्यांसोबत चर्चा करण्यासाठी आणि चालू असलेल्या तक्रारींचे निराकरण करण्यासाठी तसेच अभिसरण भागीदार म्हणून त्यांना सामोर आणण्यासाठी.येत्या आठवड्यात एक बैठक नियोजित आहे.
NCH च्या तांत्रिक परिवर्तनामुळे त्याच्या कॉल-हँडलिंग क्षमतेत लक्षणीय वाढ झाली आहे. NCH द्वारे प्राप्त झालेल्या कॉल्सची संख्या जानेवारी 2015 मधील 14,795 कॉल्सवरून जानेवारी 2024 मध्ये 1,41,817 कॉल्सवर म्हणजे जवळपास दहापट वाढली आहे. ही उल्लेखनीय वाढ ग्राहकांचा त्यांच्या तक्रारी नोंदवण्यासाठी हेल्पलाइन वापरण्याबाबत वाढत असलेला आत्मविश्वास प्रतिबिंबित करते. दरमहा नोंदवलेल्या तक्रारींची सरासरी संख्या 2017 मधील 37,062 वरून 2024 मध्ये 1,12,468 वर पोहोचली आहे. ग्राहक तक्रार निवारण प्रणाली अधिक विकसित करण्यासाठी `एनसीएच` आपल्या `एनसीएच 2.0` उपक्रमांतर्गत कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता - एआय-आधारित भाषण ओळख प्रणाली, भाषांतर प्रणाली, आणि बहुभाषिक `चॅटबॉट` सादर करण्याच्या प्रक्रियेत आहे. या तांत्रिक सुधारणा तक्रार नोंदणी प्रक्रिया अधिक सुलभ, कार्यक्षम, आणि सर्वसमावेशक बनवण्याच्या उद्देशाने केल्या जात आहेत.
एआय-सक्षम भाषण ओळख आणि भाषांतर प्रणाली ग्राहकांना त्यांच्या स्थानिक भाषांमध्ये आवाजाद्वारे तक्रारी नोंदवण्याची सुविधा देईल. याद्वारे यातील हस्तक्षेप कमी होईल. बहुभाषिक `चॅटबॉट` तक्रार निवारण प्रक्रिया अधिक सुव्यवस्थित करेल, प्रत्यक्ष वेळेत सहाय्य पुरवेलमाहिती नोंदणीतील त्रुटी कमी करेल, आणि ग्राहकांच्या एकूण अनुभवात सुधारणा करेल.
या सुधारणा सर्व भाषिक पार्श्वभूमी असलेल्या ग्राहकांना तक्रार निवारण प्रणालीत समान प्रवेश सुनिश्चित करतील. ग्राहक व्यवहार विभाग तक्रार निवारण प्रक्रियेला त्रासमुक्त, जलद, आणि कमी खर्चिक बनवण्यासाठी कटिबद्ध आहे. एनसीएच 2.0 अंतर्गत निर्मितीक्षम एआय, भाषण ओळख, भाषांतर, आणि `चॅटबॉट` तंत्रज्ञानाचा समावेश, न्यायालयात तक्रार दाखल करण्यापूर्वीच्या टप्प्यात ग्राहक संरक्षण सुधारण्याच्या दिशेने एक महत्त्वपूर्ण पाऊल असेल.
ग्राहक तक्रारींसाठी राष्ट्रीय ग्राहक मदत वाहिनीची (एनसीएच) पुनर्रचना करण्यात आली आहे. यामुळे देशभरातील ग्राहकांसाठी न्यायालयात तक्रार दाखल करण्यापूर्वीच्या टप्प्यात तक्रार निवारणासाठी एक मुख्य प्रवेशबिंदू उपलब्ध झाला आहे. ही मदत वाहिनी 17 भाषांमध्ये उपलब्ध आहे. यामध्ये मराठीसह हिंदी, इंग्रजी, काश्मीरी, पंजाबी, नेपाळी, गुजराती, कन्नड, तेलगू, तमिळ, मल्याळम, मैथिली, संथाली, बंगाली, ओडिया, आसामी आणि मणिपुरी या भाषांचा समावेश आहे. ग्राहक 1915 या खुल्या क्रमांकावर तक्रारी नोंदवू शकतात.
तक्रारींना एकात्मिक तक्रार निवारण प्रणाली(आयएनजीआरएएम) पोर्टलद्वारेही नोंदवता येते. यात व्हॉट्सअ‍ॅप, एसएमएस, ईमेल, एनसीएच अ‍ॅप, वेब पोर्टल आणि उमंग अ‍ॅप यांसारख्या विविध चॅनेलद्वारे तक्रारी नोंदवण्याची सुविधा आहे.
तक्रारी प्राप्त झाल्यावर `एनसीएच` निवारणासाठी त्यांना संबंधित कंपनी, नियामक संस्था, किंवा शासकीय विभागांकडे पाठवते.