Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
National Consumer Helpline (NCH) partners with over 1000 companies to resolve consumer grievances
Department of Consumer Affairs, Government of India enhancing
Grievance Redressal System with AI-Based Speech Recognition and Multilingual Chatbot; launch on National Consumer Day
Transformative Changes and Technological Upgradation of the Helpline leads to Exponential Increase in Call Handling Facility
24 NOV 2024 2:16PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant development, National Consumer Helpline (NCH) has partnered with over 1000 companies under its Convergence Programme to expedite grievance resolution. These companies span major sectors, including e-commerce, travel and tourism, private education, FMCG, consumer durables, electronic products, retail outlets, automobiles, DTH & cable services, and banking. Complaints related to these convergence companies are directly transferred to them for online resolution.
The number of convergence partners has steadily increased from 263 companies in 2017 to 1009 companies as of now. This growth highlights the role of these partners in enhancing the helpline's efficiency, enabling quick and effective grievance redressal and promoting transparency and accountability. The partnerships ensure that consumer complaints are addressed at the pre-litigation stage, fostering greater consumer trust. However, if a complaint remains unresolved, consumers are encouraged to approach the appropriate Consumer Commission under the Consumer Protection Act, 2019.
The Department of Consumer Affairs (DoCA), Government of India, regularly monitors grievance data to improve the grievance redressal process. Recently, the Department identified the top ten non-convergence companies that have received the highest number of grievances during the current fiscal year (2024-25). These companies include Delhivery Limited, Electronicscomp.com, Domino’s Pizza, Haier Appliances India Pvt. Ltd, FirstCry.com, Thomson India, Mahindra & Mahindra, Rapido, Orient Electric Limited, and Symphony Limited. A meeting with these companies is scheduled for next week, to discuss and address the ongoing grievances and to bring them onboard as convergence partners.
The technological transformation of NCH has led to a significant increase in its call-handling capacity. The number of calls received by NCH has grown nearly tenfold, from 14,795 calls in January 2015 to 1,41,817 calls in January 2024. This exponential growth reflects the rising confidence of consumers in using the helpline to register their grievances. The average number of complaints registered per month has surged from 37,062 in 2017 to 1,12,468 in 2024.
In a move to further improve the grievance redressal system, NCH is in the process of introducing AI-based Speech Recognition, a Translation System, and a Multilingual Chatbot as part of the NCH 2.0 initiative. These technological upgrades are aimed at making the grievance filing process more seamless, efficient, and inclusive.
The AI-powered Speech Recognition and Translation System will allow consumers to file complaints through voice input in their local languages, minimizing manual intervention. The Multilingual Chatbot will further streamline the complaint-handling process by providing real-time assistance, reducing manual data entry, and enhancing the overall user experience.
These changes will ensure that consumers from all linguistic backgrounds have equal access to the grievance redressal system. The Department of Consumer Affairs is committed to providing a hassle-free, speedy, and cost-effective grievance resolution process. The introduction of Generative AI, speech recognition, translation, and chatbot technologies under the NCH 2.0 initiative will mark a significant step in improving consumer protection at the pre-litigation stage.
The Department has revamped the National Consumer Helpline (NCH), making it the central point of access for consumers across India to seek grievance redressal at the pre-litigation stage. The helpline is available in 17 languages, including Hindi, English, Kashmiri, Punjabi, Nepali, Gujarati, Marathi, Kannada, Telugu, Tamil, Malayalam, Maithili, Santhali, Bengali, Odia, Assamese, and Manipuri, allowing consumers from all regions to register their grievances via the toll-free number 1915. Grievances can also be registered on the Integrated Grievance Redressal Mechanism (INGRAM) portal, a centralized IT-enabled system that offers multiple channels for filing complaints, such as WhatsApp, SMS, email, NCH app, web portal, and the Umang app.
Once complaints are received, NCH forwards them to the respective companies, regulators, or government departments for resolution.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
نیشنل کنزیومر ہیلپ لائن (این سی ایچ) نے صارفین کی شکایتوں کے ازالے کے لیے 1000 سے زائد کمپنیوں کے ساتھ شراکت داری قائم کی
امور صارفین کا محکمہ، حکومت ہند، اے آئی پر مبنی آواز کی تصدیق اور کثیر لسانی چیٹ بوٹ کے ساتھ شکایات کے ازالے کے نظام کو بہتر بنا رہا ہے؛ اس کا آغاز قومی یوم صارفین کے موقع پر کیا جائے گا
ہیلپ لائن میں تغیراتی تبدیلیوں اور تکنیکی تجدیدکاری سے کال ہینڈلنگ سہولت میں غیر معمولی اضافہ رونما ہوتا ہے
24 NOV 2024 2:16PM by PIB Delhi
یک اہم پیش رفت میں، نیشنل کنزیومر ہیلپ لائن (این سی ایچ) نے اپنے کنورجنس پروگرام کے تحت 1000 سے زیادہ کمپنیوں کے ساتھ شراکت داری کی ہے تاکہ شکایات کے حل کو تیز کیا جا سکے۔ ان کمپنیوں کا تعلق ای۔کامرس، سفر و سیاحت، نجی تعلیم، ایف ایم سی جی، پائیدار اشیاء، برقی سازو سامان، خوردہ آؤٹ لیٹس، موٹرگاڑیوں، ڈی ٹی ایچ اور کیبل خدمات، اور بینکنگ جیسے شعبوں سے ہے۔ معاہدے سے جڑی ان کمپنیوں سے متعلق شکایات آن لائن حل کے لیے انہیں براہِ راست منتقل کی جائیں گی۔
شراکت دار کمپنیوں کی تعداد 2017 میں 263 کمپنیوں سے بڑھ کر اب تک 1009 کمپنیوں تک پہنچ گئی ہے۔ یہ اضافہ ہیلپ لائن کی کارکردگی کو بڑھانے، شکایات کے فوری اور موثر ازالے اور شفافیت اور جوابدہی کو فروغ دینے میں ان شراکت داروں کے کردار کو نمایاں کرتی ہے۔ شراکت داری اس بات کو یقینی بناتی ہے کہ صارفین کی شکایات کا ازالہ قانونی چارہ جوئی سے پہلے کے مرحلے پر کیا جائے ، جس سے صارفین کے زیادہ اعتماد کو فروغ ملتا ہے۔ تاہم، اگر کوئی شکایت حل نہیں ہوتی ہے، تو صارفین کو کنزیومر پروٹیکشن ایکٹ، 2019 کے تحت مناسب کنزیومر کمیشن سے رجوع کرنے کی ترغیب دی جاتی ہے۔
امور صارف کا محکمہ (ڈی او سی اے) حکومت ہند، شکایات کے ازالے کے عمل کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے شکایات کے ڈیٹا کی باقاعدگی سے نگرانی کرتا ہے۔ حال ہی میں، محکمہ نے ایسی 10 سرفہرست کمپنیوں کی نشاندہی کی جو معاہدے کا حصہ نہیں ہیں اور جنہوں نے رواں مالی سال (2024-25) کے دوران سب سے زیادہ شکایات موصول کی ہیں۔ ان کمپنیوں میں ڈیلویری لمیٹڈ، الیکٹرانکس کومپ ڈاٹ کام، ڈومینوز پیزا، ہیئر اپلائنسز انڈیا پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ، فرسٹ کرائی ڈاٹ کام، تھامسن انڈیا، مہندرا اینڈ مہندرا، ریپڈو، اورینٹ الیکٹرک لمیٹڈ، اور سمفنی لمیٹڈ ، شامل ہیں۔ ان کمپنیوں کے ساتھ ایک میٹنگ اگلے ہفتے طے شدہ ہے، جس میں حالیہ شکایات پر تبادلہ خیال اور ان کا ازالہ کیا جائے گا اور انہیں شراکت دار کے طور پ شامل کیا جائے گا۔
این سی ایچ ​​کے تکنیکی تغیر کے نتیجے میں اس کی کال ہینڈلنگ کی صلاحیت میں نمایاں اضافہ رونما ہواہے۔ این سی ایچ کو موصول ہونے والی کالوں کی تعداد میں تقریباً دس گنا اضافہ ہوا ہے، جنوری 2015 میں 14,795 کالز سے لے کر جنوری 2024 میں 1,41,817 کالز موصول ہوئیں۔ یہ تیزی سے اضافہ صارفین کے اپنی شکایات کے اندراج کے لیے ہیلپ لائن کے استعمال میں بڑھتے ہوئے اعتماد کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ ماہانہ رجسٹرڈ ہونے والی شکایات کی اوسط تعداد 2017 میں 37,062 سے بڑھ کر 2024 میں 1,12,468 ہوگئی ہے۔
شکایات کے ازالے کے نظام کو مزید بہتر بنانے کے لیے، نیشنل کنزیومر ہیلپ لائن نے این سی ایچ 2.0 پہل قدمی کے حصے کے طور پر اے آئی پر مبنی تقریر کی شناخت، ایک ترجمہ کا نظام، اور ایک کثیر لسانی چیٹ بوٹ متعارف کرانے کے لیے کام کر رہی ہے۔ ان تکنیکی تجدیاکاریوں کا مقصد شکایات داخل کرنے کے عمل کو مزید ہموار، موثر اور جامع بنانا ہے۔
اے آئی پر مبنی آواز کی تصدیق اور ترجمے کا نظام دستی مداخلت کو کم کرتے ہوئے صارفین کو اپنی مقامی زبانوں میں وائس ان پٹ کے ذریعے شکایات درج کرنے کی سہولت فراہم کرے گا۔ کثیر لسانی چیٹ بوٹ ریئل ٹائم مدد فراہم کرکے، دستی ڈاٹا کے اندراج کو کم کرکے، اور صارف کے مجموعی تجربے کو بڑھا کر شکایت سے نمٹنے کے عمل کو مزید ہموار کرے گا۔
یہ تبدیلیاں اس امر کو یقینی بنائیں گی کہ تمام لسانی پس منظر سے تعلق رکھنے والے صارفین کو شکایت کے ازالے کے نظام تک مساوی رسائی حاصل ہو۔ صارفین کے امور کا محکمہ پریشانی سے مبرا، تیز رفتار، اور کم لاگت پر شکایات کے ازالے کا عمل فراہم کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔ این سی ایچ 2.0 اقدام کے تحت جنریٹو اے آئی، تقریر کی شناخت، ترجمہ، اور چیٹ بوٹ ٹیکنالوجیز کا تعارف پیشگی قانونی چارہ جوئی کے مرحلے میں صارفین کے تحفظ کو بہتر بنانے میں ایک اہم قدم کی نشاندہی کرے گا۔
محکمہ نے نیشنل کنزیومر ہیلپ لائن (این سی ایچ) کو از سر نو وضع کیا ہے، جس سے اسے بھارت بھر کے صارفین کے لیے قانونی چارہ جوئی سے پہلے کے مرحلے پر شکایات کے ازالے کے لیے رسائی کا مرکزی مقام بنایا گیا ہے۔ ہیلپ لائن 17 زبانوں میں دستیاب ہے، جن میں ہندی، انگریزی، کشمیری، پنجابی، نیپالی، گجراتی، مراٹھی، کنڑ، تیلگو، تامل، ملیالم، میتھلی، سنتھالی، بنگالی، اوڈیا، آسامی اور منی پوری شامل ہیں، جس سے تمام خطوں کے صارفین اپنی شکایات ٹول فری نمبر 1915 کے ذریعے درج کرا سکتے ہیں۔ شکایات انٹیگریٹڈ گریوانس ریڈریسل میکنزم (آئی این جی آر اے ایم) پورٹل بھی درج کرائی جا سکتی ہیں، جو کہ آئی ٹی سے آراستہ ایک مرکزی نظام ہے جو شکایات داخل کرنے کے لیے واٹس ایپ، ایس ایم ایس، ای میل، این سی ایچ ایپ، ویب پورٹل، اور اُمنگ ایپ جیسے مختلف چینلز فراہم کرتا ہے۔
ایک مرتبہ جب شکایات موصول ہو جاتی ہیں، تب این سی ایچ ان کے ازالے کے لیے انہیں متعلقہ کمپنیوں، ریگولیٹرس، یا سرکاری محکموں کو ارسال کر دیتا ہے۔