Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
E-Sankhyiki portal with objective to establish a comprehensive data management and sharing system for ease of dissemination of official statistics Data Sharing and Accessibility
25 NOV 2024 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) has launched e-Sankhyiki portal (https://esankhyiki.mospi.gov.in) with objective to establish a comprehensive data management and sharing system for ease of dissemination of official statistics in the country. Further, the Microdata of Surveys and Census is disseminated via a dedicated portal viz. Microdata Portal (https://microdata.gov.in/nada43/index.php/home).
e-Sankhyiki portal has Application Programming Interface (API) which ensures seamless accessibility of data to various portals including National Data and Analytics Platform (NDAP).
In addition to above, other Central Ministries/ Departments disseminates data produced by them through their respective portals/ websites and publications.
The Ministry has drawn and circulated a National Metadata Structure (NMDS) through the website of the ministry(www.mospi.gov.in) for uniformity of Data Standards for consistency.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation, Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Planning and Minister of State in the Ministry of Culture, Shri Rao Inderjit Singh in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت
ای-سانکھیکی پورٹل جس کا مقصد سرکاری اعدادوشمار کے ڈیٹا شیئرنگ اوررسائی کے پھیلاؤ کے لیے ایک جامع ڈیٹا مینجمنٹ اور شیئرنگ سسٹم قائم کرنا ہے
25 NOV 2024 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت(ایم او ایس پی آئی) نے ملک میں سرکاری اعدادوشمار کے پھیلاؤ کو آسان بنانے کے لیے ایک جامع ڈیٹا مینجمنٹ اور شیئرنگ سسٹم قائم کرنے کے مقصد سے ای-سانکھیکی پورٹل (https://esankhyiki.mospi.gov.in) کا آغاز کیا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ سروے اور مردم شماری کا مائیکرو ڈیٹا ایک مخصوص پورٹل یعنی مائیکرو ڈیٹا پورٹل (https://microdata.gov.in/nada43/index.php/home) کے ذریعے پھیلایا جاتا ہے۔
ای-سانکھیکی پورٹل میں ایک ایپلیکیشن پروگرامنگ انٹرفیس(اے پی آئی) ہے جو نیشنل ڈیٹا اینڈ اینالیٹکس پلیٹ فارم (این ڈی اے پی) سمیت مختلف پورٹلز تک ڈیٹا کی ہموار رسائی کو یقینی بناتا ہے۔
مذکورہ بالا کے علاوہ، دیگر مرکزی وزارتیں/محکمے ان کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ ڈیٹا کو اپنے متعلقہ پورٹلز/ویب سائٹس اور اشاعتوں کے ذریعے پھیلاتے ہیں۔
وزارت نے ڈیٹا کے معیارات کی یکسانیت کے لیے وزارت کی ویب سائٹ (www.mospi.gov.in) کے ذریعے ایک نیشنل میٹا ڈیٹاا سٹرکچر(این ایم ڈی ایس) کو تیار کیا ہے اور جاری کیا ہے۔
یہ معلومات شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، منصوبہ بندی کے وزیر مملکت(آزادانہ چارج) اور وزارت ثقافت کے وزیر مملکت جناب راؤ اندرجیت سنگھ نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دیا۔