Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
E-Sankhyiki portal with objective to establish a comprehensive data management and sharing system for ease of dissemination of official statistics Data Sharing and Accessibility
25 NOV 2024 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) has launched e-Sankhyiki portal (https://esankhyiki.mospi.gov.in) with objective to establish a comprehensive data management and sharing system for ease of dissemination of official statistics in the country. Further, the Microdata of Surveys and Census is disseminated via a dedicated portal viz. Microdata Portal (https://microdata.gov.in/nada43/index.php/home).
e-Sankhyiki portal has Application Programming Interface (API) which ensures seamless accessibility of data to various portals including National Data and Analytics Platform (NDAP).
In addition to above, other Central Ministries/ Departments disseminates data produced by them through their respective portals/ websites and publications.
The Ministry has drawn and circulated a National Metadata Structure (NMDS) through the website of the ministry(www.mospi.gov.in) for uniformity of Data Standards for consistency.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation, Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Planning and Minister of State in the Ministry of Culture, Shri Rao Inderjit Singh in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन मंत्रालय
ई-सांख्यिकी पोर्टल का उद्देश्य आधिकारिक आंकड़ों के प्रसार में आसानी के लिए व्यापक डेटा प्रबंधन और साझाकरण प्रणाली स्थापित करना है
25 NOV 2024 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय ने देश में आधिकारिक आंकड़ों के प्रसार को आसान बनाने के लिए एक व्यापक डेटा प्रबंधन और साझाकरण प्रणाली स्थापित करने के उद्देश्य से ई-सांख्यिकी पोर्टल (https://esankhyiki.mospi.gov.in) लॉन्च किया है। इसके अलावा, सर्वेक्षण और जनगणना का माइक्रोडेटा समर्पित पोर्टल यानी माइक्रोडेटा पोर्टल (https://microdata.gov.in/nada43/index.php/home) पर अपलोड किया जाता है।
ई-सांख्यिकी पोर्टल पर एप्लीकेशन प्रोग्रामिंग इंटरफेस (एपीआई) की सुविधा है जिससे राष्ट्रीय डेटा और एनालिटिक्स प्लेटफॉर्म (एनडीएपी) सहित विभिन्न पोर्टलों तक डेटा की निर्बाध पहुंच सुनिश्चित होती है।
इसके अतिरिक्त, अन्य केन्द्रीय मंत्रालय/विभाग अपने-अपने पोर्टल/वेबसाइट और प्रकाशनों के माध्यम से अपने आंकड़ों का प्रसार करते हैं।
मंत्रालय ने डेटा मानकों की एकरूपता के लिए मंत्रालय की वेबसाइट (www.mospi.gov.in) के माध्यम से एक राष्ट्रीय मेटाडेटा संरचना (एनएमडीएस) तैयार की है और उसे अपलोड किया है।
यह जानकारी सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), योजना राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) तथा संस्कृति राज्य मंत्री श्री राव इंद्रजीत सिंह ने आज राज्य सभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।