Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: Great Nicobar Island Project
25 NOV 2024 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
The decision on the proposal involving development of Great Nicobar Island project has been taken after due consideration of potential environmental impacts on island ecology and also taking into account the significant strategic, defence and national importance of the developmental projects. As per EIA notification, 2006, as amended from time to time, prior environmental clearance is required for all new projects and/or activities or modernization of existing projects or activities as listed in the schedule to the Notification, 2006. The process of prior Environmental Clearance involves an examination of the project for assessment of impacts and preparation of an Environmental Management Plan through different stages such as screening, scoping, public consultation, and appraisal.
Several studies were conducted to carryout the environmental impact assessment and studies regarding their consequent mitigation measures were undertaken by the top statutory and non-statutory bodies like Zoological Survey of India (ZSI), Salim Ali Centre for Ornithology and Natural History(SACON), the Wildlife Institute of India (WII), Indian Institute for Science(IISc) as a part of the preparation of EIA/EMP report. Independent organization with specialized skill such as Indian Institutes of Technology (IIT), National Institute of Ocean Technology(NIOT), National Centre for Coastal Research(NCCR), National Institute of Oceanography(NIO), etc. were also involved during the appraisal process.
A detailed scrutiny of the EIA/EMP report took place during the appraisal of the project by an independent Expert Appraisal Committee (EAC) having experts from the field of science and engineering. The Environmental Clearance accorded contains as many as 42 specific conditions dealing with each component of the project for the safeguard of marine and terrestrial biodiversity.
Further, three independent Monitoring Committees to oversee the implementation of Environmental Management Plan is also prescribed in the Environmental Clearance letter namely (i) Committee to oversee pollution related matters (ii) Committee to oversee biodiversity related matters (iii) Committee to oversee welfare and issues related to Shompen and Nicobarese.
Further, also a High Power Committee (HPC) was constituted by the Ministry of Environment Forest and Climate Change pursuant to the order of the NGT dated 03/04/2023.
This information was given by Union Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change Shri Kirti Vardhan Singh in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் வனத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
கிரேட் நிக்கோபார் தீவுத் திட்டம்
25 NOV 2024 5:19PM by PIB Chennai
கிரேட் நிக்கோபார் தீவு திட்டத்தை மேம்படுத்துவது குறித்த முன்மொழிவின் மீது, தீவின் சுற்றுச்சூழலில் ஏற்படக்கூடிய சுற்றுச்சூழல் தாக்கங்களை உரிய முறையில் கருத்தில் கொண்டும், வளர்ச்சித் திட்டங்களின் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க நீடித்த பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் தேசிய முக்கியத்துவத்தை கருத்தில் கொண்டும் முடிவு எடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. அவ்வப்போது திருத்தப்படும் சுற்றுச்சூழல் தாக்க மதிப்பீட்டு அறிவிக்கை 2006-ன்படி, அட்டவணையில் பட்டியலிடப்பட்டுள்ளஅனைத்து புதிய திட்டங்கள் அல்லது செயல்பாடுகள் அல்லது தற்போதுள்ள திட்டங்கள் அல்லது செயல்பாடுகளை நவீனப்படுத்துவதற்கு முன் சுற்றுச்சூழல் அனுமதி பெறவேண்டியது தேவையாகிறது. சுற்றுச்சூழல் முன் அனுமதியின் செயல்முறை என்பது, தாக்கங்களை மதிப்பிடுவதற்கான திட்டத்தின் ஆய்வை உள்ளடக்கியதோடு பரிசீலனை, நோக்கம், பொது ஆலோசனை மற்றும் மதிப்பீடு போன்ற பல்வேறு நிலைகள் மூலம் சுற்றுச்சூழல் மேலாண்மை திட்டத்தை தயாரிப்பதை உள்ளடக்கியதாகும்.
சுற்றுச்சூழல் தாக்க மதிப்பீட்டை மேற்கொள்வதற்காக பல ஆய்வுகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு, அதன் விளைவாக ஏற்படும் தணிப்பு நடவடிக்கைகள் குறித்த ஆய்வுகள், இந்திய விலங்கியல் ஆய்வு மையம் (ZSI), சலீம் அலி பறவையியல் மற்றும் இயற்கை வரலாற்று மையம் (SACON), இந்திய வனவிலங்கு நிறுவனம் (WII), இந்திய அறிவியல் நிறுவனம் (IISc) ஆகியவை EIAEMP அறிக்கை தயாரிப்பின் ஒரு பகுதியை மேற்கொண்டன. இந்திய தொழில்நுட்ப நிறுவனங்கள் (ஐ.ஐ.டி), தேசிய பெருங்கடல் தொழில்நுட்ப நிறுவனம் (என்.ஐ.ஓ.டி), தேசிய கடலோர ஆராய்ச்சி மையம் (என்.சி.சி.ஆர்), தேசிய கடல்சார் நிறுவனம் (என்.ஐ.ஓ) போன்ற சிறப்பு திறன் கொண்ட தன்னாட்சி அமைப்புகளும் மதிப்பீட்டு பணியில் ஈடுபட்டதாக, மக்களவையில் இன்று கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் மத்திய சுற்றுச்சூழல், வனம் மற்றும் பருவநிலை மாற்றத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு கீர்த்தி வர்தன் சிங் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2076917