Ministry of Labour & Employment
YOUTH UNEMPLOYMENT RATES IN INDIA Lower Than Global Levels
Labour Force Indicators Providing Evidence of Improved Employment Scenario in India
25 NOV 2024 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
India Employment Report, 2024 of Institute for Human Development (IHD) - International Labour Organisation (ILO) mentioned that in ILO’s Global Report Trends for Youth, 2022, the worldwide youth unemployment rate was 15.6 per cent in 2021. Further, as per World Employment and Social Outlook Trends, 2024 by ILO, globally, in 2023, the youth unemployment rate was 13.3 per cent.
The official data source of Employment/ Unemployment indicator in India at present is the Periodic Labour Force Survey (PLFS) conducted by the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) since 2017-18. The survey period is July to June of the next year. As per the latest available Annual PLFS reports, the estimated Unemployment Rate (UR) on usual status for youth of age 15-29 years in the country in the year 2023-24 was 10.2% which is lower than global levels. Further, the Worker Population Ratio (WPR) for youth indicating employment has increased from 31.4% in 2017-18 to 41.7% in 2023-24.
Employees’ Provident Fund Organization (EPFO) Payroll Data gives an idea of the level of employment in the formal sector. More than 1.3 crore net subscribers joined EPFO during 2023-24. Moreover, during September 2017 to August, 2024, more than 7.03 crore net subscribers have joined EPFO, indicating increase in formalisation of employment.
All the labour force indicators are providing evidence of improved employment scenario in the country.
Employment generation coupled with improving employability is the priority of the Government. Accordingly, the Government of India has taken various steps for generating employment in the country.
The various Ministries/ Departments of Government of India like Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises, Ministry of Rural Development, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, Ministry of Finance, Ministry of Textile, etc. are implementing different employment generation schemes/ programmes like Prime Minister’s Employment Generation Programme (PMEGP), Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme (MGNREGS), Pt. Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Grameen Kaushalya Yojana (DDU-GKY), Rural Self Employment and Training Institutes (RSETIs), Deen Dayal Antodaya Yojana-National Urban Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NULM), Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana (PMMY), etc. The details of various employment generation schemes/ programmes being implemented by the Government of India may be seen at https://dge.gov.in/dge/schemes_programmes.
This information was given by Union Minister of State for Labour & Employment, Sushri Shobha Karandlaje in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
भारत में युवा बेरोज़गारी दर वैश्विक स्तर से कम
भारत में बेहतर रोज़गार परिदृश्य का साक्ष्य श्रम बल संकेतक
25 NOV 2024 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
मानव विकास संस्थान (आईएचडी)- अंतर्राष्ट्रीय श्रम संगठन (आईएलओ) की भारत रोज़गार रिपोर्ट 2024 में उल्लेख किया गया है कि आईएलओ की वैश्विक रिपोर्ट ट्रेंड्स फ़ॉर यूथ 2022 में दुनिया भर में युवा बेरोज़गारी दर 2021 में 15.6 प्रतिशत थी। इसके अलावा आईएलओ द्वारा विश्व रोज़गार और सामाजिक दृष्टिकोण रुझान 2024 के अनुसार वैश्विक स्तर पर 2023 में युवा बेरोज़गारी दर 13.3 प्रतिशत थी।
भारत में वर्तमान में रोजगार/बेरोजगारी संकेतक का आधिकारिक डेटा स्रोत सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय द्वारा 2017-18 से आयोजित सामयिक श्रम बल सर्वेक्षण (पीएलएफएस) है। सर्वेक्षण अवधि अगले वर्ष जुलाई से जून तक है। नवीनतम उपलब्ध वार्षिक पीएलएफएस रिपोर्ट के अनुसार वर्ष 2023-24 में देश में 15-29 वर्ष की आयु के युवाओं के लिए सामान्य स्थिति पर अनुमानित बेरोजगारी दर 10.2% थी। यह वैश्विक स्तर से कम है। इसके अलावा रोजगार का संकेत देने वाले युवाओं के लिए श्रमिक जनसंख्या अनुपात (डब्ल्यूपीआर) 2017-18 में 31.4% से बढ़कर 2023-24 में 41.7% हो गया है।
कर्मचारी भविष्य निधि संगठन (ईपीएफओ) पेरोल डेटा औपचारिक क्षेत्र में रोजगार के स्तर का अंदाजा देता है। 2023-24 के दौरान 1.3 करोड़ से अधिक सब्स्क्राइबर ईपीएफओ ​​में शामिल हुए। इसके अलावा सितंबर 2017 से अगस्त 2024 के दौरान 7.03 करोड़ से अधिक सब्स्क्राइबर ईपीएफओ में शामिल हुए हैं। यह रोजगार के औपचारिककरण में वृद्धि का संकेत देता है।
सभी श्रम बल संकेतक देश में बेहतर रोजगार परिदृश्य का सबूत दे रहे हैं।
रोजगार सृजन के साथ-साथ रोजगार क्षमता में सुधार करना सरकार की प्राथमिकता है। भारत सरकार ने देश में रोजगार सृजन के लिए कई कदम उठाए हैं।
भारत सरकार के विभिन्न मंत्रालय/विभाग जैसे सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम मंत्रालय, ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय, आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय, वित्त मंत्रालय, वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय आदि प्रधानमंत्री रोजगार सृजन कार्यक्रम (पीएमईजीपी), महात्मा गांधी राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण रोजगार गारंटी योजना (एमजीएनआरईजीएस), पं. दीन दयाल उपाध्याय ग्रामीण कौशल योजना (डीडीयू-जीकेवाई), ग्रामीण स्वरोजगार एवं प्रशिक्षण संस्थान (आरएसईटीआई), दीन दयाल अंत्योदय योजना-राष्ट्रीय शहरी आजीविका मिशन (डीएवाई-एनयूएलएम), प्रधानमंत्री मुद्रा योजना (पीएमएमवाई)। भारत सरकार द्वारा कार्यान्वित की जा रही विभिन्न रोजगार सृजन योजनाओं/कार्यक्रमों का विवरण https://dge.gov.in/dge/schemes_programmes पर देखा जा सकता है।
यह जानकारी आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में केंद्रीय श्रम और रोजगार राज्य मंत्री सुश्री शोभा करंदलाजे ने दी।