Ministry of Coal
Commercial Coal Mines Set New Benchmark: Record Single-Day Dispatch of 0.617 MT Propels India's Energy Self-Reliance
25 NOV 2024 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal announces a historic milestone in India's journey towards energy self-sufficiency, with commercial coal mines achieving their highest-ever single-day dispatch of 0.617 Million Tonnes (MT) on November 24, 2024. This represents a remarkable 36% growth compared to the dispatch of 0.453 MT on the same day last year, demonstrating the sector's robust growth under the Atmanirbhar Bharat initiative and marks a significant stride towards realizing the Viksit Bharat vision.
The record dispatch comprised 0.536 MT to the power sector and 0.081 MT to the non-power sector, showcasing the robust performance across multiple sectors of the economy. The monthly progressive dispatch has reached 12.810 MT, with a substantial year-to-date dispatch of 116.373 MT, highlighting the sustained growth in coal production and distribution.
This unprecedented achievement reflects the transformative impact of commercial coal mining reforms under the Atmanirbhar Bharat initiative, and the record dispatch not only strengthens our energy security but also accelerates our progress towards becoming a developed nation by 2047, as envisioned under Viksit Bharat.

कोयला मंत्रालय
वाणिज्यिक कोयला खदानों ने नए मानक स्थापित किए: एक दिन में 0.617 मिलियन टन का रिकॉर्ड प्रेषण भारत की ऊर्जा आत्मनिर्भरता बढ़ाता है
25 NOV 2024 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
कोयला मंत्रालय ने वाणिज्यिक कोयला खदानों द्वारा 24 नवंबर, 2024 को एक दिन में अब तक के सर्वोच्च 0.617 मिलियन टन (एमटी) उत्पादन और प्रेषण को भारत की उल्लेखनीय उपलब्धि बताया है। पिछले वर्ष इसी दिन 0.453 मिलियन टन की तुलना में इसमें 36 प्रतिशत की उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि हुई है। आत्मनिर्भर भारत पहल के तहत यह इस क्षेत्र की मजबूत वृद्धि दर्शाते हुए विकसित भारत के दृष्टिकोण को साकार करने की दिशा में महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।
रिकॉर्ड डिस्पैच में बिजली क्षेत्र को 0.536 मिलियन टन और गैर-बिजली क्षेत्र को 0.081 मिलियन टन कोयला उपलब्ध कराना शामिल है, जो अर्थव्यवस्था के कई क्षेत्रों में सुदृढ़ प्रदर्शन दिखाता है। मासिक डिस्पैच प्रगति 12.810 मिलियन टन पहुंच गई है, जो वर्ष-दर-वर्ष 116.373 मिलियन टन का पर्याप्त डिस्पैच है। यह कोयला उत्पादन और वितरण में निरंतर बढोतरी दर्शाता है।
यह अभूतपूर्व उपलब्धि आत्मनिर्भर भारत पहल के तहत वाणिज्यिक कोयला खनन सुधारों के परिवर्तनकारी उपायों को भी सामने लाती है। खानों में कोयला उत्पादन और इनके रिकॉर्ड स्तर पर प्रेषण करना हमारी ऊर्जा सुरक्षा सुदृढ करने के साथ ही 2047 तक विकसित राष्ट्र बनने की दिशा में हमारी प्रगति को भी गति प्रदान करता है ।