Ministry of Coal
Commercial Coal Mines Set New Benchmark: Record Single-Day Dispatch of 0.617 MT Propels India's Energy Self-Reliance
25 NOV 2024 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal announces a historic milestone in India's journey towards energy self-sufficiency, with commercial coal mines achieving their highest-ever single-day dispatch of 0.617 Million Tonnes (MT) on November 24, 2024. This represents a remarkable 36% growth compared to the dispatch of 0.453 MT on the same day last year, demonstrating the sector's robust growth under the Atmanirbhar Bharat initiative and marks a significant stride towards realizing the Viksit Bharat vision.
The record dispatch comprised 0.536 MT to the power sector and 0.081 MT to the non-power sector, showcasing the robust performance across multiple sectors of the economy. The monthly progressive dispatch has reached 12.810 MT, with a substantial year-to-date dispatch of 116.373 MT, highlighting the sustained growth in coal production and distribution.
This unprecedented achievement reflects the transformative impact of commercial coal mining reforms under the Atmanirbhar Bharat initiative, and the record dispatch not only strengthens our energy security but also accelerates our progress towards becoming a developed nation by 2047, as envisioned under Viksit Bharat.

کوئلے کی وزارت
تجارتی کوئلے کی کانوں نے نیا معیار قائم کیا: 0.617 ملین ٹن کی ایک دن کی ریکارڈ ترسیل سے بھارت کی توانائی کی خود کفیلی میں اضافہ ہوا
25 NOV 2024 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
کوئلہ کی وزارت نے توانائی کی خود کفالت کی طرف بھارت کے سفر میں ایک تاریخی سنگ میل طے کیا ہے ، جس میں تجارتی کوئلے کی کانوں نے 24 نومبر ، 2024 کو 0.617 ملین ٹن (ایم ٹی) کی ایک دن میں سب سے زیادہ ترسیل حاصل کی ہے۔ یہ پچھلے سال کے اسی دن 0.453 ملین ٹن کی ترسیل کے مقابلے میں 36 فیصد کی قابل ذکر ترقی کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے، جو آتم نربھر بھارت پہل کے تحت اس شعبے کی مضبوط ترقی کو ظاہر کرتا ہے اور وکست بھارت کے وژن کو عملی جامہ پہنانے کی سمت میں ایک اہم پیش رفت ہے۔
بجلی کے شعبے کو 0.536 ملین ٹن اور غیر بجلی کے شعبے کو 0.081 ملین ٹن کی ریکارڈ ترسیل پر مشتمل تھی، جو معیشت کے متعدد شعبوں میں مضبوط کارکردگی کو ظاہر کرتی ہے۔ کوئلے کی پیداوار اور تقسیم میں مسلسل اضافے کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے ماہانہ بڑھتی ترسیل 12.810 ملین ٹن تک پہنچ گئی ہے، جس میں سال در سال 116.373 ملین ٹن کی ترسیل شامل ہے۔
یہ بے نظیر کامیابی آتم نربھر بھارت پہل کے تحت کوئلے کی کان کنی میں تجارتی اصلاحات کے تبدیلی کے اثرات کی عکاسی کرتی ہے، اور ریکارڈ ترسیل نہ صرف ہماری توانائی کی سلامتی کو مضبوط بناتی ہے بلکہ 2047 تک ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک بننے کی سمت ہماری پیش رفت کو بھی تیز کرتی ہے، جیسا کہ وکست بھارت کے تحت تصور کیا گیا ہے۔