Ministry of Corporate Affairs
NFRA finalises and recommends Auditing Standards to the Central Government for notifying under Section 34A of LLP (Amendment) Act 2021
The Authority decides to recommend the 40 Standards on Auditing(SAs) and related Standards on Quality Management (SQMs)
25 NOV 2024 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
The National Financial Reporting Authority held its 19th Meeting on 25 November 2024 to finalise and recommend Auditing Standards to the Central Government for notifying under Section 34A of LLP (Amendment) Act 2021. The Authority decided to recommend the 40 Standards on Auditing (SAs) and related Standards on Quality Management (SQM), which were finalised by the Authority in its18th Meeting held on 11-12 November 2024 for audit of Companies, to be applicable to audit of LLPs on a mutatis mutandis basis.
Out of 8 Members of NFRA attending the meeting, 7 Members-the representatives of CAG, RBI, two independent experts Prof Narayanswamy, Retired Professor IIM Bangalore, Professor Sanjay Kallapur, Professor ISB, Hyderabad, two Full-Time Members of NFRA and Chairperson of NFRA were in support of the proposal. The ICAI members also supported the proposals (President, ICAI attended, and Chairman, ASB and Chairman AASB conveyed views vide email) except for their reservations to SQMs, SA 299, SA 600 and SA 800, 810, 805, as expressed by them earlier in respect of the SAs and SQMs finalized in the last meeting and which were reiterated in respect of the proposal under consideration for the audit of LLPs.
Upon the approval of the Central Government, these Standards are recommended to be effective from 1.04.2026.

कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय
एनएफआरए एलएलपी (संशोधन) अधिनियम 2021 की धारा 34ए के अंतर्गत अधिसूचना के लिए ऑडिटिंग मानकों को अंतिम रूप केंद्र सरकार को देता है और उनकी सिफारिश करता है
प्राधिकरण ने ऑडिटिंग (एसए) पर 40 मानकों और गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन (एसक्यूएम) पर संबंधित मानकों की सिफारिश करने का निर्णय लिया है
25 NOV 2024 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय वित्तीय रिपोर्टिंग प्राधिकरण ने 25 नवंबर 2024 को एलएलपी (संशोधन) अधिनियम 2021 की धारा 34ए के अंतर्गत अधिसूचित करने के लिए केंद्र सरकार को ऑडिटिंग मानकों को अंतिम रूप देने और सिफारिश करने के लिए अपनी 19वीं बैठक आयोजित की। प्राधिकरण ने ऑडिटिंग (एसए) पर 40 मानकों की सिफारिश करने का निर्णय लिया और गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन (एसक्यूएम) पर संबंधित मानक, जिन्हें प्राधिकरण द्वारा 11-12 नवंबर 2024 को आयोजित अपनी 18वीं बैठक में अंतिम रूप दिया गया था, जिनके लिए कंपनियों का ऑडिट, आवश्यक परिवर्तनों के आधार पर एलएलपी के ऑडिट पर लागू होगा।
बैठक में भाग लेने वाले एनएफआरए के 8 सदस्यों में से 7 सदस्य- सीएजी, आरबीआई के प्रतिनिधि, आईआईएम बैंगलोर से सेवानिवृत्त प्रोफेसर नारायणस्वामी, आईएसबी हैदराबाद के प्रोफेसर संजय कल्लापुर जैसे दो स्वतंत्र विशेषज्ञ, एनएफआरए के दो पूर्णकालिक सदस्य और एनएफआरए अध्यक्ष प्रस्ताव के समर्थन में थे। आईसीएआई के सदस्यों ने एसक्यूएम, एसए 299, एसए 600 और एसए 800, 810, 805 पर अपने आरक्षण को छोड़कर, जैसा कि उन्होंने पहले व्यक्त किया था, जिन्हें पिछली बैठक में अंतिम रूप दिए गए एसए और एसक्यूएम के संबंध में और जिन्हें एलएलपी के ऑडिट के लिए विचाराधीन प्रस्ताव के संबंध में दोहराया गया था, प्रस्तावों का समर्थन किया (अध्यक्ष, आईसीएआई में हिस्सा लेने वाले और एएसबी के अध्यक्ष और एएएसबी के अध्यक्ष ने ईमेल के माध्यम से विचार व्यक्त किए)।
केंद्र सरकार की मंजूरी पर, इन मानकों को 1.04.2026 से प्रभावी होने की सिफारिश की गई है।