Ministry of Corporate Affairs
NFRA finalises and recommends Auditing Standards to the Central Government for notifying under Section 34A of LLP (Amendment) Act 2021
The Authority decides to recommend the 40 Standards on Auditing(SAs) and related Standards on Quality Management (SQMs)
25 NOV 2024 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
The National Financial Reporting Authority held its 19th Meeting on 25 November 2024 to finalise and recommend Auditing Standards to the Central Government for notifying under Section 34A of LLP (Amendment) Act 2021. The Authority decided to recommend the 40 Standards on Auditing (SAs) and related Standards on Quality Management (SQM), which were finalised by the Authority in its18th Meeting held on 11-12 November 2024 for audit of Companies, to be applicable to audit of LLPs on a mutatis mutandis basis.
Out of 8 Members of NFRA attending the meeting, 7 Members-the representatives of CAG, RBI, two independent experts Prof Narayanswamy, Retired Professor IIM Bangalore, Professor Sanjay Kallapur, Professor ISB, Hyderabad, two Full-Time Members of NFRA and Chairperson of NFRA were in support of the proposal. The ICAI members also supported the proposals (President, ICAI attended, and Chairman, ASB and Chairman AASB conveyed views vide email) except for their reservations to SQMs, SA 299, SA 600 and SA 800, 810, 805, as expressed by them earlier in respect of the SAs and SQMs finalized in the last meeting and which were reiterated in respect of the proposal under consideration for the audit of LLPs.
Upon the approval of the Central Government, these Standards are recommended to be effective from 1.04.2026.

کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارتت
قومی مالیاتی رپورٹنگ اتھارٹی نے ایل ایل پی (ترمیمی) ایکٹ 2021 کے سیکشن 34 اے کے تحت نوٹیفائی کرنے کے لیے مرکزی حکومت کو آڈیٹنگ کے معیارات کو حتمی شکل دی اور اس پر عمل کی سفارش کر دی
اتھارٹی نے آڈیٹنگ پر 40 معیارات اور کوالٹی مینجمنٹ پر متعلقہ معیارات کی سفارش کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے
25 NOV 2024 7:25PM by PIB Delhi
قومی مالیاتی رپورٹنگ اتھارٹی نے ایل ایل پی (ترمیمی) ایکٹ 2021 کے سیکشن 34 اے کے تحت نوٹیفائی کرنے کے لیے مرکزی حکومت کو آڈیٹنگ کے معیارات کو حتمی شکل دینے اور اس پر عمل کی سفارش کے لیے 25 نومبر 2024 کو اپنی 19ویں میٹنگ کی۔
اتھارٹی نے آڈیٹنگ پر 40 معیارات اور کوالٹی مینجمنٹ سے متعلقہ معیارات کی سفارش کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا۔ انہیں اتھارٹی نے 11-12 نومبر 2024 کو ہونے والی اپنی 18ویں میٹنگ میں حتمی شکل دی تھی۔
میٹنگ میں شرکت کرنے والے قومی مالیاتی رپورٹنگ اتھارٹی کے 8 ممبران میں سے 7 ممبران - كیگ، ریزرو بینك آف انڈیا کے نمائندے، دو آزاد ماہرین پروفیسر نارائن سوامی، ریٹائرڈ پروفیسر آئی آئی ایم بنگلور، پروفیسر سنجے کلاپور، پروفیسر آئی ایس بی، حیدرآباد، قومی مالیاتی رپورٹنگ اتھارٹی کے دو کل وقتی اراکین اور اتھارٹی كےچیئرپرسن اس تجویز کی حمایت میں تھے۔ آئی سی اے آئی کے اراکین نے بھی تجاویز کی حمایت کی (صدر، آئی سی اے آئی اور چیئرمین، اے ایس بی اور چیئرمین اے اے ایس بی نے ای میل کے ذریعے خیالات کا اظہار کیا) ایس كیو ایمس، ایس اے 299، ایس اے 600 اور ایس اے 800، 810، 805 کے لیے بہر حال ان کے تحفظات تھے جیسا کہ ان کی طرف سے اس سے قبل پچھلی میٹنگ میں طے شدہ ایس ایز اور ایس كیو ایمس کے سلسلے میں اظہار خیال کیا گیا تھا اور انہیں ایل ایل پیز کے آڈٹ کے لیے زیر غور تجویز کے سلسلے میں بھی دہرایا گیا تھا۔
مرکزی حکومت کی منظوری کے بعد ان معیارات كو 1.04.2026 سےنافذ كرنے کی سفارش کی جاتی ہے۔