Cabinet
Launch of National Mission on Natural Farming
25 NOV 2024 8:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi approved the launching of the National Mission on Natural Farming (NMNF) as a standalone Centrally Sponsored Scheme under the Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers' Welfare.
The scheme has a total outlay of Rs.2481 crore (Government of India share – Rs.1584 crore; State share – Rs.897 crore) till the 15th Finance Commission (2025-26).
The Government of India has launched the National Mission on Natural Farming (NMNF) to promote natural farming in mission mode across the country as a standalone Centrally Sponsored Scheme under the Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare.
Rooted in the traditional knowledge inherited from their forefathers, farmers will practise Natural Farming (NF) as a chemical free farming which involves local livestock integrated natural farming methods, diversified crop systems, etc. NF follows local agro-ecological principles rooted in local knowledge, location specific technologies and is evolved as per the local agro-ecology.
NMNF aims at promoting NF practices for providing safe & nutritious food for all. The Mission is designed to support farmers to reduce input cost of cultivation and dependency to externally purchased inputs. Natural farming will build & maintain healthy soil ecosystems, promote biodiversity and encourage diverse cropping systems to enhance resilience as suitable to the local agroecology are the benefits of natural farming. NMNF is launched as a shift to scientifically revive and strengthen agriculture practices towards sustainability, climate resilience and healthy food for farmer families and consumers.
In the next two years, NMNF will be implemented in 15,000 clusters in Gram Panchayats, which are willing, & reach 1 crore farmers and initiate Natural Farming (NF) in 7.5 lakh Ha area. Preference will be given to areas having prevalence of practising NF farmers, SRLM / PACS / FPOs, etc. Further, need-based 10,000 Bio-input Resource Centres (BRCs) will be set-up to provide easy availability and accessibility to ready-to-use NF inputs for farmers.
Under NMNF, around 2000 NF Model Demonstration Farms shall be established at Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVKs), Agricultural Universities (AUs) and farmers’ fields, and shall be supported by experienced and trained Farmer Master Trainers. The willing farmers will be trained in Model Demonstration Farms on the NF package of practices, preparation of NF inputs, etc. near their villages in KVKs, AUs and practising NF farmers’ fields. 18.75 lakh trained willing farmers will prepare inputs like Jeevamrit, Beejamrit, etc. by using their livestock or procure from BRCs. 30,000 Krishi Sakhis/ CRPs will be deployed for awareness generation, mobilisation and handholding of willing farmers in the clusters. Natural Farming practices will help farmers to reduce input cost of cultivation and dependency on externally purchased inputs while rejuvenating soil health, fertility & quality and building resilience to climate risks like waterlogging, flood, drought, etc. These practices also reduce health risks from exposure to fertilisers, pesticides, etc. and provide healthy & nutritious food for the farmers’ family. Further, through Natural Farming, a healthy Mother Earth is bequeathed to the future generations. Through improvement of soil carbon content & water use efficiency, there is an increase in soil microorganisms and biodiversity in NF.
Farmers will be provided with an easy simple certification system and dedicated common branding to provide access to market their natural farming produce. Real time geo-tagged & referenced monitoring of NMNF implementation shall be done through an online portal.
Convergence with existing schemes and support structures of Government of India/ State Governments/ National & International Organisations shall be explored for enhancing local livestock population, development of NF Model Demonstration Farms at Central Cattle Breeding Farms/ Regional Fodder Stations, provide market linkages at district/ block/ GP levels through convergence for local farmers’ markets, APMC (Agricultural Produce Market Committee) Mandis, Haats, Depots, etc. Additionally, students will be engaged in NMNF through the RAWE program and dedicated Undergraduate, Postgraduate & Diploma courses on NF.

मंत्रिमंडळ
नैसर्गिक शेतीवरील राष्ट्रीय मिशनचा शुभारंभ
25 NOV 2024 10:35PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 25 नोव्हेंबर 2024
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखालील केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने कृषी आणि कृषक कल्याण मंत्रालया अंतर्गत, केंद्र प्रायोजित स्वतंत्र योजना म्हणून, नॅशनल मिशन ऑन नॅचरल फार्मिंग (एनएमएनएफ), अर्थात नैसर्गिक शेतीवरील राष्ट्रीय मिशनचा शुभारंभ करायला मंजुरी दिली.
15 व्या वित्त आयोगापर्यंतचा (2025-26) या योजनेसाठी एकूण रु. 2481 कोटी (भारत सरकारचा वाटा - रु. 1584 कोटी, राज्याचा वाटा - रु. 897 कोटी) इतका खर्च नियोजित आहे.
देशभरात नैसर्गिक शेतीला मिशन मोडमध्ये प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी, भारत सरकारने कृषी आणि कृषक कल्याण मंत्रालया अंतर्गत केंद्र प्रायोजित स्वतंत्र योजना म्हणून नॅशनल मिशन ऑन नॅचरल फार्मिंगची (एनएमएनएफ) सुरुवात केली आहे.
सर्वांना सुरक्षित आणि पौष्टिक अन्न मिळावे, यासाठी नैसर्गिक शेतीच्या पद्धतींना प्रोत्साहन देणे, हे एनएमएनएफ चे उद्दिष्ट आहे. मिशनची आखणी, शेतकऱ्यांना लागवडीचा खर्च कमी करण्यासाठी आणि बाहेरून खरेदी केलेल्या साहित्यावरील अवलंबित्व कमी करण्यासाठी मदत होईल, हे लक्षात घेऊन करण्यात आली आहे.
नैसर्गिक शेतीमुळे मातीची निरोगी परिसंस्था तयार होईल, जैवविविधतेला चालना मिळेल आणि स्थानिक कृषीशास्त्राला अनुरूप लवचिकता वाढवण्यासाठी वैविध्यपूर्ण पीक पद्धतींना प्रोत्साहन मिळेल. नैसर्गिक शेतीचे हे फायदे आहेत.
पुढील दोन वर्षांत, इच्छुक असलेल्या ग्रामपंचायतींमधील 15,000 क्लस्टरमध्ये एनएमएनएफ ची अंमलबजावणी केली जाईल, आणि 1 कोटी शेतकऱ्यांना त्याचा लाभ देऊन, 7.5 लाख हेक्टर क्षेत्रात नैसर्गिक शेती (NF) सुरू केली जाईल.
नैसर्गिक शेतीचा सराव करणारे शेतकरी, SRLM / PACS / FPO ई. क्षेत्रांना प्राधान्य दिले जाईल. त्याचबरोबर, शेतकऱ्यांच्या वापरासाठी तयार नैसर्गिक शेती साधनांची सहज उपलब्धता प्रदान करण्यासाठी गरजेवर आधारित 10,000 जैव-साधन सामुग्री केंद्रे (BRCs) स्थापन केली जातील.
एनएमएनएफ अंतर्गत, कृषी विज्ञान केंद्रे (KVK), कृषी विद्यापीठे (AUs) आणि शेतकऱ्यांच्या शेतात सुमारे 2000 नैसर्गिक शेती (NF) मॉडेल प्रात्यक्षिक फार्म स्थापन केले जातील, आणि या ठिकाणी अनुभवी आणि प्रशिक्षित शेतकरी मास्टर ट्रेनर्स नियुक्त केले जातील. इच्छूक शेतकऱ्यांना त्यांच्या गावाजवळील मॉडेल प्रात्यक्षिक फार्ममध्ये NF पद्धतींचे प्रशिक्षण दिले जाईल. 18.75 लाख प्रशिक्षित इच्छुक शेतकरी त्यांचे पशुधन वापरून किंवा बीआरसी कडून खरेदी करून जीवनामृत, बीजामृत इत्यादी साहित्य तयार करतील. क्लस्टर्समधील इच्छुक शेतकऱ्यांना एकत्र आणून त्यांच्यामध्ये जागरुकता निर्माण करण्यासाठी आणि त्यांना सहाय्य करण्यासाठी 30,000 कृषी सखी/सीआरपी तैनात केले जातील.
शेतकऱ्यांना त्यांच्या नैसर्गिक शेती उत्पादनांना बाजारपेठ मिळवून देण्यासाठी एक सोपी प्रमाणपत्र प्रणाली आणि समर्पित सामायिक ब्रँडिंग प्रदान केले जाईल. NMNF अंमलबजावणीचे ताजे जिओ-टॅग आणि मॉनिटरिंग ऑनलाइन पोर्टलद्वारे केले जाईल.
स्थानिक पशुधनाची संख्या वाढवणे, केंद्रीय पशुपालन फार्म/प्रादेशिक चारा केंद्रांवर NF मॉडेल प्रात्यक्षिक फार्मचा विकास, स्थानिक शेतकऱ्यांना बाजारपेठेशी जोडण्यासाठी जिल्हा/ब्लॉक/GP स्तरावर बाजार जोडणी प्रदान करणे, यासारख्या योजनांद्वारे APMC (कृषी उत्पन्न बाजार समिती) मंडई, हाट, डेपो या ठिकाणी भारत सरकार/राज्य सरकारे/राष्ट्रीय आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय संस्थांच्या सध्या लागू असलेल्या योजना आणि प्रोत्साहन योजनांचा लाभ दिला जाईल.
याव्यतिरिक्त, विद्यार्थ्यांना RAWE कार्यक्रमाद्वारे आणि NF साठी समर्पित पदवीपूर्व, पदव्युत्तर आणि पदविका अभ्यासक्रमांच्या माध्यमातून NMNF शी जोडले जाईल.