Cabinet
Launch of National Mission on Natural Farming
25 NOV 2024 8:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi approved the launching of the National Mission on Natural Farming (NMNF) as a standalone Centrally Sponsored Scheme under the Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers' Welfare.
The scheme has a total outlay of Rs.2481 crore (Government of India share – Rs.1584 crore; State share – Rs.897 crore) till the 15th Finance Commission (2025-26).
The Government of India has launched the National Mission on Natural Farming (NMNF) to promote natural farming in mission mode across the country as a standalone Centrally Sponsored Scheme under the Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare.
Rooted in the traditional knowledge inherited from their forefathers, farmers will practise Natural Farming (NF) as a chemical free farming which involves local livestock integrated natural farming methods, diversified crop systems, etc. NF follows local agro-ecological principles rooted in local knowledge, location specific technologies and is evolved as per the local agro-ecology.
NMNF aims at promoting NF practices for providing safe & nutritious food for all. The Mission is designed to support farmers to reduce input cost of cultivation and dependency to externally purchased inputs. Natural farming will build & maintain healthy soil ecosystems, promote biodiversity and encourage diverse cropping systems to enhance resilience as suitable to the local agroecology are the benefits of natural farming. NMNF is launched as a shift to scientifically revive and strengthen agriculture practices towards sustainability, climate resilience and healthy food for farmer families and consumers.
In the next two years, NMNF will be implemented in 15,000 clusters in Gram Panchayats, which are willing, & reach 1 crore farmers and initiate Natural Farming (NF) in 7.5 lakh Ha area. Preference will be given to areas having prevalence of practising NF farmers, SRLM / PACS / FPOs, etc. Further, need-based 10,000 Bio-input Resource Centres (BRCs) will be set-up to provide easy availability and accessibility to ready-to-use NF inputs for farmers.
Under NMNF, around 2000 NF Model Demonstration Farms shall be established at Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVKs), Agricultural Universities (AUs) and farmers’ fields, and shall be supported by experienced and trained Farmer Master Trainers. The willing farmers will be trained in Model Demonstration Farms on the NF package of practices, preparation of NF inputs, etc. near their villages in KVKs, AUs and practising NF farmers’ fields. 18.75 lakh trained willing farmers will prepare inputs like Jeevamrit, Beejamrit, etc. by using their livestock or procure from BRCs. 30,000 Krishi Sakhis/ CRPs will be deployed for awareness generation, mobilisation and handholding of willing farmers in the clusters. Natural Farming practices will help farmers to reduce input cost of cultivation and dependency on externally purchased inputs while rejuvenating soil health, fertility & quality and building resilience to climate risks like waterlogging, flood, drought, etc. These practices also reduce health risks from exposure to fertilisers, pesticides, etc. and provide healthy & nutritious food for the farmers’ family. Further, through Natural Farming, a healthy Mother Earth is bequeathed to the future generations. Through improvement of soil carbon content & water use efficiency, there is an increase in soil microorganisms and biodiversity in NF.
Farmers will be provided with an easy simple certification system and dedicated common branding to provide access to market their natural farming produce. Real time geo-tagged & referenced monitoring of NMNF implementation shall be done through an online portal.
Convergence with existing schemes and support structures of Government of India/ State Governments/ National & International Organisations shall be explored for enhancing local livestock population, development of NF Model Demonstration Farms at Central Cattle Breeding Farms/ Regional Fodder Stations, provide market linkages at district/ block/ GP levels through convergence for local farmers’ markets, APMC (Agricultural Produce Market Committee) Mandis, Haats, Depots, etc. Additionally, students will be engaged in NMNF through the RAWE program and dedicated Undergraduate, Postgraduate & Diploma courses on NF.

मंत्रिमण्‍डल
राष्ट्रीय प्राकृतिक खेती मिशन का शुभारंभ
25 NOV 2024 8:39PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केन्द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत स्वतंत्र रूप से कार्य करने वाली एक केन्द्र प्रायोजित योजना के रूप में राष्ट्रीय प्राकृतिक खेती मिशन (एनएमएनएफ) शुरू करने को मंजूरी दे दी है।
इस योजना का 15वें वित्त आयोग (2025-26) तक कुल परिव्यय 2481 करोड़ रुपये (भारत सरकार का हिस्सा- 1584 करोड़ रुपये; राज्य का हिस्सा- 897 करोड़ रुपये) है।
सरकार ने कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत स्वतंत्र रूप से कार्य करने वाली एक केन्द्र प्रायोजित योजना के रूप में पूरे देश में मिशन मोड में प्राकृतिक खेती को बढ़ावा देने के लिए राष्ट्रीय प्राकृतिक खेती मिशन (एनएमएनएफ) शुरू किया है।
अपने पूर्वजों से विरासत में मिले पारंपरिक ज्ञान पर आधारित, किसान रसायन मुक्त खेती के रूप में प्राकृतिक खेती (एनएफ) की आदत डालेंगे, जिसमें स्थानीय पशुधन एकीकृत प्राकृतिक खेती के तरीके, विविध फसल प्रणाली आदि शामिल हैं। प्राकृतिक खेती स्थानीय ज्ञान, स्थान विशिष्ट प्रौद्योगिकियों पर आधारित स्थानीय कृषि-पारिस्थितिकी सिद्धांतों का पालन करती है और स्थानीय कृषि-पारिस्थितिकी के अनुसार विकसित होती है।
एनएमएनएफ का उद्देश्य सभी के लिए सुरक्षित और पौष्टिक भोजन उपलब्ध कराने के लिए एनएफ कार्य प्रणालियों को बढ़ावा देना है। मिशन का उद्देश्य किसानों को खेती में आने वाली लागत को कम करना और बाहरी से खरीदे गए संसाधनों पर निर्भरता को कम करने में सहायता करना है। प्राकृतिक खेती स्वस्थ मृदा इकोसिस्टम का निर्माण और रखरखाव करेगी, जैव विविधता को बढ़ावा देगी और प्राकृतिक खेती के अनुसार लाभकारी स्थानीय स्थायी खेती के लिए उपयुक्त लचीलापन बढ़ाने के लिए विविध फसल प्रणालियों को प्रोत्साहित करेगी। एनएमएनएफ को वैज्ञानिक रूप से पुनर्जीवित करने और किसान परिवारों और उपभोक्ताओं के लिए स्थिरता, जलवायु लचीलापन और स्वस्थ भोजन की दिशा में कृषि कार्य प्रणालियों को मजबूत करने के लिए एक बदलाव के रूप में शुरू किया गया है।
अगले दो वर्षों में, एनएमएनएफ को इच्छुक ग्राम पंचायतों के 15,000 समूहों में लागू किया जाएगा, तथा 1 करोड़ किसानों तक पहुंचाया जाएगा और 7.5 लाख हेक्टेयर क्षेत्र में प्राकृतिक खेती (एनएफ) शुरू की जाएगी। एनएफ खेती करने वाले किसानों, एसआरएलएम/पीएसीएस/एफपीओ आदि के प्रचलन वाले क्षेत्रों को प्राथमिकता दी जाएगी। इसके अलावा, किसानों के लिए उपयोग के लिए तैयार एनएफ लागत की आसान उपलब्धता और पहुंच प्रदान करने के लिए आवश्यकता-आधारित 10,000 जैव-इनपुट संसाधन केंद्र (बीआरसी) स्थापित किए जाएंगे।
एनएमएनएफ के तहत, कृषि विज्ञान केन्द्रों (केवीके), कृषि विश्वविद्यालयों (एयू) और किसानों के खेतों में लगभग 2000 एनएफ मॉडल प्रदर्शन फार्म स्थापित किए जाएंगे और इन्हें अनुभवी और प्रशिक्षित किसान मास्टर प्रशिक्षकों द्वारा सहायता प्रदान की जाएगी। इच्छुक किसानों को उनके गांवों के पास केवीके, एयू और एनएफ खेती करने वाले किसानों के खेतों में एनएफ पैकेज ऑफ प्रैक्टिस, एनएफ इनपुट की तैयारी आदि पर मॉडल प्रदर्शन फार्मों में प्रशिक्षित किया जाएगा। 18.75 लाख प्रशिक्षित इच्छुक किसान अपने पशुओं का उपयोग करके या बीआरसी से खरीद कर जीवामृत, बीजामृत आदि जैसे कृषि संबंधी संसाधन तैयार करेंगे। जागरूकता पैदा करने, एकजुट करने और समूहों में इच्छुक किसानों की मदद करने के लिए 30,000 कृषि सखियों/सीआरपी को तैनात किया जाएगा। प्राकृतिक खेती के तरीकों से किसानों को खेती की लागत कम करने और बाहर से खरीदे गए संसाधनों पर निर्भरता कम करने में मदद मिलेगी, साथ ही मिट्टी की सेहत, उर्वरता और गुणवत्ता को फिर से जीवंत करने और जलभराव, बाढ़, सूखे आदि जैसे जलवायु जोखिमों से संभलने का सामर्थ्य पैदा करने में मदद मिलेगी। ये तरीके उर्वरकों, कीटनाशकों आदि के संपर्क में आने से होने वाले स्वास्थ्य जोखिमों को भी कम करते हैं और किसानों के परिवार को स्वस्थ और पौष्टिक भोजन प्रदान करते हैं। इसके अलावा, प्राकृतिक खेती के माध्यम से, आने वाली पीढ़ियों को एक स्वस्थ धरती माता विरासत में मिलती है। मिट्टी में कार्बन की मात्रा और जल उपयोग दक्षता में सुधार के माध्यम से, मिट्टी के सूक्ष्मजीवों और एनएफ में जैव विविधता में वृद्धि होती है।
किसानों को एक आसान सरल प्रमाणन प्रणाली और समर्पित सामान्य ब्रांडिंग प्रदान की जाएगी ताकि उन्हें अपने प्राकृतिक कृषि उत्पादों को बाजार तक पहुंच प्रदान की जा सके। एनएमएनएफ कार्यान्वयन की वास्तविक समय की जियो-टैग और संदर्भित निगरानी एक ऑनलाइन पोर्टल के माध्यम से की जाएगी।
स्थानीय पशुधन आबादी को बढ़ाने, केन्द्रीय मवेशी प्रजनन फार्मों / क्षेत्रीय चारा स्टेशनों पर एनएफ मॉडल प्रदर्शन फार्मों का विकास करने, स्थानीय किसानों के बाजारों, एपीएमसी (कृषि उपज बाजार समिति) मंडियों, हाटों, डिपो आदि के लिए अभिसरण के माध्यम से जिला / ब्लॉक / जीपी स्तरों पर बाजार संपर्क प्रदान करने के लिए भारत सरकार / राज्य सरकारों / राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठनों की मौजूदा योजनाओं और सहायता संरचनाओं के साथ अभिसरण की खोज की जाएगी। इसके अतिरिक्त, छात्रों को आरएडब्ल्यूई कार्यक्रम और एनएफ पर समर्पित स्नातक,स्नातकोत्तर और डिप्लोमा पाठ्यक्रमों के माध्यम से एनएमएनएफ में शामिल किया जाएगा।