Cabinet
Cabinet approves One Nation One Subscription (ONOS)
The Prime Minister in his address to the Nation from the ramparts of the Red Fort on 15th August, 2022, had pointed out the importance of Research and Development in our country in the Amrit Kaal. He had given the clarion call of “Jai Anusandhan” on the occasion.
The NEP 2020 has also identified research as a corequisite for outstanding education and development in our country.
The establishment of Anusandhan National Research Foundation by the Government of India was a step in this direction.
In response to the vision of making India Atmanirbhar and Viksitbharat@2047, the Union Cabinet approves One Nation One Subscription scheme to provide country-wide access to international high impact scholarly research articles and journal publications to students, faculty and researchers of all Higher Education Institutions managed by the central government and state governments and Research & Development Institutions of the central government.
The initiative will open a goldmine of knowledge available in top quality scholarly journals to nearly 1.8 crore students, faculty, researchers and scientists of all disciplines, including those in tier 2 and tier 3 cities, thereby encouraging core as well as interdisciplinary research in the country
A total of 30 major international journal publishers have been included in One Nation One Subscription. All of the nearly 13,000 e-journals published by these publishers will now be accessible to more than 6,300 government Higher Education Institutions and central government R&D institutions
Access to journals will be provided through a national subscription coordinated by the Information and Library Network (INFLIBNET), an autonomous inter-university centre of the University Grants Commission (UGC) through an entirely digital process
A total of almost ₹ 6,000 crore has been allocated for One Nation One Subscription for 3 calendar years, 2025, 2026 and 2027 as a new Central Sector Scheme
One Nation One Subscription is a timely step towards establishing India in the global research ecosystem by bringing ease of doing research to the doorstep of all students, faculty and researchers in the government institutions
25 NOV 2024 8:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved One Nation One Subscription, a new Central Sector Scheme for providing country-wide access to scholarly research articles and journal publication. The scheme will be administered through a simple, user friendly and fully digital process. This will be a “One Nation One Subscription” facility for the government higher education institutions and R&D laboratories of the central government.
A total of about Rs.6,000 crore has been allocated for One Nation One Subscription for 3 calendar years, 2025, 2026 and 2027 as a new Central Sector Scheme. One Nation One Subscription will build on and further enhance the scope and reach of the range of initiatives undertaken by the Government of India over the past decade in the domains of education, for maximizing access to quality higher education for the youth of India. This will supplement the ANRF initiative to promote research and development and foster a culture of research and innovation throughout government universities, colleges, research institutions, and R&D laboratories.
The benefits of One Nation One Subscription scheme will be provided to all Higher Educational Institutions under the management of the Central or State Government and Research & Development Institutions of the Central Government, through a national subscription coordinated by a central agency, namely the Information and Library Network (INFLIBNET), an autonomous inter-university centre of the University Grants Commission (UGC). This list covers more than 6,300 institutions, translating into nearly 1.8 crore students, faculty and researchers, who will be able to potentially avail benefits of One Nation One Subscription.
This is in line with the goals of Viksitbharat@2047, National Education Policy (NEP) 2020 and Anusandhan National Research Foundation (ANRF). The initiative will expand access to scholarly journals to a vast diaspora of students, faculty, researchers and scientists of all disciplines, including those in tier 2 and tier 3 cities, thereby promoting core as well as interdisciplinary research in the country. The ANRF will periodically review the usage of One Nation One Subscription and publications of Indian authors of these institutions.
The Department of Higher Education will have a unified portal “One Nation One Subscription” through which the institutions will be able to access the journals. The ANRF will periodically review the usage of One Nation One Subscription and publications of Indian authors of these institutions. The DHE and other Ministries having HEIs and R&D Institutions under their management shall be proactively conducting Information, Education and Communication (IEC) campaigns among students, faculty and researchers of these institutions about availability and method of access to One Nation One Subscription, resulting in improved usage of the facility across the country. The State Governments will also be requested to carry out campaigns at their level for maximizing usage of the unique facility by students, faculty and researchers of all government institutions.

କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ
ୱାନ୍ ନେସନ୍ ୱାନ୍ ସବସ୍କ୍ରିପ୍ସନ୍ (ଓଏନ୍ଓଏସ୍)କୁ କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ୍ ଅନୁମୋଦନ
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ୧୫ ଅଗଷ୍ଟ, ୨୦୨୨ରେ ଲାଲକିଲ୍ଲା ପ୍ରାଚୀରରୁ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟରେ ଦେଇଥିବା ଅଭିଭାଷଣରେ ଅମୃତ କାଳରେ ଆମ ଦେଶରେ ଗବେଷଣା ଓ ବିକାଶର ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ବିଷୟରେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିଥିଲେ । ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ସେ ‘ଜୟ ଅନୁସନ୍ଧାନ’ର ଆହ୍ୱାନ ଦେଇଥିଲେ
ଏନଇପି ୨୦୨୦ ମଧ୍ୟ ଆମ ଦେଶରେ ଅସାଧାରଣ ଶିକ୍ଷା ଏବଂ ବିକାଶ ପାଇଁ ଗବେଷଣାକୁ ଏକ ସହଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ଭାବରେ ଚିହ୍ନଟ କରିଛି
ଭାରତ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଅନୁସନ୍ଧାନ ଜାତୀୟ ଗବେଷଣା ଫାଉଣ୍ଡେସନ୍ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା ଏହି ଦିଗରେ ଏକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ବପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଥିଲା
ଭାରତକୁ ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭର ଏବଂ ୨୦୪୭ ମସିହା ସୁଦ୍ଧା ବିକଶିତ କରିବାର ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ୍ ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାର ଏବଂ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ପରିଚାଳିତ ସମସ୍ତ ଉଚ୍ଚଶିକ୍ଷା ଅନୁଷ୍ଠାନର ଛାତ୍ରଛାତ୍ରୀ, ଅଧ୍ୟାପକ ଏବଂ ଗବେଷକମାନଙ୍କୁ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ଖ୍ୟାତିସମ୍ପନ୍ନ ପ୍ରଭାବଶାଳୀ ଗବେଷଣା ପ୍ରବନ୍ଧ ଏବଂ ପତ୍ରିକା ପ୍ରକାଶନଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ଦେଶବ୍ୟାପୀ ଉପଲବ୍ଧ କରାଇବା ପାଇଁ ୱାନ୍ ନେସନ୍ ୱାନ୍ ସବସ୍କ୍ରିପ୍ସନ ଯୋଜନାକୁ ଅନୁମୋଦନ କରିଛି
ଏହି ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଦ୍ଵାରା ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ଓ ତୃତୀୟ ଶ୍ରେଣୀ ସହରର ପ୍ରାୟ ୧.୮ କୋଟି ଛାତ୍ରଛାତ୍ରୀ, ଅଧ୍ୟାପକ, ଗବେଷକ ଏବଂ ସମେତ ସମସ୍ତ ବିଭାଗର ବୈଜ୍ଞାନିକଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଉଚ୍ଚମାନର ଗବେଷଣା ପତ୍ରିକାରେ ଉପଲବ୍ଧ ଜ୍ଞାନର ଭଣ୍ଡାର ଖୋଲିବ, ଯାହାଦ୍ୱାରା ଦେଶରେ ମୌଳିକ ତଥା ଆନ୍ତଃବ
25 NOV 2024 8:42PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତାରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ ବୈଠକରେ ଗବେଷଣାଭିତ୍ତିକ ପ୍ରବନ୍ଧ ଏବଂ ପତ୍ରିକା ପ୍ରକାଶନୀଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ଦେଶବ୍ୟାପୀ ଉପଲବ୍ଧ କରାଇବା ପାଇଁ ଏକ ନୂତନ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ଯୋଜନା ‘ୱାନ ନେସନ୍ ୱାନ୍ ସବସ୍କ୍ରିପ୍ସନ୍’କୁ ଅନୁମୋଦନ ମିଳିଛି । ଏହି ଯୋଜନା ଏକ ସରଳ, ଉପଭୋକ୍ତା ଅନୁକୂଳ ଏବଂ ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଡିଜିଟାଲ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟା ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ପରିଚାଳିତ ହେବ । ସରକାରୀ ଉଚ୍ଚଶିକ୍ଷା ନୁଷ୍ଠାନ ଏବଂ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଗବେଷଣା ଓ ବିକାଶ ପରୀକ୍ଷାଗାର ପାଇଁ ଏହା 'ୱାନ୍ ନେସନ୍ ୱାନ୍ ସବସ୍କ୍ରିପ୍ସନ୍’ ସୁବିଧା ହେବ।
ନୂତନ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ଯୋଜନା ଭାବରେ ୩ କ୍ୟାଲେଣ୍ଡର ବର୍ଷ, ୨୦୨୫, ୨୦୨୬ ଏବଂ ୨୦୨୭ ପାଇଁ ଏକ ଦେଶ ଏକ ସବସ୍କ୍ରିପ୍ସନ ପାଇଁ ସମୁଦାୟ ପ୍ରାୟ ୬,୦୦୦ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ଆବଣ୍ଟନ କରାଯାଇଛି। ଭାରତର ଯୁବବର୍ଗଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଗୁଣାତ୍ମକ ଉଚ୍ଚଶିକ୍ଷାର ସର୍ବାଧିକ ଉପଲବ୍ଧତା ନିମନ୍ତେ ଶିକ୍ଷା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଗତ ଦଶନ୍ଧି ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଭାରତ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ନିଆଯାଇଥିବା ବିଭିନ୍ନ ପଦକ୍ଷେପର ପରିସର ଏବଂ ପହଞ୍ଚକୁ ଆହୁରି ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବ ୱାନ୍ ନେସନ୍ ୱାନ୍ ସବସ୍କ୍ରିପ୍ସନ । ଏହା ଗବେଷଣା ଏବଂ ବିକାଶକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବା ଏବଂ ସରକାରୀ ବିଶ୍ୱବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟ, ମହାବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟ, ଗବେଷଣା ଅନୁଷ୍ଠାନ ଏବଂ ଗବେଷଣା ଓ ବିକାଶ ପରୀକ୍ଷାଗାରଗୁଡିକରେ ଗବେଷଣା ଏବଂ ଉଦ୍ଭାବନର ସଂସ୍କୃତିକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଏଏନଆରଏଫ୍ ପଦକ୍ଷେପକୁ ସମର୍ଥନ କରିବ ।
ବିଶ୍ୱବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟ ଅନୁଦାନ ଆୟୋଗ (ୟୁଜିସି)ର ସ୍ୱୟଂଶାସିତ ଆନ୍ତଃବିଶ୍ୱବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସୂଚନା ଓ ପାଠାଗାର ନେଟୱାର୍କ (ଆଇଏନଏଫଏଲଆଇବିଇଟି) ନାମକ ଏକ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ଏଜେନ୍ସି ଦ୍ୱାରା ସମନ୍ୱିତ ଜାତୀୟ ସବସ୍କ୍ରିପ୍ସନ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର କିମ୍ବା ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାର ଏବଂ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଗବେଷଣା ଓ ବିକାଶ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠାନର ପରିଚାଳନା ଅଧୀନରେ ଥିବା ସମସ୍ତ ଉଚ୍ଚ ଶିକ୍ଷାନୁଷ୍ଠାନଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ୱାନ୍ ନେସନ୍ ୱାନ୍ ସବସ୍କ୍ରିପ୍ସନ ଯୋଜନାର ଲାଭ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯିବ। ଏହି ତାଲିକାରେ ପ୍ରାୟ ୧.୮ କୋଟି ଛାତ୍ରଛାତ୍ରୀ, ଅଧ୍ୟାପକ ଓ ଗବେଷକଙ୍କୁ ମିଶାଇ ୬,୩୦୦ରୁ ଅଧିକ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠାନ କୁ ସାମିଲ କରାଯାଇଛି, ଯେଉଁମାନେ ୱାନ୍ ନେସନ୍ ୱାନ୍ ସବସ୍କ୍ରିପ୍ସନର ଲାଭ ଉଠାଇବାରେ ସକ୍ଷମ ହେବେ।
ଏହା ୨୦୪୭ ସୁଦ୍ଧା ବିକଶିତ ଭାରତ, ଜାତୀୟ ଶିକ୍ଷା ନୀତି (ଏନଇପି) ୨୦୨୦ ଏବଂ ଅନୁସନ୍ଧାନ ଜାତୀୟ ଗବେଷଣା ଫାଉଣ୍ଡେସନ (ଏଏନଆରଏଫ)ର ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ଅନୁରୂପ ଅଟେ । ଦ୍ବିତୀୟ ଓ ତୃତୀୟ ଶ୍ରେଣୀର ସହର ସମେତ ସମସ୍ତ ବିଭାଗର ବହୁ ସଂଖ୍ୟାରେ ଛାତ୍ରଛାତ୍ରୀ, ଅଧ୍ୟାପକ, ଗବେଷକ ଓ ବୈଜ୍ଞାନିକମାନଙ୍କ ନିକଟରେ ଗବେଷଣାଧର୍ମୀ ପତ୍ରିକା ଉପଲବ୍ଧ ହେବ, ଯାହା ଦ୍ୱାରା ଦେଶରେ ମୌଳିକ ତଥା ଆନ୍ତଃବିଭାଗୀୟ ଗବେଷଣାକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରାଯିବ। ଏଏନଆରଏଫ ଏହି ଅନୁଷ୍ଠାନଗୁଡ଼ିକର ଭାରତୀୟ ଲେଖକମାନଙ୍କର ୱାନ୍ ନେସନ୍ ୱାନ୍ ସବସ୍କ୍ରିପସନର ବ୍ୟବହାର ଏବଂ ପ୍ରକାଶନଗୁଡ଼ିକର ସମୟକ୍ରମେ ସମୀକ୍ଷା କରିବ।
ଉଚ୍ଚଶିକ୍ଷା ବିଭାଗର ଏକ ସମନ୍ୱିତ ପୋର୍ଟାଲ ‘‘ୱାନ୍ ନେସନ୍ ୱାନ୍ ସବସ୍କ୍ରିପସନ’’ ରହିବ, ଯାହା ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠାନଗୁଡ଼ିକ ପତ୍ରିକାଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ଆକସେସ୍ କରିବାରେ ସକ୍ଷମ ହେବେ। ଏଏନଆରଏଫ ଏହି ଅନୁଷ୍ଠାନଗୁଡ଼ିକର ଭାରତୀୟ ଲେଖକମାନଙ୍କର ୱାନ୍ ନେସନ୍ ୱାନ୍ ସବସ୍କ୍ରିପସନର ବ୍ୟବହାର ଏବଂ ପ୍ରକାଶନଗୁଡ଼ିକର ସମୟକ୍ରମେ ସମୀକ୍ଷା କରିବ। ଉଚ୍ଚ ଶିକ୍ଷା ବିଭାଗ ଏବଂ ଅନ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟଗୁଡ଼ିକ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ପରିଚାଳନା ଅଧୀନରେ ଉଚ୍ଚ ଶିକ୍ଷାନୁଷ୍ଠାନ ଏବଂ ଗବେଷଣା ଓ ବିକାଶ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠାନର ଛାତ୍ରଛାତ୍ରୀ, ଅଧ୍ୟାପକ ଏବଂ ଗବେଷକମାନଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଏକ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ଏକ ସବସ୍କ୍ରିପସନର ଉପଲବ୍ଧତା ଏବଂ ଯୋଗାଣ ପଦ୍ଧତି ବିଷୟରେ ସୂଚନା, ଶିକ୍ଷା ଏବଂ ଯୋଗାଯୋଗ (ଆଇଇସି) ଅଭିଯାନ ସକ୍ରିୟ ଭାବରେ ପରିଚାଳନା କରିବେ, ଯାହାଫଳରେ ସମଗ୍ର ଦେଶରେ ଏହି ସୁବିଧାର ଉନ୍ନତ ବ୍ୟବହାର ହେବ । ସମସ୍ତ ସରକାରୀ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠାନର ଛାତ୍ରଛାତ୍ରୀ, ଅଧ୍ୟାପକ ଓ ଗବେଷକଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଏହି ଅନନ୍ୟ ସୁବିଧାର ଅଧିକରୁ ଅଧିକ ଉପଯୋଗ ପାଇଁ ନିଜ ନିଜ ସ୍ତରରେ ଅଭିଯାନ ଚଳାଇବାକୁ ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାରମାନଙ୍କୁ ଅନୁରୋଧ କରାଯିବ ।