Cabinet
Cabinet approves One Nation One Subscription (ONOS)
The Prime Minister in his address to the Nation from the ramparts of the Red Fort on 15th August, 2022, had pointed out the importance of Research and Development in our country in the Amrit Kaal. He had given the clarion call of “Jai Anusandhan” on the occasion.
The NEP 2020 has also identified research as a corequisite for outstanding education and development in our country.
The establishment of Anusandhan National Research Foundation by the Government of India was a step in this direction.
In response to the vision of making India Atmanirbhar and Viksitbharat@2047, the Union Cabinet approves One Nation One Subscription scheme to provide country-wide access to international high impact scholarly research articles and journal publications to students, faculty and researchers of all Higher Education Institutions managed by the central government and state governments and Research & Development Institutions of the central government.
The initiative will open a goldmine of knowledge available in top quality scholarly journals to nearly 1.8 crore students, faculty, researchers and scientists of all disciplines, including those in tier 2 and tier 3 cities, thereby encouraging core as well as interdisciplinary research in the country
A total of 30 major international journal publishers have been included in One Nation One Subscription. All of the nearly 13,000 e-journals published by these publishers will now be accessible to more than 6,300 government Higher Education Institutions and central government R&D institutions
Access to journals will be provided through a national subscription coordinated by the Information and Library Network (INFLIBNET), an autonomous inter-university centre of the University Grants Commission (UGC) through an entirely digital process
A total of almost ₹ 6,000 crore has been allocated for One Nation One Subscription for 3 calendar years, 2025, 2026 and 2027 as a new Central Sector Scheme
One Nation One Subscription is a timely step towards establishing India in the global research ecosystem by bringing ease of doing research to the doorstep of all students, faculty and researchers in the government institutions
25 NOV 2024 8:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved One Nation One Subscription, a new Central Sector Scheme for providing country-wide access to scholarly research articles and journal publication. The scheme will be administered through a simple, user friendly and fully digital process. This will be a “One Nation One Subscription” facility for the government higher education institutions and R&D laboratories of the central government.
A total of about Rs.6,000 crore has been allocated for One Nation One Subscription for 3 calendar years, 2025, 2026 and 2027 as a new Central Sector Scheme. One Nation One Subscription will build on and further enhance the scope and reach of the range of initiatives undertaken by the Government of India over the past decade in the domains of education, for maximizing access to quality higher education for the youth of India. This will supplement the ANRF initiative to promote research and development and foster a culture of research and innovation throughout government universities, colleges, research institutions, and R&D laboratories.
The benefits of One Nation One Subscription scheme will be provided to all Higher Educational Institutions under the management of the Central or State Government and Research & Development Institutions of the Central Government, through a national subscription coordinated by a central agency, namely the Information and Library Network (INFLIBNET), an autonomous inter-university centre of the University Grants Commission (UGC). This list covers more than 6,300 institutions, translating into nearly 1.8 crore students, faculty and researchers, who will be able to potentially avail benefits of One Nation One Subscription.
This is in line with the goals of Viksitbharat@2047, National Education Policy (NEP) 2020 and Anusandhan National Research Foundation (ANRF). The initiative will expand access to scholarly journals to a vast diaspora of students, faculty, researchers and scientists of all disciplines, including those in tier 2 and tier 3 cities, thereby promoting core as well as interdisciplinary research in the country. The ANRF will periodically review the usage of One Nation One Subscription and publications of Indian authors of these institutions.
The Department of Higher Education will have a unified portal “One Nation One Subscription” through which the institutions will be able to access the journals. The ANRF will periodically review the usage of One Nation One Subscription and publications of Indian authors of these institutions. The DHE and other Ministries having HEIs and R&D Institutions under their management shall be proactively conducting Information, Education and Communication (IEC) campaigns among students, faculty and researchers of these institutions about availability and method of access to One Nation One Subscription, resulting in improved usage of the facility across the country. The State Governments will also be requested to carry out campaigns at their level for maximizing usage of the unique facility by students, faculty and researchers of all government institutions.

મંત્રીમંડળ
કેબિનેટે વન નેશન વન સબસ્ક્રિપ્શન (ONOS) ને મંજૂરી આપી
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ 15મી ઑગસ્ટ, 2022ના રોજ લાલ કિલ્લા પરથી રાષ્ટ્રને કરેલા સંબોધનમાં અમૃતકાળમાં આપણા દેશમાં સંશોધન અને વિકાસના મહત્વ પર ધ્યાન દોર્યું હતું. તેમણે આ પ્રસંગે “જય અનુસંધાન”ના નારા લગાવ્યા હતા
NEP 2020 એ આપણા દેશમાં ઉત્કૃષ્ટ શિક્ષણ અને વિકાસ માટે સંશોધનને એક આવશ્યક આવશ્યકતા તરીકે પણ ઓળખી કાઢ્યું છે
ભારત સરકાર દ્વારા અનુસંધાન નેશનલ રિસર્ચ ફાઉન્ડેશનની સ્થાપના આ દિશામાં એક પગલું હતું
ભારતને આત્મનિર્ભર બનાવવા અને વિકાસશીલ ભારત@2047ના વિઝનના પ્રતિભાવરૂપે, કેન્દ્રીય કેબિનેટે કેન્દ્ર સરકાર, રાજ્ય સરકારો અને કેન્દ્ર સરકાર સંશોધન દ્વારા સંચાલિત તમામ ઉચ્ચ શિક્ષણ સંસ્થાઓના વિદ્યાર્થીઓ, શિક્ષકો અને સંશોધકોને આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય શિષ્યવૃત્તિની અનુદાનને મંજૂરી આપી છે. અને આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય ઉચ્ચ-પ્રભાવિત વિદ્વાનોના સંશોધન માટે મંજૂર વન નેશન વન સબસ્ક્રિપ્શન સ્કીમ માટે લેખો અને જર્નલ પ્રકાશનોની રાષ્ટ્રવ્યાપી ઍક્સેસ પ્રદાન કરે છે
આ પહેલ ટાયર 2 અને ટાયર 3 શહેરો સહિત તમામ વિદ્યાશાખાના લગભગ 1.8 કરોડ વિદ્યાર્થીઓ, અધ્યાપકો, સંશોધકો અને વૈજ્ઞાનિકો માટે ઉચ્ચ ગુણવત્તાની વિદ્વતાપૂર્ણ જર્નલમાં ઉપલબ્ધ જ્ઞાનની સુવર્ણ ખાણ ખોલશે, જેનાથી દેશમાં મુખ્ય તેમજ આંતરશાખાકીય સંશોધનને પ્રોત્સાહિત કરવામાં આવશે
વન નેશન વન સબસ્ક્રિપ્શનમાં કુલ 30 મોટા આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય જર્નલ પબ્લિશર્સનો સમાવેશ કરવામાં આવ્યો છે. આ પ્રકાશકો દ્વારા પ્રકાશિત લગભગ 13,000 ઈ-જર્નલ્સમાંથી તમામ હવે 6,300 થી વધુ સરકારી ઉચ્ચ શિક્ષણ સંસ્થાઓ અને કેન્દ્ર સરકારની R&D સંસ્થાઓ માટે સુલભ હશે
યુનિવર્સિટી ગ્રાન્ટ્સ કમિશન (UGC) ના સ્વાયત્ત આંતર-યુનિવર્સિટી કેન્દ્ર ઇન્ફર્મેશન એન્ડ લાઇબ્રેરી નેટવર્ક (INFLIBNET) દ્વારા સંકલિત રાષ્ટ્રીય સબ્સ્ક્રિપ્શન દ્વારા જર્નલ્સની ઍક્સેસ પૂરી પાડવામાં આવશે
નવી સેન્ટ્રલ સેક્ટર સ્કીમ તરીકે 3 કેલેન્ડર વર્ષ, 2025, 2026 અને 2027 માટે વન નેશન વન સબસ્ક્રિપ્શન માટે કુલ લગભગ ₹6,000 કરોડની ફાળવણી કરવામાં આવી છે
વન નેશન વન સબસ્ક્રિપ્શન એ સરકારી સંસ્થાઓમાં તમામ વિદ્યાર્થીઓ, અધ્યાપકો અને સંશોધકોના ઘર સુધી સંશોધન કરવાની સરળતા લાવીને વૈશ્વિક સંશોધન ઇકોસિસ્ટમમાં ભારતને સ્થાપિત કરવાની દિશામાં એક સમયસરનું પગલું છે
25 NOV 2024 8:42PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીમંડળે એક રાષ્ટ્ર એક સબસ્ક્રિપ્શનને મંજૂરી આપી દીધી છે, જે કેન્દ્રીય ક્ષેત્રની નવી યોજના છે, જે દેશભરમાં વિદ્વાનોના સંશોધનાત્મક લેખો અને સામયિકોના પ્રકાશન સુધી પહોંચ પ્રદાન કરશે. આ યોજનાનું સંચાલન સરળ, વપરાશકર્તાને અનુકૂળ અને સંપૂર્ણ ડિજિટલ પ્રક્રિયા મારફતે કરવામાં આવશે. આ કેન્દ્ર સરકારની સરકારી ઉચ્ચ શિક્ષણ સંસ્થાઓ અને સંશોધન અને વિકાસ પ્રયોગશાળાઓ માટે "વન નેશન વન સબ્સ્ક્રિપ્શન" સુવિધા હશે.
નવી કેન્દ્રીય ક્ષેત્રની યોજના તરીકે 3 કેલેન્ડર વર્ષ, 2025, 2026 અને 2027 માટે વન નેશન વન સબ્સ્ક્રિપ્શન માટે કુલ આશરે રૂ.6,000 કરોડની ફાળવણી કરવામાં આવી છે. વન નેશન વન સબસ્ક્રિપ્શનનું નિર્માણ કરશે અને ભારત સરકાર દ્વારા છેલ્લાં એક દાયકામાં શિક્ષણનાં ક્ષેત્રમાં હાથ ધરવામાં આવેલી વિવિધ પહેલોની શ્રેણીનાં અવકાશ અને પહોંચને વધારે ગાઢ બનાવશે, જેથી ભારતનાં યુવાનો માટે ગુણવત્તાયુક્ત ઉચ્ચ શિક્ષણની મહત્તમ સુલભતા સુનિશ્ચિત થઈ શકે. આ સંશોધન અને વિકાસને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે એએનઆરએફ પહેલની પૂર્તિ કરશે તથા સરકારી યુનિવર્સિટીઓ, કોલેજો, સંશોધન સંસ્થાઓ અને સંશોધન અને વિકાસ પ્રયોગશાળાઓમાં સંશોધન અને નવીનતાની સંસ્કૃતિને પ્રોત્સાહન આપશે.
વન નેશન વન સબસ્ક્રિપ્શન સ્કીમનો લાભ કેન્દ્ર કે રાજ્ય સરકાર અને કેન્દ્ર સરકારની સંશોધન અને વિકાસ સંસ્થાઓના સંચાલન હેઠળની તમામ ઉચ્ચ શૈક્ષણિક સંસ્થાઓને કેન્દ્રીય એજન્સી દ્વારા સંકલિત રાષ્ટ્રીય લવાજમ એટલે કે, ઇન્ફોર્મેશન એન્ડ લાઇબ્રેરી નેટવર્ક (INFLIBNET) દ્વારા પ્રદાન કરવામાં આવશે, જે યુનિવર્સિટી ગ્રાન્ટ્સ કમિશન (યુજીસી)નું સ્વાયત્ત આંતર-યુનિવર્સિટી કેન્દ્ર છે. આ યાદીમાં 6,300થી વધુ સંસ્થાઓને આવરી લેવામાં આવી છે, જેમાં આશરે 1.8 કરોડ વિદ્યાર્થીઓ, ફેકલ્ટી અને સંશોધકોનો સમાવેશ થાય છે, જેઓ વન નેશન વન સબ્સ્ક્રિપ્શનનો સંભવિત લાભ લઈ શકશે.
Viksitbharat@2047, રાષ્ટ્રીય શિક્ષણ નીતિ (એનઇપી) 2020 અને અનુસંધાન નેશનલ રિસર્ચ ફાઉન્ડેશન (એએનઆરએફ)ના લક્ષ્યોને અનુરૂપ છે. આ પહેલથી તમામ શાખાઓના વિદ્યાર્થીઓ, ફેકલ્ટી, સંશોધકો અને વૈજ્ઞાનિકોના વિશાળ સમુદાય સુધી વિદ્વતાપૂર્ણ જર્નલની પહોંચ વધશે, જેમાં ટાયર 2 અને ટિઅર 3 શહેરોનો સમાવેશ થાય છે, જેથી દેશમાં મુખ્ય અને આંતરશાખાકીય સંશોધનને પ્રોત્સાહન મળશે. એએનઆરએફ સમયાંતરે વન નેશન વન સબ્સ્ક્રિપ્શનના ઉપયોગ અને આ સંસ્થાઓના ભારતીય લેખકોના પ્રકાશનોની સમીક્ષા કરશે.
ઉચ્ચ શિક્ષણ વિભાગ પાસે યુનિફાઇડ પોર્ટલ "વન નેશન વન સબ્સ્ક્રિપ્શન" હશે, જેના દ્વારા સંસ્થાઓ જર્નલનો ઉપયોગ કરી શકશે. એએનઆરએફ સમયાંતરે વન નેશન વન સબ્સ્ક્રિપ્શનના ઉપયોગ અને આ સંસ્થાઓના ભારતીય લેખકોના પ્રકાશનોની સમીક્ષા કરશે. ડીએચઇ અને અન્ય મંત્રાલયો કે જેમની પાસે એચઇઆઇ અને સંશોધન અને વિકાસ સંસ્થાઓ છે, તેઓ આ સંસ્થાઓના વિદ્યાર્થીઓ, ફેકલ્ટી અને સંશોધકો વચ્ચે વન નેશન વન સબ્સ્ક્રિપ્શનની ઉપલબ્ધતા અને પદ્ધતિ વિશે સક્રિયપણે ઇન્ફોર્મેશન, એજ્યુકેશન એન્ડ કમ્યુનિકેશન (આઇઇસી) અભિયાન હાથ ધરશે, જેના પરિણામે સમગ્ર દેશમાં આ સુવિધાનો ઉપયોગ વધશે. તમામ સરકારી સંસ્થાઓના વિદ્યાર્થીઓ, અધ્યાપકો અને સંશોધકો દ્વારા આ વિશિષ્ટ સુવિધાનો મહત્તમ ઉપયોગ થાય તે માટે રાજ્ય સરકારોને પણ તેમના સ્તરે ઝુંબેશ હાથ ધરવા વિનંતી કરવામાં આવશે.