Cabinet
Cabinet approves One Nation One Subscription (ONOS)
The Prime Minister in his address to the Nation from the ramparts of the Red Fort on 15th August, 2022, had pointed out the importance of Research and Development in our country in the Amrit Kaal. He had given the clarion call of “Jai Anusandhan” on the occasion.
The NEP 2020 has also identified research as a corequisite for outstanding education and development in our country.
The establishment of Anusandhan National Research Foundation by the Government of India was a step in this direction.
In response to the vision of making India Atmanirbhar and Viksitbharat@2047, the Union Cabinet approves One Nation One Subscription scheme to provide country-wide access to international high impact scholarly research articles and journal publications to students, faculty and researchers of all Higher Education Institutions managed by the central government and state governments and Research & Development Institutions of the central government.
The initiative will open a goldmine of knowledge available in top quality scholarly journals to nearly 1.8 crore students, faculty, researchers and scientists of all disciplines, including those in tier 2 and tier 3 cities, thereby encouraging core as well as interdisciplinary research in the country
A total of 30 major international journal publishers have been included in One Nation One Subscription. All of the nearly 13,000 e-journals published by these publishers will now be accessible to more than 6,300 government Higher Education Institutions and central government R&D institutions
Access to journals will be provided through a national subscription coordinated by the Information and Library Network (INFLIBNET), an autonomous inter-university centre of the University Grants Commission (UGC) through an entirely digital process
A total of almost ₹ 6,000 crore has been allocated for One Nation One Subscription for 3 calendar years, 2025, 2026 and 2027 as a new Central Sector Scheme
One Nation One Subscription is a timely step towards establishing India in the global research ecosystem by bringing ease of doing research to the doorstep of all students, faculty and researchers in the government institutions
25 NOV 2024 8:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved One Nation One Subscription, a new Central Sector Scheme for providing country-wide access to scholarly research articles and journal publication. The scheme will be administered through a simple, user friendly and fully digital process. This will be a “One Nation One Subscription” facility for the government higher education institutions and R&D laboratories of the central government.
A total of about Rs.6,000 crore has been allocated for One Nation One Subscription for 3 calendar years, 2025, 2026 and 2027 as a new Central Sector Scheme. One Nation One Subscription will build on and further enhance the scope and reach of the range of initiatives undertaken by the Government of India over the past decade in the domains of education, for maximizing access to quality higher education for the youth of India. This will supplement the ANRF initiative to promote research and development and foster a culture of research and innovation throughout government universities, colleges, research institutions, and R&D laboratories.
The benefits of One Nation One Subscription scheme will be provided to all Higher Educational Institutions under the management of the Central or State Government and Research & Development Institutions of the Central Government, through a national subscription coordinated by a central agency, namely the Information and Library Network (INFLIBNET), an autonomous inter-university centre of the University Grants Commission (UGC). This list covers more than 6,300 institutions, translating into nearly 1.8 crore students, faculty and researchers, who will be able to potentially avail benefits of One Nation One Subscription.
This is in line with the goals of Viksitbharat@2047, National Education Policy (NEP) 2020 and Anusandhan National Research Foundation (ANRF). The initiative will expand access to scholarly journals to a vast diaspora of students, faculty, researchers and scientists of all disciplines, including those in tier 2 and tier 3 cities, thereby promoting core as well as interdisciplinary research in the country. The ANRF will periodically review the usage of One Nation One Subscription and publications of Indian authors of these institutions.
The Department of Higher Education will have a unified portal “One Nation One Subscription” through which the institutions will be able to access the journals. The ANRF will periodically review the usage of One Nation One Subscription and publications of Indian authors of these institutions. The DHE and other Ministries having HEIs and R&D Institutions under their management shall be proactively conducting Information, Education and Communication (IEC) campaigns among students, faculty and researchers of these institutions about availability and method of access to One Nation One Subscription, resulting in improved usage of the facility across the country. The State Governments will also be requested to carry out campaigns at their level for maximizing usage of the unique facility by students, faculty and researchers of all government institutions.

मंत्रिमण्‍डल
कैबिनेट ने एक राष्ट्र, एक सदस्यता (ओएनओएस) को मंजूरी दी
25 NOV 2024 8:42PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री ने 15 अगस्त, 2022 को लाल किले की प्राचीर से राष्ट्र के नाम अपने संबोधन में अमृत काल में हमारे देश में अनुसंधान और विकास के महत्व का उल्लेख किया था। इस अवसर पर उन्होंने “जय अनुसंधान” का आह्वान किया था
एनईपी 2020 ने हमारे देश में उत्कृष्ट शिक्षा और विकास के लिए एक अनिवार्य शर्त के रूप में अनुसंधान की पहचान की है
भारत सरकार द्वारा अनुसंधान राष्ट्रीय अनुसंधान फाउंडेशन की स्थापना इस दिशा में एक कदम है
भारत को आत्मनिर्भर बनाने और विकसितभारत@2047 के विज़न के अनुरूप, केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने एक राष्ट्र, एक सदस्यता योजना को मंजूरी दी, जिसके तहत केंद्र सरकार और राज्य सरकारों तथा केंद्र सरकार के अनुसंधान और विकास संस्थानों द्वारा प्रबंधित सभी उच्च शिक्षा संस्थानों के छात्रों, शिक्षकों और शोधकर्ताओं को अंतरराष्ट्रीय विद्वानों के उच्च प्रभाव वाले शोध लेखों और जर्नल प्रकाशनों तक देशव्यापी पहुंच की सुविधा मिलेगी
इस पहल से लगभग 1.8 करोड़ छात्रों, शिक्षकों, शोधकर्ताओं और सभी विषयों के वैज्ञानिकों के लिए शीर्ष गुणवत्ता वाली विद्वत्तापूर्ण पत्रिकाओं में उपलब्ध ज्ञान का भंडार खुल जाएगा। टियर 2 और टियर 3 शहरों के छात्र भी इस सुविधा का लाभ उठाने में सक्षम होंगे, जिससे देश में मुख्य और अंतःविषय अनुसंधान को बढ़ावा मिलेगा
एक राष्ट्र, एक सदस्यता में कुल 30 प्रमुख अंतरराष्ट्रीय पत्रिका प्रकाशकों को शामिल किया गया है। इन प्रकाशकों द्वारा प्रकाशित लगभग 13,000 ई-पत्रिकाएँ अब 6,300 से अधिक सरकारी उच्च शिक्षा संस्थानों और केंद्र सरकार के अनुसंधान एवं विकास संस्थानों में उपलब्ध होंगी
विश्वविद्यालय अनुदान आयोग (यूजीसी) के स्वायत्त अंतर-विश्वविद्यालय केंद्र, सूचना और पुस्तकालय नेटवर्क (इन्फ्लिबनेट) द्वारा समन्वित एक राष्ट्रीय सदस्यता के माध्यम से पत्रिकाओं तक पहुँच प्रदान की जाएगी और यह प्रक्रिया पूरी तरह से डिजिटल होगी
एक नई केंद्रीय क्षेत्र योजना के रूप में, एक राष्ट्र, एक सदस्यता योजना के लिए 3 कैलेंडर वर्षों, 2025, 2026 और 2027 की अवधि के लिए कुल लगभग 6,000 करोड़ रुपये आवंटित किए गए हैं
एक राष्ट्र, एक सदस्यता योजना वैश्विक अनुसंधान इकोसिस्टम में भारत को स्थापित करने की दिशा में समय पर उठाया गया कदम है, जो सरकारी संस्थानों में सभी छात्रों, शिक्षकों और शोधकर्ताओं के लिए शोध कार्य को आसान बनायेगी।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने विद्वानों के शोध लेखों और जर्नल प्रकाशन तक देशव्यापी पहुँच प्रदान करने के लिए एक नई केंद्रीय क्षेत्र योजना, एक राष्ट्र, एक सदस्यता को मंजूरी दे दी है। इस योजना को एक सरल, उपयोगकर्ता-अनुकूल और पूरी तरह से डिजिटल प्रक्रिया के माध्यम से संचालित किया जाएगा। यह योजना केंद्र सरकार के सरकारी उच्च शिक्षा संस्थानों और अनुसंधान एवं विकास प्रयोगशालाओं में "एक राष्ट्र, एक सदस्यता" की सुविधा प्रदान करेगी।
एक नई केंद्रीय क्षेत्र योजना के रूप में 3 कैलेंडर वर्षों, 2025, 2026 और 2027 के लिए एक राष्ट्र, एक सदस्यता योजना के लिए कुल लगभग 6,000 करोड़ रुपये आवंटित किए गए हैं। एक राष्ट्र, एक सदस्यता योजना भारत के युवाओं के लिए गुणवत्तापूर्ण उच्च शिक्षा तक पहुँच को अधिकतम करने के लिए शिक्षा के क्षेत्र में पिछले एक दशक में भारत सरकार द्वारा की गई पहलों की सीमा के दायरे और पहुँच का विस्तार करेगा। यह योजना अनुसंधान और विकास को बढ़ावा देने और सरकारी विश्वविद्यालयों, कॉलेजों, शोध संस्थानों और अनुसंधान एवं विकास प्रयोगशालाओं में अनुसंधान व नवाचार की संस्कृति को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एएनआरएफ पहल की पूरक होगी।
एक राष्ट्र, एक सदस्यता योजना का लाभ केंद्र या राज्य सरकार के प्रबंधन के तहत सभी उच्च शिक्षण संस्थानों और केंद्र सरकार के अनुसंधान एवं विकास संस्थानों को एक केंद्रीय एजेंसी, सूचना और पुस्तकालय नेटवर्क (इन्फ्लिबनेट) द्वारा समन्वित राष्ट्रीय सदस्यता के माध्यम से प्रदान किया जाएगा। सूचना और पुस्तकालय नेटवर्क, विश्वविद्यालय अनुदान आयोग (यूजीसी) का एक स्वायत्त अंतर-विश्वविद्यालय केंद्र है। इस सूची में 6,300 से अधिक संस्थान शामिल हैं, जिसका अर्थ है - लगभग 1.8 करोड़ छात्र, शिक्षक और शोधकर्ता संभावित रूप से एक राष्ट्र, एक सदस्यता योजना का लाभ उठा सकेंगे।
यह विकसितभारत@2047, राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति (एनईपी) 2020 और अनुसंधान राष्ट्रीय अनुसंधान फाउंडेशन (एएनआरएफ) के लक्ष्यों के अनुरूप है। यह पहल टियर 2 और टियर 3 शहरों सहित सभी विषयों के छात्रों, शिक्षकों, शोधकर्ताओं और वैज्ञानिकों के विशाल प्रवासी समुदाय के लिए विद्वत्तापूर्ण पत्रिकाओं तक पहुंच का विस्तार करेगी, जिससे देश में प्रमुख विषयों के साथ-साथ अंतःविषय अनुसंधान को भी बढ़ावा मिलेगा। एएनआरएफ समय-समय पर एक राष्ट्र, एक सदस्यता योजना के उपयोग तथा इन संस्थानों के भारतीय लेखकों के प्रकाशनों की समीक्षा करेगा।
उच्च शिक्षा विभाग के पास एक राष्ट्र, एक सदस्यता के नाम से एक एकीकृत पोर्टल होगा, जिसके माध्यम से संस्थान पत्रिकाओं तक पहुँच प्राप्त कर सकेंगे। एएनआरएफ समय-समय पर एक राष्ट्र, एक सदस्यता योजना के उपयोग तथा इन संस्थानों के भारतीय लेखकों के प्रकाशनों की समीक्षा करेगा। डीएचई और अन्य मंत्रालय, जिनके प्रबंधन में उच्च शिक्षा संस्थान और अनुसंधान एवं विकास संस्थान हैं, संस्थानों के छात्रों, शिक्षकों और शोधकर्ताओं के बीच एक राष्ट्र, एक सदस्यता की उपलब्धता और पहुँच के तरीके के बारे में सूचना, शिक्षा और संचार (आईईसी) अभियान चलाएंगे, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप पूरे देश में इस सुविधा का बेहतर उपयोग होगा। राज्य सरकारों से भी अनुरोध किया जाएगा कि वे सभी सरकारी संस्थानों के छात्रों, शिक्षकों और शोधकर्ताओं द्वारा इस अनूठी सुविधा का अधिकतम उपयोग करने के लिए अपने स्तर पर अभियान चलाएँ।