Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves the PAN 2.0 Project
25 NOV 2024 8:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA), chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has given its approval for the PAN 2.0 Project of the Income Tax Department.
The financial implications for the PAN 2.0 Project will Rs.1435 crore.
The PAN 2.0 Project enables technology driven transformation of Taxpayer registration services and has significant benefits including:
i. Ease of access and speedy service delivery with improved quality;
ii. Single Source of Truth and data consistency
iii. Eco-friendly processes and cost optimization; and
iv. Security and optimization of infrastructure for greater agility.
PAN 2.0 Project is an e-Governance project for re-engineering the business processes of taxpayer registration services through technology driven transformation of PAN/TAN services for enhanced digital experience of the taxpayers. This will be an upgrade of the current PAN/TAN 1.0 eco-system consolidating the core and non-core PAN/TAN activities as well as PAN validation service.
The PAN 2.0 Project resonates with the vision of the Government enshrined in Digital India by enabling the use of PAN as Common Identifier for all digital systems of specified government agencies.

ا قتصادی امور کی کابینہ کمیٹی
کابینہ نے پین 2.0 پروجیکٹ کی منظوری دی
25 NOV 2024 8:47PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں اقتصادی امورسے متعلق کابینہ کمیٹی (سی سی ای اے) نے انکم ٹیکس محکمے کےپین 2.0 پروجیکٹ کی منظوری دے دی ہے۔پین 2.0 پروجیکٹ کے لئے مالیاتی بوجھ 1435 کروڑ روپے ہوں گے۔
پین 2.0 پروجیکٹ نے ٹیکس دہندگان کے رجسٹریشن سروسز کے لئے ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی تبدیلی کو ممکن بناتا ہے اور اس کے کئی اہم فوائد ہیں، جن میں شامل ہیں:
1. بہتر معیار کے ساتھ آسان رسائی اور خدمات کی تیز فراہمی ۔
2. سچائی اور ڈیٹا کے استحکام کا ایک واحد ذریعہ
3. ماحول دوست عمل اور لاگت میں کمی؛ اور
4. زیادہ کارکردگی کے لیے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی سیکیورٹی اور لچک
پین 2.0 پروجیکٹ، ٹیکس دہندگان کے جدید ڈجیٹل تجربے کے لیے پین/ٹی اے این خدمات کے ٹکنالوجی پر مبنی تبدیلی کے ذریعے ٹیکس دہندگان کی رجسٹریشن سروسز کے کاروباری عمل کو پھر سے تیار کرنے کے لیے ایک ای۔گورننس پروجیکٹ ہے۔یہ موجودہ پین/ٹی اے این 1.0 ایکو سسٹم کا اپ گریڈہوگا،جو کور اور نان کور پین/ٹی اے این کی تمام سرگرمیوں کے ساتھ پین کی توثیقی خدمات کو مربوط کرنا ہے۔
پین 2.0 پروجیکٹ حکومت کی ‘‘ڈیجیٹل انڈیا’’ ویژن کے مطابق ہے جو حکومت کے مخصوص ایجنسیوں کے تمام ڈیجیٹل نظاموں کے لیے پین کو ایک مشترکہ شناختی نمبر کے طور پر استعمال کرنے کی سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے۔