Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves the PAN 2.0 Project
25 NOV 2024 8:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA), chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has given its approval for the PAN 2.0 Project of the Income Tax Department.
The financial implications for the PAN 2.0 Project will Rs.1435 crore.
The PAN 2.0 Project enables technology driven transformation of Taxpayer registration services and has significant benefits including:
i. Ease of access and speedy service delivery with improved quality;
ii. Single Source of Truth and data consistency
iii. Eco-friendly processes and cost optimization; and
iv. Security and optimization of infrastructure for greater agility.
PAN 2.0 Project is an e-Governance project for re-engineering the business processes of taxpayer registration services through technology driven transformation of PAN/TAN services for enhanced digital experience of the taxpayers. This will be an upgrade of the current PAN/TAN 1.0 eco-system consolidating the core and non-core PAN/TAN activities as well as PAN validation service.
The PAN 2.0 Project resonates with the vision of the Government enshrined in Digital India by enabling the use of PAN as Common Identifier for all digital systems of specified government agencies.

কেবিনেট কমিটি - বিত্তীয় পৰিক্ৰমা
কেবিনেটে PAN 2.0 প্ৰকল্পত অনুমোদন জনায়
25 NOV 2024 8:47PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোডীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত অনুষ্ঠিত বৈঠকত আয়কৰ বিভাগৰ PAN 2.0 প্ৰকল্পৰ বাবে অনুমোদন প্ৰদান কৰিছে অৰ্থনৈতিক পৰিক্ৰমা কেবিনেট কমিটিয়ে।
PAN 2.0 প্ৰকল্পৰ বাবে আৰ্থিক প্ৰভাৱ ১৪৩৫ কোটি টকাৰ হ’ব।
PAN 2.0 প্ৰকল্পই কৰদাতা পঞ্জীয়ন সেৱাৰ প্ৰযুক্তি-চালিত ৰূপান্তৰৰ সুবিধা প্ৰদান কৰে, যিয়ে যথেষ্ট সুবিধা প্ৰদান কৰে, য'ত অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত আছে:
i. উন্নত মানদণ্ডৰ সৈতে সহজ উপলব্ধতা আৰু দ্ৰুত সেৱা প্ৰদান;
ii. সত্যৰ একক উৎস আৰু তথ্যৰ সামঞ্জস্যতা।
iii. পৰিৱেশ-অনুকূল প্ৰক্ৰিয়া আৰু খৰচ অনুকূলন; আৰু
iv. অধিক গতিসম্পন্ন পৰিৱেশৰ বাবে আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ সুৰক্ষা আৰু অনুকূলন।
কৰদাতা পঞ্জীয়ন সেৱাৰ ব্যৱসায়িক প্ৰক্ৰিয়াসমূহ পুনৰ যান্ত্ৰিকীকৰণ কৰাৰ লক্ষ্যৰে PAN ২.০ প্ৰকল্প হৈছে ই-গভৰ্নেন্সৰ পদক্ষেপ। ই কৰদাতাসকলৰ বাবে ডিজিটেল অভিজ্ঞতা বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে PAN/TAN সেৱাৰ প্ৰযুক্তি-চালিত ৰূপান্তৰৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে। এই প্ৰকল্পই বৰ্তমানৰ PAN/TAN ১.০ পৰিৱেশ তন্ত্ৰ উন্নীত কৰিব, PAN বৈধকৰণ সেৱাৰ লগতে মূল আৰু অমূল PAN/TAN কাৰ্য্যকলাপ দুয়োটাকে একত্ৰিত কৰিব।
নিৰ্দিষ্ট চৰকাৰী সংস্থাসমূহৰ সকলো ডিজিটেল ব্যৱস্থাত PAN ক উমৈহতীয়া চিনাক্তকৰ্তা হিচাপে ব্যৱহাৰ কৰাত সুবিধা প্ৰদান কৰি ডিজিটেল ইণ্ডিয়া পদক্ষেপৰ অধীনত চৰকাৰৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ সৈতে PAN ২.০ প্ৰকল্পৰ মিল আছে।