Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles the passing of Shri Shashikant Ruia
26 NOV 2024 9:17AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today condoled the passing of Shri Shashikant Ruia Ji, a colossal figure in the world of industry. Shri Modi lauded him for setting high benchmarks for innovation and growth.
In a post on X, he wrote:
“Shri Shashikant Ruia Ji was a colossal figure in the world of industry. His visionary leadership and unwavering commitment to excellence transformed the businesses landscape of India. He also set high benchmarks for innovation and growth. He was always full of ideas, always discussing how we can make our country better.
Shashi Ji’s demise is deeply saddening. My deepest condolences to his family and loved ones in this hour of grief. Om Shanti.”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
শশীকান্ত রুইয়া-র প্রয়াণে শোকজ্ঞাপন প্রধানমন্ত্রীর
26 NOV 2024 9:17AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি ২৬ নভেম্বর ২০২৪
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ শিল্প জগতের বিশাল ব্যক্তিত্ব শশীকান্ত রুইয়া-র প্রয়াণে শোকজ্ঞাপন করেছেন। উদ্ভাবন এবং অগ্রগতির ক্ষেত্রে উচ্চমান প্রতিষ্ঠার ব্যাপারে তাঁর ভূমিকার প্রশংসা করেছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
এক্স পোস্টে তিনি লিখেছেন :
“শিল্প জগতে শশীকান্ত রুইয়া জি ছিলেন একজন বড় ব্যক্তিত্ব। তাঁর দূরদৃষ্টিমূলক নেতৃত্ব এবং অবিচল সংকল্প ভারতের ব্যবসা জগতের প্রেক্ষাপট বদলে দিয়েছে। উদ্ভাবন এবং অগ্রগতির ক্ষেত্রেও তিনি উচ্চমান রেখে গিয়েছেন। তিনি সর্বদা নানা বিষয়ে ভাবনাচিন্তা করতেন এবং আমাদের দেশকে কী করে আরও উন্নত করা যায়, তা নিয়ে সবসময় আলাপ-আলোচনা করতেন।
শশীজি-র প্রয়াণ অত্যন্ত দুঃখজনক। শোকের এই সময়ে তাঁর পরিবার এবং প্রিয়জনদের প্রতি গভীর সমবেদনা জানাই। ওম শান্তি।“