Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles the passing of Shri Shashikant Ruia
26 NOV 2024 9:17AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today condoled the passing of Shri Shashikant Ruia Ji, a colossal figure in the world of industry. Shri Modi lauded him for setting high benchmarks for innovation and growth.
In a post on X, he wrote:
“Shri Shashikant Ruia Ji was a colossal figure in the world of industry. His visionary leadership and unwavering commitment to excellence transformed the businesses landscape of India. He also set high benchmarks for innovation and growth. He was always full of ideas, always discussing how we can make our country better.
Shashi Ji’s demise is deeply saddening. My deepest condolences to his family and loved ones in this hour of grief. Om Shanti.”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने श्री शशिकांत रुइया के निधन पर शोक व्यक्त किया
26 NOV 2024 9:17AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज उद्योग जगत की एक बड़ी हस्ती श्री शशिकांत रुइया जी के निधन पर गहरा शोक व्यक्त किया। श्री मोदी ने नवाचार और विकास के क्षेत्र में उच्च मानक स्थापित करने के लिए उनकी सराहना की।
एक्स पर अपनी एक पोस्ट में प्रधानमंत्री ने लिखा:
"श्री शशिकांत रुइया जी उद्योग जगत के एक महान व्‍यक्तित्‍व थे। उनके दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व और उत्कृष्टता के प्रति अटूट प्रतिबद्धता ने भारत के व्यवसाय परिदृश्य को बदल दिया। उन्होंने नवाचार और विकास क्षेत्र में उच्च मानक भी स्थापित किए। वे सदैव विचारशील रहते थे, हमेशा इस बात पर चर्चा करते थे कि हम अपने देश को कैसे बेहतर बना सकते हैं।
शशि जी का निधन बेहद दुखद है। दुख की इस घड़ी में उनके परिवार और प्रियजनों के प्रति मेरी गहरी संवेदनाएं। ॐ शांति।