Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles the passing of Shri Shashikant Ruia
26 NOV 2024 9:17AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today condoled the passing of Shri Shashikant Ruia Ji, a colossal figure in the world of industry. Shri Modi lauded him for setting high benchmarks for innovation and growth.
In a post on X, he wrote:
“Shri Shashikant Ruia Ji was a colossal figure in the world of industry. His visionary leadership and unwavering commitment to excellence transformed the businesses landscape of India. He also set high benchmarks for innovation and growth. He was always full of ideas, always discussing how we can make our country better.
Shashi Ji’s demise is deeply saddening. My deepest condolences to his family and loved ones in this hour of grief. Om Shanti.”

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଶ୍ରୀ ଶଶୀକାନ୍ତ ରୁଇଆଙ୍କ ପରଲୋକରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଶୋକ
26 NOV 2024 9:17AM by PIB Bhubaneshwar
ଶିଳ୍ପ ଜଗତର ବିଶାଳ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିତ୍ୱ ଶ୍ରୀ ଶଶୀକାନ୍ତ ରୁଇଆଙ୍କ ପରଲୋକରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆଜି ଶୋକ ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧିର ନବାଚାରରେ ଏକ ନୂତନ ମାନାଙ୍କ ଧାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିଥିବାରୁ ତାଙ୍କୁ ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିଥିଲେ ।
ଏକ୍ସ ର ଏକ ପୋଷ୍ଟରେ ସେ ଲେଖିଛନ୍ତି:
“ଶ୍ରୀ ଶଶୀକାନ୍ତ ରୁଇଆ ଜୀ ଶିଳ୍ପଜଗତରେ ବିଶାଳ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିତ୍ୱ ଥିଲେ । ତାଙ୍କର ଦୂରଦର୍ଶୀ ନେତୃତ୍ୱ ଓ ଉତ୍କୃଷ୍ଟତା ପ୍ରତି ଅତୁଟ ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତା ଭାରତରେ ବ୍ୟବସାୟ ମାନଚିତ୍ରରେ ରୂପାନ୍ତରଣ ଆଣିଥିଲା । ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧିର ନବାଚାରରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ସେ ନୂତନ ମାନାଙ୍କ ଧାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିପାରିଥିଲେ । ଆମ ଦେଶକୁ କିଭଳି ଅଧିକ ବିକାଶ ଦିଗକୁ ନେଇପାରିବା ଏ ଦିଗରେ ତାଙ୍କ ନିକଟରେ ସର୍ବଦା ନୂତନ ଚିନ୍ତାଧାରା ରହିଥିଲା ।
ଶଶୀଜୀଙ୍କ ପରଲୋକ ଅତ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଦୁଃଖଦାୟକ । ତାଙ୍କ ପରିବାର ଓ ନିକଟ ସମ୍ପର୍କୀୟଙ୍କୁ ଏହି ଶୋକର ସମୟରେ ମୋର ଗଭୀର ସମବେଦନା । ଓମ୍ ଶାନ୍ତି ।”