Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles the passing of Shri Shashikant Ruia
26 NOV 2024 9:17AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today condoled the passing of Shri Shashikant Ruia Ji, a colossal figure in the world of industry. Shri Modi lauded him for setting high benchmarks for innovation and growth.
In a post on X, he wrote:
“Shri Shashikant Ruia Ji was a colossal figure in the world of industry. His visionary leadership and unwavering commitment to excellence transformed the businesses landscape of India. He also set high benchmarks for innovation and growth. He was always full of ideas, always discussing how we can make our country better.
Shashi Ji’s demise is deeply saddening. My deepest condolences to his family and loved ones in this hour of grief. Om Shanti.”

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
শ্ৰী শশীকান্ত ৰুইয়াৰ মৃত্যুত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ শোক প্ৰকাশ
26 NOV 2024 9:17AM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি উদ্যোগ জগতৰ এগৰাকী মহান ব্যক্তি শ্ৰী শশীকান্ত ৰুইয়া জীৰ বিয়োগত শোক প্ৰকাশ কৰে। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে উদ্ভাৱন আৰু বিকাশৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত উচ্চ মানদণ্ড নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰাৰ বাবে তেওঁক প্ৰশংসা কৰে।
এক্সৰ এটা পোষ্টত তেওঁ লিখিছেঃ
শ্ৰী শশীকান্ত ৰুইয়া শিল্প জগতৰ এগৰাকী মহান ব্যক্তি আছিল। তেওঁৰ দূৰদৰ্শী নেতৃত্ব আৰু উৎকৃষ্টতাৰ প্ৰতি অটল প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিয়ে ভাৰতৰ ব্যৱসায়িক ক্ষেত্ৰখনক ৰূপান্তৰিত কৰিছিল। তেওঁ উদ্ভাৱন আৰু বিকাশৰ বাবে উচ্চ মানদণ্ড নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰে। তেওঁ সদায়েই ধাৰণা ভৰা আছিল, সদায় আলোচনা কৰিছিল যে আমি আমাৰ দেশক কেনেকৈ উন্নত কৰিব পাৰো।
শশী জী-ৰ বিয়োগ অতি দুখজনক। এই দুখৰ সময়ত তেওঁৰ পৰিয়াল আৰু প্ৰিয়জনলৈ মোৰ গভীৰ সমবেদনা জনাইছো। ওম শান্তি।