Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya Stresses Youth’s Role in Achieving ‘Viksit Bharat’ by 2047 at Viksit Bharat Ambassador Yuva Connect Event at Kamala Nehru College, Delhi
National Youth Festival 2025 - "Viksit Bharat Young Leaders Dialogue" to Reach New Heights with 3,000 Participants Engaging with Prime Minister and Youth Icons at Bharat Mandapam
Invites Youth to Register for "Viksit Bharat Quiz Challenge” on MY Bharat platform and Present Their Ideas to Prime Minister Narendra Modi
"No Task Is Too Small", Dr. Mandaviya Encourages Youth to Embrace Hard Work for Personal and National Success
Harnessing India's Traditions for a 'Viksit Bharat', Union Minister Calls on Youth to Take Pride in Our Heritage
26 NOV 2024 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Youth Affairs & Sports and Labour & Employment, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, emphasized the pivotal role of youth in realizing the vision of a Viksit Bharat during an engaging event with the students at the 'Viksit Bharat Ambassador - Yuva Connect' at Kamala Nehru College in New Delhi today. He highlighted Prime Minister Narendra Modi's goal for India to become a developed nation by its 100th year of independence in 2047 and stressed that the youth will be crucial in driving the country’s progress and development.
Union Minister emphasized that to transform the nation, we must first focus on transforming the youth. To achieve this, we must make our youth more ambitious, confident, and visionary, aligning their aspirations with the vision of a 'Viksit Bharat'.
He also shared plans to transform the MY Bharat platform into a comprehensive, single window platform for youth, offering easy access to a wide array of resources, opportunities, and tools. This platform will serve as a one-stop destination where youth can explore professional growth, connect with mentors, and actively contribute to nation-building efforts, he mentioned.
Speaking about the Viksit Bharat Young Leaders Dialogue – National Youth Festival 2025, Union Minister shared that this year, the youth festival will reach new heights. “Rather than a traditional event, it will feature wide-scale participation, with 3,000 selected youth gaining the exclusive opportunity to their ideas directly to the Prime Minister at Bharat Mandapam in Delhi. Additionally, both international and national youth icons will join the festival, where they will interact with the youth, sharing their experiences and inspiring them to actively contribute to the vision of a 'Viksit Bharat' by 2047, This initiative will provide a unique platform for the youth to connect with leaders and role models, empowering them to play an essential role in shaping the country’s future”, said Dr. Mandaviya.
Dr. Mandaviya also announced that the first phase of the "Viksit Bharat Young Leaders Dialogue" quiz competition is now live on the MY Bharat platform. He urged the youth to register and participate in this exciting opportunity, which allows them to showcase their talents and innovative ideas.
"No task is too small," stated Dr. Mandaviya, encouraging the youth to seize every opportunity confidently, regardless of its nature or scale. He emphasized that even the smallest efforts, when approached with dedication, play a vital role in achieving success and fostering personal growth.
He also emphasized the importance of harnessing the power of our traditions to achieve the goal of a 'Viksit Bharat'. He pointed out that the world is increasingly embracing India's rich traditions, and now is the time for us to take pride in them, honor their value, and use them as a foundation for our progress.
The event also featured alumnus and professional Lawn Bowler Miss Pinki Singh, an Arjuna Awardee (2023), who has represented India in the Commonwealth Games and other international competitions. Sharing her inspiring journey, she urged students to remain focused and persevere in achieving their dreams.
Union Minister also participated in a tree plantation drive under the 'Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam' initiative, reinforcing the commitment to sustainability.
On the occasion of the 75th Constitution Day, the Union Minister, along with the students and faculty of Kamala Nehru College, collectively read the Preamble of the Constitution, honoring the nation's democratic values and principles.
The session concluded with an interactive Yuva Samvad, where the Union Minister addressed questions about leveraging India’s traditional strengths and how students can actively contribute to the vision of Viksit Bharat.

இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
2047-ம் ஆண்டிற்குள் 'வளர்ச்சியடைந்த இந்தியா' என்ற நிலையை அடைய இளைஞர்கள் பங்களிப்பை வழங்க வேண்டும்: டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா
26 NOV 2024 6:18PM by PIB Chennai
புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள கமலா நேரு கல்லூரியில் இன்று நடைபெற்ற 'வளர்ச்சியடைந்த இந்தியா தூதர் – இளையோர் இணைப்பு நிகழ்ச்சியில் மாணவர்களுடன் கலந்துரையாடிய மத்திய இளைஞர் நலன், விளையாட்டு மற்றும் தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்புத் துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா, வளர்ச்சியடைந்த இந்தியா என்ற தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையை நனவாக்குவதில் இளைஞர்கள் ஆற்ற வேண்டிய பங்கின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை வலியுறுத்தினார். 2047-ம் ஆண்டில் இந்தியா தனது 100-வது சுதந்திர தினத்திற்குள் வளர்ந்த நாடாக மாற வேண்டும் என்ற பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் இலக்கை அவர் விரிவாக எடுத்துரைத்தார். மேலும் நாட்டின் முன்னேற்றம் மற்றும் வளர்ச்சியை முன்னெடுப்பதில் இளைஞர்கள் முக்கியமானவர்கள் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
நமது இளைஞர்களை மேலும் லட்சியமுள்ளவர்களாகவும், தன்னம்பிக்கை கொண்டவர்களாகவும், தொலைநோக்கு பார்வை கொண்டவர்களாகவும், 'வளர்ச்சியடைந்த இந்தியா' என்ற தொலைநோக்கு பார்வையுடன் அவர்களின் விருப்பங்களை சீரமைப்பவர்களாகவும் நாம் உருவாக்க வேண்டும் என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
மை பாரத் தளத்தை இளைஞர்களுக்கான விரிவான, ஒற்றைச் சாளர தளமாக மாற்றுவதற்கான திட்டங்களையும் அவர் பகிர்ந்து கொண்டார். இதன் மூலம் பலதரப்பட்ட வளங்கள், வாய்ப்புகள் மற்றும் கருவிகள் எளிதாக கிடைக்கின்றன. இந்த தளம் இளைஞர்கள் தொழில்முறை வளர்ச்சியை ஆராயவும், வழிகாட்டிகளுடன் தொடர்பு கொள்ளவும், நாட்டின் நிர்மாண முயற்சிகளில் தீவிரமாக பங்களிக்கவும் ஒரே இடத்தில் செயல்படும் இடமாக செயல்படும் என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
வளர்ச்சியடைந்த இந்தியா இளம் தலைவர்கள் உரையாடல் – தேசிய இளைஞர் விழா 2025 குறித்து பேசிய மத்திய அமைச்சர், இந்த ஆண்டு இளைஞர் திருவிழா புதிய வாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்கும் என்று தெரிவித்தார்.
"வளர்ச்சியடைந்த இந்தியா இளம் தலைவர்கள் உரையாடல்" வினாடி வினா போட்டியின் முதல் கட்டம் தற்போது மை பாரத் தளத்தில் நேரலையில் உள்ளது என்றும் டாக்டர் மாண்டவியா அறிவித்தார். இளைஞர்கள் தங்களது திறமைகளையும், புதுமையான சிந்தனைகளையும் வெளிப்படுத்த உதவும் இந்த உற்சாகமான வாய்ப்பில் பதிவு செய்து பங்கேற்க வேண்டும் என்று அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=2077580