Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya Stresses Youth’s Role in Achieving ‘Viksit Bharat’ by 2047 at Viksit Bharat Ambassador Yuva Connect Event at Kamala Nehru College, Delhi
National Youth Festival 2025 - "Viksit Bharat Young Leaders Dialogue" to Reach New Heights with 3,000 Participants Engaging with Prime Minister and Youth Icons at Bharat Mandapam
Invites Youth to Register for "Viksit Bharat Quiz Challenge” on MY Bharat platform and Present Their Ideas to Prime Minister Narendra Modi
"No Task Is Too Small", Dr. Mandaviya Encourages Youth to Embrace Hard Work for Personal and National Success
Harnessing India's Traditions for a 'Viksit Bharat', Union Minister Calls on Youth to Take Pride in Our Heritage
26 NOV 2024 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Youth Affairs & Sports and Labour & Employment, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, emphasized the pivotal role of youth in realizing the vision of a Viksit Bharat during an engaging event with the students at the 'Viksit Bharat Ambassador - Yuva Connect' at Kamala Nehru College in New Delhi today. He highlighted Prime Minister Narendra Modi's goal for India to become a developed nation by its 100th year of independence in 2047 and stressed that the youth will be crucial in driving the country’s progress and development.
Union Minister emphasized that to transform the nation, we must first focus on transforming the youth. To achieve this, we must make our youth more ambitious, confident, and visionary, aligning their aspirations with the vision of a 'Viksit Bharat'.
He also shared plans to transform the MY Bharat platform into a comprehensive, single window platform for youth, offering easy access to a wide array of resources, opportunities, and tools. This platform will serve as a one-stop destination where youth can explore professional growth, connect with mentors, and actively contribute to nation-building efforts, he mentioned.
Speaking about the Viksit Bharat Young Leaders Dialogue – National Youth Festival 2025, Union Minister shared that this year, the youth festival will reach new heights. “Rather than a traditional event, it will feature wide-scale participation, with 3,000 selected youth gaining the exclusive opportunity to their ideas directly to the Prime Minister at Bharat Mandapam in Delhi. Additionally, both international and national youth icons will join the festival, where they will interact with the youth, sharing their experiences and inspiring them to actively contribute to the vision of a 'Viksit Bharat' by 2047, This initiative will provide a unique platform for the youth to connect with leaders and role models, empowering them to play an essential role in shaping the country’s future”, said Dr. Mandaviya.
Dr. Mandaviya also announced that the first phase of the "Viksit Bharat Young Leaders Dialogue" quiz competition is now live on the MY Bharat platform. He urged the youth to register and participate in this exciting opportunity, which allows them to showcase their talents and innovative ideas.
"No task is too small," stated Dr. Mandaviya, encouraging the youth to seize every opportunity confidently, regardless of its nature or scale. He emphasized that even the smallest efforts, when approached with dedication, play a vital role in achieving success and fostering personal growth.
He also emphasized the importance of harnessing the power of our traditions to achieve the goal of a 'Viksit Bharat'. He pointed out that the world is increasingly embracing India's rich traditions, and now is the time for us to take pride in them, honor their value, and use them as a foundation for our progress.
The event also featured alumnus and professional Lawn Bowler Miss Pinki Singh, an Arjuna Awardee (2023), who has represented India in the Commonwealth Games and other international competitions. Sharing her inspiring journey, she urged students to remain focused and persevere in achieving their dreams.
Union Minister also participated in a tree plantation drive under the 'Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam' initiative, reinforcing the commitment to sustainability.
On the occasion of the 75th Constitution Day, the Union Minister, along with the students and faculty of Kamala Nehru College, collectively read the Preamble of the Constitution, honoring the nation's democratic values and principles.
The session concluded with an interactive Yuva Samvad, where the Union Minister addressed questions about leveraging India’s traditional strengths and how students can actively contribute to the vision of Viksit Bharat.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر من سکھ مانڈویہ نے دہلی كے کملا نہرو کالج میں وکست بھارت ایمبیسیڈر یووا کنیکٹ ایونٹ میں 2047 تک ’وکست بھارت‘ بنانے میں كامیابی حاصل کرنے میں نوجوانوں کے کردار پر زور دیا
بھارت منڈپم میں وزیر اعظم اور یوتھ آئیکنز کے ساتھ 3,000 شرکاء کے ساتھ نئی بلندیوں تک پہنچنے کے لیےنیشنل یوتھ فیسٹیول 2025 - "وکست بھارت ینگ لیڈرس ڈائیلاگ"
میرا یووا بھارت پلیٹ فارم پر نوجوانوں کو "وکِسِت بھارت کوئز چیلنج" کے لیے رجسٹر یشن اور اپنے خیالات وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کو پیش کرنے کی دعوت
"کوئی کام بہت چھوٹا نہیں ہے"، ڈاکٹر مانڈویہ كی نوجوانوں کو ذاتی اور قومی کامیابی کے لیے سخت محنت کرنے کی ترغیب
'وکست بھارت' کے لیے ہندوستان کی روایات کو بروئے کار لاتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر كی نوجوانوں سے اپنی وراثت پر فخر کرنے کی اپیل
26 NOV 2024 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
نوجوانوں کے امور، کھیل اور محنت و روزگار کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر من سکھ مانڈویہ نے کملا میں 'وکست بھارت سفیر - یووا کنیکٹ' میں طلباء کے ساتھ آج نئی دہلی كے نہرو کالج میں ایک پرکشش تقریب کے دوران وکست بھارت کے خواب کو شرمندہء تعبیر میں نوجوانوں کے اہم کردار پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے ہندوستان کے 2047 میں آزادی کے 100 ویں سال تک ترقی یافتہ ملک بننے کے وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے نشانے پر روشنی ڈالی اور اس بات پر زور دے كر كہا کہ نوجوان ملک کی ترقی اور ترقی کو آگے بڑھانے میں اہم ثابت ہوں گے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے زور دے کر کہا کہ قوم کو بدلنے کے لیے ہمیں سب سے پہلے نوجوانوں کو تبدیل کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کرنی چاہیے۔اس مقصد کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے ہمیں اپنے نوجوانوں کو زیادہ اہم، پراعتماد اور با بصیرت بنانا اور ان کی خواہشات کو 'وکِسِت بھارت' کے وژن کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کرنا چاہیے۔
انہوں نے میرا یووا بھارت پلیٹ فارم کو نوجوانوں کے لیے ایک جامع، سنگل ونڈو پلیٹ فارم میں تبدیل کرنے کے منصوبوں کا بھی اشتراک کیا جو وسیع وسائل، مواقع اور آلات تک آسان رسائی کی پیشکش کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ پلیٹ فارم ون اسٹاپ منزل کے طور پر کام کرے گا جہاں نوجوان پیشہ ورانہ ترقی کی جستجو کر سکتے ہیں، سرپرستوں کے ساتھ جڑ سکتے ہیں اور قوم کی تعمیر کی کوششوں میں فعال كردار ادا كر سکتے ہیں۔
وکست بھارت ینگ لیڈرس ڈائیلاگنیشنل یوتھ فیسٹیول 2025 کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ اس سال یوتھ فیسٹیول نئی بلندیوں تک پہنچے گا۔ "روایتی تقریب کے بجائے، اس میں وسیع پیمانے پر شرکت کی جائے گی، جس میں 3,000 منتخب نوجوانوں کو دہلی کے بھارت منڈپم میں براہ راست وزیر اعظم کو اپنے خیالات کا خصوصی موقع ملے گا۔علاوہ ازیں بین اقوامی اور قومی دونوں طرح کے یوتھ آئیکن اس میلے میں شامل ہوں گے، جہاں وہ نوجوانوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کریں گے، اپنے تجربات کا اشتراک کریں گے اور انہیں 2047 تک 'وکست بھارت' کے وژن میں فعال طور پر كردار ادا كرنے کی ترغیب دیں گے۔ ڈاکٹر مانڈویہ نے کہا كہ یہ اقدام نوجوانوں کو لیڈروں اور رول ماڈلز کے ساتھ جڑنے کے لیے ایک منفرد پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرے گا جو انہیں ملک کے مستقبل کی تشکیل میں اہم کردار ادا کرنے کے لیے بااختیار بنائے گا"۔
ڈاکٹر مانڈویہ نے یہ بھی اعلان کیا کہ "وکست بھارت ینگ لیڈرز ڈائیلاگ" کوئز مقابلے کا پہلا مرحلہ اب میرا یووا بھارت پلیٹ فارم پر لائیو ہے۔ انہوں نے نوجوانوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ رجسٹر یشن كرائیں اور اس دلچسپ موقع میں حصہ لیں، جس سے وہ اپنی صلاحیتوں اور اختراعی آئیڈیاز کو ظاہر کر سکتے ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر مانڈویہ نے کہتے ہوءے كہ"کوئی بھی کام بہت چھوٹا نہیں ہےنوجوانوں کو ہر موقع پر اعتماد کے ساتھ فائدہ اٹھانے کی ترغیب دی اوراس بات پر زور دیا کہ چھوٹی سے چھوٹی کوششیں بھی جب لگن کے ساتھ كی جاتی ہیں تو کامیابی حاصل کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتی ہیں اور ذاتی فروغ حاصل ہوتا ہے ۔
انہوں نے 'وکست بھارت' کے مقصد کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے روایات کی طاقت کو بروئے کار لانے کی اہمیت پر بھی زور دیا اور نشاندہی کی کہ دنیا تیزی سے ہندوستان کی بھرپور روایات کو اپنا رہی ہے۔
اس تقریب میں سابق طالب علم اور پیشہ ور لان باؤلر مس پنکی سنگھ، ارجن ایوارڈ یافتہ (2023) بھی شامل تھیں جنہوں نے دولت مشترکہ کھیلوں اور دیگر بین الاقوامی مقابلوں میں ہندوستان کی نمائندگی کی ہے۔ اپنے متاثر کن سفر کی بابت اشتراک کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے طلباء پر زور دیا کہ وہ اپنے خوابوں کو حاصل کرنے میں توجہ مرکوز رکھیں اور ثابت قدم رہیں۔
مرکزی وزیر نے 'ایک پیڑ ماں کے نام' پہل کے تحت درخت لگانے کی مہم میں بھی حصہ لیا، جس سے پائیداری کے عزم کو تقویت ملی۔
75ویں یوم دستور کے موقع پر مرکزی وزیر نے کملا نہرو کالج کے طلباء اور فیکلٹی کے ساتھ ملک کی جمہوری اقدار اور اصولوں کا احترام کرتے ہوئے اجتماعی طور پر آئین کی تمہید كو پڑھا۔
سیشن کا اختتام ایک انٹرایکٹو یوو بات چیت کے ساتھ ہوا جس میں مرکزی وزیر نے ہندوستان کی روایتی طاقتوں سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے بارے میں سوالات کا جواب دیا اور بتایا كہ کس طرح طلباء وِکست بھارت کے وژن میں سرگرم طور پر اپنا كردار ادا كر سکتے ہیں۔