Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
Celebrations on ‘SAMVIDHAN DIWAS’, 2024 “HumaraSamvidhan, HumaraSwabhimaan”
75th anniversary of Constitution’s adoption serves as a reminder of India’s unwavering commitment to democracy, justice, and equality
26 NOV 2024 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
India commemorated a historic milestone today, the 26th November, 2024, marking the 75thanniversary of the adoption of the Constitution of India. On November 26, 1949, the Indian Constituent Assembly formally adopted the Constitution, which came into effect on January 26, 1950, establishing India as a sovereign, democratic republic.In 2015, the Government of India formally declared November 26 as Constitution Day (Samvidhan Divas) to honor the adoption of the Indian Constitution in 1949. Since then, each year on this day, the nation celebrates the Constitution's adoption.
The 75 year commemorative celebrations will be year-long and the activities would be centered around the four pillars: viz. Preamble of the Constitution, Know Your Constitution, Making of the Constitution and Celebrating the Glory of the Constitution.The main function of the commemoration events was held today i.e. 26thNovember, 2024 in the Central Hall of SamvidhanSadan.
The President of India along with Vice- President, Prime Minister, Speaker, Ministers, MPs and other dignitaries, attended the celebrations of the Constitution Day, 2024 in Central Hall of SamvidhanSadan.
The function began with the National Anthem followed by a welcome speech by Speaker, Lok Sabha. The Speaker highlighted the remarkable vision of the framers of the Constitution, particularly Dr. B.R. Ambedkar, and their dedication for creating a document that ensures the protection of fundamental rights for all citizens, regardless of their background.
A short film was played, dedicated to the glory of the Indian Constitution. The film showcased the making of the Constitution, the contributions of key figures like Dr. B.R. Ambedkar, and its historical journey in shaping India's democratic framework. It highlighted the Constitution's role in addressing the aspirations of a diverse nation and its continued relevance over the past 75 years, reflecting on key amendments and judicial milestones
The Vice- President of India, in his Constitution Day address, emphasized the profound significance of the Constitution and its continued relevance in shaping India's democratic identity. He praised the foresight of the Constituent Assembly in shaping India's future, focusing on consensus. He also called for adherence to both Fundamental Rights and Duties, prioritizing national interests over political divides, and warned against placing creed above country.
During the event the following releases were undertaken by the dignitaries present on stage:
• Commemorative Coin and Stamp dedicated to the 75th anniversary of adoption of Constitution of India.
• Books titled “Making of the Constitution of India: A Glimpse” and “Making of the Constitution of India & its Glorious Journey”.
• Booklet dedicated to the Art of Constitution of India.
• The Constitution of India in Sanskrit.
• The Constitution of India in Maithili.
The President of India said that our Constitution is a living and progressive document through which India has achieved the goals of social justice and inclusive development. She further stated, “We have achieved many ambitious goals related to social justice and inclusive development through the Constitution. With a new approach, we are earning for India a new identity in the comity of nations. Our Constitution-makers had given a Directive for India to play an important role in promotion of international peace and security. Today, besides being a leading economy, our country is playing this role very well as the ‘Vishwa-Bandhu’.”
All Indians across the world joined in reading the Preamble to the Constitution of India live, alongside the President. It was a moment of collective pride and solidarity, reinforcing the shared responsibility to uphold the Constitution’s ideals.
The 75th anniversary of the Constitution’s adoption serves as a poignant reminder of India’s unwavering commitment to democracy, justice, and equality. It highlights the collective responsibility to protect, strengthen, and promote these core values, ensuring that the Constitution remains the guiding force for the country’s growth and unity in the years ahead.

संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय
'संविधान दिवस' 2024 के अवसर पर "हमारासंविधान, हमारास्वाभिमान" समारोह
संविधान को अंगीकृत करने की 75वीं वर्षगांठ लोकतंत्र, न्याय और समानता के प्रति भारत की अटूट प्रतिबद्धता की याद दिलाती है
26 NOV 2024 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
भारत ने आज, 26 नवंबर, 2024 का दिन संविधान को अंगीकृत करने की 75 वीं वर्षगांठ के रूप में मनाया जो अपने आप में ऐतिहासिक है। 26 नवंबर, 1949 के दिन, भारतीय संविधान सभा ने औपचारिक रूप से संविधान को अंगीकृत किया और 26 जनवरी, 1950 को इसे लागू किया गया, जिससे भारत को एक संप्रभु, लोकतांत्रिक गणराज्य के रूप में स्थापित हुआ। 2015 में, भारत सरकार ने 1949 में भारतीय संविधान को अंगीकृत किए जाने के सम्मान में औपचारिक रूप से 26 नवंबर को संविधान दिवस के रूप में घोषित किया। तब से, प्रत्येक वर्ष इस दिन, राष्ट्र संविधान को अंगीकृत किए जाने का जश्न मनाता है।
75 वर्ष का स्मारक समारोह वर्ष भर चलेगा और गतिविधियां चार स्तंभों पर केंद्रित होंगी: अर्थात संविधान की प्रस्तावना, अपने संविधान को जानें, संविधान का निर्माण और संविधान की महिमा का उत्सव। स्मरणोत्सव कार्यक्रमों का मुख्य समारोह आज यानी 26 नवंबर, 2024 को संविधान सदन के केंद्रीय कक्ष में आयोजित किया गया
राष्ट्रपति, उपराष्ट्रपति, प्रधानमंत्री, लोकसभा अध्यक्ष, मंत्री, सांसद और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों के साथ संविधान सदन के केंद्रीय कक्ष में संविधान दिवस, 2024 के समारोह में शामिल हुए।
समारोह की शुरुआत राष्ट्रगान से हुई और उसके बाद लोकसभा अध्यक्ष ने स्वागत भाषण दिया। अध्यक्ष ने संविधान निर्माताओं, खास तौर पर डॉ. बी.आर. अंबेडकर की उल्लेखनीय दूरदृष्टि और ऐसा दस्तावेज बनाने के प्रति उनके समर्पण पर प्रकाश डाला, जो सभी नागरिकों के मौलिक अधिकारों की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करता है, चाहे उनकी पृष्ठभूमि कुछ भी हो।
भारतीय संविधान की महिमा को समर्पित एक लघु फिल्म दिखाई गई। इस फिल्म में संविधान के निर्माण, डॉ. बीआर अंबेडकर जैसे प्रमुख व्यक्तियों के योगदान और भारत के लोकतांत्रिक ढांचे को आकार देने में संविधान की ऐतिहासिक यात्रा को दिखाया गया। इसमें एक विविधतापूर्ण राष्ट्र की आकांक्षाओं को पूरा करने में संविधान की भूमिका और पिछले 75 वर्षों में इसकी निरंतर प्रासंगिकता पर प्रकाश डाला गया साथ ही प्रमुख संशोधनों और न्यायिक महत्वूपूर्ण उपलब्धियों पर विचार किया गया।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने अपने संविधान दिवस संबोधन में संविधान के गहन महत्व और भारत की लोकतांत्रिक पहचान को आकार देने में इसकी निरंतर प्रासंगिकता पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने भारत के भविष्य को आकार देने में संविधान सभा की दूरदर्शिता की प्रशंसा की, जिसमें आम सहमति पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया। उन्होंने मौलिक अधिकारों और कर्तव्यों दोनों का पालन करने, राजनीतिक विभाजनों पर राष्ट्रीय हितों को प्राथमिकता देने का आह्वान किया और देश से ऊपर धर्म को रखने के खिलाफ चेतावनी दी।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान मंच पर उपस्थित गणमान्य व्यक्तियों द्वारा विमोचन इस प्रकार है:
• भारत के संविधान को अंगीकृत की 75वीं वर्षगांठ को समर्पित स्मारक सिक्का और डाक टिकट।
• भारतीय संविधान का निर्माण: एक झलकऔर भारतीय संविधान का निर्माण और इसकी गौरवशाली यात्राशीर्षक वाली पुस्तकें।
• भारतीय संविधान की कला को समर्पित पुस्तिका।
• संस्कृत में भारत का संविधान
• मैथिली में भारत का संविधान
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि हमारा संविधान एक जीवंत और प्रगतिशील दस्तावेज है, जिसके माध्यम से भारत ने सामाजिक न्याय और समावेशी विकास के लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त किया है। उन्होंने कहा, "हमने संविधान प्रदत्त शक्तियों से सामाजिक न्याय और समावेशी विकास से सम्बंधित कई महत्वाकांक्षी लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त किया है। एक नए दृष्टिकोण के साथ, हम राष्ट्रों के बीच भारत के लिए एक नई पहचान बना रहे हैं। हमारे संविधान निर्माताओं ने भारत को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय शांति और सुरक्षा को बढ़ावा देने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाने का निर्देश दिया था। आज, एक अग्रणी अर्थव्यवस्था होने के साथ-साथ हमारा देश 'विश्व-बंधु' के रूप में इस भूमिका को बेहतर तरीके निभा रहा है।"
दुनिया भर में फैले सभी भारतीयों ने राष्ट्रपति के साथ मिलकर भारत के संविधान की प्रस्तावना को लाइव पढ़ा। यह सामूहिक गौरव और एकजुटता का क्षण था, जिसने संविधान के आदर्शों को बनाए रखने की साझा जिम्मेदारी को सुदृढ़ किया।
संविधान को अंगीकृत करने की 75वीं वर्षगांठ लोकतंत्र, न्याय और समानता के प्रति भारत की अटूट प्रतिबद्धता की मार्मिक याद दिलाती है। यह इन मूल मूल्यों की रक्षा करने के साथ ही इनको सुदृढ़ और इनके संवर्धन की सामूहिक जिम्मेदारी को उजागर करता है, जिससे यह सुनिश्चित होता है कि संविधान आने वाले वर्षों में देश के विकास और एकता के लिए मार्गदर्शक शक्ति बना रहे।