Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
Celebrations on ‘SAMVIDHAN DIWAS’, 2024 “HumaraSamvidhan, HumaraSwabhimaan”
75th anniversary of Constitution’s adoption serves as a reminder of India’s unwavering commitment to democracy, justice, and equality
26 NOV 2024 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
India commemorated a historic milestone today, the 26th November, 2024, marking the 75thanniversary of the adoption of the Constitution of India. On November 26, 1949, the Indian Constituent Assembly formally adopted the Constitution, which came into effect on January 26, 1950, establishing India as a sovereign, democratic republic.In 2015, the Government of India formally declared November 26 as Constitution Day (Samvidhan Divas) to honor the adoption of the Indian Constitution in 1949. Since then, each year on this day, the nation celebrates the Constitution's adoption.
The 75 year commemorative celebrations will be year-long and the activities would be centered around the four pillars: viz. Preamble of the Constitution, Know Your Constitution, Making of the Constitution and Celebrating the Glory of the Constitution.The main function of the commemoration events was held today i.e. 26thNovember, 2024 in the Central Hall of SamvidhanSadan.
The President of India along with Vice- President, Prime Minister, Speaker, Ministers, MPs and other dignitaries, attended the celebrations of the Constitution Day, 2024 in Central Hall of SamvidhanSadan.
The function began with the National Anthem followed by a welcome speech by Speaker, Lok Sabha. The Speaker highlighted the remarkable vision of the framers of the Constitution, particularly Dr. B.R. Ambedkar, and their dedication for creating a document that ensures the protection of fundamental rights for all citizens, regardless of their background.
A short film was played, dedicated to the glory of the Indian Constitution. The film showcased the making of the Constitution, the contributions of key figures like Dr. B.R. Ambedkar, and its historical journey in shaping India's democratic framework. It highlighted the Constitution's role in addressing the aspirations of a diverse nation and its continued relevance over the past 75 years, reflecting on key amendments and judicial milestones
The Vice- President of India, in his Constitution Day address, emphasized the profound significance of the Constitution and its continued relevance in shaping India's democratic identity. He praised the foresight of the Constituent Assembly in shaping India's future, focusing on consensus. He also called for adherence to both Fundamental Rights and Duties, prioritizing national interests over political divides, and warned against placing creed above country.
During the event the following releases were undertaken by the dignitaries present on stage:
• Commemorative Coin and Stamp dedicated to the 75th anniversary of adoption of Constitution of India.
• Books titled “Making of the Constitution of India: A Glimpse” and “Making of the Constitution of India & its Glorious Journey”.
• Booklet dedicated to the Art of Constitution of India.
• The Constitution of India in Sanskrit.
• The Constitution of India in Maithili.
The President of India said that our Constitution is a living and progressive document through which India has achieved the goals of social justice and inclusive development. She further stated, “We have achieved many ambitious goals related to social justice and inclusive development through the Constitution. With a new approach, we are earning for India a new identity in the comity of nations. Our Constitution-makers had given a Directive for India to play an important role in promotion of international peace and security. Today, besides being a leading economy, our country is playing this role very well as the ‘Vishwa-Bandhu’.”
All Indians across the world joined in reading the Preamble to the Constitution of India live, alongside the President. It was a moment of collective pride and solidarity, reinforcing the shared responsibility to uphold the Constitution’s ideals.
The 75th anniversary of the Constitution’s adoption serves as a poignant reminder of India’s unwavering commitment to democracy, justice, and equality. It highlights the collective responsibility to protect, strengthen, and promote these core values, ensuring that the Constitution remains the guiding force for the country’s growth and unity in the years ahead.

پارلیمانی امور کی وزارت
’’سمودھان دیوس، 2024 ‘‘کے موقع پر جشن ’’ہمارا سمودھان، ہمارا سوابھیمان‘‘
آئین کی منظوری کی 75 ویں سالگرہ جمہوریت، انصاف اور مساوات کے لیے بھارت کی غیر متزلزل عہد بستگی کی یاد دلاتی ہے
26 NOV 2024 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت نے آج 26 نومبر، کو 2024ایک تاریخی سنگ میل کی یاد منائی یعنی بھارت کے آئین کو اپنانے کی 75 ویں سالگرہ ۔ 26 نومبر، 1949 کو بھارتی دستور ساز اسمبلی نے باضابطہ طور پر آئین کو اپنایا تھا ، جو 26 جنوری ، 1950 کو نافذ العمل ہوا ۔ آئین نے بھارت کو ایک خودمختار جمہوریہ کے طور پر قائم کیا۔ 2015 میں ، حکومت ہند نے باضابطہ طور پر 26 نومبر کو یوم آئین (سمودھان دیوس) کے طور پر منانے کا اعلان کیا تاکہ 1949 میں بھارتی آئین کو اپنانے کا احترام کیا جاسکے۔ تب سے ہر سال اس دن ملک آئین کی منظوری کا جشن مناتا ہے۔
75 سالہ یادگاری تقریبات سال بھر جاری رہیں گی اور ان کی سرگرمیاں چار ستونوں کے گرد مرکوز ہوں گی۔ آئین کا دیباچہ، اپنے آئین کو جانیں، آئین کی تشکیل اور آئین کی عظمت کا جشن ۔ یادگاری تقریبات کی مرکزی تقریب آج یعنی 26 نومبر، 2024 کو میں سمودھان سدن کے سینٹرل ہال میں منعقد ہوئی ۔
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے نائب صدر جمہوریہ ، وزیر اعظم ، اسپیکر ، وزراء ، ممبران پارلیمنٹ اور دیگر معززین کے ساتھ سمودھان سدن کے سنٹرل ہال میں یوم آئین 2024 کی تقریبات میں شرکت کی۔
تقریب کاآغاز قومی ترانے سے ہوا جس کے بعد لوک سبھا اسپیکر نے استقبالیہ تقریر کی۔ اسپیکر نے دستور سازوں خاص طور پر ڈاکٹر بی آر امبیڈکر کے قابل ذکر وژن اور ایک ایسی دستاویز تیار کرنے کے لیے ان کی لگن کو اجاگر کیا جس نے تمام شہریوں کے لیے بنیادی حقوق کے تحفظ کو یقینی بنایا، خواہ ان کا پس منظر کچھ بھی ہو۔
ایک مختصر فلم چلائی گئی ، جو بھارتی آئین کی عظمت کے لیے وقف تھی۔ اس فلم میں آئین کی تشکیل، ڈاکٹر بی آر امبیڈکر جیسی اہم شخصیات کی خدمات اور بھارت کے جمہوری فریم ورک کو تشکیل دینے میں اس کے تاریخی سفر کو دکھایا گیا تھا۔ اس نے ایک متنوع قوم کی امنگوں کو پورا کرنے میں آئین کے کردار اور گذشتہ 75 سالوں میں اس کی مسلسل مطابقت کو اجاگر کیا، جو اہم ترامیم اور عدالتی سنگ میل کا غماز ہے۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے یوم آئین کے موقع پر اپنے خطاب میں آئین کی گہری اہمیت اور بھارت کی جمہوری شناخت کی تشکیل میں اس کی مسلسل مطابقت پر زور دیا۔ انھوں نے اتفاق رائے پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے بھارت کے مستقبل کی تشکیل میں دستور ساز اسمبلی کی دور اندیشی کی تعریف کی۔ انھوں نے بنیادی حقوق اور فرائض دونوں کی پاسداری پر زور دیا، سیاسی تقسیم پر قومی مفادات کو ترجیح دینے پر زور دیا اور مذہب کو ملک سے بالاتر نہ ہونے کی تنبیہ کی۔
تقریب کے دوران اسٹیج پر موجود معززین کے ذریعے درج ذیل اعلانات کیے گئے:
• یادگاری سکہ اور ڈاک ٹکٹ بھارت کے آئین کو اپنانے کی 75 ویں سالگرہ کے لیے وقف ۔
• ’’بھارت کے آئین کی تعمیر: ایک جھلک‘‘ اور ’’بھارت کے آئین کی تشکیل اور اس کا شاندار سفر‘‘ کے عنوان سے کتابیں۔
• بھارت کے آئین کے فن کے لیے وقف کتابچہ۔
• سنسکرت میں بھارت کا آئین۔
• میتھلی میں بھارت کا آئین۔
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے کہا کہ ہمارا آئین ایک زندہ اور ترقی پسند دستاویز ہے جس کے ذریعہ بھارت نے سماجی انصاف اور جامع ترقی کے اہداف کو حاصل کیا ہے۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہم نے آئین کے ذریعے سماجی انصاف اور جامع ترقی سے متعلق بہت سے اہم اہداف حاصل کیے ہیں۔ ایک نئے نقطہ نظر کے ساتھ، ہم اقوام عالم میں بھارت کے لیے ایک نئی شناخت حاصل کر رہے ہیں۔ ہمارے دستور سازوں نے بھارت کو بین الاقوامی امن و سلامتی کے فروغ میں اہم کردار ادا کرنے کی ہدایت دی تھی۔ آج، ایک سرکردہ معیشت ہونے کے علاوہ، ہمارا ملک ’وشو بندھو‘کے طور پر اس کردار کو بہت اچھی طرح سے ادا کر رہا ہے۔
دنیا بھر کے سبھی بھارتی صدر جمہوریہ کے ساتھ بھارت کے آئین کے دیباچہ کو براہ راست پڑھنے میں شامل ہوئے۔ یہ اجتماعی فخر اور یکجہتی کا لمحہ تھا، جس نے آئین کے آدرشوں کو برقرار رکھنے کی مشترکہ ذمہ داری کو تقویت دی۔
آئین کو اپنانے کی 75 ویں سالگرہ جمہوریت، انصاف اور مساوات کے تئیں بھارت کے غیر متزلزل عزم کی یاد دلاتی ہے۔ یہ ان بنیادی اقدار کے تحفظ، مضبوطی اور فروغ کی اجتماعی ذمہ داری کو اجاگرکرتی اور اس بات کو یقینی بناتی ہے کہ آئین آنے والے سالوں میں ملک کی ترقی اور اتحاد کے لیے رہنما قوت رہے گا۔