Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Advancing Consumer Rights in India
From Legislation to Digital Solutions
26 NOV 2024 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
Imagine a young couple in India, excited to purchase their first home appliance—a washing machine. After much research, they find what seems to be the perfect model at a great price. However, once they bring it home, the machine fails to work as expected, and the retailer is unresponsive to their concerns. This scenario highlights the importance of consumer protection, ensuring that every individual, regardless of their background, is treated fairly and their rights are upheld. In India, where millions of consumers face similar challenges in a complex marketplace, consumer protection has become more crucial than ever.
To address this, the Indian government has implemented various measures to safeguard consumer interests. The Department of Consumer Affairs plays a pivotal role in addressing grievances and offering effective solutions. Additionally, advancements in technology, such as the evolution of the National Consumer Helpline (NCH), have significantly improved the speed and efficiency of consumer support. Through these initiatives, India continues to strengthen its commitment to consumer protection, ensuring a safer and more transparent marketplace for all.
Consumer Protection Laws and Regulations
The Department of Consumer Affairs (DoCA), under the Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, is at the forefront of consumer protection efforts in India. Constituted as a separate department in June 1997, DoCA was established with the vision of giving a dedicated push to the emerging consumer movement in the country. Since its formation, the department has been entrusted with the responsibility of implementing various consumer protection laws and regulations, as well as facilitating the overall welfare of consumers.
Some of the key responsibilities of the Department of Consumer Affairs include[1]:
• Implementation of the Consumer Protection Act, 2019:
To strengthen consumer protection in the era of globalization, e-commerce, and online platforms, the Consumer Protection Act, 2019 was enacted to replace the Consumer Protection Act, 1986[2]. The 2019 Act enhances consumer protection, particularly for online transactions. It expands the definition of "consumer" to include individuals engaging in online purchases or services, a provision absent in the 1986 Act. Additionally, the Act defines advertisements to encompass all forms of publicity, including those on electronic media, the internet, and websites. The Act also established the Central Consumer Protection Authority (CCPA), effective from July 24, 2020, to regulate matters like false or misleading advertisements that harm consumers.
• Implementation of the Bureau of Indian Standards Act, 2016:
The Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS), India’s national standards body, is responsible for the development of standards, quality certification, and marking of goods, ensuring the safety, reliability, and quality of products. BIS’s work benefits the economy by minimizing health hazards, protecting the environment, promoting exports, and addressing public policies like Swachh Bharat Abhiyan, Digital India, Make in India, and Ease of Doing Business. The BIS Act, 2016, positions BIS as the National Standards Body, allows multiple conformity assessment schemes, and mandates certification for products linked to health, safety, and national security. The Act also introduces consumer protection measures, including product recalls and penalties.[3]
• Implementation of Standards of Weights and Measures - The Legal Metrology Act, 2009:
Legal Metrology (Weights and Measures) Laws form the basis of commercial transaction in any civilized society. To ensure accuracy of measurement in such transaction, the Government has enacted legislation namely, the Legal Metrology Act, 2009 (1 to 2010). The said Act is unified act of two repealed acts namely the Standards of Weights & Measures Act, 1976 & the Standards of Weights & Measures (Enforcement) Act, 1985. The Legal Metrology Act, 2009 has come into force with effect from 1st April, 2011. Rules have been formulated for better implementation of the Act.
Other Steps
• Guidelines for Regulation of Dark Patterns (2023): Dark patterns refer to design strategies that manipulate consumers into making decisions that are not in their best interest. The CCPA has taken a strong stance against such practices by issuing guidelines for their regulation, focusing on protecting consumers from deceptive online practices such as drip pricing, disguised advertisements, and false urgency.
• The Department of Consumer Affairs (DoCA) has been conducting nationwide multimedia awareness campaigns under the title “Jago Grahak Jago” to promote consumer awareness. These campaigns deliver simple messages to educate consumers about fraudulent practices, common issues, and the available mechanisms for seeking redress. The strategy behind the Information, Education, and Communication (IEC) activities under this initiative is designed to conduct an effective and comprehensive consumer awareness campaign that reaches urban, semi-urban, rural, and remote areas.
• Additionally, DoCA has introduced “Jagriti,” a mascot aimed at empowering consumers and raising awareness of their rights.
Technological Advancements in Consumer Grievance Redressal
In recent years, significant strides have been made in improving the efficiency and accessibility of consumer grievance redressal mechanisms, particularly through the National Consumer Helpline (NCH). The NCH, which is a crucial component of India's consumer protection framework, has undergone a technological transformation aimed at improving its call-handling capacity and making the grievance redressal process more seamless.
• National Consumer Helpline (NCH)
The National Consumer Helpline (NCH) has emerged as a central point of access for consumers seeking to address their grievances. It has played an essential role in enabling consumers to register complaints and seek resolutions in an efficient and effective manner. In a notable development, the number of calls received by NCH has grown nearly tenfold, from 14,795 calls in January 2015 to 1,41,817 calls in January 2024. This surge indicates the growing trust and confidence consumers place in the helpline as a reliable resource for resolving issues. The Department has revamped the National Consumer Helpline (NCH), making it a central platform for grievance redressal at the pre-litigation stage. Available in 17 languages, including Hindi, English, and regional languages, the helpline allows consumers to register complaints via the toll-free number 1915. Complaints can also be filed through the Integrated Grievance Redressal Mechanism (INGRAM) portal, which provides multiple channels such as WhatsApp, SMS, email, the NCH app, web portal, and the Umang app for ease of access.
Additionally, the NCH has partnered with over 1000 companies under its Convergence Programme. These companies span various sectors, including e-commerce, banking, telecommunications, and retail. By collaborating with these organizations, the NCH ensures that complaints related to these companies are directly transferred to them for resolution. The number of convergence partners has steadily increased, from 263 companies in 2017 to 1009 companies in 2024, highlighting the success of this initiative in improving grievance redressal efficiency.
• NCH 2.0 Initiative
To further enhance the consumer grievance redressal process, the NCH is rolling out the NCH 2.0 initiative, which incorporates advanced technologies to streamline complaint handling. This includes the introduction of AI-powered Speech Recognition, a Translation System, and a Multilingual Chatbot. These innovations aim to make the grievance filing process more inclusive, enabling consumers from diverse linguistic backgrounds to file complaints in their local languages through voice input. The AI-powered Speech Recognition and Translation System enables consumers to file complaints using voice input in their local languages, reducing manual intervention. The Multilingual Chatbot streamlines the process by offering real-time assistance and minimizing data entry, improving the overall user experience.
National Consumer Day
In India, National Consumer Day is celebrated annually on December 24th to commemorate the enactment of the Consumer Protection Act, 1986, (replaced by Consumer Protection Act 2019) which received the assent of the President on this date.
The Consumer Protection Act, 1986 was a pioneering piece of legislation that aimed to protect consumers from exploitation in various sectors, such as goods and services. It introduced the concept of consumer courts, which empowered consumers to seek justice and redress in cases of defective products, deficient services, and unfair trade practices. The Consumer Protection Act establishes a three-tier system for resolving consumer disputes, comprising three levels of consumer courts:
1. District Consumer Disputes Redressal Forum (District Forum) – the first level, located at the district court.
2. State Consumer Disputes Redressal Commission (State Commission) – the second level, at the state level.
3. National Consumer Disputes Redressal Commission (National Commission) – the highest level, operating at the national level.
The District Forum and State Commission are created by individual states with approval from the Central Government, while the National Commission is established by the Central Government. These forums do not replace the jurisdiction of civil courts but offer an alternative remedy for consumer grievances. The Consumer Protection Act, 1986, empowers both the Central and State Governments to create rules governing various aspects of the consumer protection system. The basic consumer rights that have formed the foundation of modern consumer protection in India are:
1. The Right to Safety
2. The Right to Be Informed
3. The Right to Choose
4. The Right to Be Heard
5. Right to Seek Redressal
6. Right to Consumer Education
Conclusion
The protection of consumer rights is a global priority that requires continuous effort from governments, businesses, and consumer organizations. Through initiatives like World Consumer Rights Day, National Consumer Day, and various reforms in consumer protection laws and mechanisms, significant progress has been made in safeguarding the interests of consumers worldwide. The Department of Consumer Affairs in India, in particular, has been a driving force in enhancing consumer protection, with initiatives like the National Consumer Helpline and the NCH 2.0 upgrades further strengthening grievance redressal systems.
Reference:
Advancing Consumer Rights in India

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
भारत में उपभोक्ता अधिकारों को आगे बढ़ाना
विधान से डिजिटल समाधान तक
26 NOV 2024 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
भारत में एक यंग कपल की कल्पना करें, जो अपना पहला घरेलू सामान एक वॉशिंग मशीन खरीदने को लेकर काफी उत्साहित है। बहुत शोध करने के बाद वे एक अच्छी कीमत पर सही मॉडल पाते हैं। जब वे इसे घर लाते हैं तो मशीन उम्मीद के अनुसार काम नहीं कर पाती है। जहां से उन्होंने सामान खरीदा है वह उनकी चिंताओं के प्रति उदासीन है। यह परिकल्पना उपभोक्ता संरक्षण के महत्व पर प्रकाश डालता है। यह सुनिश्चित करता है कि प्रत्येक व्यक्ति के साथ उनकी पृष्ठभूमि की परवाह किए बिना निष्पक्ष व्यवहार किया जाए और उनके अधिकारों को बरकरार रखा जाए। भारत में जहां लाखों उपभोक्ताओं को एक जटिल बाजार में इसी तरह की चुनौतियों का सामना करना पड़ता है, ऐसे में उपभोक्ता संरक्षण पहले से कहीं अधिक महत्वपूर्ण हो जाता है।
इससे निपटने के लिए भारत सरकार ने उपभोक्ता हितों की रक्षा के लिए विभिन्न उपाय लागू किए हैं। उपभोक्ता मामले विभाग शिकायतों को दूर करने और प्रभावी समाधान प्रदान करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है। इसके अतिरिक्त प्रौद्योगिकी में प्रगति, जैसे कि राष्ट्रीय उपभोक्ता हेल्पलाइन (एनसीएच) के विकास ने उपभोक्ता सहायता की गति और कार्यक्षमता में काफी सुधार किया है। इन पहलों के माध्यम से भारत सभी के लिए एक सुरक्षित और अधिक पारदर्शी बाजार सुनिश्चित करते हुए उपभोक्ता संरक्षण के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता को मजबूती प्रदान कर रहा है।
उपभोक्ता संरक्षण कानून और विनियम
उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय के तहत उपभोक्ता मामले विभाग (डीओसीए) भारत में उपभोक्ता संरक्षण प्रयासों में सबसे आगे है। जून 1997 में एक अलग विभाग के रूप में डीओसीए का गठन किया गया। इसकी स्थापना देश में उभरते उपभोक्ता गतिविधियों को समर्पित ढंग से बढ़ावा देने की परिकल्पना से की गई थी। अपने गठन के बाद से विभाग को विभिन्न उपभोक्ता संरक्षण कानूनों और विनियमों को लागू करने के साथ-साथ उपभोक्ताओं के समग्र कल्याण को सुविधाजनक बनाने की जिम्मेदारी सौंपी गई है।
उपभोक्ता मामले विभाग की कुछ प्रमुख जिम्मेदारियों में शामिल हैंः
उपभोक्ता संरक्षण अधिनियम, 2019 का कार्यान्वयन :
वैश्वीकरण, ई-कॉमर्स और ऑनलाइन प्लैटफॉर्म के युग में उपभोक्ता संरक्षण को मजबूत करने के लिए उपभोक्ता संरक्षण अधिनियम-1986 को प्रतिस्थापित करने के लिए उपभोक्ता संरक्षण अधिनियम-2019 लागू किया गया था। 2019 का अधिनियम उपभोक्ता सुरक्षा को बढ़ाता है, जिसमें विशेष रूप से ऑनलाइन लेनदेन है। यह 'उपभोक्ता' की परिभाषा का विस्तार करते हुए इसमें ऑनलाइन खरीदारी या सेवाओं में संलग्न व्यक्तियों को शामिल करता है। 1986 के अधिनियम में यह प्रावधान नहीं था। इसके अतिरिक्त अधिनियम इलेक्ट्रॉनिक मीडिया, इंटरनेट और वेबसाइटों सहित सभी प्रकार के प्रचार को शामिल करने के लिए विज्ञापनों को परिभाषित करता है। अधिनियम ने उपभोक्ताओं को नुकसान पहुंचाने वाले झूठे या भ्रामक विज्ञापनों जैसे मामलों को विनियमित करने के लिए 24 जुलाई, 2020 से प्रभावी केंद्रीय उपभोक्ता संरक्षण प्राधिकरण (सीसीपीए) की भी स्थापना की।
भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो अधिनियम, 2016 का कार्यान्वयन:
भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो (बीआईएस) भारत का राष्ट्रीय मानक निकाय, मानकों के विकास, गुणवत्ता प्रमाणन और वस्तुओं के अंकन, उत्पादों की सुरक्षा, विश्वसनीयता और गुणवत्ता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए उत्तरदायी है। बीआईएस का काम स्वास्थ्य संबंधी खतरों को कम करने, पर्यावरण की रक्षा करने, निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने और स्वच्छ भारत अभियान, डिजिटल इंडिया, मेक इन इंडिया और व्यापार करने में आसानी जैसी सार्वजनिक नीतियों को संबोधित करके अर्थव्यवस्था को लाभ पहुंचाता है। बीआईएस अधिनियम-2016, बीआईएस को राष्ट्रीय मानक निकाय के रूप में स्थापित करता है। यह कई अनुरूपता मूल्यांकन योजनाओं की अनुमति देता है और स्वास्थ्य, सुरक्षा और राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा से जुड़े उत्पादों के लिए प्रमाणन को अनिवार्य करता है। अधिनियम उपभोक्ता संरक्षण उपायों को भी प्रस्तुत करता है, जिसमें उत्पाद वापस लेना और जुर्माना शामिल है।
भार और माप मानकों का कार्यान्वयन-कानूनी माप विज्ञान अधिनियम, 2009 :
कानूनी माप विज्ञान (भार और माप) कानून किसी भी सभ्य समाज में वाणिज्यिक लेनदेन का आधार बनते हैं। ऐसे लेनदेन में माप की सटीकता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सरकार ने कानूनी मेट्रोलॉजी अधिनियम-2009 (1 से 2010) नामक कानून बनाया है। उक्त अधिनियम दो निरस्त अधिनियमों अर्थात भार और माप मानक अधिनियम-1976 और भार और माप मानक (प्रवर्तन) अधिनियम-1985 का एकीकृत अधिनियम है। लीगल मेट्रोलॉजी अधिनियम-2009 की शुरुआत 1 अप्रैल, 2011 से हुई। अधिनियम के बेहतर कार्यान्वयन के लिए नियम बनाए गए हैं।
अन्य कदम
डार्क पैटर्न के विनियमन के लिए दिशानिर्देश (2023) : डार्क पैटर्न उन डिजाइन रणनीतियों को संदर्भित करते हैं जो उपभोक्ताओं को चालाकी से ऐसे निर्णय लेने के लिए विवश करते हैं जो उनके बेहतर हित में नहीं हैं। सीसीपीए ने उपभोक्ताओं को ड्रिप प्राइसिंग, भ्रामक विज्ञापनों और झूठी तात्कालिकता जैसी भ्रामक ऑनलाइन चालाकी से बचाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए उनके विनियमन के लिए दिशानिर्देश जारी करके ऐसी कार्यप्रणाली के खिलाफ कड़ा रुख अपनाया है।
उपभोक्ता मामले विभाग (डीओसीए) उपभोक्ता जागरूकता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए 'जागो ग्राहक जागो' कार्यक्रम के तहत राष्ट्रव्यापी मल्टीमीडिया जागरूकता अभियान चला रहा है। ये अभियान उपभोक्ताओं को धोखाधड़ी से बचाने, जन सामान्य के मुद्दों और निवारण की मांग के लिए उपलब्ध तंत्र के बारे में शिक्षित करने के लिए सरल संदेश देते हैं। इस पहल के तहत सूचना, शिक्षा और संचार (आईईसी) गतिविधियों के पीछे की रणनीति को एक प्रभावी और व्यापक उपभोक्ता जागरूकता अभियान चलाने के लिए तैयार किया गया है, जो शहरी, अर्ध-शहरी, ग्रामीण और दूरदराज के क्षेत्रों तक पहुंचता है।
इसके अतिरिक्त डीओसीए ने 'जागृति' की शुरुआत की है। इसका उद्देश्य उपभोक्ताओं को सशक्त बनाना और उनके अधिकारों के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाना है।
उपभोक्ता शिकायत निवारण में तकनीकी प्रगति
हाल के वर्षों में विशेष रूप से राष्ट्रीय उपभोक्ता हेल्पलाइन (एनसीएच) के माध्यम से उपभोक्ता शिकायत निवारण तंत्र की कार्यकुशलता और पहुंच में सुधार करने में महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति हुई है। एनसीएच जो भारत के उपभोक्ता संरक्षण ढांचे का एक महत्वपूर्ण घटक है, ने अपनी कॉल-हैंडलिंग क्षमता में सुधार लाने और शिकायत निवारण प्रक्रिया को और अधिक सहज बनाने के उद्देश्य से एक तकनीकी परिवर्तन किया है।
राष्ट्रीय उपभोक्ता हेल्पलाइन (एनसीएच)
राष्ट्रीय उपभोक्ता हेल्पलाइन (एनसीएच) अपनी शिकायतों का समाधान चाहने वाले उपभोक्ताओं के लिए पहुंच के केंद्रीय बिंदु के रूप में उभरकर सामने आया है। इसने उपभोक्ताओं को शिकायतें दर्ज करने और कुशल व प्रभावी तरीके से समाधान प्राप्त करने में सक्षम बनाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। एनसीएच द्वारा प्राप्त कॉल की संख्या जनवरी 2015 में 14,795 कॉल थी, जो जनवरी 2024 में बढ़कर 1,41,817 हो गई है। यह एक उल्लेखनीय प्रगति है। यह वृद्धि समस्याओं के समाधान के लिए एक विश्वसनीय संसाधन के रूप में उपभोक्ताओं द्वारा हेल्पलाइन पर बढ़ते विश्वास और भरोसे को दर्शाता है। विभाग ने राष्ट्रीय उपभोक्ता हेल्पलाइन (एनसीएच) को नया रूप दिया है, जिससे यह मुकदमेबाजी से पहले के स्तर पर शिकायत निवारण के लिए एक केंद्रीय मंच बन गया है। हिंदी, अंग्रेजी और क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं सहित 17 भाषाओं में उपलब्ध हेल्पलाइन उपभोक्ताओं को टोल-फ्री नंबर 1915 के माध्यम से शिकायत दर्ज करने की सुविधा प्रदान करता है। एकीकृत शिकायत निवारण तंत्र (आईएनजीआरएएम) पोर्टल के माध्यम से भी शिकायतें दर्ज की जा सकती हैं, जो आसानी से पहुंच के लिए वॉट्सऐप, एसएमएस, ईमेल, एनसीएच ऐप, वेब पोर्टल और उमंग ऐप जैसे कई चैनल प्रदान करता है। इसके अतिरिक्त एनसीएच ने अपने अभिसरण कार्यक्रम के तहत 1000 से अधिक कंपनियों के साथ साझेदारी की है। ये कंपनियां ई-कॉमर्स, बैंकिंग, दूरसंचार और खुदरा सहित विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में फैली हुई हैं। इन संगठनों के साथ सहयोग करके एनसीएच यह सुनिश्चित करता है कि इन कंपनियों से संबंधित शिकायतों को समाधान के लिए सीधे उनके पास हस्तांतरित की जाए। अभिसरण भागीदारों की संख्या लगातार बढ़ी है, जो 2017 में 263 कंपनियों से बढ़कर 2024 में 1009 कंपनियों तक पहुंच गई है। यह दिखाता है कि इस पहल से शिकायत निवारण में काफी सुधार हुआ है।
एनसीएच 2.0 पहल
उपभोक्ता शिकायत निवारण प्रक्रिया को और बढ़ाने के लिए एनसीएच की ओर से एनसीएच 2.0 पहल शुरू की जा रही है। इसमें शिकायत निवारण को सुव्यवस्थित करने के लिए उन्नत तकनीकों को शामिल किया गया है। इसमें एआई-संचालित बोली की पहचान, अनुवाद प्रणाली और बहुभाषी चैटबॉट की शुरुआत शामिल है। इन नवाचारों का उद्देश्य शिकायत दर्ज करने की प्रक्रिया को और अधिक समावेशी बनाना है, जिससे विभिन्न भाषाई पृष्ठभूमि के उपभोक्ताओं को वॉयस इनपुट के माध्यम से अपनी स्थानीय भाषाओं में शिकायत दर्ज करने में सक्षम बनाया जा सके। एआई-संचालित बोली की पहचान और अनुवाद प्रणाली उपभोक्ताओं को मानवीय हस्तक्षेप को कम करते हुए उनकी स्थानीय भाषाओं में बोलने के माध्यम से शिकायत दर्ज करने की अनुमति देगी। बहुभाषी चैटबॉट त्वरित समय सहायता प्रदान करके, मानवीय डेटा भरने को कम करके और समग्र उपयोगकर्ता अनुभव को बढ़ाकर शिकायत को निपटाने की प्रक्रिया को और अधिक सुव्यवस्थित करेगा।
राष्ट्रीय उपभोक्ता दिवस
भारत में राष्ट्रीय उपभोक्ता दिवस प्रतिवर्ष 24 दिसंबर को मनाया जाता है। उपभोक्ता संरक्षण अधिनियम-1986 (उपभोक्ता संरक्षण अधिनियम 2019 द्वारा प्रतिस्थापित किया गया), जिसे इस तारीख (24 दिसंबर) को राष्ट्रपति की मंजूरी मिली थी।
उपभोक्ता संरक्षण अधिनियम-1986 एक अग्रणी कानून था जिसका उद्देश्य वस्तुओं और सेवाओं जैसे विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में उपभोक्ताओं को शोषण से बचाना था। इसने उपभोक्ता अदालतों की अवधारणा पेश की, जिसने उपभोक्ताओं को दोषपूर्ण उत्पादों, दोषपूर्ण सेवाओं और अनुचित व्यापार पद्धति के मामलों में न्याय और निवारण प्राप्त करने का अधिकार दिया। उपभोक्ता संरक्षण अधिनियम उपभोक्ता विवादों को हल करने के लिए तीन-स्तरीय प्रणाली स्थापित करता है। इसमें उपभोक्ता न्यायालयों के तीन स्तर शामिल हैं ः
प्रथम स्तर पर जिला उपभोक्ता विवाद निवारण फोरम (जिला फोरम), जिला न्यायालय में स्थित है।
दूसरे स्तर पर राज्य उपभोक्ता विवाद निवारण आयोग (राज्य आयोग),
राज्य स्तर पर
उच्चतम स्तर पर राष्ट्रीय उपभोक्ता विवाद निवारण आयोग (राष्ट्रीय आयोग), राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर कार्य कर रहा है।
जिला फोरम और राज्य आयोग अलग-अलग राज्यों द्वारा केंद्र सरकार की मंजूरी से बनाए जाते हैं जबकि राष्ट्रीय आयोग की स्थापना केंद्र सरकार द्वारा की जाती है। ये फोरम सिविल अदालतों के क्षेत्राधिकार को प्रतिस्थापित नहीं करते हैं बल्कि उपभोक्ता शिकायतों के लिए एक वैकल्पिक उपाय प्रदान करते हैं। उपभोक्ता संरक्षण अधिनियम-1986, केंद्र और राज्य दोनों सरकारों को उपभोक्ता संरक्षण प्रणाली के विभिन्न पहलुओं को नियंत्रित करने वाले नियम बनाने का अधिकार देता है। भारत में आधुनिक उपभोक्ता संरक्षण की नींव रखने वाले बुनियादी उपभोक्ता अधिकार इस प्रकार हैं:
सुरक्षा का अधिकार
सूचित होने का अधिकार
चुनने का अधिकार
सुनवाई का अधिकार
निवारण का अधिकार
उपभोक्ता शिक्षा का अधिकार
निष्कर्ष
उपभोक्ता अधिकारों का संरक्षण एक वैश्विक प्राथमिकता है जिसके लिए सरकार, व्यवसाय और उपभोक्ता संगठनों से निरंतर प्रयास की आवश्यकता होती है। विश्व उपभोक्ता अधिकार दिवस, राष्ट्रीय उपभोक्ता दिवस और उपभोक्ता संरक्षण कानूनों और प्रक्रियाओं में विभिन्न सुधारों जैसी पहलों के माध्यम से दुनिया भर में उपभोक्ताओं के हितों की रक्षा में महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति हुई है। भारत में उपभोक्ता मामले विभाग उपभोक्ता संरक्षण को बढ़ाने में एक प्रेरक शक्ति रहा है, विशेष रूप से राष्ट्रीय उपभोक्ता हेल्पलाइन और एनसीएच 2.0 जैसी पहल के साथ शिकायत निवारण प्रणालियों को और मजबूत किया गया है।
संदर्भ
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2004520
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2076557
https://pib.gov.in/PressNoteDetails.aspx?NoteId=151874&ModuleId=3&reg=3&lang=1
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1557027
https://consumeraffairs.nic.in/about-us/about-dca
https://consumeraffairs.nic.in/organisation-and-units/division/consumer-protection-unit/consumer-rights
https://consumeraffairs.nic.in/sites/default/files/file-uploads/annualreports/1682683889_AR_2022-23.pdf
पीडीएफ में देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें: