महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
श्रीमती अन्नपूर्णा देवी देश को बाल विवाह से मुक्त बनाने के राष्ट्रीय अभियान "बाल विवाह मुक्त भारत" का कल शुभारंभ करेंगी
'बाल विवाह मुक्त भारत' पोर्टल का अनावरण होगा
यह ऑनलाइन प्लेटफॉर्म बाल विवाह रोकथाम के प्रति जागरूकता बढ़ाने और बाल विवाह की घटनाओं की प्रभावी सूचना का माध्यम होगा
श्रीमती अन्नपूर्णा देवी बाल विवाह के विरूद्ध सामूहिक शपथ आयोजन का भी नेतृत्व करेंगी
26 NOV 2024 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्री श्रीमती अन्नपूर्णा देवी कल 27 नवंबर 2024 को नई दिल्ली के विज्ञान भवन में एक समारोह में बाल विवाह मुक्त भारत राष्ट्रीय अभियान का शुभारंभ करेंगी। इस अवसर पर महिला एवं बाल विकास राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती सावित्री ठाकुर भी उपस्थित रहेंगी।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा 22 जनवरी, 2015 को आरंभ की गई प्रमुख योजना 'बेटी बचाओ बेटी पढ़ाओ' जो बालिकाओं के प्रति समाज के व्यवहार और दृष्टिकोण में सकारात्मक बदलाव लाने में सहायक रही है उसी की सफलता से प्रेरित बाल विवाह मुक्त भारत अभियान आरंभ किया जा रहा है। यह देश को बाल विवाह मुक्त बनाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करेगा जो विकसित भारत के दृष्टिकोण को साकार करने में लड़कियों और महिलाओं के बीच शिक्षा, कौशल, उद्यम और उद्यमशीलता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए अनिवार्य है।
भारत में पिछले कुछ वर्षों में बाल मृत्यु दर, जन्म लिंग अनुपात कम करने और सभी स्तरों पर लड़कियों के नामांकन को बढ़ावा देने में सफलता मिली है। हालांकि, बाल विवाह की कुरीति अभी भी व्याप्त है जो मानवाधिकार उल्लंघन का सबसे खराब स्वरूप है। ठोस प्रयासों के बावजूद, आज भी लगभग 5 में से 1 लड़की का विवाह विधि सम्मत आयु 18 वर्ष से पहले ही कर दी जाती है। यह एक ऐसी प्रथा है जो असंगत है और लड़कियों को प्रभावित करती है। उन्हें समय से पहले पारिवारिक देखभाल में झोंक दिया जाता है और वे युवावस्था की खुशियों से वंचित रह जाती हैं और अक्सर निर्धनता की चपेट में पहुंच जाती हैं।
बाल विवाह मुक्त भारत प्रधानमंत्री के वर्ष 2047 तक 'विकसित भारत' की भविष्य दृष्टि से प्रेरित है। इसे तब तक हासिल करना संभव नहीं है जब तक महिलाओं और लड़कियों को जीवन के सभी क्षेत्रों में पूर्ण, समान और सार्थक भागीदारी न दी जाए। यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए आवश्यक है कि उनकी जीवन यात्रा आरंभ होते ही सरकार और सामाजिक दृष्टिकोण उनके मुद्दों पर केंद्रित हो। बाल विवाह मुक्त अभियान बाल विवाह समाप्त करने और देश भर में युवा लड़कियों के सशक्तिकरण के सरकार के प्रयासों का प्रमाण है। यह प्रगतिशील और समतापूर्ण समाज सुनिश्चित कर हर बच्चे की क्षमता को पूर्णता से साकार करेगा।
कल के आयोजन में महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्री श्रीमती अन्नपूर्णा देवी बाल विवाह के विरुद्ध सामूहिक शपथ दिलाएंगी। अभियान में 25 करोड़ नागरिकों तक यह संदेश पहुंचने की उम्मीद है। कार्यक्रम में 'बाल विवाह मुक्त भारत' पोर्टल का भी अनावरण किया जाएगा, जो बाल विवाह के विरुद्ध जागरूकता बढ़ाने, इसकी रोकथाम करने तथा बाल विवाह की घटनाओं की प्रभावी सूचना देने के अभियान के मिशन के लिए समर्पित ऑनलाइन प्लेटफॉर्म है।
कार्यक्रम में देश के विभिन्न जिलों से बाल विवाह निषेध अधिकारी, नागरिक समाज संगठन, सभी केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों के सरकारी अधिकारी, राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के अधिकारी, प्रिंट और [n1] इलेक्ट्रॉनिक मीडिया तथा सम्मानित नागरिक शारीरिक और आभासी माध्यम से भाग लेंगे। इस कार्यक्रम का वेबकास्ट और यूट्यूब के माध्यम से सीधा प्रसारण किया जाएगा।
कार्यक्रम की लाइव स्ट्रीमिंग देखने और शपथ लेने के लिए कृपया https://stopchildmarriage.wcd.gov.in/ पर जाएं।

Ministry of Women and Child Development
Smt. Annpurna Devi to launch a National Campaign “Bal Vivah Mukt Bharat” tomorrow to make India child marriage free
'Child Marriage Free Bharat' portal to be unveiled
This online platform will support the campaign's mission of raising awareness against prevention of child marriage and effective reporting of incidences of child marriage
Smt. Annpurna Devi to also lead a collective pledge against child marriage
26 NOV 2024 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Women and Child Development, Smt. Annpurna Devi will launch a national campaign “Bal Vivah Mukt Bharat” tomorrow , on 27th November 2024, in a function to be held at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi. The Minister of State for Women and Child Development, Smt. Savitri Thakur will also grace the occasion.
Inspired by the success of ‘Beti Bachao Beti Padhao’ – a flagship scheme launched by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on 22nd January, 2015 that has been instrumental in bringing a positive shift in the behaviour and attitude in the society towards valuing the girl child, Bal Vivah Mukt Bharat campaign will focus on making the country child marriage free that is imperative to promote education, skilling, enterprise and entrepreneurship among girls and women to realise the vision of Viksit Bharat.
India has today achieved success in bringing down Child Mortality rate, Sex ratio at birth and also promoting girls enrolment at all levels and all streams of educational spectrum over the past few years.However, one of the major area of concerns remain the continued practice of child marriage, which is one of the worst forms of human rights violations. Despite concerted efforts, even today, almost 1 in 5 girls are getting married before they attain the legal age of marriage i.e. 18 years. It is a practice that disproportionately affects girls, subjecting them to a life of premature caregiving, denying them the joys of youth, and often leading to a cycle of poverty.
Bal Vivah Mukt Bharat is inspired by the vision of Prime Minister of a ‘Viksit Bharat’ by the year 2047. Achieving this vision is not possible unless women and girls have full, equal and meaningful participation in all spheres of life. To ensure this, it is imperative that the issues of girls from the very inception of their journey in this world is taken care of through a ‘whole of government’ and ‘whole of society’ approach. The campaign is a testament to the ongoing efforts of the Government to eradicate child marriage and empower young girls across the nation, ensuring a progressive and equitable society where every child's potential can be fully realized.
At the launch event, the Minister for Women and Child Development Smt. Annpurna Devi will lead a collective pledge against child marriage, which is expected to reach up to 25 crore citizens during the campaign. The event will also witness the unveiling of the 'Child Marriage Free Bharat' portal, a dedicated online platform to support the campaign's mission of raising awareness against, and prevention of child marriage and effective reporting of incidences of child marriage.
The event will witness attendance of Child Marriage Prohibition Officers from across various districts of the country, Civil Society organisations, Government Officials of all the Central Line Ministries, officials of States / UTs, print and electronic media and esteemed citizens in physical and virtual mode. The event will be live streamed through webcast and YouTube.
To view the live streaming of the event and taking pledge please visit URL: https://stopchildmarriage.wcd.gov.in/