Competition Commission of India
CCI approves the acquisition of Fosroc Top One Limited, Fosroc Top Two Limited, and Fosroc Supply FZE by Starcin Holding France SAS (Starcin)
26 NOV 2024 7:58PM by PIB Delhi
Competition Commission of India has approved the acquisition of Fosroc Top One Limited, Fosroc Top Two Limited, and Fosroc Supply FZE by Starcin Holding France SAS (Starcin). The Proposed Combination involves the acquisition of 100% of the issued shares of Fosroc Top One Limited, Fosroc Top Two Limited, and Fosroc Supply FZE (collectively, ‘Target Companies’) by Starcin, a wholly owned subsidiary of Compagnie de Saint-Gobain S.A. (Saint-Gobain). The Target Companies are wholly owned subsidiaries of Fosroc Group Holdings Limited (Fosroc).
Starcin provides an array of services, including strategy and commercial development, legal, financial, accounting, information technology, and management services, for the benefit of its subsidiary companies or any other companies in which it holds a direct or indirect stake. Additionally, Starcin is involved in acquiring, subscribing, holding, managing, and disposing of shares and securities.
Saint-Gobain’s business lines include the production and sale of products, solutions and services for construction and housing, including building glass, plaster boards, ceilings, insulation products, mortars and building chemicals, and pipes. Saint-Gobain also manufactures high-performance solutions such as (a) automotive glass; (b) ceramics; (c) abrasives; and (d) performance plastics.
Fosroc is an international manufacturer and supplier of high-performance, low-volume chemicals for the construction industry, focusing on certain building materials and chemical-based admixtures. Fosroc Top One and Fosroc Top Two are holding companies incorporated in the United Kingdom and Fosroc Supply is a trading company incorporated in the United Arab Emirates.
Detailed order of the Commission will follow.

بھارت کا مسابقتی کمیشن
مسابقتی کمیشن (سی سی آئی)نے اسٹارسن ہولڈنگ فرانس ایس اے ایس (اسٹارسن) کے ذریعے فوسروک ٹاپ ون لمیٹڈ، فوسروک ٹاپ ٹو لمیٹڈ اور فوسروک سپلائی ایف زیڈ ای کے حصول کی منظوری دے دی
26 NOV 2024 7:58PM by PIB Delhi
مسابقتی کمیشن (سی سی آئی)نے اسٹارسن ہولڈنگ فرانس ایس اے ایس (اسٹارسن) کے ذریعہ فوسروک ٹاپ ون لمیٹڈ ، فوسروک ٹاپ ٹو لمیٹڈ اور فوسروک سپلائی ایف زیڈ ای کے حصول کی منظوری دے دی ہے۔ مجوزہ انضمام میں فوسروک ٹاپ ون لمیٹڈ، فوسروک ٹاپ ٹو لمیٹڈ، اور فوسروک سپلائی ایف زیڈ ای (مجموعی طور پر ’ ٹارگٹ کمپنیز‘) کے جاری کردہ حصص کا 100 فیصد حصص اسٹارسین کی طرف سے حاصل کرنا شامل ہے، جو کمپنی ڈی سینٹ-گوبین ایس اے (سینٹ-گوبین) کی مکمل ملکیتی ماتحت کمپنی ہے۔ ٹارگٹ کمپنیاں فوسروک گروپ ہولڈنگز لمیٹڈ (فوسروک) کی مکمل ملکیت والی ماتحت کمپنیاں ہیں۔
اسٹارسین اپنی ماتحت کمپنیوں یا کسی بھی دوسری کمپنی کے فائدے کے لیے حکمت عملی اور تجارتی ترقی ، قانونی ، مالی ، اکاؤنٹنگ ، انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی ، اور مینجمنٹ خدمات سمیت خدمات کی ایک صف فراہم کرتا ہے جس میں یہ براہ راست یا بالواسطہ حصص رکھتا ہے۔ مزید برآں ، اسٹارسین حصص اور سیکورٹیز کے حصول ، سبسکرائب ، ہولڈنگ ، انتظام اور نمٹانے میں شامل ہے۔
سینٹ-گوبین کی کاروباری لائنوں میں تعمیرات اور رہائش کے لیے مصنوعات، حل اور خدمات کی پیداوار اور فروخت شامل ہے، بشمول عمارتی شیشے، پلاسٹر بورڈز، چھتیں، انسولیشن مصنوعات، مارٹر اور تعمیراتی کیمیکل، اور پائپ۔ سینٹ-گوبین اعلی کارکردگی کے حل بھی تیار کرتا ہے جیسے (اے) آٹوموٹو گلاس۔ (ب) سیرامکس؛ (ج) ابریزو؛ اور (د) پرفارمنس پلاسٹک۔
فوسروک تعمیراتی صنعت کے لیے اعلی کارکردگی، کم حجم کے کیمیکلز کا ایک بین الاقوامی مینوفیکچرراور سپلائر ہے، جو کچھ تعمیراتی مواد اور کیمیکل پر مبنی مرکبات پر توجہ مرکوز کرتا ہے۔ فوسروک ٹاپ ون اور فوسروک ٹاپ ٹو برطانیہ میں قائم ہولڈنگ کمپنیاں ہیں اور فوسروک سپلائی متحدہ عرب امارات میں قائم ایک تجارتی کمپنی ہے۔
کمیشن کا تفصیلی حکم نامہ بعد میں آئے گا۔