Ministry of Railways
​​​​​​​375 km Rail Network Expansion to Drive Economic Growth and Boost Railway Connectivity in North Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, and Purvanchal Region of Uttar Pradesh
Cost of Rs 7,927 Crore these Railway Projects to Boost Cargo by 50 Million Tons Annually and Save 15 Crore Liters of Diesel per Year
Shetkari Samridhi Rail Achieves 200% Occupancy, Plans Expansion to Benefit More Farmers Across Regions
Kavach 4.0 to Equip 10,000 Locomotives Soon, with Nationwide Implementation Across Rail Lines in the Next 6 Years-Shri Vaishnaw
26 NOV 2024 8:16PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Railways, Information & Broadcasting, and Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, today addressed the media at Rail Bhawan in New Delhi. He provided detailed insights into three major railway infrastructure projects approved by the Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) which will significantly boost connectivity in Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh and Uttar Pradesh.
While discussing the details of the project and its benefits to the Khandesh region of North Maharashtra and connectivity to the Purvanchal region of Uttar pradesh, the Minister highlighted the significant role of the 375 km multi-tracking projects,which include the Jalgaon–Manmad 4th line (160 km), Bhusawal–Khandwa 3rd & 4th lines (131 km), and the Prayagraj (Iradatganj)–Manikpur 3rd line (84 km). These projects are set to boost connectivity between Mumbai and Prayagraj and aim to facilitate the movement of both passenger and goods trains, thereby driving the socio-economic growth of the region.
The Minister further elaborated that these three projects, approved at the Cabinet level, are part of a comprehensive strategy to improve container movement between Purvanchal and Mumbai, including Varanasi. A detailed survey extending to Varanasi was conducted to ensure the corridor caters to the needs of emerging industries. These projects will enhance the logistic capacity to this section. This section will also work as a feeder section to Eastern Dedicated Freight Corridor (EDFC), helping to decongest cities and major railway stations while enhancing connectivity to key ports in Maharashtra, such as Jawaharlal Nehru Port Mumbai and the upcoming Vadhwan Port. This connectivity will facilitate the seamless movement of both agricultural and industrial goods, thus strengthening the logistics ecosystem and supporting economic development.
The Minister also emphasized the success of the recently launched Shetkari Samridhi Rail from Deolali to Danapur, which has achieved 200% occupancy since its inception. This innovative train service, with 10 passenger coaches and 10 coaches dedicated to agricultural produce, was introduced based on suggestions from farmers in Nashik. Many small-scale farmers expressed the need for a flexible transportation solution, as they are often unable to book an entire train. The Shetkari Samridhi Rail allows farmers to transport varied quantities, from half a quintal of produce like onions or pomegranates to larger consignments such as 10 quintals of soybeans. He further said that this train has been widely appreciated for its farmer-friendly approach, with positive feedback highlighting its popularity and utility. Encouraged by its success, plans are underway to expand similar services to other regions, enabling more farmers to benefit from affordable and reliable transportation for their agricultural products.
Answering a question from the media, the Minister discussed the implementation and progress of Kavach technology, aimed at enhancing safety and operational efficiency in the railway network. He highlighted that Kavach Version 3.2, which had been successfully implemented over 1600 km, is now being upgraded to the enhanced Kavach Version 4.0. Kavach Version 4.0 approved on 16th July 2024 by RDSO. The upgraded version incorporates advanced features to further bolster safety and efficiency in train operations.
A massive initiative is underway to equip 10,000 locomotives with Kavach technology, with orders already placed and over 9,000 technicians and engineers trained for its installation. Comparing the scale of this project to starting a new telecom company, the Minister shared that testing between Sawai Madhopur and Kota has been successfully completed, and the section is now operational with Kavach 4.0. Additionally, certification for the Mumbai-Vadodara corridor is underway, while installation has commenced on routes such as Delhi-Mathura, Delhi-Alwar, and Delhi-Kanpur.
As of now, Kavach 4.0 has been installed over 1,000 km, with plans to extend it to the entire country within the next six years. The Minister highlighted that while India is targeting nationwide coverage in just six years, other countries have taken more than 20 years to implement similar safety systems across their networks. The installation process has been made highly efficient, with Kavach being fitted on a locomotive in just 22 hours post-training. For achieving speeds of 130 km/h and beyond is not feasible without Automatic Train Protection (ATP) systems like Kavach,the Minister added
The Minister also outlined the environmental and economic benefits of the railway projects, emphasizing that the Railways, as an environment-friendly and energy-efficient mode of transportation, will play a crucial role in achieving the country’s climate goals while significantly reducing logistics costs. He highlighted that these projects will contribute to the reduction of 271 crore kilograms of CO2 emissions, which is equivalent to the plantation of 15 crore trees. The total cost of these three projects is approximately Rs 7,927 crore, and they are expected to be completed in four years. The projects will result in incremental loading of 50 million tons of cargo and will save a total of 15 crore liters of diesel per year. This underscores the Government's commitment to sustainable development and economic growth through green and efficient infrastructure.
These sections of 375 km of railway line projects will connect key regions, including the Mumbai-Prayagraj-Varanasi route, Mumbai-Howrah golden diagonal, and Mumbai-Manmad-Bhusaval-Khandwa-Satna-Prayagraj-Varanasi route. The projects will enable the operation of additional passenger trains, benefiting pilgrims traveling to Jyotirlingas in Nashik (Trimbakeshwar), Khandwa (Omkareshwar), and Varanasi (Kashi Vishwanath), as well as to religious destinations in Prayagraj, Chitrakoot, Gaya, and Shirdi. By improving capacity and operational efficiency, the projects will also enhance connectivity between Khandesh region in Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, Purvanchal in North India, and Mumbai in the West. In addition to religious and cultural benefits, these projects will promote tourism by improving access to key attractions such as the Khajuraho UNESCO World Heritage Site, Ajanta and Ellora Caves UNESCO World Heritage Sites, Devgiri Fort, Asirgarh Fort, Rewa Fort, Yawal Wildlife Sanctuary, Keoti Falls, Purwa Falls, and more.

रेल मंत्रालय
उत्तरी महाराष्ट्र, मध्य प्रदेश और उत्तर प्रदेश के पूर्वांचल क्षेत्र में आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ावा देने और रेलवे संपर्क बढ़ाने के लिए 375 किलोमीटर रेल नेटवर्क का विस्तार किया गया
रेल परियोजनाओं की लागत 7,927 करोड़ रुपये है जिससे सालाना 50 मिलियन टन कार्गो में बढ़ोतरी होगी और प्रति वर्ष 15 करोड़ लीटर डीजल की बचत होगी
शेतकरी समृद्धि रेल ने 200% अधिभोग प्राप्त की है, पूरे क्षेत्र में ज्यादा किसानों को लाभान्वित करने के लिए विस्तार की योजना
कवच 4.0 अगले 6 वर्षों में रेल लाइनों में राष्ट्रव्यापी कार्यान्वयन के साथ जल्द ही 10,000 इंजनों से लैस होगा- श्री वैष्णव
26 NOV 2024 8:16PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय रेल, सूचना एवं प्रसारण और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने आज नई दिल्ली के रेल भवन में मीडिया को संबोधित किया। उन्होंने आर्थिक मामलों की मंत्रिमंडलीय समिति (सीसीईए) द्वारा अनुमोदित तीन प्रमुख रेल अवसंरचना परियोजनाओं के बारे में विस्तृत जानकारी प्रदान की, जो महाराष्ट्र, मध्य प्रदेश और उत्तर प्रदेश में संपर्क को बहुत बढ़ावा देंगे।
परियोजना का विस्तृत विवरण और इससे उत्तरी महाराष्ट्र के खानदेश क्षेत्र को होने वाले लाभों और उत्तर प्रदेश के पूर्वांचल क्षेत्र के संपर्क पर चर्चा करते हुए, मंत्री ने 375 किलोमीटर की मल्टी-ट्रैकिंग परियोजनाओं की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला, जिसमें जलगांव-मनमाड चौथी लाइन (160 किमी), भुसावल-खंडवा तीसरी और चौथी लाइन (131 किमी), और प्रयागराज (इरादतगंज)-मानिकपुर तीसरी लाइन (84 किमी) शामिल हैं। ये परियोजनाएं मुंबई और प्रयागराज के बीच संपर्क को बढ़ावा देगी और इसका उद्देश्य यात्री और मालगाड़ियों दोनों के आवागमन को सुविधाजनक बनाना है, जिससे क्षेत्र के सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
मंत्री ने आगे कहा कि कैबिनेट स्तर पर स्वीकृत की गई ये तीन परियोजनाएं वाराणसी सहित पूर्वाचल और मुंबई के बीच कंटेनर आवागमन में सुधार लाने के लिए एक व्यापक रणनीति का हिस्सा हैं। यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कि गलियारा उभरते उद्योगों की आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करता है, वाराणसी तक विस्तारित एक गहन सर्वेक्षण किया गया। ये परियोजनाएं इस खंड की लॉजिस्टिक क्षमता बढ़ाएंगी। यह खंड पूर्वी समर्पित फ्रेट कॉरिडोर (ईडीएफसी) के फीडर सेक्शन के रूप में भी काम करेगा, जो शहरों और प्रमुख रेलवे स्टेशनों में भीड़ को कम करने में मदद मिलेगा, जबकि महाराष्ट्र के प्रमुख बंदरगाहों जैसे जवाहरलाल नेहरू पोर्ट मुंबई और आगामी वाधवन पोर्ट से संपर्क बढ़ेगा। यह संपर्क कृषि एवं औद्योगिक वस्तुओं दोनों के निर्बाध आवागमन की सुविधा प्रदान करेगी, लॉजिस्टिक पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को मजबूत करेगी और आर्थिक विकास का समर्थन करेगी।
मंत्री ने हाल ही में देवलाली से दानापुर तक शुरू की गई शेतकारी समृद्धि रेल की सफलता पर भी बल दिया, जिसने अपनी स्थापना के बाद से 200 प्रतिशत अधिभोग प्राप्त की है। नासिक में किसानों के सुझावों के आधार कृषि उपज के लिए समर्पित 10 यात्री डिब्बों और 10 डिब्बों वाली इस अभिनव ट्रेन सेवा शुरू की गई थी। कई छोटे स्तर के किसानों ने एक लचीले परिवहन समाधान की आवश्यकता की बात की थी, क्योंकि वे पूरी ट्रेन बुक करने में प्रायः असमर्थ होते हैं। शेतकारी समृद्धि रेल में किसान प्याज या अनार जैसी आधा क्विंटल उपज से लेकर 10 क्विंटल सोयाबीन जैसी बड़ी खेप का परिवहन कर सकते हैं। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि इस ट्रेन को किसान हितैषी दृष्टिकोण के लिए व्यापक सराहना प्राप्त हो रही है, जिसमें इसकी लोकप्रियता और उपयोगिता पर प्रकाश डालने वाली सकारात्मक प्रतिक्रिया भी शामिल है। इसकी सफलता से उत्साहित, अन्य क्षेत्रों में भी इसी तरह की सेवाओं का विस्तार करने की योजना बनायी जा रही है, जिससे अधिक किसानों को अपने कृषि उत्पादों के लिए सस्ती और विश्वसनीय परिवहन का लाभ प्राप्त हो सके।
मीडिया के एक सवाल का जवाब देते हुए, मंत्री ने कवच प्रौद्योगिकी के कार्यान्वयन और प्रगति पर चर्चा की, जिसका उद्देश्य रेलवे नेटवर्क में सुरक्षा एवं परिचालन दक्षता को बढ़ावा देना है। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि कवच संस्करण 3.2, जिसे 1,600 किलोमीटर से अधिक दूरी में सफलतापूर्वक लागू किया गया, को अब उन्नत कवच संस्करण 4.0 में अपग्रेड किया जा रहा है। कवच संस्करण 4.0 को आरडीएसओ द्वारा 16 जुलाई 2024 को मंजूरी प्रदान की गई। ट्रेन परिचालन में सुरक्षा एवं दक्षता बढ़ाने के लिए उन्नत संस्करण में उन्नत सुविधाओं को शामिल किया गया है।
कवच तकनीक के साथ 10,000 लोकोमोटिव को लैस करने के लिए एक बड़ी पहल की जा रही है, जिसके लिए पहले से ही ऑर्डर दिए जा चुके हैं और 9,000 से अधिक तकनीशियनों और इंजीनियरों को इसकी स्थापना के लिए प्रशिक्षित किया गया है। इस परियोजना के स्तर की तुलना एक नई दूरसंचार कंपनी की शुरुआत करने से करते हुए, मंत्री ने साझा किया कि सवाई माधोपुर और कोटा के बीच परीक्षण का काम सफलतापूर्वक पूरा हो चुका है, और यह खंड अब कवच 4.0 के साथ परिचनालन अवस्था में है। इसके अलावा, मुंबई-वडोदरा कॉरिडोर के लिए प्रमाणन कार्य जारी है, जबकि दिल्ली-मथुरा, दिल्ली-अलवर और दिल्ली-कानपुर जैसे मार्गों पर स्थापना कार्य शुरू हो चुकी है।
अब तक, कवच 4.0 को 1,000 किमी से अधिक दूरी तक स्थापित किया गया है, अगले छह वर्षों के अंदर इसे पूरे देश में विस्तारित करने की योजना है। मंत्री ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि भारत केवल छह वर्षों में राष्ट्रव्यापी कवरेज का लक्ष्य निर्धारित कर रहा है, जबकि अन्य देशों में अपने नेटवर्क में समान सुरक्षा प्रणालियों को लागू करने में 20 वर्षों से ज्यादा का समय लग जाता है। स्थापना प्रक्रिया को अत्यधिक कुशल बनाया गया है, जिसमें कवच को केवल 22 घंटे के प्रशिक्षण के बाद लोकोमोटिव पर फिट किया जाता है। मंत्री ने कहा कि कवच जैसी स्वचालित ट्रेन सुरक्षा (एटीपी) प्रणाली के बिना 130 किलोमीटर प्रति घंटे और उससे अधिक की गति प्राप्त करना संभव नहीं है।
मंत्री ने रेल परियोजनाओं के पर्यावरणीय और आर्थिक लाभों को भी रेखांकित किया और इस बात पर बल दिया कि रेलवे, परिवहन के पर्यावरण-अनुकूल और ऊर्जा-कुशल माध्यम के रूप में, लॉजिस्टिक लागत में बहुत कमी लाते हुए देश के जलवायु लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि ये परियोजनाएं 271 करोड़ किलोग्राम कार्बन डाईऑक्साइड उत्सर्जन में कमी लाने में योगदान देंगी, जो 15 करोड़ वृक्षारोपण के बराबर है। इन तीनों परियोजनाओं की कुल लागत लगभग 7,927 करोड़ रुपये है, और इनके चार वर्षों में पूरा होने की उम्मीद है। परियोजनाओं के पूरा होने के बाद 50 मिलियन टन कार्गो में बढ़ोत्तरी होगी और प्रति वर्ष कुल 15 करोड़ लीटर डीजल की बचत होगी। यह हरित और कुशल अवसंरचना के माध्यम से सतत विकास एवं आर्थिक वृद्धि के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करता है।
375 किलोमीटर लंबी रेलवे लाइन परियोजनाओं के ये खंड प्रमुख क्षेत्रों को जोड़ेंगे, जिनमें मुंबई-प्रयागराज-वाराणसी मार्ग, मुंबई-हावड़ा स्वर्णिम विकर्ण और मुंबई-मनमाड-भुसावल-खंडवा-सतना-प्रयागराज-वाराणसी मार्ग शामिल हैं। ये परियोजनाएं अतिरिक्त यात्री ट्रेनों के परिचालन को सक्षम बनाएगी, जिससे नासिक (त्र्यंबकेश्वर), खंडवा (ओंकारेश्वर), और वाराणसी (काशी विश्वनाथ) में ज्योतिर्लिंगों के साथ-साथ प्रयागराज, चित्रकूट, गया और शिरडी में धार्मिक स्थलों की यात्रा करने वाले तीर्थयात्रियों को लाभ होगा। क्षमता और परिचालन दक्षता में सुधार करके, परियोजनाएं महाराष्ट्र में खानदेश क्षेत्र, मध्य प्रदेश, उत्तर भारत में पूर्वांचल और पश्चिम में मुंबई के बीच संपर्क को भी बढ़ावा देगी। धार्मिक और सांस्कृतिक फायदों के अलावा, ये परियोजनाएं खजुराहो यूनेस्को विश्व धरोहर स्थल, अजंता और एलोरा गुफाएं यूनेस्को विश्व धरोहर स्थल, देवगिरी किला, असीरगढ़ किला, रीवा किला, यावल वन्यजीव अभयारण्य, केवटी फॉल्स, पुरवा फॉल्स और अन्य प्रमुख आकर्षक स्थलों तक पहुंच में सुधार करके पर्यटन को भी बढ़ावा देंगी।