Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Release of Basic Animal Husbandry Statistics 2024 on the Occasion of National Milk Day 2024
26 NOV 2024 9:27PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & DairyingShri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singhreleased the annual publication of ‘Basic Animal Husbandry Statistics 2024’ of Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying on the occasion of National Milk Day celebrated in New Delhi today. Ministers of State, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & DairyingProf. S P SinghBaghel and Shri George Kurian along with Ms.AlkaUpadhyay, Secretary DAHD and other dignitaries also graced the occasion.
Basic Animal Husbandry Statistics (BAHS)- 2024, that was released today is a vital document that offers valuable insights into livestock and dairy sector trends. The BAHS - 2024 is based on the outcomes of the Integrated Sample Survey conducted for the period from 1st March 2023 to 29th February 2024. This survey, unique in the country, generates crucial data on the production estimates of Major Livestock Products (MLPs) such as Milk, Eggs, Meat, and Wool, which plays a pivotal role in policy formulation in the livestock sector. This publication includes state-wise estimation of production and per-capita availability of MLPs including insights into the estimated number of animals involved in milk production, poultry egg-laying birds, animals slaughtered, and sheep shorn. Further, it presents valuable data on veterinary hospitals, polyclinics, gaushalas, state farms, and other infrastructure details, along with the number of artificial inseminations performed, and a global perspective on the livestock sector.The details are as follows:
Milk, Egg, Meat and Wool Production 2023-24
‘Basic Animal Husbandry Statistics (BAHS)’ releases the estimation of production of Milk, Egg, Meat and wool in the country annually based on the results of Integrated Sample Survey (ISS) which is conducted across the country in three seasons i.e., Summer (March-June), Rainy (July-October) and Winter (November-February). The estimates of milk, egg, meat and wool for the year 2023-24 have been brought out and the outcomes of this survey are summarized below:
Milk Production:
As released in BAHS 2024, the total Milk production in the country is estimated as 239.30 million tonnes during 2023-24 registered a growth of 5.62% over the past 10 years which was 146.3 million tonnes in 2014-15. Further, the production has increased by 3.78% during 2023-24 over the estimates of 2022-23.
The top five milk producing States during 2023-24 was Uttar Pradesh with a share of 16.21 % of total milk production followed by Rajasthan (14.51 %), Madhya Pradesh (8.91 %), Gujarat (7.65 %), and Maharashtra (6.71 %). In terms of annual growth rate (AGR), the highest AGR recorded by West Bengal (9.76%) followed by Jharkhand (9.04%), Chhattisgarh (8.62%) and Assam (8.53%) over the previous year.
Egg Production:
The total Egg production in the country is estimated as 142.77 billion nos. during 2023-24 and registered a growth of 6.8% growth over the past 10 years as compared to the estimates of 78.48 billion numbers during 2014-15. Further, the production has increased annually by 3.18% during 2023-24 over 2022-23.
The major contribution in the total Egg production comes from Andhra Pradesh with a share of 17.85 % of total Egg production followed by Tamil Nadu (15.64 %), Telangana (12.88%), West Bengal (11.37%) and Karnataka (6.63 %). In terms of AGR, the highest growth rate was recorded by Ladakh (75.88%) and followed by Manipur (33.84%) and Uttar Pradesh (29.88%).
Meat Production:
The total Meat production in the country is estimated as 10.25 million tonnes during 2023-24 and registered a growth of 4.85 % over the past 10 years as compared to the estimates of 6.69 million tonnes in 2014-15. Further, the production was increased by 4.95 % in 2023-24 over 2022-23.
It is further stated that the Major contribution in the total meat production comes from West Bengal with 12.62 % share and followed by Uttar Pradesh (12.29%), Maharashtra (11.28 %), Telangana (10.85 %) and Andhra Pradesh (10.41 %). In terms of annual growth rate, the highest Annual Growth Rate (AGR) has recorded in Assam (17.93%) followed by Uttarakhand (15.63%) and Chhattisgarh 11.70(%).
Wool Production:
The total Wool production in the country is estimated as 33.69 million kg during 2023-24 registered a slight growth of 0.22% over last year. It was 36.76 million kg during 2019-20 and 33.61 million KG in previous year.
The Major contribution in the total Wool production comes from Rajasthan with a share of 47.53% followed by Jammu & Kashmir (23.06%), Gujarat (6.18%), Maharashtra (4.75%) and Himachal Pradesh (4.22%). In terms of annual growth rate, the highest AGR has recorded by Punjab (22.04%) followed by Tamil Nadu (17.19%) and Gujarat (3.20%).
World scenario:
India is leading in milk production globally whereas 2nd in Egg production.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय दुग्ध दिवस 2024 के अवसर पर बुनियादी पशुपालन सांख्यिकी 2024 का विमोचन
26 NOV 2024 9:27PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्री श्री राजीव रंजन सिंह उर्फ ललन सिंह ने आज नई दिल्ली में राष्ट्रीय दुग्ध दिवस के अवसर पर पशुपालन एवं डेयरी विभाग के 'बुनियादी पशुपालन सांख्यिकी 2024' के वार्षिक प्रकाशन का विमोचन किया। इस अवसर पर केन्‍द्रीय मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी राज्य मंत्री प्रो. एसपी सिंह बघेल और श्री जॉर्ज कुरियन के साथ-साथ पशुपालन और डेयरी विभाग की सचिव सुश्री अलका उपाध्याय और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति भी उपस्थित थे।
बुनियादी पशुपालन सांख्यिकी (बीएएचएस)- 2024 एक महत्वपूर्ण दस्तावेज है जो पशुधन और डेयरी क्षेत्र के रुझानों के बारे में बहुमूल्य जानकारी प्रदान करता है। बीएएचएस -2024, 1 मार्च 2023 से 29 फरवरी 2024 तक एकीकृत नमूना सर्वेक्षण के परिणामों पर आधारित है। यह अनूठा सर्वेक्षण, दूध, अंडे, मांस और ऊन जैसे प्रमुख पशुधन उत्पादों के उत्पादन अनुमानों पर महत्वपूर्ण डेटा उत्पन्न करता है, जो पशुधन क्षेत्र में नीति निर्माण में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है। इस प्रकाशन में दूधारू पशुओं, पोल्ट्री पालतू पक्षी प्रजातियां, मारे गए जानवरों और ऊन निकाले गए भेड़ों की अनुमानित संख्या सहित प्रमुख पशुधन उत्‍पाद और प्रति व्यक्ति उपलब्धता का राज्यवार अनुमान शामिल है। इसके अलावा, यह पशु चिकित्सा अस्पतालों, पॉलीक्लिनिक्स, गौशालाओं, राज्य फार्मों और अन्य बुनियादी ढाँचे के विवरणों के साथ-साथ कृत्रिम गर्भाधान की संख्या और पशुधन क्षेत्र संबंधित वैश्विक परिप्रेक्ष्य पर बहुमूल्य डेटा प्रस्तुत करता है। विवरण निम्नानुसार है:
2023-24 में दूध, अंडा, मांस और ऊन उत्पादन
बुनियादी पशुपालन सांख्यिकी (बीएएचएस) देश में दूध, अंडे, मांस और ऊन के उत्पादन का सालाना अनुमान जारी करता है। यह एकीकृत नमूना सर्वेक्षण (आईएसएस) के परिणामों पर आधारित होता है, जो देश भर में तीन मौसमों यानी गर्मी (मार्च-जून), बरसात (जुलाई-अक्टूबर) और सर्दी (नवंबर-फरवरी) में आयोजित किया जाता है। इस सर्वेक्षण के परिणाम नीचे संक्षेप में दिए गए हैं:
दूध उत्पादन:
बीएएचएस 2024 में जारी आंकड़ों के अनुसार 2023-24 के दौरान देश में कुल दूध उत्पादन 239.30 मिलियन टन होने का अनुमान है, जो पिछले 10 वर्षों की तुलना में 5.62 प्रतिशत ज्‍यादा है। 2014-15 में यह 146.3 मिलियन टन था। इसके अलावा, 2022-23 के अनुमानों की तुलना में 2023-24 के दौरान उत्पादन में 3.78 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई है।
2023-24 के शीर्ष पांच दूध उत्पादक राज्यों के बारे में बात की जाए तो, उत्तर प्रदेश 16.21 प्रतिशत के साथ कुल दूध उत्पादन में पहले स्थान पर था। उसके बाद राजस्थान (14.51 प्रतिशत), मध्य प्रदेश (8.91 प्रतिशत), गुजरात (7.65 प्रतिशत) और महाराष्ट्र (6.71 प्रतिशत) का स्थान है। वार्षिक वृद्धि दर के संदर्भ में पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में सबसे अधिक वृद्धि पश्चिम बंगाल (9.76 प्रतिशत) ने दर्ज की। उसके बाद झारखंड (9.04 प्रतिशत), छत्तीसगढ़ (8.62 प्रतिशत) और असम (8.53 प्रतिशत) का स्थान रहा।
अंडा उत्पादन:
देश में 2023-24 के दौरान कुल अंडा उत्पादन 142.77 बिलियन रहने का अनुमान है। पिछले 10 वर्षों में 2014-15 के दौरान 78.48 बिलियन के अनुमान की तुलना में 6.8 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्ज की गई है। इसके अलावा 2022-23 की तुलना में 2023-24 के दौरान उत्पादन में सालाना 3.18 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई है।
कुल अंडा उत्पादन में सबसे बड़ा योगदान आंध्र प्रदेश का है, जिसकी कुल अंडा उत्पादन में हिस्सेदारी 17.85 प्रतिशत है। इसके बाद तमिलनाडु (15.64 प्रतिशत), तेलंगाना (12.88 प्रतिशत), पश्चिम बंगाल (11.37 प्रतिशत) और कर्नाटक (6.63 प्रतिशत) का स्थान है। सबसे अधिक वार्षिक वृद्धि दर लद्दाख (75.88 प्रतिशत) में दर्ज की गई और उसके बाद मणिपुर (33.84 प्रतिशत) और उत्तर प्रदेश (29.88 प्रतिशत) का स्थान है।
मांस उत्पादन:
देश में 2023-24 के दौरान कुल मांस उत्पादन 10.25 मिलियन टन होने का अनुमान है। 2014-15 में 6.69 मिलियन टन के अनुमान की तुलना में पिछले 10 वर्षों में 4.85 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्ज की गई है। इसके अलावा, 2022-23 की तुलना में 2023-24 में उत्पादन में 4.95 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई।
कुल मांस उत्पादन में मुख्य योगदान पश्चिम बंगाल का है। इसकी हिस्सेदारी 12.62 प्रतिशत है, उसके बाद उत्तर प्रदेश (12.29 प्रतिशत), महाराष्ट्र (11.28 प्रतिशत), तेलंगाना (10.85 प्रतिशत) और आंध्र प्रदेश (10.41 प्रतिशत) का स्थान है। उच्चतम वार्षिक वृद्धि दर असम (17.93 प्रतिशत) में दर्ज की गई है जिसके बाद उत्तराखंड (15.63 प्रतिशत ) और छत्तीसगढ़ (11.70 प्रतिशत) का स्थान है।
ऊन उत्पादन:
देश में वर्ष 2023-24 के दौरान कुल ऊन उत्पादन 33.69 मिलियन किलोग्राम रहने का अनुमान है, जो पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में 0.22 प्रतिशत की मामूली वृद्धि दर्शाता है। वर्ष 2019-20 के दौरान यह 36.76 मिलियन किलोग्राम तथा उससे पिछले वर्ष 33.61 मिलियन किलोग्राम था।
कुल ऊन उत्पादन में सबसे बड़ा योगदान राजस्थान का है जिसकी हिस्सेदारी 47.53 प्रतिशत है। उसके बाद जम्मू और कश्मीर (23.06 प्रतिशत), गुजरात (6.18 प्रतिशत), महाराष्ट्र (4.75 प्रतिशत) और हिमाचल प्रदेश (4.22 प्रतिशत) का स्थान है। सबसे अधिक वार्षिक वृद्धि दर पंजाब (22.04 प्रतिशत) में दर्ज की गई। उसके बाद तमिलनाडु (17.19 प्रतिशत) और गुजरात (3.20 प्रतिशत) का स्थान है।
विश्व परिदृश्य:
भारत दूध उत्पादन में विश्व में अग्रणी है जबकि अंडा उत्पादन में दूसरे स्थान पर है।