Ministry of Coal
Development of new coal projects
27 NOV 2024 1:42PM by PIB Delhi
Coal India Limited (CIL) has planned to develop 36 new coal projects in next 5 years. The Singareni Collieries Company Limited (SCCL) has planned to open 7 new coal mines in the next 5 years. NLC India Limited (NLCIL) has planned to open 2 new coal mines.
Ministry of Coal has allocated a total of 175 coal blocks. Out of these, 65 coal blocks have received mine opening permissions of which 54 are presently operational. These coal blocks are located across different states and regions of India.
The beneficial impacts on the lives of ordinary people due to coal mining projects are as under:
• Create Direct and Indirect Employment.
• Social and Economic Development of the Project peripherals.
• Infrastructure development of project area.
The coal mining projects require extensive land, often including forested areas, leading to displacement of habitation, loss of livelihoods with impact on environment.
However, for mitigation of environmental impacts, a detailed Environmental Impact Assessment (EIA) is conducted for each project, considering both pre and post-mining conditions. Based on the EIA, an Environment Management Plan (EMP) is prepared. Environmental Appraisal Committee (EAC) under MoEF&CC reviews the EMP and grants Environmental Clearance (EC). Public consultation, including hearings, is also part of the EC process, as per the 2006 EIA notification. MoEF&CC imposes specific conditions and mitigation measures when granting EC, which are implemented in phases and compliances duly reported as per laid down stipulations. As far as acquisition and possession of land is concerned, compensation for the same is provided as per the extant R & R Policy of the Company. Further, since land is a State subject, the State R & R policy is also taken into consideration.
Each coal mine has a defined mine capacity in Million Tonne per Annum (MTPA), which is called as the Peak Rated Capacity. Year-wise production schedule is envisaged as per the approved mining plan. The coal produced by the States during last 3 years and current FY 2024-25 is given below:
State Wise Production of Coal in last Three Years and FY 2024-25 (upto Oct.'24)
(Qty. in MT)
States
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25 (upto Oct'24) (Provisional)
Assam
0.028
0.200
0.200
0.120
Chhattisgarh
154.120
184.895
207.255
101.611
Jammu & Kashmir
0.011
0.010
0.008
0.007
Jharkhand
130.106
156.483
191.158
102.872
Maharashtra
56.528
63.620
69.282
91.783
Madhya Pradesh
137.974
146.029
159.228
33.303
Odisha
185.068
218.981
239.402
142.128
Telangana
67.232
69.637
72.521
35.214
Uttar Pradesh
18.073
20.540
21.510
13.450
West Bengal
29.069
32.796
37.262
17.078
All India
778.210
893.191
997.826
537.566
New coal mining projects may increase water consumption depending on the specific project and its technology. Water consumption is project-specific and it depends upon the geometry of the Mine, like Project area, Depth of the Mine, Mine design like number of Benches, its width etc., technology used for mining such as machineries used for excavation, transportation etc. Generally, water is used for dust suppression, Domestic utilization, etc. No Objection Certificate (NOC) for each project is taken from Central Ground Water Authority, Ministry of Water Resources, Government of India. NOC is granted based on detailed Hydrogeological Report and Groundwater Modelling.
This information was given by Union Minister of Coal and Mines Shri G. Kishan Reddy in a written reply in Rajya Sabha.

कोयला मंत्रालय
नई कोयला परियोजनाओं का विकास
27 NOV 2024 1:42PM by PIB Delhi
कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड (सीआईएल) ने अगले 5 वर्षों में 36 नई कोयला परियोजनाएं विकसित करने की योजना बनाई है। सिंगरेनी कोलियरीज कंपनी लिमिटेड (एससीसीएल) ने अगले 5 वर्षों में 7 नई कोयला खदानें खोलने की योजना बनाई है। एनएलसी इंडिया लिमिटेड (एनएलसीआईएल) ने 2 नई कोयला खदानें खोलने की योजना बनाई है।
कोयला मंत्रालय ने कुल 175 कोयला ब्लॉक आवंटित किए हैं। इनमें से 65 कोयला ब्लॉकों को खदान खोलने की अनुमति मिल चुकी है, जिनमें से वर्तमान में 54 ब्लॉक चालू हैं। ये कोयला ब्लॉक भारत के विभिन्न राज्यों और क्षेत्रों में स्थित हैं।
कोयला खनन परियोजनाओं के कारण आम लोगों के जीवन पर पड़ने वाले लाभकारी प्रभाव इस प्रकार हैं:
• प्रत्यक्ष एवं अप्रत्यक्ष रोजगार का सृजन।
• परियोजना के आस-पास सामाजिक और आर्थिक विकास।
• परियोजना क्षेत्र में इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर का विकास।
कोयला खनन परियोजनाओं के लिए व्यापक भूमि की आवश्यकता होती है, जिसमें प्रायः वन क्षेत्र भी शामिल होते हैं। इसके कारण बस्तियों का विस्थापन होता है, आजीविका का नुकसान होता है तथा पर्यावरण पर भी प्रतिकूल प्रभाव पड़ता है।
हालांकि, पर्यावरणीय प्रभावों को कम करने के क्रम में प्रत्येक परियोजना के लिए खनन पूर्व और खनन पश्चात की स्थितियों पर विचार करते हुए एक विस्तृत पर्यावरण प्रभाव आकलन (ईआईए) किया जाता है। ईआईए के आधार पर, एक पर्यावरण प्रबंधन योजना (ईएमपी) तैयार की जाती है। पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय के तहत पर्यावरण मूल्यांकन समिति (ईएसी) ईएमपी की समीक्षा करती है और पर्यावरणीय मंजूरी प्रदान करती है। 2006 के ईआईए अधिसूचना के अनुसार, सुनवाई सहित सार्वजनिक परामर्श भी पर्यावरणीय मंजूरी की प्रक्रिया का हिस्सा है। पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय पर्यावरणीय मंजूरी प्रदान करते समय विशिष्ट शर्तें और शमन उपाय लागू करता है, जिन्हें चरणों में लागू किया जाता है और निर्धारित शर्तों के अनुसार अनुपालन की रिपोर्ट दी जाती है। जहां तक ​​भूमि के अधिग्रहण और कब्जे का संबंध है, इसके लिए मुआवजा कंपनी की मौजूदा नीति के अनुसार प्रदान किया जाता है।
प्रत्येक कोयला खदान की एक निर्धारित खदान क्षमता मिलियन टन प्रति वर्ष (एमटीपीए) है, जिसे पीक रेटेड क्षमता कहा जाता है। स्वीकृत खनन योजना के अनुसार वर्षवार उत्पादन कार्यक्रम की परिकल्पना की गई है। पिछले 3 वर्षों और चालू वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 के दौरान राज्यों द्वारा उत्पादित कोयला नीचे दिया गया है:
पिछले तीन वर्षों और वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 में कोयले का राज्यवार उत्पादन (अक्टूबर 2024 तक)
(मात्रा मिलियन टन में)
राज्य
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25 (अक्टूबर 2024 तक) (अनंतिम)
असम
0.028
0.200
0.200
0.120
छत्तीसगढ
154.120
184.895
207.255
101.611
जम्मू-कश्मीर
0.011
0.010
0.008
0.007
झारखंड
130.106
156.483
191.158
102.872
महाराष्ट्र
56.528
63.620
69.282
91.783
मध्य प्रदेश
137.974
146.029
159.228
33.303
ओडिशा
185.068
218.981
239.402
142.128
तेलंगाना
67.232
69.637
72.521
35.214
उत्तर प्रदेश
18.073
20.540
21.510
13.450
पश्चिम बंगाल
29.069
32.796
37.262
17.078
संपूर्ण भारत
778.210
893.191
997.826
537.566
नई कोयला खनन परियोजनाओं में पानी की खपत बढ़ सकती है, जो परियोजना-विशिष्ट और उसकी तकनीक पर निर्भर करता है। पानी की खपत परियोजना-विशिष्ट होती है और यह खदान की ज्यामिति पर निर्भर करती है, जैसे परियोजना क्षेत्र, खदान की गहराई, खदान का डिजाइन जैसे बेंचों की संख्या, इसकी चौड़ाई आदि, खनन के लिए इस्तेमाल की जाने वाली तकनीक जैसे खुदाई, परिवहन आदि के लिए इस्तेमाल की जाने वाली मशीनरी। आम तौर पर, पानी का इस्तेमाल धूल को दबाने, घरेलू उपयोग आदि के लिए किया जाता है। प्रत्येक परियोजना के लिए अनापत्ति प्रमाण पत्र (एनओसी) केंद्रीय भूजल प्राधिकरण, जल संसाधन मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार से लिया जाता है। विस्तृत हाइड्रोजियोलॉजिकल रिपोर्ट और भूजल मॉडलिंग के आधार पर एनओसी दी जाती है।
केंद्रीय कोयला एवं खान मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने राज्य सभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।