Ministry of Coal
Development of new coal projects
27 NOV 2024 1:42PM by PIB Delhi
Coal India Limited (CIL) has planned to develop 36 new coal projects in next 5 years. The Singareni Collieries Company Limited (SCCL) has planned to open 7 new coal mines in the next 5 years. NLC India Limited (NLCIL) has planned to open 2 new coal mines.
Ministry of Coal has allocated a total of 175 coal blocks. Out of these, 65 coal blocks have received mine opening permissions of which 54 are presently operational. These coal blocks are located across different states and regions of India.
The beneficial impacts on the lives of ordinary people due to coal mining projects are as under:
• Create Direct and Indirect Employment.
• Social and Economic Development of the Project peripherals.
• Infrastructure development of project area.
The coal mining projects require extensive land, often including forested areas, leading to displacement of habitation, loss of livelihoods with impact on environment.
However, for mitigation of environmental impacts, a detailed Environmental Impact Assessment (EIA) is conducted for each project, considering both pre and post-mining conditions. Based on the EIA, an Environment Management Plan (EMP) is prepared. Environmental Appraisal Committee (EAC) under MoEF&CC reviews the EMP and grants Environmental Clearance (EC). Public consultation, including hearings, is also part of the EC process, as per the 2006 EIA notification. MoEF&CC imposes specific conditions and mitigation measures when granting EC, which are implemented in phases and compliances duly reported as per laid down stipulations. As far as acquisition and possession of land is concerned, compensation for the same is provided as per the extant R & R Policy of the Company. Further, since land is a State subject, the State R & R policy is also taken into consideration.
Each coal mine has a defined mine capacity in Million Tonne per Annum (MTPA), which is called as the Peak Rated Capacity. Year-wise production schedule is envisaged as per the approved mining plan. The coal produced by the States during last 3 years and current FY 2024-25 is given below:
State Wise Production of Coal in last Three Years and FY 2024-25 (upto Oct.'24)
(Qty. in MT)
States
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25 (upto Oct'24) (Provisional)
Assam
0.028
0.200
0.200
0.120
Chhattisgarh
154.120
184.895
207.255
101.611
Jammu & Kashmir
0.011
0.010
0.008
0.007
Jharkhand
130.106
156.483
191.158
102.872
Maharashtra
56.528
63.620
69.282
91.783
Madhya Pradesh
137.974
146.029
159.228
33.303
Odisha
185.068
218.981
239.402
142.128
Telangana
67.232
69.637
72.521
35.214
Uttar Pradesh
18.073
20.540
21.510
13.450
West Bengal
29.069
32.796
37.262
17.078
All India
778.210
893.191
997.826
537.566
New coal mining projects may increase water consumption depending on the specific project and its technology. Water consumption is project-specific and it depends upon the geometry of the Mine, like Project area, Depth of the Mine, Mine design like number of Benches, its width etc., technology used for mining such as machineries used for excavation, transportation etc. Generally, water is used for dust suppression, Domestic utilization, etc. No Objection Certificate (NOC) for each project is taken from Central Ground Water Authority, Ministry of Water Resources, Government of India. NOC is granted based on detailed Hydrogeological Report and Groundwater Modelling.
This information was given by Union Minister of Coal and Mines Shri G. Kishan Reddy in a written reply in Rajya Sabha.

کوئلے کی وزارت
کوئلے کے نئے منصوبوں کی ترقی
27 NOV 2024 1:42PM by PIB Delhi
کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ(سی آئی ایل)نے اگلے 5 سالوں میں کوئلے کے 36 نئے پروجیکٹ تیار کرنے کا منصوبہ بنایا ہے۔ سنگارینی کولیریز کمپنی لمیٹڈ (ایس سی سی ایل) نے اگلے 5 سالوں میں کوئلے کی 7 نئی کانیں کھولنے کا منصوبہ بنایا ہے۔ این ایل سی انڈیا لمٹیڈ (این ایل سی آئی ایل) نے کوئلے کی 2 نئی کانیں کھولنے کا منصوبہ بنایا ہے۔
کوئلہ کی وزارت نے کل 175 کول بلاکس مختص کیے ہیں۔ ان میں سے 65 کول بلاکس کو کان کھولنے کی اجازت ملی ہے جن میں سے 54 اس وقت کام کر رہے ہیں۔ یہ کول بلاکس ہندوستان کی مختلف ریاستوں اور خطوں میں واقع ہیں۔
کوئلے کی کان کنی کے منصوبوں کی وجہ سے عام لوگوں کی زندگیوں پر جو مفید اثرات مرتب ہوتے ہیں وہ حسب ذیل ہیں۔
• براہ راست اور بالواسطہ روزگار کا پیداہونا۔
• پروجیکٹ کے پیری فیرلز کی سماجی اور اقتصادی ترقی۔
• پروجیکٹ ایریا کے انفراسٹرکچر کی ترقی۔
کوئلے کی کان کنی کے منصوبوں کے لیے وسیع اراضی کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے، جس میں اکثر جنگلاتی علاقے شامل ہوتے ہیں، جس کے نتیجے میں رہائش گاہوں کی نقل مکانی، ماحولیات پر اثرات کے ساتھ ساتھ معاش کا نقصان بھی ہوتا ہے۔
تاہم، ماحولیاتی اثرات کو کم کرنے کے لیے، ہر پروجیکٹ کے لیے ایک تفصیلی ماحولیاتی اثرات کا جائزہ (ای آئی اے) لیا جاتا ہے، جس میں کان کنی سے پہلے اور بعد کے حالات دونوں پر غور کیا جاتا ہے۔ ای آئی اے کی بنیاد پر، ایک انوائرمنٹ مینجمنٹ پلان (ای ایم پی) تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ایم او ای ایف اینڈ سی سی کے تحت ماحولیاتی تشخیص کمیٹی ای ایم پی کا جائزہ لیتی ہے اور ماحولیاتی کلیئرنس (ای سی) دیتی ہے۔ 2006 کے ای آئی اے نوٹیفکیشن کے مطابق عوامی مشاورت، بشمول سماعت، ای سی کے عمل کا حصہ ہے۔ ایم او ای ایف اینڈ سی سی، ای سی جاری کرتے وقت مخصوص شرائط اور تخفیف سے متعلق اقدامات نافذ کرتی ہے، جو مرحلہ وار طریقے سے نافذ ہوتے ہیں اور مقررہ شرائط کے مطابق مناسب طریقے سے رپورٹ کی جاتی ہیں۔ جہاں تک زمین کے حصول اور قبضے کا تعلق ہے، اس کا معاوضہ کمپنی کی موجودہ آر اینڈ آر پالیسی کے مطابق فراہم کیا جاتا ہے۔ مزید، چونکہ زمین ریاست کا موضوع ہے، اس لیے ریاستی آر اینڈ آر پالیسی کو بھی مدنظر رکھا جاتا ہے۔
ہر کوئلے کی کان میں ملین ٹن سالانہ (ایم ٹی پی اے) میں ایک متعین کان کی گنجائش ہوتی ہے، جسے پیک ریٹیڈ کیپیسیٹی کہا جاتا ہے۔ منظور شدہ کان کنی کے منصوبے کے مطابق سال وار پروڈکشن شیڈیول کا تصور کیا گیا ہے۔ پچھلے 3 سالوں اور موجودہ مالی سال 2024-25 کے دوران ریاستوں کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ کوئلے کی تفصیل ذیل میں دی گئی ہے:
گزشتہ تین سالوں اور مالی سال 2024-25 میں کوئلے کی ریاستی پیداوار (اکتوبر 24 تک)
(مقدار ملین ٹن میں)
ریاستیں
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25 ( اکتوبر 24 تک) (عبوری)
آسام
0.028
0.200
0.200
0.120
چھتیس گڑھ
154.120
184.895
207.255
101.611
جموں و کشمیر
0.011
0.010
0.008
0.007
جھارکھنڈ
130.106
156.483
191.158
102.872
مہاراشٹر
56.528
63.620
69.282
91.783
مدھیہ پردیش
137.974
146.029
159.228
33.303
اوڈیشہ
185.068
218.981
239.402
142.128
تلنگانہ
67.232
69.637
72.521
35.214
اتر پردیش
18.073
20.540
21.510
13.450
مغربی بنگال
29.069
32.796
37.262
17.078
کل ہند
778.210
893.191
997.826
537.566
کوئلے کی کان کنی کے نئے منصوبے مخصوص منصوبے اور اس کی ٹیکنالوجی کے لحاظ سے پانی کی کھپت میں اضافہ کر سکتے ہیں۔ پانی کی کھپت پروجیکٹ کے لیے مخصوص ہے اور یہ کان کی جیومیٹری پر منحصر ہے، جیسے پروجیکٹ کا رقبہ، کان کی گہرائی، کان کا ڈیزائن جیسے بنچوں کی تعداد، اس کی چوڑائی وغیرہ، کان کنی کے لیے استعمال ہونے والی ٹیکنالوجی جیسے کھدائی، نقل و حمل وغیرہ کے لیے استعمال ہونے والی مشینری۔ عام طور پر دھول دبانے، گھریلو استعمال وغیرہ کے لیے پانی کا استعمال کیا جاتا ہے۔ گراؤنڈ واٹر اتھارٹی، وزارت آبی وسائل، حکومت ہندکے ذریعے این او سی تفصیلی ہائیڈروجولوجیکل رپورٹ اور زمینی پانی کی ماڈلنگ کی بنیاد پر دیا جاتا ہے۔
یہ معلومات کوئلہ اور کانوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔