Ministry of Coal
Development of new coal projects
27 NOV 2024 1:42PM by PIB Delhi
Coal India Limited (CIL) has planned to develop 36 new coal projects in next 5 years. The Singareni Collieries Company Limited (SCCL) has planned to open 7 new coal mines in the next 5 years. NLC India Limited (NLCIL) has planned to open 2 new coal mines.
Ministry of Coal has allocated a total of 175 coal blocks. Out of these, 65 coal blocks have received mine opening permissions of which 54 are presently operational. These coal blocks are located across different states and regions of India.
The beneficial impacts on the lives of ordinary people due to coal mining projects are as under:
• Create Direct and Indirect Employment.
• Social and Economic Development of the Project peripherals.
• Infrastructure development of project area.
The coal mining projects require extensive land, often including forested areas, leading to displacement of habitation, loss of livelihoods with impact on environment.
However, for mitigation of environmental impacts, a detailed Environmental Impact Assessment (EIA) is conducted for each project, considering both pre and post-mining conditions. Based on the EIA, an Environment Management Plan (EMP) is prepared. Environmental Appraisal Committee (EAC) under MoEF&CC reviews the EMP and grants Environmental Clearance (EC). Public consultation, including hearings, is also part of the EC process, as per the 2006 EIA notification. MoEF&CC imposes specific conditions and mitigation measures when granting EC, which are implemented in phases and compliances duly reported as per laid down stipulations. As far as acquisition and possession of land is concerned, compensation for the same is provided as per the extant R & R Policy of the Company. Further, since land is a State subject, the State R & R policy is also taken into consideration.
Each coal mine has a defined mine capacity in Million Tonne per Annum (MTPA), which is called as the Peak Rated Capacity. Year-wise production schedule is envisaged as per the approved mining plan. The coal produced by the States during last 3 years and current FY 2024-25 is given below:
State Wise Production of Coal in last Three Years and FY 2024-25 (upto Oct.'24)
(Qty. in MT)
States
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25 (upto Oct'24) (Provisional)
Assam
0.028
0.200
0.200
0.120
Chhattisgarh
154.120
184.895
207.255
101.611
Jammu & Kashmir
0.011
0.010
0.008
0.007
Jharkhand
130.106
156.483
191.158
102.872
Maharashtra
56.528
63.620
69.282
91.783
Madhya Pradesh
137.974
146.029
159.228
33.303
Odisha
185.068
218.981
239.402
142.128
Telangana
67.232
69.637
72.521
35.214
Uttar Pradesh
18.073
20.540
21.510
13.450
West Bengal
29.069
32.796
37.262
17.078
All India
778.210
893.191
997.826
537.566
New coal mining projects may increase water consumption depending on the specific project and its technology. Water consumption is project-specific and it depends upon the geometry of the Mine, like Project area, Depth of the Mine, Mine design like number of Benches, its width etc., technology used for mining such as machineries used for excavation, transportation etc. Generally, water is used for dust suppression, Domestic utilization, etc. No Objection Certificate (NOC) for each project is taken from Central Ground Water Authority, Ministry of Water Resources, Government of India. NOC is granted based on detailed Hydrogeological Report and Groundwater Modelling.
This information was given by Union Minister of Coal and Mines Shri G. Kishan Reddy in a written reply in Rajya Sabha.

நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம்
அடுத்த 5 ஆண்டுகளில் 36 புதிய நிலக்கரி திட்டங்கள்
27 NOV 2024 1:42PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய நிலக்கரி நிறுவனம் அடுத்த 5 ஆண்டுகளில் 36 புதிய நிலக்கரி திட்டங்களை உருவாக்கத் திட்டமிட்டுள்ளது. சிங்கரேனி நிலக்கரி சுரங்க நிறுவனம் அடுத்த 5 ஆண்டுகளில் 7 புதிய நிலக்கரி சுரங்கங்களைத் தொடங்கத் திட்டமிட்டுள்ளது. நெய்வேலி பழுப்பு நிலக்கரி நிறுவனம் (என்.எல்.சி.ஐ.எல் ) 2 புதிய நிலக்கரி சுரங்கங்களைத் தொடங்கத் திட்டமிட்டுள்ளது.
நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம் மொத்தம் 175 நிலக்கரித் தொகுதிகளை ஒதுக்கியுள்ளது. இவற்றில் 65 நிலக்கரி தொகுதிகள் சுரங்க அனுமதிகளைப் பெற்றுள்ளன. அவற்றில் 54 தற்போது செயல்பாட்டில் உள்ளன. இந்த நிலக்கரி சுரங்கங்கள் இந்தியாவின் பல்வேறு மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் பிராந்தியங்களில் அமைந்துள்ளன.
சுரங்கப்பணிகளுக்கு முன்னரும், பின்னரும், ஏற்படும் சுற்றுச்சூழல் தாக்கங்களை குறைப்பதற்காக, ஒவ்வொரு திட்டத்திற்கும் விரிவான சுற்றுச்சூழல் தாக்க மதிப்பீடு நடத்தப்படுகிறது. இதன் அடிப்படையில், சுற்றுச்சூழல் மேலாண்மை திட்டம் தயாரிக்கப்படுகிறது. மத்திய சுற்றுச்சூழல், வனம் மற்றும் பருவநிலை மாற்ற அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் இயங்கும் சுற்றுச்சூழல் மதிப்பீட்டுக் குழு திட்டத்தை ஆய்வு செய்து சுற்றுச்சூழல் அனுமதி வழங்குகிறது. 2006-ம் ஆண்டு அறிவிப்பின்படி, விசாரணைகள் உட்பட பொது ஆலோசனையும் சுற்றுச்சூழல் சான்றிதழ் நடைமுறையின் ஒரு பகுதியாகும். சுற்றுச்சூழல் அனுமதி வழங்கும்போது குறிப்பிட்ட நிபந்தனைகள் மற்றும் தணிவிப்பு நடவடிக்கைகளை மத்திய சுற்றுச்சூழல், வனம் மற்றும் பருவநிலை மாற்ற அமைச்சகம் விதிக்கிறது. அவை பல கட்டங்களாக அமல்படுத்தப்படுகின்றன. விதிமுறைகளின்படி இணக்கங்கள் முறையாக தெரிவிக்கப்படுகின்றன. நிலம் கையகப்படுத்துதல், உடைமையாக்கம் ஆகியவற்றைப் பொறுத்தவரை, அதற்கான இழப்பீடு நிறுவனத்தின் நடப்பிலுள்ள கொள்கையின்படி வழங்கப்படுகிறது. மேலும், நிலம் மாநில அரசு சம்பந்தப்பட்டது என்பதால், மாநில ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டுக் கொள்கையும் கருத்தில் கொள்ளப்படுகிறது.
மாநிலங்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் மத்திய நிலக்கரி மற்றும் சுரங்கத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ஜி. கிஷன் ரெட்டி இந்தத் தகவலைத் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2077845