Ministry of Coal
Coal logistics
27 NOV 2024 1:43PM by PIB Delhi
The main objectives of Coal Logistics Policy and Plan are as under:
1. Availability: To ensure the availability of adequate coal loading and evacuation infrastructure at a nearby location through Conveyors, Rail, Road, Port or Waterways connectivity.
2. Optimization: To optimize the total logistics cost, loading and transportation, through rationalization of the transport network with existing and any other proposed mode of transportation.
3. Integration: To promote an interconnected multimodal network of transport infrastructure & greener transportation initiatives for efficient movement of coal covering the entire country.
4. Modernization: To promote greater adoption of information communication technology, upgraded infrastructure, use of artificial intelligence, drones, sensors and innovation to improve efficiency and address the evolving needs of the sector.
5. Efficient: To strive for faster and efficient loading and transportation system in order to reduce the turn-around time leading to increase in the time and cost efficiency of the system.
6. Inclusivity: To promote inclusivity by addressing the needs of all stakeholders from logistics supply and user side.
The Coal Logistics Plan proposes a strategic shift towards a railway-based system in First Mile Connectivity Projects, aiming for reduction in rail logistics cost up to 14% and an estimated annual cost saving of about Rs. 21,000 Crore. With implementation of Coal Logistics Plan and Policy, the following impact is anticipated by FY 2030:
1. Reduction in share of road transportation,
2. Increase in share of rail-based coal transportation in the country,
3. Reduction in logistics cost with network optimization
4. Reduction in CO2 emissions.
There is no separate Budget allocation by Ministry of Coal for implementation of Coal Logistics Plan and Policy. Implementation of "Integrated Coal Logistics Plan" is done in coordination with other Ministries for taking up identified coal evacuation infrastructure projects. Ministry of Railways, Coal Companies and other logistics stakeholders undertake various projects for coal evacuation logistics infrastructure.
Measures taken to ensure seamless integration of coal transportation to end-use plant under this plan are:
1. Coal production planning of 1.5 BT by FY2030,
2. State-wise Origination-Destination mapping for coal evacuation,
3. 90% Mechanized coal loading and evacuation infrastructure implementation through ‘First Mile Connectivity’ (FMC) by FY2030,
4. Critical railway lines have been identified and taken up with Ministry of Railways for future coal evacuation,
5. Multi-modal transport involving conveyor, MGR, railways, inland waterways and coastal, including Rail-Sea-Rail (R-S-R) route,
6. Additional Wagons requirement has been taken up with Ministry of Railways.
This information was given by Union Minister of Coal and Mines Shri G. Kishan Reddy in a written reply in Rajya Sabha.

कोयला मंत्रालय
कोयला लॉजिस्टिक्स
27 NOV 2024 1:43PM by PIB Delhi
कोयला लॉजिस्टिक्स नीति और योजना के मुख्य उद्देश्य निम्नानुसार हैं:
1. उपलब्धता: वाहक पट्टों, रेल, सड़क, बंदरगाह या जलमार्ग के जरिए निकटवर्ती स्थान पर कोयला लादने और उतारने के लिए आवश्यक बुनियादी ढांचे की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करना।
2. अनुकूलन: परिवहन के मौजूदा और किसी अन्य प्रस्तावित साधन के साथ परिवहन नेटवर्क के युक्तिकरण के माध्यम से कुल लॉजिस्टिक्स लागत, लदाई और परिवहन को अनुकूलित करना।
3. एकीकरण: पूरे देश में कुशलता से कोयला भेजना के लिए परिवहन अवसंरचना और हरित परिवहन पहलों के एक परस्पर जुड़े मल्टीमॉडल नेटवर्क को बढ़ावा देना।
4. आधुनिकीकरण: सूचना संचार प्रौद्योगिकी, उन्नत बुनियादी ढांचे, कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता, ड्रोन, सेंसर और नवाचार के उपयोग को बढ़ावा देना ताकि दक्षता में सुधार हो और कोयला क्षेत्र की उभरती जरूरतों को पूरा किया जा सके।
5. कार्यकुशलता: तीव्र एवं कार्यकुशल लोडिंग एवं परिवहन प्रणाली के लिए प्रयास करना, ताकि माल लादने-उतारने के समय को कम किया जा सके, जिससे प्रणाली की समय एवं लागत दक्षता में वृद्धि हो सके।
6. समावेशिता: लॉजिस्टिक्स आपूर्ति और उपयोगकर्ता पक्ष से सभी हितधारकों की जरूरतों को पूरा करके समावेशिता को बढ़ावा देना।
कोयला लॉजिस्टिक्स योजना में फर्स्ट माइल कनेक्टिविटी परियोजनाओं में रेलवे आधारित प्रणाली की ओर रणनीतिक बदलाव का प्रस्ताव है, जिसका लक्ष्य रेल लॉजिस्टिक्स लागत में 14 प्रतिशत तक की कमी लाना और लगभग 21,000 करोड़ रुपये की अनुमानित वार्षिक लागत बचत है। कोयला लॉजिस्टिक्स योजना और नीति के कार्यान्वयन से वित्त वर्ष 2030 तक निम्नलिखित प्रभाव अपेक्षित हैं:
1. सड़क परिवहन में हिस्सेदारी में कमी,
2. देश में रेल आधारित कोयला परिवहन की हिस्सेदारी में वृद्धि,
3. नेटवर्क अनुकूलन के साथ लॉजिस्टिक्स लागत में कमी, और
4. कार्बन डाय ऑक्साइड गैस के उत्सर्जन में कमी।
कोयला लॉजिस्टिक्स योजना और नीति के कार्यान्वयन के लिए कोयला मंत्रालय की ओर से कोई अलग से बजट आवंटन नहीं किया गया है। "एकीकृत कोयला लॉजिस्टिक्स योजना" का कार्यान्वयन अन्य मंत्रालयों के साथ समन्वय में किया जाता है ताकि चिन्हित की गई कोयला निकासी अवसंरचना परियोजनाओं को शुरू किया जा सके। रेल मंत्रालय, कोयला कंपनियां और अन्य लॉजिस्टिक्स हितधारक कोयला निकासी लॉजिस्टिक्स अवसंरचना के लिए विभिन्न परियोजनाएं चलाते हैं।
इस योजना के अंतर्गत उपयोगकर्ता संयंत्र तक कोयला परिवहन के निर्बाध समन्वय को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए निम्नलिखित उपाय किए गए हैं:
1. वित्त वर्ष 2030 तक 1.5 बीटी कोयला उत्पादन की योजना,
2. कोयला निकासी के लिए राज्यवार उत्पत्ति-गंतव्य मानचित्रण,
3. वित्त वर्ष 2030 तक 'फर्स्ट माइल कनेक्टिविटी' (एफएमसी) के माध्यम से 90 प्रतिशत मशीनीकृत कोयला लोडिंग और निकासी बुनियादी ढांचे का कार्यान्वयन,
4. भविष्य में कोयला निकासी के लिए महत्वपूर्ण रेलवे लाइनों की पहचान कर ली गई है तथा इस मुद्दे को रेल मंत्रालय के समक्ष उठाया गया है।
5. वाहक पट्टे, एमजीआर, रेलवे, अंतर्देशीय जलमार्ग और तटीय, जिसमें रेल-समुद्र-रेल (आरएसआर) मार्ग शामिल है, को शामिल करते हुए मल्टी-मॉडल परिवहन।
6. अतिरिक्त वैगनों की आवश्यकता का मामला रेल मंत्रालय के समक्ष उठाया गया है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय कोयला एवं खान मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने राज्य सभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।