Ministry of Law and Justice
Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, Minister of State (I/C) of the Ministry of Law and Justice emphasised that the ideals and values of the Constitution are a guiding light for all of us
Shri Meghwal draws inspiration from Dr BR Ambedkar’s vital efforts instrumental in adding the words ‘Equality’, ‘Liberty’ and ‘Fraternity’ in the Preamble
Shri Meghwal asserts the programme also recognizes the contribution of those women who were involved in framing, drafting and making of the Constitution
Legislative Department of Ministry of Law and Justice celebrates 75 years of Constitution of India
Occasion marked by reading of Preamble, release of Hindi version of Ram Janmabhoomi Judgment and launch of Online Hindi Course of Constitution
27 NOV 2024 2:47PM by PIB Delhi
Legislative Department of the Ministry of Law and Justice celebrated 75 years of Constitution of India in Vigyan Bhawan here yesterday. The occasion was marked by reading of the Preamble of the Constitution of India, release of Hindi version of Ram Janmabhoomi Judgment and launch of Online Hindi Course of Constitution.
The day was marked with programmes “Evolution and Achievements of the Constitution of India over the last 75 years” and “Social Justice and Women Empowerment: Affirmative Action under the Constitution” being organised by Legislative Department. The programme focussed on highlighting and emphasising the quintessential significance of the Constitution of India as a visionary document and a practical guiding light for all. The adoption of the Constitution on November 26, 1949, a momentous occasion that defined the ethos, ideals, and values of independent India.
Inaugurating the programme, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, Minister of State (I/C) of the Ministry of Law and Justice emphasised that the ideals and values of the Constitution are a guiding light for all of us. Shri Meghwal said that the words ‘Equality’, ‘Liberty’ and ‘Fraternity’ in the Preamble of the Constitution has a vital, pertinent and historic significance from India’s perspective, when the Constituent Assembly members were drafting the Constitution.
Shri Meghwal said that the words ‘Equality’, ‘Liberty’ and ‘Fraternity’ have a special connection as Chairman of the Drafting Committee of the Constituent Assembly, the visionary Dr BR Ambedkar said that these words are the contribution of India’s culture, ethos and tradition. Shri Meghwal added that Dr BR Ambedkar’s vital effort has been instrumental in adding the words ‘Equality’, ‘Liberty’ and ‘Fraternity’ in the Preamble and each word is equally important. Drawing inspiration from our Indian history, culture and tradition, Shri Meghwal referred Dr BR Ambedkar had said that Lichchavi clan of Vaishali had been the first republican state of India. He added that words ‘Equality’, ‘Liberty’ and ‘Fraternity’ are quintessentially related to any republican state and India had incorporated these words in its Constitution. Quoting social reformer Ishwar Chandra Vidyasagar, he said that fraternity is the bedrock symbolising ‘friendship and brotherhood’ enshrined in the Constitution of India. Shri Meghwal asserted that the programme is also to recognize the contribution of those women who were involved in framing, drafting and making of the Constitution, as he lauded their efforts. He said that social justice and women empowerment are vital facets reflected in our Constitution of India.
Shri R Venkataramani, Attorney General for India underlined that we are celebrating the Constitution Day to reassure ourselves that we continue to be part of the great march of the nation. Shri Venkataramani exhorted all by saying that the Constitution is resilient because, We the people of India have made it resilient.
Dr Reeta Vasishta, Member Secretary, Law Commission of India emphasised that the commission has been steadfast in its efforts on legal reforms in consulting stakeholders and providing comprehensive recommendations to the government to meet constitutional goals.
At the onset of the inaugural programme Dr Rajiv Mani, Secretary, Legislative Department and Department of Legal Affairs, Ministry of Law and Justice delivered the opening address highlighted that the Government has been always forthcoming in bringing new initiatives and legal reforms in the touchstone of Constitution of India and in that light to deepen our Constitutional values.
The inaugural programme was followed by a plenary session titled “Social Justice and Women Empowerment: Affirmative Action under the Constitution” where Hon’ble Ms Justice Rekha Palli, Judge of Delhi High Court, keynote addresses by Shri Chetan Sharma, Additional Solicitor General of India and Shri P.K. Malhotra, former Secretary, Ministry of Law and Justice, Dr Chandrashekar Rawandale, Director Symbiosis Law School, Noida delivered their addresses.
Hon’ble Ms Justice Palli emphasized that we are celebrating a constitution that has stood the test of time. Citing varied provisions of the Constitution, she reiterated that the Constitution not only provides just, and maternity relief but also has provisions for affirmative actions.
Dr Manoj Kumar, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Law and Justice delivered the concluding remarks. The programme was attended by dignitaries including members of the legal fraternity, students from law schools and colleges, PIB officials and senior journalists from the media, among others.

विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्रालय
संविधान के आदर्श और मूल्य हम सभी के लिए मार्गदर्शक हैं: विधि एवं न्याय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल
श्री मेघवाल ने कहा संविधान की प्रस्तावना में 'समानता', 'स्वतंत्रता' और 'बंधुत्व' शब्दों को जोड़ने में डॉ. बीआर अंबेडकर का महत्वपूर्ण प्रयास रहा है
श्री मेघवाल ने कहा कि यह कार्यक्रम उन महिलाओं के योगदान को भी मान्यता देता है जो संविधान के निर्माण व प्रारूपण में शामिल थीं
विधि और न्याय मंत्रालय का विधायी विभाग भारत के संविधान की 75वीं वर्षगांठ मना रहा है
इस अवसर पर संविधान की प्रस्तावना पढ़ी गई, राम जन्मभूमि फैसले के हिंदी संस्करण का विमोचन किया गया और संविधान के ऑनलाइन हिंदी पाठ्यक्रम का शुभारंभ किया गया
27 NOV 2024 2:47PM by PIB Delhi
विधि एवं न्याय मंत्रालय के विधायी विभाग ने कल विज्ञान भवन में भारतीय संविधान की 75वीं वर्षगांठ मनाई। इस अवसर पर भारतीय संविधान की प्रस्तावना पढ़ी गई, राम जन्मभूमि फैसले का हिंदी संस्करण जारी किया गया तथा संविधान के ऑनलाइन हिंदी पाठ्यक्रम का शुभारंभ किया गया।
विधायी विभाग द्वारा ‘पिछले 75 वर्षों में भारत के संविधान का विकास और उपलब्धियां’ तथा ‘सामाजिक न्याय और महिला सशक्तिकरण: संविधान के तहत सकारात्मक कार्रवाई’ जैसे कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए गए। कार्यक्रम में भारत के संविधान के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला गया और एक दूरदर्शी दस्तावेज तथा सभी के लिए व्यावहारिक मार्गदर्शक के रूप में इसकी व्‍याख्‍या की गई। 26 नवंबर, 1949 को संविधान को अंगीकार करना एक महत्वपूर्ण अवसर था, जिसने स्वतंत्र भारत के लोकाचार, आदर्शों और मूल्यों को परिभाषित किया।
कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन करते हुए विधि एवं न्याय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि संविधान के आदर्श और मूल्य हम सभी के लिए मार्गदर्शक हैं। श्री मेघवाल ने कहा कि संविधान की प्रस्तावना में ‘समानता’, ‘स्वतंत्रता’ और ‘बंधुत्व’ शब्दों का भारत के परिप्रेक्ष्य में महत्वपूर्ण, प्रासंगिक और ऐतिहासिक महत्व है।
श्री मेघवाल ने कहा कि 'समानता', 'स्वतंत्रता' और 'बंधुत्व' शब्दों का एक विशेष संबंध है क्‍योंकि संविधान सभा की प्रारूप समिति के अध्यक्ष डॉ. बीआर अंबेडकर ने कहा था कि ये शब्द भारत की संस्कृति, लोकाचार और परंपरा की देन हैं। श्री मेघवाल ने कहा कि संविधान की प्रस्तावना में 'समानता', 'स्वतंत्रता' और 'बंधुत्व' शब्दों को जोड़ने में डॉ. बीआर अंबेडकर का महत्वपूर्ण प्रयास रहा है और प्रत्येक शब्द समान रूप से महत्वपूर्ण है। हमारे भारतीय इतिहास, संस्कृति और परंपरा से प्रेरणा लेते हुए, श्री मेघवाल ने कहा कि डॉ. बीआर अंबेडकर ने कहा था कि वैशाली का लिच्छवि वंश भारत का पहला गणराज्‍य था। उन्होंने कहा कि 'समानता', 'स्वतंत्रता' और 'बंधुत्व' शब्द किसी भी गणराज्य से अनिवार्य रूप से संबंधित हैं और भारत ने इन शब्दों को अपने संविधान में शामिल किया है। समाज सुधारक ईश्वर चंद्र विद्यासागर को उद्धृत करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि बंधुत्व भारत के संविधान में निहित 'मित्रता और भाईचारे' का प्रतीक है। श्री मेघवाल ने कहा कि यह कार्यक्रम उन महिलाओं के योगदान को भी मान्यता देता है जो संविधान के प्रारूपण और निर्माण में शामिल थीं। उन्होंने उनके प्रयासों की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि सामाजिक न्याय और महिला सशक्तिकरण हमारे संविधान में परिलक्षित महत्वपूर्ण पहलू हैं।
अटॉर्नी जनरल श्री आर. वेंकटरमणी ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि हम संविधान दिवस इसलिए मना रहे हैं ताकि हम खुद को आश्वस्त कर सकें कि हम राष्ट्र की इस महान यात्रा का हिस्सा बने रहेंगे। श्री वेंकटरमणी ने सभी का आह्वान करते हुए कहा कि संविधान लचीला है क्योंकि हम भारत के लोगों ने इसे लचीला बनाया है।
भारतीय विधि आयोग की सदस्य सचिव डॉ. रीता वशिष्ठ ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि आयोग हितधारकों से परामर्श करने तथा संवैधानिक लक्ष्यों को पूरा करने के लिए सरकार को व्यापक सिफारिशें प्रदान करने में कानूनी सुधारों के अपने प्रयासों में दृढ़ रहा है।
विधि एवं न्याय मंत्रालय के विधायी विभाग एवं विधिक कार्य विभाग के सचिव डॉ. राजीव मणि ने उद्घाटन भाषण देते हुए कहा कि सरकार भारत के संविधान की कसौटी पर नए पहल और कानूनी सुधार लाने तथा हमारे संवैधानिक मूल्यों को मजबूत बनाने के लिए हमेशा आगे रही है।
उद्घाटन कार्यक्रम के बाद ‘सामाजिक न्याय और महिला सशक्तिकरण: संविधान के तहत सकारात्मक कार्रवाई’ शीर्षक से एक पूर्ण सत्र आयोजित किया गया जिसमें दिल्ली उच्च न्यायालय की न्यायाधीश न्यायमूर्ति रेखा पल्ली, भारत के अतिरिक्त सॉलिसिटर जनरल श्री चेतन शर्मा और विधि एवं न्याय मंत्रालय के पूर्व सचिव श्री पीके मल्होत्रा, नोएडा स्थित सिम्बायोसिस लॉ स्कूल के निदेशक डॉ. चंद्रशेखर रावंडले ने अपने विचार रखे।
माननीय न्यायमूर्ति श्रीमती पल्ली ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि हम एक ऐसे संविधान का जश्न मना रहे हैं जो समय की कसौटी पर खरा उतरा है। संविधान के विभिन्न प्रावधानों का हवाला देते हुए उन्होंने दोहराया कि संविधान न केवल न्यायोचित और मातृत्व राहत प्रदान करता है, बल्कि इसमें सकारात्मक कार्रवाई के लिए भी प्रावधान हैं।
विधि एवं न्याय मंत्रालय के अतिरिक्त सचिव डॉ. मनोज कुमार ने समापन भाषण दिया। कार्यक्रम में विधि क्षेत्र के सदस्य, विधि विद्यालयों एवं महाविद्यालयों के छात्र, पीआईबी के अधिकारी तथा मीडिया के वरिष्ठ पत्रकार सहित अनेक गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।