Ministry of Women and Child Development
Union Minister for Women and Child Development Launches 'Bal Vivah Mukt Bharat' Campaign
Launch of this campaign is not just an event; it is a mission to eradicate child marriage and empower every daughter in our nation : Smt. Annpurna Devi
Child Marriage Free Bharat Portal launched ; Pledge taken against child marriage in event
27 NOV 2024 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards eradicating child marriage and empowering young girls across the nation, the Union Minister for Women and Child Development, Smt. Annapurna Devi, launched the national campaign “Bal Vivah Mukt Bharat” today in New Delhi. The event also saw the presence of Minister of State for Women and Child Development, Smt. Savitri Thakur, and other distinguished officials and stakeholders.
As part of the campaign, the Minister also inaugurated the Child Marriage Free Bharat Portal, an innovative online platform that enables citizens to report child marriage incidents, file complaints, and access information about Child Marriage Prohibition Officers (CMPOs) nationwide. The portal is a significant step in empowering citizens and enforcing the Prohibition of Child Marriage Act, 2006.
In her keynote address, the Union Minister Smt. Annpurna Devi emphasized the significant strides made in the empowerment of women, citing the improvement in the sex ratio at birth from 918 in 2014-15 to 930 in 2023-24. She reaffirmed that under the Prohibition of Child Marriage Act, 2006, marriages involving girls under 18 and boys under 21 are strictly prohibited, with severe penalties for violators. The Minister also highlighted the success in preventing over a lakh of child marriages last year and acknowledged India's contribution to the global reduction in child marriage rates, as recognized by the United Nations.
She further added that this campaign aims to empower our daughters by ensuring they receive the education, health, and protection they deserve. In line with the National Education Policy 2020, which prioritizes gender equality, our government continues to implement initiatives that support girls' education and social empowerment. The launch of this campaign is not just an event; it is a mission to eradicate child marriage and empower every daughter in our nation. We must ensure that every girl is educated, safe, and free to pursue her dreams. As we work towards a 'Viksit Bharat' by 2047, let us unite to empower every girl and prevent child marriage
The launch coincides with the 16 Days of Activism Against Gender-Based Violence, a global movement running from 25th November (International Day for the Elimination of Violence Against Women) to 10th December (Human Rights Day). Building on the success of flagship initiatives like Beti Bachao Beti Padhao, the campaign seeks to inspire collective action against child marriage.
The Minister of State, Smt. Savitri Thakur, recognized the important role of initiatives such as Beti Bachao Beti Padhao and Sukanya Samriddhi Yojana in raising awareness. She added that the achievement of this vision requires the collective effort of the government, officials, social organizations, and citizens alike.
The campaign aligns with the Prime Minister’s vision of a Viksit Bharat by 2047, focusing on the full, equal, and meaningful participation of women and girls in all spheres of life. A coordinated effort between the government and society is crucial to eliminating child marriage and unlocking the potential of every girl.
Shri Anil Malik, Secretary, Ministry of Women and Child Development, emphasized the importance of women’s participation in the workforce for empowerment and societal progress. In his address, he said that the child marriage is a violation of human rights and an obstacle to the empowerment of women. The Child Marriage Act, introduced in 1926 and strengthened in 2006, must be effectively implemented to eliminate this harmful practice.
The Bal Vivah Mukt Bharat campaign calls on all citizens to actively oppose child marriage. This initiative is a collaborative effort between the Ministry of Women and Child Development and various other Ministries. CMPOs from districts across India attended the event to show their commitment to this cause.
The event also featured an online interaction with individuals who have championed the fight against child marriage. These champions shared their experiences, inspiring others to join the movement
• Bucha Ramanamma (Andhra Pradesh): At just 14, Bucha halted her own child marriage by courageously reaching out to an Anganwadi worker. With support from the District Child Protection Unit (DCPU), she returned to school, excelled academically, and is now an engineer earning ₹6 lakhs annually.
• Majji Ramya (Andhra Pradesh): Despite financial struggles and family pressure, Ramya successfully avoided child marriage with the intervention of the DCPU. Now pursuing her education, she inspires others with her resilience.
• Durga (Bihar): A 14-year-old from Purvi Thatha village, Durga leveraged her legal awareness from an adolescent empowerment group to prevent her sister’s marriage. Her actions reflect the power of informed advocacy.
• Roshni Perween (Bihar): A survivor of child marriage and domestic violence, Roshni co-founded the Janta Express Welfare Foundation, rescuing 60 girls from child marriage and saving lives. Honored as a United Nations Young Activist Laureate, she exemplifies resilience and dedication.
• Namrata Pandurang (Maharashtra): Namrata halted her child marriage and now runs her own business, exemplifying self-reliance and determination.
• C. Lalnunfela (Mizoram): As a District Programme Officer, C. Lalnunfela collaborates with faith-based organizations to prevent child marriages, showcasing the power of community-led interventions.
• Silu Pradhan (Odisha): Silu actively prevents child marriages in her community while pursuing a diploma in Chemical Engineering. Her efforts inspire hope and change.
• Kumari Jyotsna Akhter (Tripura): Jyotsna stopped her own child marriage and has since inspired her entire village to pledge against early marriages. Her leadership earned her the ‘Pradhan Mantri Bal Puraskar’ in January 2024.
Experience sharing -Baal Vivah Mukt Bharat Champions (LINK)
The campaign will continue through various channels to engage citizens and communities, ensuring the goal of a #BalVivahMuktBharat becomes a collective reality.
The event was attended by nearly 150 District Collectors, officials from district administrations, NGOs, panchayats, schools, and local bodies across India. It was live streamed on the Ministry's YouTube channel, reaching more than 82,000 viewers. Over 50,00,000 individuals participated online in the pledge-taking ceremony against child marriage through Webcast.
To take the pledge and support the movement, please visit: https://stopchildmarriage.wcd.gov.in

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्री ने 'बाल विवाह मुक्त भारत' अभियान शुरू किया
इस अभियान का शुभारंभ महज एक कार्यक्रम नहीं है; यह बाल विवाह को समाप्त करने और हमारे देश की हर बेटी को सशक्त बनाने का एक मिशन है: श्रीमती अन्नपूर्णा देवी
बाल विवाह मुक्त भारत पोर्टल का शुभारंभ; कार्यक्रम में बाल विवाह के खिलाफ शपथ ली गई
27 NOV 2024 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्री श्रीमती अन्नपूर्णा देवी ने आज नई दिल्ली में राष्ट्रीय अभियान बाल विवाह मुक्त भारत का शुभारंभ किया। इस अभियान का उद्देश्य देश भर में बाल विवाह की कुप्रथा को समाप्त करना और युवा लड़कियों को सशक्त बनाने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाना है। इस कार्यक्रम में महिला एवं बाल विकास राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती सावित्री ठाकुर और अन्य गणमान्य अधिकारी और हितधारक भी मौजूद थे।
अभियान के हिस्से के रूप में श्रीमती अन्नपूर्णा देवी ने बाल विवाह मुक्त भारत पोर्टल का भी शुभारंभ किया। यह पोर्टल एक अभिनव ऑनलाइन प्लेटफॉर्म है जो नागरिकों को बाल विवाह की घटनाओं की रिपोर्ट करने, शिकायत दर्ज करने और देश भर में बाल विवाह निषेध अधिकारियों (सीएमपीओ) के बारे में जानकारी प्राप्त करने में सक्षम बनाता है। यह पोर्टल नागरिकों को सशक्त बनाने और बाल विवाह निषेध अधिनियम, 2006 को लागू करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है
अपने मुख्य भाषण में, केंद्रीय मंत्री श्रीमती अन्नपूर्णा देवी ने महिला सशक्तिकरण की दिशा में की गई महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने जन्म के समय लिंगानुपात में सुधार का हवाला दिया जो 2014-15 में 918 से बढ़कर 2023-24 में 930 हो गया। उन्होंने इस बात की पुष्टि करते हुए कहा कि बाल विवाह निषेध अधिनियम, 2006 के तहत, 18 वर्ष से कम उम्र की लड़कियों और 21 वर्ष से कम उम्र के लड़कों के विवाह पर सख्त प्रतिबंध है और इसका उल्लंघन करने वालों के लिए कठोर दंड का प्रावधान है। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने पिछले वर्ष एक लाख से अधिक बाल विवाह रोकने में मिली सफलता पर भी प्रकाश डाला और बाल विवाह दरों में वैश्विक कमी में भारत के योगदान को स्वीकार किया, जिसे संयुक्त राष्ट्र द्वारा भी मान्यता दी गई है।
पोडियम पर खड़ा एक व्यक्तिविवरण स्वचालित रूप से उत्पन्न होता है
श्रीमती अन्नपूर्णा देवी ने यह भी कहा कि इस अभियान का उद्देश्य हमारी बेटियों को वह शिक्षा, स्वास्थ्य और सुरक्षा प्रदान करके सशक्त बनाना है जिसकी वे हकदार हैं। लैंगिक समानता को प्राथमिकता देने वाली राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति 2020 के अनुरूप, हमारी सरकार लड़कियों की शिक्षा और सामाजिक सशक्तिकरण का समर्थन करने वाली पहलों को लागू करना जारी रखे हुए है। इस अभियान का शुभारंभ केवल एक कार्यक्रम नहीं है; यह बाल विवाह को मिटाने और हमारे देश की हर बेटी को सशक्त बनाने का एक मिशन है। हमें यह सुनिश्चित करना चाहिए कि हर लड़की शिक्षित, सुरक्षित और अपने सपनों को पूरा करने के लिए स्वतंत्र हो। हम 2047 तक 'विकसित भारत' की दिशा में काम कर रहे हैं। इसलिए हम हर लड़की को सशक्त बनाने और बाल विवाह को रोकने के लिए एकजुट हों।
यह अभियान 25 नवंबर (अंतरराष्ट्रीय महिला-विरोधी हिंसा उन्मूलन दिवस) से 10 दिसंबर (मानवाधिकार दिवस) तक चलने वाले वैश्विक आंदोलन, लिंग आधारित हिंसा के खिलाफ 16 दिवसीय कार्यक्रम के रूप में शुरू हुआ है। बेटी बचाओ बेटी पढ़ाओ जैसी प्रमुख पहलों की सफलता के आधार पर, यह अभियान बाल विवाह के खिलाफ सामूहिक कार्रवाई को प्रेरित करना चाहता है।
मंच पर बोलते हुए एक व्यक्ति का विवरण स्वतः उत्पन्न होता है
राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती सावित्री ठाकुर ने जागरूकता बढ़ाने में बेटी बचाओ बेटी पढ़ाओ और सुकन्या समृद्धि योजना जैसी पहलों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका के बारे में चर्चा की। उन्होंने कहा कि इस लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए सरकार, अधिकारियों, सामाजिक संगठनों और नागरिकों के सामूहिक प्रयास की आवश्यकता है।
यह अभियान प्रधानमंत्री के 2047 तक विकसित भारत के विजन के अनुरूप है, जिसमें जीवन के सभी क्षेत्रों में महिलाओं और लड़कियों की पूर्ण, समान और सार्थक भागीदारी पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया है। बाल विवाह की कुप्रथा को समाप्त करने और हर लड़की की क्षमता को उजागर करने के लिए सरकार और समाज के बीच समन्वित प्रयास महत्वपूर्ण है।
महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री अनिल मलिक ने सशक्तिकरण और सामाजिक प्रगति के लिए कार्यबल में महिलाओं की भागीदारी के महत्व पर जोर दिया। अपने संबोधन में उन्होंने कहा कि बाल विवाह मानवाधिकारों का उल्लंघन है और महिलाओं के सशक्तिकरण में बाधा है। इस हानिकारक प्रथा को खत्म करने के लिए 1926 में पेश और 2006 में मजबूत किए गए बाल विवाह अधिनियम को प्रभावी ढंग से लागू किया जाना चाहिए।
बाल विवाह मुक्त भारत अभियान सभी नागरिकों से बाल विवाह का सक्रिय रूप से विरोध करने का आह्वान करता है। यह पहल महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय और विभिन्न अन्य मंत्रालयों के बीच एक संयुक्त प्रयास है। इस उद्देश्य की पूर्ति को लेकर अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दिखाने के लिए देश भर के जिलों से सीएमपीओ ने इस कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया।
इस कार्यक्रम में बाल विवाह के खिलाफ लड़ाई में अग्रणी रहे लोगों के साथ ऑनलाइन बातचीत भी की गई। इन चैंपियनों ने अपने अनुभव साझा किए और दूसरों को इस आंदोलन में शामिल होने के लिए प्रेरित किया।
• बुचा रामनम्मा (आंध्र प्रदेश) : बुचा ने मात्र 14 वर्ष की उम्र में ही आंगनवाड़ी कार्यकर्ता से संपर्क करके अपने बाल विवाह को रोक दिया। जिला बाल संरक्षण इकाई (डीसीपीयू) के सहयोग से वह स्कूल लौटी, पढ़ाई में अव्वल रही और अब वह एक इंजीनियर है और सालाना 6 लाख रुपये कमाती है।
• मज्जी राम्या (आंध्र प्रदेश) : वित्तीय संघर्ष और पारिवारिक दबाव के बावजूद, राम्या ने डीसीपीयू के हस्तक्षेप से बाल विवाह को रूकवाया। अब वह अपनी शिक्षा जारी रखते हुए, अपनी दृढ़ता से दूसरों को प्रेरित कर रही है।
• दुर्गा (बिहार) : पूर्वी थाथा गांव की 14 वर्षीय दुर्गा ने अपनी बहन की शादी रोकने के लिए किशोर सशक्तिकरण समूह से मिली कानूनी जागरूकता का लाभ उठाया। उसके कार्यों में जागरुक पहल की शक्ति झलकती है।
• रोशनी परवीन (बिहार) : बाल विवाह और घरेलू हिंसा से पीड़ित रोशनी ने जनता एक्सप्रेस वेलफेयर फाउंडेशन की स्थापना की, जिसने 60 लड़कियों को बाल विवाह से बचाया और उनकी जान बचाई। संयुक्त राष्ट्र युवा कार्यकर्ता पुरस्कार विजेता के रूप में सम्मानित, वह एक सशक्तिकरण और समर्पण का उदाहरण है।
• नम्रता पांडुरंग (महाराष्ट्र) : नम्रता ने अपने बाल विवाह को रोका और अब अपना खुद का व्यवसाय चला रही हैं, जो आत्मनिर्भरता और दृढ़ संकल्प का उदाहरण है।
• सी. लालनुनफेला (मिजोरम) : जिला कार्यक्रम अधिकारी के रूप में, सी. लालनुनफेला बाल विवाह को रोकने के लिए धर्म आधारित संगठनों के साथ सहयोग करते हैं, तथा समुदाय के नेतृत्व वाले हस्तक्षेप की शक्ति का प्रदर्शन करते हैं।
• सिलु प्रधान (ओडिशा) : सिलु केमिकल इंजीनियरिंग में डिप्लोमा करने के दौरान अपने समुदाय में बाल विवाह को सक्रिय रूप से रोकती हैं। उनके प्रयास आशा और बदलाव की प्रेरणा देते हैं।
• कुमारी ज्योत्सना अख्तर (त्रिपुरा) : ज्योत्सना ने खुद अपना बाल विवाह रोका और उसके बाद से अपने पूरे गांव को बाल विवाह के खिलाफ़ संकल्प लेने के लिए प्रेरित किया। उनके नेतृत्व ने उन्हें जनवरी 2024 में 'प्रधानमंत्री बाल पुरस्कार' दिलाया।
अनुभव साझा करना -बाल विवाह मुक्त भारत चैंपियंस (लिंक)
यह अभियान नागरिकों और समुदायों को शामिल करने के लिए विभिन्न माध्यमों से जारी रहेगा, जिससे यह सुनिश्चित होगा कि #BalVivahMuktBharat का लक्ष्य एक सामूहिक वास्तविकता बन जाए।
इस कार्यक्रम में देश भर से लगभग 150 जिला कलेक्टर, जिला प्रशासन, गैर-सरकारी संगठनों, पंचायतों, स्कूलों और स्थानीय निकायों के अधिकारी शामिल हुए। इसे मंत्रालय के यूट्यूब चैनल पर लाइव स्ट्रीम किया गया, जिसे 82,000 से ज्यादा दर्शकों ने देखा। वेबकास्ट के जरिए बाल विवाह के खिलाफ शपथ ग्रहण समारोह में 50,00,000 से ज्यादा लोगों ने ऑनलाइन हिस्सा लिया।
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image006FAUO.jpg एक पंक्ति में खड़े लोगों का समूहविवरण स्वचालित रूप से उत्पन्न होता है
प्रतिज्ञा लेने और आंदोलन का समर्थन करने के लिए कृपया यहां जाएं: https://stopchildmarriage.wcd.gov.in