Ministry of Women and Child Development
Union Minister for Women and Child Development Launches 'Bal Vivah Mukt Bharat' Campaign
Launch of this campaign is not just an event; it is a mission to eradicate child marriage and empower every daughter in our nation : Smt. Annpurna Devi
Child Marriage Free Bharat Portal launched ; Pledge taken against child marriage in event
27 NOV 2024 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards eradicating child marriage and empowering young girls across the nation, the Union Minister for Women and Child Development, Smt. Annapurna Devi, launched the national campaign “Bal Vivah Mukt Bharat” today in New Delhi. The event also saw the presence of Minister of State for Women and Child Development, Smt. Savitri Thakur, and other distinguished officials and stakeholders.
As part of the campaign, the Minister also inaugurated the Child Marriage Free Bharat Portal, an innovative online platform that enables citizens to report child marriage incidents, file complaints, and access information about Child Marriage Prohibition Officers (CMPOs) nationwide. The portal is a significant step in empowering citizens and enforcing the Prohibition of Child Marriage Act, 2006.
In her keynote address, the Union Minister Smt. Annpurna Devi emphasized the significant strides made in the empowerment of women, citing the improvement in the sex ratio at birth from 918 in 2014-15 to 930 in 2023-24. She reaffirmed that under the Prohibition of Child Marriage Act, 2006, marriages involving girls under 18 and boys under 21 are strictly prohibited, with severe penalties for violators. The Minister also highlighted the success in preventing over a lakh of child marriages last year and acknowledged India's contribution to the global reduction in child marriage rates, as recognized by the United Nations.
She further added that this campaign aims to empower our daughters by ensuring they receive the education, health, and protection they deserve. In line with the National Education Policy 2020, which prioritizes gender equality, our government continues to implement initiatives that support girls' education and social empowerment. The launch of this campaign is not just an event; it is a mission to eradicate child marriage and empower every daughter in our nation. We must ensure that every girl is educated, safe, and free to pursue her dreams. As we work towards a 'Viksit Bharat' by 2047, let us unite to empower every girl and prevent child marriage
The launch coincides with the 16 Days of Activism Against Gender-Based Violence, a global movement running from 25th November (International Day for the Elimination of Violence Against Women) to 10th December (Human Rights Day). Building on the success of flagship initiatives like Beti Bachao Beti Padhao, the campaign seeks to inspire collective action against child marriage.
The Minister of State, Smt. Savitri Thakur, recognized the important role of initiatives such as Beti Bachao Beti Padhao and Sukanya Samriddhi Yojana in raising awareness. She added that the achievement of this vision requires the collective effort of the government, officials, social organizations, and citizens alike.
The campaign aligns with the Prime Minister’s vision of a Viksit Bharat by 2047, focusing on the full, equal, and meaningful participation of women and girls in all spheres of life. A coordinated effort between the government and society is crucial to eliminating child marriage and unlocking the potential of every girl.
Shri Anil Malik, Secretary, Ministry of Women and Child Development, emphasized the importance of women’s participation in the workforce for empowerment and societal progress. In his address, he said that the child marriage is a violation of human rights and an obstacle to the empowerment of women. The Child Marriage Act, introduced in 1926 and strengthened in 2006, must be effectively implemented to eliminate this harmful practice.
The Bal Vivah Mukt Bharat campaign calls on all citizens to actively oppose child marriage. This initiative is a collaborative effort between the Ministry of Women and Child Development and various other Ministries. CMPOs from districts across India attended the event to show their commitment to this cause.
The event also featured an online interaction with individuals who have championed the fight against child marriage. These champions shared their experiences, inspiring others to join the movement
• Bucha Ramanamma (Andhra Pradesh): At just 14, Bucha halted her own child marriage by courageously reaching out to an Anganwadi worker. With support from the District Child Protection Unit (DCPU), she returned to school, excelled academically, and is now an engineer earning ₹6 lakhs annually.
• Majji Ramya (Andhra Pradesh): Despite financial struggles and family pressure, Ramya successfully avoided child marriage with the intervention of the DCPU. Now pursuing her education, she inspires others with her resilience.
• Durga (Bihar): A 14-year-old from Purvi Thatha village, Durga leveraged her legal awareness from an adolescent empowerment group to prevent her sister’s marriage. Her actions reflect the power of informed advocacy.
• Roshni Perween (Bihar): A survivor of child marriage and domestic violence, Roshni co-founded the Janta Express Welfare Foundation, rescuing 60 girls from child marriage and saving lives. Honored as a United Nations Young Activist Laureate, she exemplifies resilience and dedication.
• Namrata Pandurang (Maharashtra): Namrata halted her child marriage and now runs her own business, exemplifying self-reliance and determination.
• C. Lalnunfela (Mizoram): As a District Programme Officer, C. Lalnunfela collaborates with faith-based organizations to prevent child marriages, showcasing the power of community-led interventions.
• Silu Pradhan (Odisha): Silu actively prevents child marriages in her community while pursuing a diploma in Chemical Engineering. Her efforts inspire hope and change.
• Kumari Jyotsna Akhter (Tripura): Jyotsna stopped her own child marriage and has since inspired her entire village to pledge against early marriages. Her leadership earned her the ‘Pradhan Mantri Bal Puraskar’ in January 2024.
Experience sharing -Baal Vivah Mukt Bharat Champions (LINK)
The campaign will continue through various channels to engage citizens and communities, ensuring the goal of a #BalVivahMuktBharat becomes a collective reality.
The event was attended by nearly 150 District Collectors, officials from district administrations, NGOs, panchayats, schools, and local bodies across India. It was live streamed on the Ministry's YouTube channel, reaching more than 82,000 viewers. Over 50,00,000 individuals participated online in the pledge-taking ceremony against child marriage through Webcast.
To take the pledge and support the movement, please visit: https://stopchildmarriage.wcd.gov.in

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر برائے خواتین و اطفال ترقی نے 'بال ویوہ مکت بھارت' مہم کا آغاز کیا
اس مہم کا آغاز صرف ایک تقریب نہیں ہے۔ یہ بچپن کی شادی کو ختم کرنا اور ہمارے ملک کی ہر بیٹی کو بااختیار بنانے کا ایک مشن ہے: محترمہ انپورنا دیوی
چائلڈ میرج فری بھارت پورٹل کا آغاز ت،قریب میں بچوں کی شادی کے خلاف عہد لیا گیا
27 NOV 2024 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
کم عمری کی شادی کے خاتمے اور ملک بھر میں نوجوان لڑکیوں کو بااختیار بنانے کی سمت ایک اہم قدم میں، مرکزی وزیر برائے خواتین اور اطفال ترقی محترمہ انپورنا دیوی نے آج نئی دہلی میں قومی مہم ’’بال ویوہ مکت بھارت‘‘ کا آغاز کیا۔ اس تقریب میں خواتین اور اطفال کی ترقی کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ ساوتری ٹھاکر،دیگر معزز حکام اور اسٹیک ہولڈرنے بھی شرکت کی۔
مہم کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، وزیر نے چائلڈ میرج فری بھارت پورٹل کا بھی افتتاح کیا، جوکہ ایک جدید آن لائن پلیٹ فارم ہے جو شہریوں کو بچوں کی شادی کے واقعات کی اطلاع دینے، شکایات درج کرنے، اور ملک بھر میں چائلڈ میرج پرہیبیشن آفیسرز (سی ایم پی اوز) کے بارے میں معلومات تک رسائی کے قابل بناتا ہے۔ یہ پورٹل شہریوں کو بااختیار بنانے اور بچوں کی شادی کی ممانعت ایکٹ 2006 کو نافذ کرنے میں ایک اہم قدم ہے۔
اپنے کلیدی خطاب میں مرکزی وزیر محترمہ انپورنا دیوی نے خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے میں کی گئی اہم پیش رفت پر زور دیتے ہوئے پیدائش کے وقت جنسی تناسب میں 2014تا15 میں 918 سے 2023تا24 میں 930 تک کی بہتری کا حوالہ دیا۔ انہوں نے اس بات کی توثیق کی کہ پروہیبیشن آف چائلڈ میرج ایکٹ 2006 کے تحت 18 سال سے کم عمر لڑکیوں اور 21 سال سے کم عمر لڑکوں کی شادیاں سختی سے ممنوع ہیں، خلاف ورزی کرنے والوں کے لیے سخت سزائیں ہیں۔ موصوفہ نے گزشتہ سال ایک لاکھ سے زیادہ کم عمری کی شادیوں کو روکنے میں کامیابی پر بھی روشنی ڈالی اور اقوام متحدہ کے ذریعہ تسلیم شدہ بچوں کی شادی کی شرح میں عالمی سطح پر کمی میں بھارت کے تعاون کےاعتراف کا ذکر کیا۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس مہم کا مقصد ہماری بیٹیوں کو تعلیم، صحت اور تحفظ حاصل کرنے کو یقینی بنا کر بااختیار بنانا ہے جس کی وہ مستحق ہیں۔ قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 کے مطابق، جو صنفی مساوات کو ترجیح دیتی ہے، ہماری حکومت ایسے اقدامات پر عمل درآمد جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے جو لڑکیوں کی تعلیم اور سماجی بااختیار بنانے میں معاونت کرتے ہیں۔ اس مہم کا آغاز صرف ایک تقریب نہیں ہے۔ یہ بچپن کی شادی کو ختم کرنا اور ہماری قوم کی ہر بیٹی کو بااختیار بنانا ہے۔ ہمیں اس بات کو یقینی بنانا چاہیے کہ ہر لڑکی تعلیم یافتہ، محفوظ، اور اپنے خوابوں کو پورا کرنے کے لیے آزاد ہو۔ جیسا کہ ہم 2047 تک 'وکست بھارت' کے لیے کام کرتے ہیں، آئیے ہم ہر لڑکی کو بااختیار بنانے اور بچپن کی شادی کو روکنے کے لیے متحد ہو جائیں۔
صنفی بنیاد پر تشدد کے خلاف 16 دنوں کی سرگرمی کے ساتھ اس کا آغاز کیا گیا، یہ ایک عالمی تحریک ہے جو 25 نومبر (خواتین کے خلاف تشدد کے خاتمے کا عالمی دن) سے 10 دسمبر (انسانی حقوق کے دن) تک چل رہی ہے۔ بیٹی بچاؤ بیٹی پڑھاؤ جیسے اہم اقدامات کی کامیابی کی بنیاد پر، یہ مہم کم عمری کی شادی کے خلاف اجتماعی کارروائی کی ترغیب دینے کی کوشش کرتی ہے۔
وزیر مملکت وزیر محترمہ ساوتری ٹھاکر نے بیداری پیدا کرنے میں بیٹی بچاؤ بیٹی پڑھاؤ اور سوکنیا سمردھی یوجنا جیسے اقدامات کے اہم کردار کو تسلیم کیا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس وژن کے حصول کے لیے حکومت، حکام، سماجی تنظیموں اور شہریوں کی مشترکہ کوششوں کی ضرورت ہے۔
یہ مہم وزیر اعظم کے 2047 تک وکست بھارت کے وژن کے مطابق ہے، جس میں زندگی کے تمام شعبوں میں خواتین اور لڑکیوں کی مکمل، مساوی اور بامعنی شرکت پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ہے۔ کم عمری کی شادی کو ختم کرنے اور ہر لڑکی کی صلاحیت کووا کے لیے حکومت اور معاشرے کے درمیان ایک مربوط کوشش بہت ضروری ہے۔
خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب انیل ملک نے بااختیار بنانے اور سماجی ترقی کے لیے افرادی قوت میں خواتین کی شرکت کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ اپنے خطاب میں انہوں نے کہا کہ کم عمری کی شادی انسانی حقوق کی خلاف ورزی اور خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کی راہ میں رکاوٹ ہے۔ چائلڈ میرج ایکٹ، جو 1926 میں متعارف کرایا گیا تھا اور 2006 میں مضبوط ہوا تھا، اس نقصان دہ رواج کو ختم کرنے کے لیے مؤثر طریقے سے لاگو کیا جانا چاہیے۔
بال ویوہ مکت بھارت مہم تمام شہریوں سے کم عمری کی شادی کی سرگرمی سے مخالفت کرنے کا مطالبہ کرتی ہے۔ یہ اقدام خواتین اور اطفال کی ترقی کی وزارت اور دیگر مختلف وزارتوں کے درمیان ایک مشترکہ کوشش ہے۔ملک بھر کے اضلاع سے سی ایم پی اوز نے اس مقصد کے لیے اپنی وابستگی ظاہر کرنے کے لیے اس تقریب میں شرکت کی۔
اس تقریب میں ان افراد کے ساتھ آن لائن بات چیت بھی پیش کی گئی جنہوں نے بچپن کی شادی کے خلاف جنگ میں کامیابی حاصل کی ہے۔ ان چیمپئنز نے اپنے تجربات شیئر کیے، دوسروں کو تحریک میں شامل ہونے کی ترغیب دی۔
بوچا رامانما (آندھرا پردیش): صرف 14 سال کی عمر میں، بوچا نے ایک آنگن واڑی کارکن سے ہمت کرکے اپنی ہی بچپن کی شادی کو روک دیا۔ ڈسٹرکٹ چائلڈ پروٹیکشن یونٹ(ڈی ای پی یو)
کے تعاون سے، وہ اسکول واپس آئی، تعلیمی لحاظ سے بہترین کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کیا، اور اب سالانہ 6 لاکھ روپےکمانے والی انجینئر ہے۔
ماجی رامیا (آندھرا پردیش): مالی جدوجہد اور خاندانی دباؤ کے باوجود، رامیا نے ڈی سی پی یو کی مداخلت سے بچپن کی شادی کو کامیابی سے روکا۔ اب اپنی تعلیم حاصل کرتے ہوئے، وہ اپنی عزم سے دوسروں کو متاثر کرتی ہے۔
درگا (بہار): پوروی تھاتھا گاؤں کی ایک 14 سالہ، درگا نے اپنی بہن کی شادی کو روکنے کے لیے نوجوان کو بااختیار بنانے والے گروپ سے اپنی قانونی آگاہی کا فائدہ اٹھایا۔ اس کےعمل سے بیداری والی وکالت کی طاقت ظاہر ہوتی ہے۔
روشن پروین (بہار): بچپن کی شادی اور گھریلو تشدد سے بچ جانے والی روشننی نے جنتا ایکسپریس ویلفیئر فاؤنڈیشن کی مشترکہ بنیاد رکھی، جس نے 60 لڑکیوں کو بچوں کی شادی سے بچایا اور جانیں بچائیں۔ اقوام متحدہ کی ینگ ایکٹیوسٹ انعام یافتہ کے طور پر اعزاز سے نوازا گیا، وہ عزم اور لگن کی مثال ہیں۔
نمرتا پانڈورنگ (مہاراشٹر): نمرتا نے اپنی بچپن کی شادی کو روک دیا اور اب خود انحصاری اور عزم کی مثال پیش کرتے ہوئے اپنا کاروبار چلا رہی ہے۔
سی لانون فیلا(میزور): ایک ڈسٹرکٹ پروگرام آفیسر کے طور پرسی لانون فیلا مذہبی تنظیموں کے ساتھ تعاون کرتے ہوئے بچپن کی شادیوں کو روکنے کے لیے، کمیونٹی کی قیادت میں مداخلت کی طاقت کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔
سلو پردھان (اڈیشہ): سلو نے کیمیکل انجینئرنگ میں ڈپلومہ کرتے ہوئے اپنی کمیونٹی میں بچپن کی شادیوں کو فعال طور پر روکا ہے۔ ان کی کوششیں امید اور تبدیلی کی تحریک دیتی ہیں۔
کماری جیوتسنا اختر (تریپورہ): جیوتسنا نے اپنی کم عمری کی شادی کو روک دیا اور اس کے بعد سے انہوں نے اپنے پورے گاؤں کو کم عمری کی شادیوں کے خلاف عہد کرنے کی ترغیب دی۔ ان کی قیادت نے انہیں جنوری 2024 میں ’پردھان منتری بال پرسکار‘حاصل کیا۔
تجربہ بتانے والی بال ویوہ مکت بھارت چیمپئنز(لنک)
یہ مہم شہریوں اور برادریوں کو شامل کرنے کے لیے مختلف چینلز کے ذریعے جاری رہے گی، اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے کہ بال وواہ مکت بھارت کا ہدف ایک اجتماعی حقیقت بن جائے۔
تقریب میں تقریباً 150 ڈسٹرکٹ کلکٹرس، ضلعی انتظامیہ، این جی اوز، پنچایتوں، اسکولوں اور پورے بھارت سے مقامی اداروں کے عہدیداروں نے شرکت کی۔ اسے وزارت کے یوٹیوب چینل پر لائیو سٹریم کیا گیا، 82,000 سے زیادہ ناظرین تک پہنچ گیا۔ 50,00,000 سے زیادہ افراد نے ویب کاسٹ کے ذریعے بچوں کی شادی کے خلاف حلف برداری کی تقریب میں آن لائن شرکت کی۔
عہد لینے اور تحریک کی حمایت کے لیے، براہ کرم ملاحظہ کریں
https://stopchildmarriage.wcd.gov.in