Ministry of Electronics & IT
Government of India taking measures to prevent fraud involving fake news, misleading advertisements and fake products on online platforms
27 NOV 2024 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
The policies of Government of India are aimed at ensuring an open, safe, trusted and accountable internet for users in the country. The key initiatives taken by Government of India to prevent fraud involving fake news, misleading advertisements and fake products on online platforms are as under:
1. Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (“MeitY”) in exercise of powers conferred by the Information Technology Act, 2000 (“IT Act”), has notified the Information Technology (Intermediary Guidelines and Digital Media Ethics Code) Rules, 2021 (“IT Rules, 2021”). IT Rules, 2021 cast specific due diligence obligations on intermediaries with respect to the information that is not to be hosted, displayed, uploaded, published, transmitted, stored or shared on the platforms. Intermediaries are required not to host, store or publish any information violative of any law for the time being in force. In case of failure to observe due diligence as provided in the IT Rules, 2021, intermediaries lose the exemption from liability for any third-party information, data or communication link, under section 79 of the IT Act.
2. Central Consumer Protection Authority (“CCPA”), established under the Consumer Protection Act, 2019 (“CPA”), has issued a comprehensive advisory dated 6th March, 2024 in response to instances of advertisements promoting illegal activities. The advisory, in accordance with the CPA emphasizes the prohibition of advertising, promotion, and endorsement of unlawful activities prohibited under various laws.
3. The Ministry of Information and Broadcasting (“MIB”) has also issued an advisory dated 21st March, 2024 to media including social media platforms, to refrain from publishing, broadcasting advertisements of online betting platforms and/or any such product/service depicting these platforms in a surrogate manner. The online advertisement intermediaries have also been advised not to target such advertisements towards the Indian audience.
4. The grievance redressal mechanism to address the grievances related to cyber fraud and online fraud is as follows:
1. IT Rules, 2021 require the appointment of a Grievance Officer by intermediaries to resolve the complaint. Such Officer is required to provide time-bound redressal of the grievances of the victim / complainant against the violation of these rules. In case the victim / complainant is aggrieved by the decision of an intermediary’s Grievance Officer or does not receive timely redressal, she may prefer an appeal to the Grievance Appellate Committee within thirty days of the receipt of communication from the Grievance Officer.
2. Department of Consumer Affairs, administering the Consumer Protection Act, 2019 (“CPA”) provides redressal of grievances of consumers through three-tier quasi-judicial forums from district to state to national level. The CPA also provides for simple and speedy redressal of consumer disputes including those related with unfair trade practices. The Consumer Commissions at District / State / National level are empowered to give relief of a specific nature and award, wherever appropriate, and compensation to consumers.
3. Department of Consumer Affairs has notified the Consumer Protection (e-commerce) Rules, 2020 under the provisions of the CPA to safeguard consumers from unfair trade practices in e-commerce. These rules, inter-alia, outline the responsibilities of e-commerce entities and specify the liabilities of market-place and inventory e-commerce entities, including provisions for customer grievance redressal.
4. The Central Consumer Protection Authority (“CCPA) has also issued “Guidelines for Prevention and Regulation of DARK Patterns, 2023” on 30th November, 2023 for prevention and regulation of dark patterns listing thirteen specified dark patterns identified in e-Commerce sector.
5. Ministry of Home Affairs (“MHA”) has established the Indian Cyber Crime Coordination Centre (“I4C”) to provide a framework and eco-system for Law Enforcement Agencies (“LEAs”) to deal with cyber-crimes in a comprehensive and coordinated manner. MHA has also launched the National Cyber Crime Reporting Portal (https://cybercrime.gov.in) to enable the public to report all types of cyber-crimes. Cyber-crime incidents reported on this portal are routed to the respective State/UT law enforcement agency for further handling as per the provisions of law.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Electronics & Information Technology Shri Jitin Prasada in a written reply in LokSabha today.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
بھارت سرکار آن لائن پلیٹ فارمز پر فرضی خبروں ، گمراہ کن اشتہارات اور جعلی مصنوعات سے متعلق دھوکہ دہی کی روک تھام کے لیے اقدامات کر رہی ہے
27 NOV 2024 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت سرکار کی پالیسیوں کا مقصد ملک میں صارفین کے لیے ایک کھلے ، محفوظ ، قابل اعتماد اور جوابدہ انٹرنیٹ کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔ آن لائن پلیٹ فارمز پر فرضی خبروں، گمراہ کن اشتہارات اور جعلی مصنوعات سے متعلق دھوکہ دہی کو روکنے کے لیے بھارت سرکار کے ذریعہ اٹھائے گئے اہم اقدامات درج ذیل ہیں:
1. الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹکنالوجی کی وزارت نے انفارمیشن ٹکنالوجی ایکٹ، 2000 (’’آئی ٹی ایکٹ‘‘) کے ذریعہ تفویض کردہ اختیارات کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے انفارمیشن ٹکنالوجی (انٹرمیڈیری گائیڈ لائنز اور ڈیجیٹل میڈیا ایتھکس کوڈ) ضوابط، 2021 (’’آئی ٹی ضوابط، 2021‘‘) کو نوٹیفائی کیا ہے۔ آئی ٹی ضوابط، 2021 میں پلیٹ فارمز پر میزبانی، ڈسپلے، اپ لوڈ، شائع، منتقل، اسٹور یا شیئر نہ کی جانے والی معلومات کے حوالے سے ثالثوں پر مخصوص ذمہ داریاں عائد کی گئی ہیں۔ ثالثوں سے مطلوب ہے کہ وہ فی الحال نافذ العمل کسی بھی قانون کی خلاف ورزی کرنے والی کسی بھی معلومات کی میزبانی ، اسٹور یا شائع نہ کریں ۔ آئی ٹی ضوابط، 2021 میں فراہم کردہ مناسب جانچ پڑتال پر عمل کرنے میں ناکامی کی صورت میں، ثالث آئی ٹی ایکٹ کی دفعہ 79 کے تحت کسی بھی تیسرے فریق کی معلومات، ڈیٹا یا مواصلاتی لنک کی ذمہ داری سے استثنیٰ کھو دیتے ہیں۔
2. کنزیومر پروٹیکشن ایکٹ، 2019 (’’سی پی اے‘‘) کے تحت قائم سینٹرل کنزیومر پروٹیکشن اتھارٹی (’’سی سی پی اے‘‘) نے غیر قانونی سرگرمیوں کو فروغ دینے والے اشتہارات کے واقعات کے جواب میں 6 مارچ 2024کو ایک جامع ایڈوائزری جاری کی ہے۔ سی پی اے کے مطابق ایڈوائزری میں مختلف قوانین کے تحت ممنوعہ غیر قانونی سرگرمیوں کی تشہیر، تشہیر اور توثیق کی ممانعت پر زور دیا گیا ہے۔
3. وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات (’’ایم آئی بی‘‘) نے بھی 21 مارچ 2024 کو ایک ایڈوائزری جاری کی ہے جس میں سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارمز سمیت میڈیا کو ہدایت کی گئی ہے کہ وہ آن لائن بیٹنگ پلیٹ فارمز اور/ یا ایسی کسی بھی پروڈکٹ / سروس کے اشتہارات شائع کرنے ، نشر کرنے سے گریز کریں جس میں ان پلیٹ فارمز کو سروگیٹ انداز میں دکھایا گیا ہو۔ آن لائن ایڈورٹائزنگ انٹرمیڈیئرز کو بھی مشورہ دیا گیا ہے کہ وہ بھارتی ناظرین کی طرف اس طرح کے اشتہارات کو نشانہ نہ بنائیں۔
4. سائبر فراڈ اور آن لائن دھوکہ دہی سے متعلق شکایات کو دور کرنے کے لیے شکایات کے ازالے کا طریقہ کار درج ذیل ہے:
1. آئی ٹی ضوابط 2021 کے تحت شکایت کو حل کرنے کے لیے ثالثوں کے ذریعہ شکایت افسر کی تقرری کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے۔ ایسے افسر کو ان قوانین کی خلاف ورزی کے خلاف متاثرہ / شکایت کنندہ کی شکایات کا بروقت ازالہ فراہم کرنے کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے۔ اگر متاثرہ / شکایت کنندہ کسی ثالث کے شکایت افسر کے فیصلے سے ناراض ہے یا بروقت حل نہیں ملتا ہے تو ، وہ شکایت افسر کی طرف سے مراسلہ موصول ہونے کے تیس دن کے اندر شکایت اپیلیٹ کمیٹی کو اپیل کو ترجیح دے سکتی ہے۔
2. کنزیومر پروٹیکشن ایکٹ، 2019 (’’سی پی اے‘‘) کے تحت صارفین کے امور کا محکمہ ضلع سے ریاست اور قومی سطح تک تین سطحی نیم عدالتی فورموں کے ذریعے صارفین کی شکایات کا ازالہ فراہم کرتا ہے۔ سی پی اے غیر منصفانہ تجارتی طریقوں سے متعلق صارفین کے تنازعات کے آسان اور فوری حل کا بھی اہتمام کرتا ہے۔ ضلع / ریاستی / قومی سطح پر کنزیومر کمیشن کو ایک مخصوص نوعیت کی راحت دینے اور جہاں مناسب ہو ، ایوارڈ دینے اور صارفین کو معاوضہ دینے کا اختیار حاصل ہے۔
3. کنزیومر افیئرز ڈپارٹمنٹ نے صارفین کو ای کامرس میں غیر منصفانہ تجارتی طریقوں سے بچانے کے لیے سی پی اے کی دفعات کے تحت کنزیومر پروٹیکشن (ای کامرس) ضوابط 2020 کو نوٹیفائی کیا ہے۔ ان قواعد میں دیگر چیزوں کے ساتھ ساتھ ای کامرس اداروں کی ذمہ داریوں کا خاکہ پیش کیا گیا ہے اور مارکیٹ پلیس اور انوینٹری ای کامرس اداروں کی ذمہ داریوں کی وضاحت کی گئی ہے، جس میں صارفین کی شکایات کے ازالے کی دفعات بھی شامل ہیں۔
4. سینٹرل کنزیومر پروٹیکشن اتھارٹی (سی سی پی اے) نے 30 نومبر 2023 کو ڈارک پیٹرن کی روک تھام اور ریگولیشن کے لیے گائیڈ لائنز 2023 بھی جاری کی ہیں تاکہ ای کامرس سیکٹر میں شناخت کیے گئے 13 مخصوص ڈارک پیٹرن کی فہرست درج کی جاسکے۔
5. وزارت داخلہ (’’ایم ایچ اے‘‘) نے انڈین سائبر کرائم کوآرڈینیشن سینٹر (’’آئی 4 سی‘‘) قائم کیا ہے تاکہ قانون نافذ کرنے والی ایجنسیوں (’’ایل ای اے‘‘) کے لیے جامع اور مربوط انداز میں سائبر جرائم سے نمٹنے کے لیے ایک فریم ورک اور ایکو سسٹم فراہم کیا جاسکے۔ وزارت داخلہ نے نیشنل سائبر کرائم رپورٹنگ پورٹل (https://cybercrimgov.in) بھی شروع کیا ہے تاکہ عوام ہر قسم کے سائبر جرائم کی اطلاع دے سکیں۔ اس پورٹل پر رپورٹ ہونے والے سائبر کرائم کے واقعات کو قانون کی دفعات کے مطابق مزید نمٹنے کے لیے متعلقہ ریاست / مرکز کے زیر انتظام قانون نافذ کرنے والی ایجنسی کو بھیجا جاتا ہے۔
یہ جانکاری الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹکنالوجی کے وزیر مملکت جناب جتن پرساد نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔