Ministry of Labour & Employment
Employees’ State Insurance Corporation works on convergence with Ayushman Bharat – Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB-PMJAY)
Two biggest health service providers coming together to provide medical care benefits
14.43 Crore ESI beneficiaries to get benefited with the collaboration
28 NOV 2024 10:41AM by PIB Delhi
It is a priority of the Government to work towards social security for workers, ensuring their health benefits and medical care. This will go towards a more productive labour force, working towards a ‘Viksit Bharat’.
In this context, working under guidance of Labour and Employment Minister Dr.Mansukh Mandaviya, ESIC is working at expanding healthcare access to the workforce and their dependants, by converging the Employees’ State Insurance Corporation (ESIC) with facilities of Ayushman Bharat- Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB-PMJAY). This initiative will benefit over 14.43 crore ESI beneficiaries and their families, providing them with greater access to quality and comprehensive medical care across India. In this context, Ms. Sumita Dawra, Secretary, Labour & Employment, Govt. of India, on 26.11.2024 reviewed the progress of the entire process of convergence of these two schemes and its implementation.
It was informed by DG, ESIC, Sh. Ashok Kumar Singh, that through this convergence, ESIC beneficiaries will be able to avail the secondary and the tertiary medical services at over 30,000 AB-PMJAY-empanelled hospitals nationwide, with no financial ceilings on treatment costs. This partnership will not only enhance the accessibility of healthcare services but also ensure that treatment expenses are fully covered, making healthcare easily accessible and affordable for all beneficiaries. The charitable hospitals across the country will also be empanelled for treatment of the ESI beneficiaries.
The present medical care under the ESI Scheme, being taken care of by the existing health infrastructure of 165 hospitals, 1590 dispensaries, 105 Dispensary cum Branch Offices (DCBOs) and around 2900 empanelled private hospitals will continue. The convergence of the ESI Scheme with AB-PMJAY will further supplement and strengthen ESIC efforts towards providing quality and accessible medical care to the workforce and their dependents of the country.
The ESI scheme has now been implemented in 687 districts (as against 393 districts in 2014) out of 788 districts of the country. This process has seen significant growth in the last 10 years. By collaborating with the PMJAY, the ESI Scheme can now be extended to remaining non-implemented districts with provision of this arrangement of medical care.
The convergence of ESIC with AB-PMJAY is expected to significantly enhance the overall social security ecosystem, promoting health equity, and ensuring that quality care is accessible to those who need it the most.

కార్మిక, ఉపాధికల్పన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఆయుష్మాన్ భారత్- ప్రధానమంత్రి జన ఆరోగ్య యోజనతో కలిసి పనిచేయనున్న ఉద్యోగుల ప్రభుత్వ బీమా సంస్థ
సంయుక్తంగా ఆరోగ్య రక్షణ ప్రయోజనాలు అందించబోతున్న రెండు అతిపెద్ద ఆరోగ్య సేవా సంస్థలు
14.43 కోట్ల మంది ఈఎస్ఐ లబ్ధిదారులకు ప్రయోజనం
28 NOV 2024 10:41AM by PIB Hyderabad
ఆరోగ్య ప్రయోజనాలు, వైద్య పరమైన రక్షణ అందిస్తూ కార్మికుల సామాజిక భద్రత కోసం కృషిచేయడం ప్రభుత్వ ప్రాధాన్యంగా ఉంది. ‘వికసిత భారత్’ దిశగా పనిచేసేలా కార్మిక శక్తిని మరింత ఉత్పాదకంగా తీర్చిదిద్దడానికి ఇది దోహదం చేస్తుంది.
ఈ నేపథ్యంలో కార్మిక, ఉపాధి శాఖ మంత్రి డాక్టర్ మన్సుఖ్ మాండవీయ మార్గదర్శకత్వంలో కార్మికులకు, వారి కుటుంబ సభ్యులకు ఆరోగ్య రక్షణ సదుపాయాల లభ్యతను మరింత విస్తరించేందుకు ఈఎస్ఐసీ కృషి చేస్తోంది. ఆయుష్మాన్ భారత్- ప్రధానమంత్రి జన ఆరోగ్య యోజన (ఏబీ పీఎంజేఏవై)తో ఉద్యోగుల ప్రభుత్వ బీమా సంస్థ(ఈఎస్ఐసీ)ను కలపడం ద్వారా ఈ దిశగా చర్యలు చేపడుతోంది. ఈ కార్యక్రమం 14.43 కోట్ల మంది ఈఎస్ఐ లబ్ధిదారులు, వారి కుటుంబాలకు ప్రయోజనం చేకూరుస్తుంది. దీనిద్వారా దేశవ్యాప్తంగా నాణ్యమైన, సమగ్రమైన ఆరోగ్య రక్షణ సేవలు వారికి మరింత అందుబాటులోకి వస్తాయి. ఈ నేపథ్యంలో ఈ రెండు పథకాల ఏకీకరణ, వాటి అమలుకు సంబంధించి మొత్తం ప్రక్రియలో పురోగతిని కార్మిక, ఉపాధి శాఖ కార్యదర్శి శ్రీమతి సుమితా దార్వా గురువారం సమీక్షించారు.
ఈ కలయిక ద్వారా ఈఎస్ఐసీ లబ్ధిదారులు దేశవ్యాప్తంగా 30,000 ఏబీ-పీఎంజేఏవై పరిధిలోని ఆస్పత్రుల్లో చికిత్స ఖర్చులపై ఎలాంటి ఆర్థిక పరిమితీ లేకుండా ద్వితీయ, తృతీయ వైద్య సేవలను పొందే అవకాశం ఉంటుందని ఈఎస్ఐసీ డీజీ శ్రీ అశోక్ కుమార్ సింగ్ తెలిపారు. ఈ భాగస్వామ్యం ఆరోగ్య రక్షణ సేవల లభ్యతను మెరుగుపరచడం మాత్రమే కాకుండా, చికిత్స ఖర్చులు పూర్తిగా దీని పరిధిలోకి వస్తాయన్న భరోసా కూడా అందిస్తుంది. లబ్ధిదారులందరికీ ఆరోగ్య రక్షణను సులభంగా, తక్కువ వ్యయంతో అందుబాటులోకి తెస్తుంది. దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఉన్న ధార్మిక (చారిటబుల్) ఆస్పత్రుల్లో కూడా ఈఎస్ఐ లబ్ధిదారులకు చికిత్స అందుబాటులో ఉంటుంది.
ఈఎస్ఐ పథకం కింద ప్రస్తుతం వైద్యపరమైన రక్షణ సేవలందిస్తున్న 165 ఆస్పత్రులు, 1590 డిస్పెన్సరీలు, 105 డిస్పెన్సరీ కం బ్రాంచ్ ఆఫీసులు (డీసీబీవోలు), దాని పరిధిలోని దాదాపు 2900 ప్రైవేటు హాస్పిటళ్లు కొనసాగుతాయి. ఏబీ-పీఎంజేఏవైతో ఈఎస్ఐ కలయిక.. దేశంలోని కార్మికులకు, వారి కుటుంబ సభ్యులకు నాణ్యమైన, అందుబాటులో ఉండే వైద్య సంరక్షణ సేవలందించే దిశగా ఈఎస్ఐసీ చర్యలను మరింత బలోపేతం చేస్తుంది.
దేశంలోని మొత్తం 788 జిల్లాలకు గాను 687 జిల్లాల్లో ఈఎస్ఐ పథకం అమలైంది. ఈ ప్రక్రియ పదేళ్లలో గణనీయంగా వృద్ధి చెందింది. పీఎంజేఏవైతో సమన్వయ సహకారాల వల్ల.. వైద్య సంరక్షణ ఏర్పాట్ల ద్వారా ఈఎస్ఐ పథకం అది అమలు కాని జిల్లాలకు కూడా విస్తరించడానికి అవకాశం కలిగింది.
ఏబీ-పీఎంజేఏవైతో ఈఎస్ఐసీ కలయిక.. అందరికీ ఆరోగ్య సదుపాయాలు అందేలా ప్రోత్సహించడంతోపాటు అత్యవసరమైన వారికి నాణ్యమైన ఆరోగ్య రక్షణ అందుబాటులో ఉండేలా చూస్తూ, మొత్తం సామాజిక భద్రత వ్యవస్థను గణనీయంగా మెరుగుపరుస్తుందని భావిస్తున్నారు.