Ministry of Labour & Employment
Employees’ State Insurance Corporation works on convergence with Ayushman Bharat – Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB-PMJAY)
Two biggest health service providers coming together to provide medical care benefits
14.43 Crore ESI beneficiaries to get benefited with the collaboration
28 NOV 2024 10:41AM by PIB Delhi
It is a priority of the Government to work towards social security for workers, ensuring their health benefits and medical care. This will go towards a more productive labour force, working towards a ‘Viksit Bharat’.
In this context, working under guidance of Labour and Employment Minister Dr.Mansukh Mandaviya, ESIC is working at expanding healthcare access to the workforce and their dependants, by converging the Employees’ State Insurance Corporation (ESIC) with facilities of Ayushman Bharat- Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB-PMJAY). This initiative will benefit over 14.43 crore ESI beneficiaries and their families, providing them with greater access to quality and comprehensive medical care across India. In this context, Ms. Sumita Dawra, Secretary, Labour & Employment, Govt. of India, on 26.11.2024 reviewed the progress of the entire process of convergence of these two schemes and its implementation.
It was informed by DG, ESIC, Sh. Ashok Kumar Singh, that through this convergence, ESIC beneficiaries will be able to avail the secondary and the tertiary medical services at over 30,000 AB-PMJAY-empanelled hospitals nationwide, with no financial ceilings on treatment costs. This partnership will not only enhance the accessibility of healthcare services but also ensure that treatment expenses are fully covered, making healthcare easily accessible and affordable for all beneficiaries. The charitable hospitals across the country will also be empanelled for treatment of the ESI beneficiaries.
The present medical care under the ESI Scheme, being taken care of by the existing health infrastructure of 165 hospitals, 1590 dispensaries, 105 Dispensary cum Branch Offices (DCBOs) and around 2900 empanelled private hospitals will continue. The convergence of the ESI Scheme with AB-PMJAY will further supplement and strengthen ESIC efforts towards providing quality and accessible medical care to the workforce and their dependents of the country.
The ESI scheme has now been implemented in 687 districts (as against 393 districts in 2014) out of 788 districts of the country. This process has seen significant growth in the last 10 years. By collaborating with the PMJAY, the ESI Scheme can now be extended to remaining non-implemented districts with provision of this arrangement of medical care.
The convergence of ESIC with AB-PMJAY is expected to significantly enhance the overall social security ecosystem, promoting health equity, and ensuring that quality care is accessible to those who need it the most.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
امپلائیز اسٹیٹ انشورنس کارپوریشن آیوشمان بھارت – پردھان منتری جن آروگیہ یوجنا (اے بی- پی ایم جے اے وائی) کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی سے کام کررہی ہے
دو سب سے بڑے صحت کی خدمات فراہم کنندگان حفظان صحت کے فوائد فراہم کرنے کے لیے اکٹھے ہو رہے ہیں
اشتراک سے 14.43 کروڑای ایس آئی مستفیدین کو فائدہ ہوگا
28 NOV 2024 10:41AM by PIB Delhi
کارکنوں کے لیے سماجی تحفظ کے لیے کام کرنا، ان کی صحت کے فوائد اور طبی دیکھ بھال کو یقینی بنانا حکومت کی ترجیح ہے۔ اس سے زیادہ پیداواری لیبر فورس کو فائدہ ہوگا، جو ایک‘وکست بھارت’ کے لیے کام کررہے ہیں۔
اس تناظر میں، محنت اور روزگار کے وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ ما نڈاویہ کی رہنمائی میں کام کرتے ہوئے، ای ایس آئی سی امپلائیز اسٹیٹ انشورنس کارپوریشن (ای ایس آئی سی) کوآیوشمان بھارت – پردھان منتری جن آروگیہ یوجنا (اے بی – پی ایم جے اے وائی ) کی سہولیات سے ہم آہنگ کرکے ، افرادی قوت اور ان کے زیر کفالت افراد تک صحت کی دیکھ بھال تک رسائی کو بڑھانے کے لیے کام کر رہی ہے۔اس اقدام سے 14.43 کروڑ ای ایس آئی سےمستفید ہونے والوں اور ان کے خاندانوں کو فائدہ پہنچے گا، جس سے انہیں پورے ہندوستان میں معیاری اور جامع طبی دیکھ بھال تک زیادہ رسائی ملے گی۔ اس تناظر میں، محترمہ سومیتا داؤرا، سکریٹری،محنت اور روزگار، حکومت ہند نے 26.11.2024 کو ان دونوں اسکیموں کے انضمام اور اس کے نفاذ کے پورے عمل کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا۔
یہ اطلاع ڈی جی، ای ایس آئی سی،جناب اشوک کمار سنگھ نے دی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس ہم آہنگی کے ذریعے ای ایس آئی سی کے استفادہ کنندگان ملک بھر میں 30,000 سے زیادہ اے بی- پی ایم جے وائی کے پینل میں شامل اسپتالوں میں ثانوی اورتیسرے درجے کی طبی خدمات حاصل کر سکیں گے، جن میں علاج کے اخراجات کی کوئی مالی حد نہیں ہے۔ یہ شراکت داری نہ صرف صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات تک رسائی میں اضافہ کرے گی بلکہ اس بات کو بھی یقینی بنائے گی کہ علاج کے اخراجات کو مکمل طور پر پورا کیا جائے، جس سے صحت کی دیکھ بھال مستفید ہونے والے تمام افراد کے لیے آسانی سے قابل رسائی اور سستی ہوگی۔ ملک بھر کےچیریٹیبل اسپتالوں کو بھی ای ایس آئی سے فائدہ اٹھانے والوں کے علاج کے لیے فہرست میں شامل کیا جائے گا۔
ای ایس آئی اسکیم کے تحت موجودہ طبی دیکھ بھال جو 165 اسپتالوں، 1590 ڈسپنسریوں، 105 ڈسپنسری کم برانچ آفسز (ڈی سی بی او ایس) اور تقریباً 2900 پرائیویٹ اسپتالوں کے موجودہ ہیلتھ انفرا اسٹرکچر کے ذریعے کی جارہی ہے وہ جاری رہے گی۔ای ایس آئی اسکیم کااے بی- پی ایم جے اے وائی کے ساتھ اشتراک ملک کے افرادی قوت اور ان کے زیر کفالت افراد کو معیاری اور قابل رسائی طبی دیکھ بھال فراہم کرنے کی سمت میں ای ایس آئی سی کی کوششوں کو مزید تقویت بخشے گا۔
ای ایس آئی اسکیم اب ملک کے 788 اضلاع میں سے 687 اضلاع (2014 میں 393 اضلاع کے مقابلے) میں نافذ کی گئی ہے۔ اس عمل میں پچھلے 10 سالوں میں نمایاں اضافہ دیکھنے میں آیا ہے، طبی دیکھ بھال کے اس انتظام کے پرویژن کے ساتھ پی ایم جے اے وائی کے ساتھ تعاون کرکے، ای ایس آئی اسکیم کو اب باقی ماندہ غیر نافذ شدہ اضلاع تک بڑھایا جا سکتا ہے ۔
اے بی- پی ایم جے اے وائی کے ساتھ ای ایس آئی سی کی ہم آہنگی سے مجموعی سماجی تحفظ کے ماحولیاتی نظام کو نمایاں طور پر بڑھانے، صحت سے متعلق مساوات کو فروغ دینے اور اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کی امید ہے کہ معیاری دیکھ بھال ان لوگوں تک پہنچ سکے جنہیں اس کی سب سے زیادہ ضرورت ہے۔