Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
EXPANSION OF INTELLIGENT TRAFFIC MANAGEMENT SYSTEM
27 NOV 2024 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Motor Vehicles (Amendment) Act, 2019 provides for electronic monitoring and enforcement of road safety on National Highways, State Highways, roads or in any urban city within a state which has a population up to such limits as may be prescribed by the Central Government. Accordingly, Government has published rules in August 2021 for Electronic Monitoring and Enforcement of Road Safety at high-risk and high-density corridors on National Highways, State Highways and at critical junctions in Million plus cities and cities under National Clean Air Programme (NCAP) in the Country. For the purpose of this rule, “electronic enforcement device” means a speed camera, closed-circuit television camera, speed gun, body wearable camera, dashboard camera, Automatic Number Plate Recognition (ANPR), weigh in machine (WIM) and any such other technology specified by the State Government.
Advanced Traffic Management System (ATMS) is installed in high traffic density National Highways and National Expressways such as Delhi-Meerut Expressway, Trans-Haryana, Eastern Peripheral Expressway etc. by National Highways Authority of India (NHAI). Advanced Traffic Management System (ATMS) has provisions for various electronic enforcement devices which help in speedy identification of incidents on the highway stretches and effectively monitor the highways, thereby improving the response time of the on-site assistance.
In October, 2023, NHAI has also revised the standard ATMS document which gives the functional and technical specifications of ATMS solution and its sub-systems like Video Surveillance System, AI based Video Incident Detection and Enforcement System (VIDES), etc. The document also provides for enabling API based e-challan by Enforcement Agencies through VIDES, integration with Rajmarg Yatra, NHAI One App, providing live camera feeds to NHAI Offices and Enforcement agencies, etc.
In new NH projects on high density and high speed corridors of NHAI, installation of ATMS is generally a part of the project. Further, ATMS is also implemented as standalone projects in already constructed important corridors.
This information was given by the The Union Minister of Road Transport & Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
स्मार्ट यातायात प्रबंधन प्रणाली का विस्तार
27 NOV 2024 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
मोटर वाहन (संशोधन) अधिनियम-2019 के अंतर्गत राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों, राज्य राजमार्गों, सड़कों या किसी राज्य के भीतर किसी भी शहर में जिसकी आबादी केंद्र सरकार द्वारा निर्धारित सीमा तक है, सड़क सुरक्षा की इलेक्ट्रॉनिक निगरानी और प्रवर्तन का प्रावधान है। इसी अनुरूप सरकार ने अगस्त 2021 में राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों, राज्य राजमार्गों पर उच्च जोखिम और उच्च घनत्व वाले कॉरिडोर और देश में राष्ट्रीय स्वच्छ वायु कार्यक्रम (एनसीएपी) के तहत दस लाख से अधिक आबादी वाले शहरों में महत्वपूर्ण जंक्शनों पर सड़क सुरक्षा की इलेक्ट्रॉनिक निगरानी और प्रवर्तन के लिए नियम जारी किए हैं। इन नियमों में "इलेक्ट्रॉनिक प्रवर्तन उपकरण" का अर्थ है स्पीड कैमरा, सीसीटीवी कैमरा, स्पीड गन, बॉडी वियरेबल कैमरा, डैशबोर्ड कैमरा, स्वचालित नंबर प्लेट पहचान (एएनपीआर), वेट इन मशीन (डब्ल्यूआईएम) और राज्य सरकार द्वारा निर्दिष्ट कोई अन्य तकनीक।
उन्नत यातायात प्रबंधन प्रणाली (एटीएमएस) को भारतीय राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग प्राधिकरण (एनएचएआई) द्वारा दिल्ली-मेरठ एक्सप्रेसवे, ट्रांस-हरियाणा, ईस्टर्न पेरीफेरल एक्सप्रेसवे जैसे उच्च यातायात घनत्व वाले राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों और राष्ट्रीय एक्सप्रेसवे में स्थापित किया गया है। उन्नत यातायात प्रबंधन प्रणाली (एटीएमएस) में विभिन्न इलेक्ट्रॉनिक प्रवर्तन उपकरणों के प्रावधान हैं जो राजमार्गों पर घटनाओं का शीघ्र पता लगाने और राजमार्गों की प्रभावी निगरानी करने में मदद करते हैं, जिससे घटनास्थल पर तुरंत सहायता पहुंचाई जा सकती है।
राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग प्राधिकरण (एनएचएआई) ने अक्टूबर 2023 में मानक एटीएमएस दस्तावेज़ को भी संशोधित किया है, जो एटीएमएस समाधान और इसके उप-प्रणालियों जैसे वीडियो निगरानी प्रणाली, कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्‍ता (एआई) आधारित वीडियो इंसिडेंट डिटेक्शन एंड एनफोर्समेंट सिस्टम (वीआईडीईएस) आदि के कार्यात्मक और तकनीकी विशेषता प्रदान करता है। इस दस्तावेज़ में वीआईडीईएस के माध्यम से प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों द्वारा एपीआई आधारित ई-चालान को सक्षम करने, राजमार्ग यात्रा से जोड़ने, एनएचएआई वन ऐप, एनएचएआई कार्यालयों और प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों को लाइव कैमरा फीड प्रदान करने का भी प्रावधान है।
उच्च घनत्व और उच्च गति वाले कॉरिडोर पर नई राष्‍ट्रीय राजमार्ग परियोजनाओं में एटीएमएस की स्थापना आमतौर पर परियोजना के अनुरूप ही होती है। इसके अलावा, एटीएमएस को पहले से निर्मित महत्वपूर्ण गलियारों में स्टैंडअलोन परियोजनाओं के रूप में भी लागू किया जाता है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने आज राज्य सभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।