Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Curtains drawn on the 43rd edition of India International Trade Fair
More than 1 Million visitors attend IITF 2024
28 NOV 2024 12:01PM by PIB Delhi
On the concluding day of November 27, 2024, the curtains fell on the historic 43rd edition of the India International Trade Fair (IITF). Shri Premjit Lal, ED, ITPO announced that this year a good amount of business was generated by the participants. He indicated that more than one million visitors witnessed the fair. He praised the media for their wide coverage not only in print media but social media too.
Puducherry won the Gold Medal, the Silver Medal was presented to Meghalaya and the Bronze Medal to Karnataka in the States and Union Territories Category, Special Appreciation Certificates was also conferred to Punjab, West Bengal and Tripura.
In the Thematic Presentation by the States Category, Madhya Pradesh won the Gold Medal, the Silver Medal was presented to Odisha and Bronze to Assam. Special Appreciation Certificates were also given to Maharashtra, Punjab and Tamil Nadu.
At IITF, the ITPO also observed and celebrated Swachh Bharat Abhiyaan, raising awareness about cleanliness and sanitation among exhibitors and visitors and the award was also given to Swachh Pavilion – Gold to Goa, Silver to Kerala, Bronze to Haryana and Commendation was also awarded to Uttarakhand and Gujarat.
In the Foreign Pavilions, the Embassy of the Republic of Tunisia was commended with the Gold Medal and Egypt (Milano Bazar) won the Silver while the Bronze Medal was presented to Turkey, Tillo Hediyelik Eşya Sanayi tic itet Ltd. Serketi and Thailand (Thai SMEs Exporter Association).
In the Ministries and Departments, PSUs, PSB and Commodity Boards category, Reserve Bank of India bagged the Gold Medal, Punjab National Bank (PNB), received the Silver Medal respectively, while State Bank of India (SBI) won the Bronze Medal. Special Appreciation Certificates were received by the Coal India Limited and Central Bank of India.
In the Empowering India (Ministries & Govt. Department/SARAS/KVIC/Min. of Social Justice), the Gold Medal was conferred to Ministry of Rural Development (SARAS), the Silver Medal to Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC), Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME) and Ministry of Panchayati Raj bagged the Bronze Medal. Special Commendation was awarded Pt. Deendayal Upadhyaya Institute for Persons with Physical Disability and Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) and NHDC-National Handloom Development Corporation (NHDC)
In the Private Sector, Jina Ranjit and Sons LLP won the Gold Medal, The Supreme Industries Limited (Supreme Furniture) received the Silver Medal and Ananda Dairy Limited bagged the Bronze Medal. Special Commendation was awarded to Mittal Electronics (Sujata), Hamdard Foods India and Romana Herbal Care Pvt. Ltd. (Rosa, Hychating Mist).
Complimenting all the Award winners in different categories, Shri Premjit Lal appreciated the participants and visitors for their continued faith in the IITF format. He also appreciated Delhi Police and other law enforcement agencies for their continued efforts in making the event incident free.ITPO also conferred awards to exhibitors in different categories.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारत अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार मेले के 43वें संस्करण का समापन
आईआईटीएफ 2024 में 10 लाख से अधिक आगंतुक शामिल हुए
28 NOV 2024 12:01PM by PIB Delhi
भारत अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार मेले (आईआईटीएफ) के ऐतिहासिक 43वें संस्करण का समापन 27 नवंबर, 2024 को हुआ। श्री प्रेमजीत लाल, ईडी, आईटीपीओ ने घोषणा किया कि इस वर्ष प्रतिभागियों ने अच्छा व्यवसाय किया। उन्होंने संकेत दिया कि मेले में 10 लाख से अधिक आगंतुकों की भागीदारी देखी गई। उन्होंने न केवल प्रिंट मीडिया बल्कि सोशल मीडिया में भी इसको व्यापक कवरेज प्रदान करने के लिए मीडिया की सराहना की।
इस आयोजन में पुडुचेरी को स्वर्ण पदक, मेघालय को रजत पदक और कर्नाटक को कांस्य पदक प्रदान किया गया, जबकि पंजाब, पश्चिम बंगाल और त्रिपुरा को विशेष प्रशंसा प्रमाण पत्र प्रदान किए गए।
राज्य श्रेणी में विषयगत प्रस्तुति के लिए, मध्य प्रदेश को स्वर्ण पदक, ओडिशा को रजत पदक और असम को कांस्य पदक प्रदान किया गया, जबकि महाराष्ट्र, पंजाब और तमिलनाडु को विशेष प्रशंसा प्रमाण पत्र प्रदान किए गए।
आईआईटीएफ में, आईटीपीओ ने स्वच्छ भारत अभियान का अवलोकन किया और इसका उत्सव मनाया, प्रदर्शकों और आगंतुकों के बीच सफाई और स्वच्छता के बारे में जागरूकता फैलाया। स्वच्छ मंडप को भी पुरस्कार प्रदान किया गया, जिसमें गोवा को स्वर्ण पदक, केरल को रजत पदक, हरियाणा को कांस्य पदक तथा उत्तराखंड और गुजरात को प्रशंसा प्रमाण पत्र प्रदान किए गए।
विदेशी मंडपों में, ट्यूनीशिया गणराज्य के दूतावास को स्वर्ण पदक, मिस्र (मिलानो बाजार) को रजत पदक, जबकि तुर्की, टिलो हेडियेलिक एस्या सनायी टिक आईटेट लिमिटेड सेर्केटी और थाईलैंड (थाई एसएमई एक्सपोर्टर एसोसिएशन) को कांस्य पदक प्रदान किया गया।
मंत्रालयों और विभागों, पीएसयू, पीएसबी और कमोडिटी बोर्ड श्रेणी में, भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक ने स्वर्ण, पंजाब नेशनल बैंक (पीएनबी) ने रजत पदक जबकि भारतीय स्टेट बैंक (एसबीआई) ने कांस्य पदक जीता। कोल इंडिया लिं और सेन्ट्रल बैंक ऑफ इंडिया को विशेष प्रशंसा प्रमाण पत्र प्रदान किए गए।
सशक्त भारत (मंत्रालय एवं सरकारी विभाग/ एसएआरएएस/ केवीआईसी/ सामाजिक न्याय मंत्रालय) में, ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय (एसएआरएएस) को स्वर्ण पदक, खादी एवं ग्रामोद्योग आयोग (केवीआईसी) मंत्रालय को रजत पदक जबकि सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम (एमएसएमई) और पंचायती राज मंत्रालय को कांस्य पदक प्रदान किया गया। पंडित दीनदयाल उपाध्याय राष्ट्रीय शारीरिक दिव्यांगजन संस्थान, उद्योग एवं आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी) और राष्ट्रीय हथकरघा विकास निगम (एनएचडीसी) विशेष प्रशंसा प्रमाण पत्र प्रदान किए गए।
निजी क्षेत्र में, जीना रंजीत एंड संस एलएलपी ने स्वर्ण पदक, सुप्रीम इंडस्ट्रीज लिमिटेड (सुप्रीम फर्नीचर) ने रजत पदक और आनंद डेयरी लिमिटेड ने कांस्य पदक जीता। मित्तल इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स (सुजाता), हमदर्द फूड्स इंडिया और रोमाना हर्बल केयर प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (रोजा, हाइचैटिंग मिस्ट) को विशेष प्रशंसा प्रमाण पत्र प्रदान किए गए।
श्री प्रेमजीत लाल, ईडी, आईटीपीओ ने सभी श्रेणियों में पुरस्कार प्राप्त विजेताओं की सराहना करते हुए आईआईटीएफ प्रारूप में निरंतर विश्वास करने के लिए प्रतिभागियों और आगंतुकों की सराहना की। उन्होंने कार्यक्रम को घटना रहित बनाने के लिए दिल्ली पुलिस और अन्य कानून प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों के निरंतर प्रयासों की भी सराहना की। आईटीपीओ ने विभिन्न श्रेणियों में प्रदर्शकों को भी पुरस्कार प्रदान किए।