Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Parliament Question:- Introduction of Nature Restoration Law
28 NOV 2024 2:00PM by PIB Delhi
Consequent to the adoption of the Kunming Montreal Global Biodiversity Framework by Convention on Biological Diversity during 2022, the Government of India has updated and released the National Biodiversity Strategy and Action Plan (NBSAP). The NBSAP acknowledges environmental challenges and outlines strategies to address them through ecosystem restoration, species recovery programmes, and community-driven conservation efforts focusing on the restoration of degraded ecosystems, the protection of wetlands, and the sustainable management of marine and coastal areas.
Further, the National Forest Policy, 1988 aims at substantially increasingly the forests and tree cover in the country through massive afforestation programmes, especially on denuded and degraded lands.
India has committed to restoring 26 million hectares of degraded land by 2030 as part of its obligations under the Bonn Challenge and the United Nations Convention to Combat Desertification (UNCCD). So far, India has been able to restore 18.94 million hectares of degraded land. India has also committed to creating an additional carbon sink of 2.5 to 3 billion tonnes of CO₂ equivalent by 2030 through enhanced forest and tree cover, as part of its Nationally Determined Contributions under the Paris Agreement.
This information was given by Union Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change Shri Kirti Vardhan Singh in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் வனத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
நாடாளுமன்ற கேள்வி:- இயற்கை மறுசீரமைப்பு சட்டம் அறிமுகம்
28 NOV 2024 2:00PM by PIB Chennai
2022 ஆம் ஆண்டு நடைபெற்ற உயிரியல் பன்முகத்தன்மை குறித்த மாநாட்டின் மூலம் உலகளவிலான பல்லுயிர் கட்டமைப்பை ஏற்றுக்கொண்டதன் காரணமாக, மத்திய அரசு தேசிய பல்லுயிர் உத்திசார் செயல் திட்டத்தை புதுப்பித்து வெளியிட்டுள்ளது. சுற்றுச்சூழல் தொடர்பான சவால்களை எதிர்கொள்வது, மறுசீரமைப்பு நடவடிக்கைகள், பாதிப்படைந்த சுற்றுச்சூழல் அமைப்புகளை மீட்டெடுப்பது, ஈரநிலங்களின் பாதுகாப்பு, கடல் மற்றும் கடலோரப் பகுதிகளின் நிலைத்தன்மை ஆகியவற்றில் கவனம் செலுத்தும் வகையில் நடவடிக்கைகளை வகுப்பது குறித்து இதில் குறிப்பிடப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும், 1988 ஆம் ஆண்டின் தேசிய வனக்கொள்கை, பெரிள அளவிலான காடு வளர்ப்புத் திட்டங்களின் மூலம், குறிப்பாக பாதிக்கப்பட்ட மற்றும் தரம் குறைந்த நிலப்பகுதிகளில் காடுகள் மற்றும் மரங்களின் பரப்பளவை கணிசமாக அதிகரிப்பதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
நிலப்பகுதிகள் பாலைவனமாதலை தடுக்கும் வகையில் வரும் 2030 க்குள் 26 மில்லியன் ஹெக்டேர் அளவிலான பாதிப்படைந்த நிலங்களை மீட்டெடுப்பதில் மத்திய அரசு உறுதியுடன் உள்ளது. இதுவரை, 18.94 மில்லியன் ஹெக்டேர் அளவிலான பாதிப்படைந்த நிலங்கள் மீட்டெடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. பாரிஸ் காலநிலை ஒப்பந்தத்தின் கீழ் தேசிய அளவில் வனம் மற்றும் மரங்களின் எண்ணிக்கையை அதிகரிப்பதன் மூலம் 2030 ஆம் ஆண்டிற்குள் 2.5 முதல் 3 பில்லியன் டன் கார்பன் உமிழ்வை குறைப்பதில் இந்தியா நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொண்டு வருகிறது.
மாநிலங்களவையில் இன்று கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் மத்திய சுற்றுச்சூழல், வனம் மற்றும் பருவநிலை மாற்றத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு. கீர்த்தி வர்தன் சிங் இந்தத் தகவலைத் தெரிவித்தார்.