Ministry of Law and Justice
Measures to Translate and Publish Proceeding and Judgments of Supreme Court and High Courts
28 NOV 2024 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Supreme Court of India has adopted the use of Artificial Intelligence (AI) language technology in translation of judicial documents. AI has also been deployed for transcribing oral arguments, particularly in Constitution Bench matters since February 2023.A Committee headed by a Hon’ble Judge of the Supreme Court of India has been constituted to monitor the translation of important Supreme Court and High Court judgments into vernacular languages. The Committee is having regular meetings with the Sub-Committees of High Courts comprising Hon’ble Judges to expedite the process of translation.
The AI Translation Committees of the High Courts are monitoring the entire work relating to translation of the Supreme Court and High Court Judgments into vernacular language. As on date, 17 High Courts have already started e-High Court Reports (e-HCR)/e-Indian Law Reports (e-ILR).
The AI Committees of the High Courts have been informed to request the respective State Governments to translate all the Central and State Legislation, Rules, Regulations, etc. into regional language and put it on the State website so as to help the common man to read it in the regional language. It has also been impressed upon all the State Governments to extend full support to the respective High Courts in the exercise of translation of judgments, since it is part of ‘access to justice’ as envisaged under the Constitution of India.
As on 25.11.2024, 36,316Supreme Court Judgments have been translated in Hindi language and 42,457 Judgments of Supreme Court have been translated in other 17 regional languages and the same are available on the e-SCR portal.
No separate fund has been sanctioned to Supreme Court for this translation project.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Law & Justice, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

சட்டம் மற்றும் நீதித்துறை அமைச்சகம்
உச்சநீதிமன்றம், உயர் நீதிமன்றங்களின் விசாரணைகளையும், தீர்ப்புகளையும் மொழிபெயர்த்து வெளியிடுவதற்கான நடவடிக்கைகள்
28 NOV 2024 2:41PM by PIB Chennai
நீதித்துறை ஆவணங்களை மொழிபெயர்ப்பதில் செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு மொழி தொழில்நுட்பத்தைப் பயன்படுத்துவதை உச்சநீதிமன்றம் ஏற்றுக்கொண்டுள்ளது. 2023 பிப்ரவரி முதல் வாய்மொழி வாதங்களை, குறிப்பாக அரசியலமைப்பு அமர்வு வழக்குகளில் படியெடுக்க செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு பயன்படுத்தப்பட்டு வருகிறது. உச்சநீதிமன்றம் மற்றும் உயர் நீதிமன்றத்தின் முக்கியமான தீர்ப்புகள் உள்ளூர் மொழிகளில் மொழிபெயர்க்கப்படுவதைக் கண்காணிக்க உச்சநீதிமன்றத்தின் நீதிபதி தலைமையில் ஒரு குழு அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. மொழிபெயர்ப்புப் பணியினை விரைந்து மேற்கொள்ளும் பொருட்டு, உயர்நீதிமன்றங்களில் உள்ள நீதிபதிகளைக் கொண்ட துணைக் குழுக்களுடன் இக்குழு தொடர்ந்து கூட்டங்களை நடத்தி வருகிறது.
உச்சநீதிமன்றம் மற்றும் உயர்நீதிமன்ற தீர்ப்புகளை உள்ளூர் மொழியில் மொழிபெயர்ப்பது தொடர்பான அனைத்து பணிகளையும் உயர்நீதிமன்றங்களின் செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு மொழிபெயர்ப்புக் குழுக்கள் கண்காணித்து வருகின்றன. தற்போதைய நிலவரப்படி, 17 உயர்நீதிமன்றங்கள் மின்னணு உயர் நீதிமன்ற அறிக்கைகளை மொழிபெயர்க்கும் பணியை ஏற்கனவே தொடங்கியுள்ளன.
உயர்நீதிமன்றங்களில் உள்ள செயற்கைமுறை நுண்ணறிவு குழுக்கள், சம்பந்தப்பட்ட மாநில அரசுகளை மத்திய மற்றும் மாநில சட்டங்கள், விதிகள், ஒழுங்குமுறை முறைகள் போன்றவற்றை மண்டல மொழியில் மொழிபெயர்த்து மாநில இணையதளத்தில் வெளியிடுமாறு கேட்டுக் கொள்ளப்பட்டு உள்ளன.
25.11.2024 நிலவரப்படி, 36,316 உச்சநீதிமன்ற தீர்ப்புகள் இந்தி மொழியிலும், உச்சநீதிமன்றத்தின் 42,457 தீர்ப்புகள் பிற 17 பிராந்திய மொழிகளிலும் மொழிபெயர்க்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
இந்த மொழிபெயர்ப்பு திட்டத்திற்காக உச்சநீதிமன்றத்திற்கு தனியாக நிதி ஒதுக்கப்படவில்லை.
மாநிலங்களவையில் இன்று கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் சட்டம் மற்றும் நீதித்துறை இணையமைச்சர் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு) திரு அர்ஜுன் ராம் மேக்வால் இந்தத் தகவலைத் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2078399