Ministry of Law and Justice
Measures to Translate and Publish Proceeding and Judgments of Supreme Court and High Courts
28 NOV 2024 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Supreme Court of India has adopted the use of Artificial Intelligence (AI) language technology in translation of judicial documents. AI has also been deployed for transcribing oral arguments, particularly in Constitution Bench matters since February 2023.A Committee headed by a Hon’ble Judge of the Supreme Court of India has been constituted to monitor the translation of important Supreme Court and High Court judgments into vernacular languages. The Committee is having regular meetings with the Sub-Committees of High Courts comprising Hon’ble Judges to expedite the process of translation.
The AI Translation Committees of the High Courts are monitoring the entire work relating to translation of the Supreme Court and High Court Judgments into vernacular language. As on date, 17 High Courts have already started e-High Court Reports (e-HCR)/e-Indian Law Reports (e-ILR).
The AI Committees of the High Courts have been informed to request the respective State Governments to translate all the Central and State Legislation, Rules, Regulations, etc. into regional language and put it on the State website so as to help the common man to read it in the regional language. It has also been impressed upon all the State Governments to extend full support to the respective High Courts in the exercise of translation of judgments, since it is part of ‘access to justice’ as envisaged under the Constitution of India.
As on 25.11.2024, 36,316Supreme Court Judgments have been translated in Hindi language and 42,457 Judgments of Supreme Court have been translated in other 17 regional languages and the same are available on the e-SCR portal.
No separate fund has been sanctioned to Supreme Court for this translation project.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Law & Justice, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

చట్ట, న్యాయ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
సుప్రీంకోర్టు, హైకోర్టుల విచారణలు, తీర్పుల అనువాదం, ప్రచురణకు చర్యలు
28 NOV 2024 2:41PM by PIB Hyderabad
న్యాయపరమైన పత్రాల అనువాదంలో కృత్రిమ మేధ (ఏఐ) భాషా సాంకేతికత వినియోగాన్ని భారత సర్వోన్నత న్యాయస్థానం ఆమోదించింది. 2023 ఫిబ్రవరి నుంచి జరిగిన మౌఖిక వాదనల భాషాంతరీకరణలో, ముఖ్యంగా రాజ్యాంగ ధర్మాసనాల విషయంలోనూ కృత్రిమ మేధను వినియోగించారు. ముఖ్యమైన సుప్రీంకోర్టు, హైకోర్టు తీర్పుల స్థానిక భాషా అనువాదాన్ని పర్యవేక్షించడానికి గౌరవ సుప్రీంకోర్టు న్యాయమూర్తి నేతృత్వంలో ఓ కమిటీని నియమించారు. ఈ కమిటీ అనువాద ప్రక్రియను వేగవంతం చేయడం కోసం గౌరవ న్యాయమూర్తులతో కూడిన హైకోర్టు ఉప కమిటీలతో ఎప్పటికప్పుడు సమావేశాలు నిర్వహిస్తోంది.
సుప్రీంకోర్టు, హైకోర్టు తీర్పుల స్థానిక భాషా అనువాదానికి సంబంధించిన మొత్తం పనిని హైకోర్టుల కృత్రిమ మేధ అనువాద కమిటీలు పర్యవేక్షిస్తున్నాయి. 17 హైకోర్టులు ఇ-హైకోర్టు రిపోర్ట్స్ (ఇ-హెచ్ సీఆర్)/ ఇ-ఇండియన్ లా రిపోర్ట్స్ (ఇ-ఐఎల్ఆర్)ను ఇప్పటికే ప్రారంభించాయి.
అన్ని కేంద్ర, రాష్ట్ర శాసనాలు, నియమ నిబంధనలు, మొదలైన అంశాలను స్థానిక భాషల్లోకి అనువదించవలసిందిగా ఆయా రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాలను కోరాలని హైకోర్టుల కృత్రిమ మేధ అనువాద కమిటీలకు సూచనలు అందాయి. రాష్ట్ర వెబ్ సైట్లలో అందుబాటులో ఉంచడం ద్వారా సాధారణ ప్రజలు వాటిని తమ భాషలోనే చదువుకోవడానికి ఇది ఉపయోగపడుతుంది. భారత రాజ్యాంగం ప్రకారం ఇది ‘న్యాయాన్ని అందరికీ చేరువ చేయడం’లో భాగంగా ఉన్నందున.. తీర్పుల అనువాదంలో తమ హైకోర్టులకు పూర్తి సహకారం అందించాల్సిన బాధ్యత ఆయా రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాలపై కూడా ఉంది.
నవంబరు 25 నాటికి 36,316 సుప్రీంకోర్టు తీర్పులను హిందీలోకి అనువదించారు. 42,457 సుప్రీంకోర్టు తీర్పులను ఇతర 17 ప్రాంతీయ భాషల్లోకి అనువదించారు. అవి ఇ-ఎస్సీఆర్ పోర్టల్ లో అందుబాటులో ఉన్నాయి.
ఈ అనువాద ప్రాజెక్టు కోసం సుప్రీం కోర్టుకు ప్రత్యేకమైన నిధులు మంజూరు చేయలేదు.
న్యాయ శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి (స్వతంత్ర హోదా) శ్రీ అర్జున్ రాం మేఘ్వాల్ రాజ్యసభకిచ్చిన ఓ లిఖిత పూర్వక సమాధానంలో ఈ సమాచారం అందించారు.