Ministry of Education
Report on Internship Program for Class VIII under PM SHRI: Hands-On Skill Experience by NIELIT Daman
28 NOV 2024 3:29PM by PIB Ahmedabad
The much-anticipated Internship Program for Class VIII (146 students) under the PM SHRI initiative commenced on a high note at PM SHRI Kendriya Vidyalaya Ahmedabad Cantt. The program, conducted by a skilled team from NIELIT Daman, aims to provide students with hands-on skill experience in cutting-edge technologies, starting with an engaging introduction to Artificial Intelligence (AI).
On Day 1, students explored the fundamentals of Artificial Intelligence (AI), including its history, types (Narrow AI, General AI, Super AI), and real-world applications like voice assistants and smart devices. An interactive discussion enhanced their understanding of AI's role in daily life.
Day 2, introduced Machine Learning (ML) concepts, including supervised and unsupervised learning and neural networks. Students participated in a hands-on activity, creating basic ML models using Google’s Teachable Machine.
This program inspired students to embrace cutting-edge 21st-century skills in AI and ML.

માનવ સંસાધન વિકાસ મંત્રાલય
પી.એમ.શ્રી યોજનાના અંતર્ગત ધોરણ 8ના વિદ્યાર્થીઓ માટે NIELIT દમણ દ્વારા હાથ ધરવામાં આવેલા ઇન્ટર્નશિપ કાર્યક્રમ પર અહેવાલ
28 NOV 2024 3:29PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પી.એમ. શ્રી યોજનાના અંતર્ગત ધોરણ 8ના 146 વિદ્યાર્થીઓ માટે ઈન્ટર્નશિપ કાર્યક્રમ અમદાવાદ કેન્ટ ખાતે આવેલ પી.એમ. શ્રી કેન્દ્રીય વિદ્યાલયમાં પ્રેરણાદાયક રીતે શરૂ થયો. NIELIT દમણની કુશળ ટીમ દ્વારા આયોજિત આ કાર્યક્રમનું મુખ્ય ઉદ્દેશ વિદ્યાર્થીઓને આર્ટિફિશિયલ ઈન્ટેલિજન્સ (AI) જેવી આધુનિક ટેક્નોલોજી વિશે પ્રાયોગિક અનુભવ આપવાનું છે.
દિવસ 1:
વિદ્યાર્થીઓએ આર્ટિફિશિયલ ઈન્ટેલિજન્સના મૂળભૂત તત્ત્વો વિશે જાણ્યું, જેમાં તેનો ઇતિહાસ, પ્રકારો (નૅરો AI, જનરલ AI, સુપર AI), અને વાસ્તવિક જીવનમાં વપરાશો જેવા કે વોઇસ એસિસ્ટન્ટ અને સ્માર્ટ ડિવાઈસિસનો સમાવેશ થતો હતો. વિદ્યાર્થીઓ સાથે કરાયેલા વાર્તાલાપે AIના દૈનિક જીવનમાં માહિતીભર્યા ઉપયોગ અંગે સમજ વિકસાવી.
દિવસ 2:
વિદ્યાર્થીઓએ મશીન લર્નિંગ (ML)ના તત્ત્વો વિશે જાણ્યું, જેમાં સુપરવાઈઝ્ડ અને અનસુપરવાઈઝ્ડ લર્નિંગ તેમજ ન્યુરલ નેટવર્કનો સમાવેશ થયો હતો. કાર્યક્રમમાં વિદ્યાર્થીઓએ ગૂગલની ટીચેબલ મશીનનો ઉપયોગ કરીને મૂળભૂત ML મોડેલ બનાવવા માટે હાથનો અનુભવ મેળવ્યો.
આ ઇન્ટર્નશિપ કાર્યક્રમથી વિદ્યાર્થીઓને 21મી સદીની AI અને ML જેવી આધુનિક કુશળતાઓમાં રુચિ લેવામાં પ્રેરણા મળી છે.