Ministry of Earth Sciences
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: Steps to increase the weather radars in the country
28 NOV 2024 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
The newly launched Mission Mausam is intended to augment the Doppler Weather Radar (DWR) network across the country for complete radar coverage and to enhance the accuracy of the weather forecasting system. Supply order for 34 nos. DWRs have already been placed, and additionally, the Expenditure Finance Committee (EFC) has approved the procurement of 53 more DWRs.
Mission Mausam is launched to make Bharat a "weather-ready and climate-smart" nation, with the following objectives:
• Strengthening observations (in-situ & Remote sensing) and improved model capability to be able to plan and protect life and property from extreme and high-impact weather
• Gaining a better understanding and use of Science, Innovation and Technology, and Data Science for societal benefit
• Improve our Model/Data Assimilation/HPC for giving accurate information to the public and stakeholders (Numerical + AI/ML )
• Trained Manpower in Earth System Science for today and tomorrow
• Forecast dissemination: Effective communication with Society: Early Warning for ALL
India Meteorological Department (IMD) is making efforts to provide weather information to the public through various platforms:
• Mass Media: Radio/TV, News Paper network (AM, FM, Community Radio, Private TV), Prasar Bharati and private broadcasters
• Weekly & Daily Weather Video
• Internet (e-mail), FTP
• Public Website (mausam.imd.gov.in)
• IMD Apps: Mausam/Meghdoot/DAMIN/RAIN ALARM
• Social Media: Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, BLOG
1. X: https://twitter.com/Indiametdept
2. Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/India.Meteorological.Department/
3. Blog: https://imdweather1875.wordpress.com/
4. Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/mausam_nwfc
5. Youtube: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UC_qxTReoq07UVARm87CuyQw
This information was given by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology and Earth Science, Dr. Jitendra Singh in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: देश में मौसम रडार बढ़ाने के लिए कदम
28 NOV 2024 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
नए लॉन्च किए गए मिशन मौसम का उद्देश्य संपूर्ण रडार कवरेज के लिए देश भर में डॉपलर मौसम रडार (डीडब्ल्यूआर) नेटवर्क को बढ़ाना और मौसम पूर्वानुमान प्रणाली की सटीकता को बढ़ाना है। 34 नग की सप्लाई के लिए ऑर्डर दिया गया है। डीडब्ल्यूआर पहले ही रखे जा चुके हैं, और इसके साथ ही, व्यय वित्त समिति (ईएफसी) ने 53 अतिरिक्त डीडब्ल्यूआर की खरीद को मंजूरी दे दी है।
मिशन मौसम को भारत को "मौसम के लिए तैयार और जलवायु-स्मार्ट" राष्ट्र बनाने के लिए लॉन्च किया गया है, जिसके उद्देश्य निम्नलिखित हैं:
• अत्यधिक और उच्च प्रभाव वाले मौसम से जीवन और संपत्ति की सुरक्षा करने की योजना बनाने और सक्षम होने के लिए परीक्षणों (इन-सीटू और रिमोट सेंसिंग) को मजबूत करना और मॉडल क्षमता में सुधार करना
• सामाजिक लाभ के लिए विज्ञान, नवाचार और प्रौद्योगिकी तथा डेटा विज्ञान का बेहतर इस्तेमाल और समझ तैयार करना
• जनता और हितधारकों को सटीक जानकारी देने के लिए हमारे मॉडल/डेटा एसिमिलेशन/एचपीसी में सुधार करना (संख्यात्मक + एआई/ एमएल)
• आज और कल के लिए पृथ्वी प्रणाली विज्ञान में प्रशिक्षित जनशक्ति
• पूर्वानुमान प्रसार: समाज के साथ प्रभावी संचार: सभी के लिए प्रारंभिक चेतावनी
भारत मौसम विज्ञान विभाग (आईएमडी) विभिन्न मंचों के जरिए जनता को मौसम की जानकारी पहुंचाने का प्रयास कर रहा है:
• मास मीडिया: रेडियो/टीवी, समाचार पत्र नेटवर्क (एएम, एफएम, सामुदायिक रेडियो, निजी टीवी), प्रसार भारती और निजी प्रसारक
• साप्ताहिक व दैनिक मौसम वीडियो
• इंटरनेट (ई-मेल), एफटीपी
• सार्वजनिक वेबसाइट (mausam.imd.gov.in)
• आईएमडी ऐप: मौसम/मेघदूत/डीएएमआईएन/रेन अलार्म
• सोशल मीडिया: फेसबुक, ट्विटर, इंस्टाग्राम, ब्लॉग
1. एक्स: https://twitter.com/Indiametdept
2. फेसबुक: https://www.facebook.com/India.Meteorological.Department/
3. ब्लॉग: https://imdweather1875.wordpress.com/
4. इंस्टाग्राम: https://www.instagram.com/mausam_nwfc
5. यूट्यूब: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UC_qxTReoq07UVARm87CuyQw
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी तथा पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।