Ministry of Earth Sciences
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: Microclimate forecasting
28 NOV 2024 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
The generalization of characteristics of weather extremes for a certain long duration defines the microclimate of a location. Consequently, extreme weather events must be forecasted over districts, cities, and blocks/wards, as they require information about weather parameters for the specified locations. Moreover, several factors (land use, vegetation, urban buildings, water bodies, aerosols, pollutants, etc.) modulate/control the spatial and temporal variability of microclimate characteristics.
The India Meteorological Department (IMD) works through various schemes to enhance and upgrade observing networks to monitor smaller-scale characteristics of weather extremes all over India.
Ministry has established a dense observation network of AWS/ARGs over megacities like Mumbai to provide rainfall data at the local scale. In cities like Delhi and Mumbai, IMD has installed multiple radars (especially X-Band) to monitor rain and thunderstorms at the hyper-local level.
Present satellites from India and other countries, as well as radars, provide immense scope for continuously monitoring weather phenomena. Specialized observing systems like wind profilers, ground-based radiometers, and Lidar provide added advantages in monitoring and forecasting extreme weather systems over Urban regions.
All those observations are then processed and analysed through a GIS-based Decision Support System (DSS). Under its urban weather forecasting and warning services, IMD, in collaboration with other organizations, provides important impact-based forecasts and warning information regarding extreme weather events in urban areas.
However, weather forecasts are issued at the Panchayat level.
The Ministry has started implementing Panchayat-level weather forecasting to nearly 2.6 lakh panchayats. The innovative Mausamgram platform, developed by the IMD, delivers precise weather forecasts, offering hourly updates for an immediate 36 hours and comprehensive forecasts for the next 10 days. These updates cover critical parameters such as temperature, rainfall, humidity, wind, and cloud conditions, which are essential datasets for farmers to make informed decision-making regarding sowing, harvesting, and irrigation. The platform makes weather forecast information accessible anytime and anywhere at the panchayat level across the country.
This information was given by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology and Earth Science, Dr. Jitendra Singh in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
संसदीय प्रश्न: सूक्ष्म जलवायु भविष्यवाणी
28 NOV 2024 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
मौसम की चरम घटनाओं की विशेषताओं को एक निश्चित लंभी अवधि के लिए सामान्यतौर पर परिभाषित करने को किसी स्थान की सूक्ष्म जलवायु कहते हैं। इसके परिणामस्वरूप, एक्सट्रीम मौसम की घटनाओं का पूर्वानुमान जिलों, शहरों और ब्लॉक/वार्डों पर किया जाना चाहिए, क्योंकि इसके लिए स्थान विशेष के मौसम के मानकों के बारे में जानकारी की आवश्यकता होती है। इसके अलावा, कई कारक (भूमि उपयोग, वनस्पति, शहरी भवन, जलस्त्रोत, एरोसोल, प्रदूषक, आदि) सूक्ष्मजलवायु विशेषताओं की स्थानिक और लौकिक परिवर्तनशीलता को नियंत्रित करते हैं।
भारतीय मौसम विज्ञान विभाग (आईएमडी) पूरे भारत में मौसम की एक्सट्रीम घटनाओं की छोटे पैमाने की विशेषताओं की निगरानी के लिए निगरानी नेटवर्क को बढ़ाने और उन्नत करने के लिए विभिन्न योजनाओं के माध्यम से कार्य करता है।
मंत्रालय ने मुंबई जैसे महानगरों में स्थानीय स्तर पर वर्षा का आंकड़ा प्रदान करने के लिए एडब्लूएस/एआरजी का एक सघन निगरानी नेटवर्क स्थापित किया है। दिल्ली और मुंबई जैसे शहरों में, आईएमडी ने अति-स्थानीय स्तर पर वर्षा और आंधी की निगरानी के लिए कई रडार (विशेष रूप से एक्स-बैंड) स्थापित किए हैं।
भारत और अन्य देशों के वर्तमान उपग्रहों के साथ-साथ रडार, मौसम की घटनाओं की निरंतर निगरानी के लिए अपार संभावनाएँ प्रदान करते हैं। विंड प्रोफाइलर, भू-आधारित रेडियोमीटर और लिडार जैसी विशिष्ट निगरानी प्रणालियाँ शहरी क्षेत्रों में एक्सट्रीम वेदर सिस्टम की निगरानी और पूर्वानुमान में अतिरिक्त लाभ प्रदान करती हैं।
इन सभी अवलोकनों को फिर एक जीआईएस आधारित डिसीजन सपोर्ट सिस्टम (डीएसएस) के माध्यम से संसाधित और विश्लेषित किया जाता है। अपनी शहरी मौसम पूर्वानुमान और चेतावनी सेवाओं के तहत, आईएमडी, अन्य संस्थाओं के सहयोग से, शहरी क्षेत्रों में एकसट्रीम मौसम की घटनाओं के संबंध में महत्वपूर्ण प्रभाव-आधारित पूर्वानुमान और चेतावनी की सूचना प्रदान करता है।
हालांकि, मौसम का पूर्वानुमान पंचायत स्तर पर जारी किया जाता है।
मंत्रालय ने लगभग 2.6 लाख पंचायतों में पंचायत स्तर पर मौसम पूर्वानुमान देने की व्यवस्था को लागू करना शुरू कर दिया है। आईएमडी द्वारा विकसित नवीन मौसमग्राम प्लेटफॉर्म, सटीक मौसम पूर्वानुमान प्रदान करता है, जो अगले 36 घंटों के लिए प्रति घंटे अपडेट और अगले 10 दिनों के लिए व्यापक पूर्वानुमान प्रदान करता है। ये अपडेट तापमान, वर्षा, आर्द्रता, हवा और बादल की स्थिति जैसे महत्वपूर्ण मापदंडों को कवर करते हैं, जो किसानों के लिए बुवाई, कटाई और सिंचाई के संबंध में पहले से निर्णय लेने के लिए आवश्यक डेटासेट हैं। यह प्लेटफ़ॉर्म पूरे देश में पंचायत स्तर पर किसी भी समय और कहीं भी मौसम पूर्वानुमान की जानकारी सुलभ बनाता है।
यह जानकारी आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी और पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह द्वारा दी गई थी।