Ministry of Earth Sciences
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: Microclimate forecasting
28 NOV 2024 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
The generalization of characteristics of weather extremes for a certain long duration defines the microclimate of a location. Consequently, extreme weather events must be forecasted over districts, cities, and blocks/wards, as they require information about weather parameters for the specified locations. Moreover, several factors (land use, vegetation, urban buildings, water bodies, aerosols, pollutants, etc.) modulate/control the spatial and temporal variability of microclimate characteristics.
The India Meteorological Department (IMD) works through various schemes to enhance and upgrade observing networks to monitor smaller-scale characteristics of weather extremes all over India.
Ministry has established a dense observation network of AWS/ARGs over megacities like Mumbai to provide rainfall data at the local scale. In cities like Delhi and Mumbai, IMD has installed multiple radars (especially X-Band) to monitor rain and thunderstorms at the hyper-local level.
Present satellites from India and other countries, as well as radars, provide immense scope for continuously monitoring weather phenomena. Specialized observing systems like wind profilers, ground-based radiometers, and Lidar provide added advantages in monitoring and forecasting extreme weather systems over Urban regions.
All those observations are then processed and analysed through a GIS-based Decision Support System (DSS). Under its urban weather forecasting and warning services, IMD, in collaboration with other organizations, provides important impact-based forecasts and warning information regarding extreme weather events in urban areas.
However, weather forecasts are issued at the Panchayat level.
The Ministry has started implementing Panchayat-level weather forecasting to nearly 2.6 lakh panchayats. The innovative Mausamgram platform, developed by the IMD, delivers precise weather forecasts, offering hourly updates for an immediate 36 hours and comprehensive forecasts for the next 10 days. These updates cover critical parameters such as temperature, rainfall, humidity, wind, and cloud conditions, which are essential datasets for farmers to make informed decision-making regarding sowing, harvesting, and irrigation. The platform makes weather forecast information accessible anytime and anywhere at the panchayat level across the country.
This information was given by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology and Earth Science, Dr. Jitendra Singh in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت
پارلیمنٹ سوال: مائیکروکلائمیٹ کی پیشگوئی
28 NOV 2024 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
موسمی انتہاؤں کی خصوصیات کی عمومی تفصیل ایک طویل عرصے کے دوران ایک مقام کے مائیکروکلائمیٹ کا تعارف کراتی ہے۔ اس کے نتیجے میں، موسمی انتہائی واقعات کی پیشگوئی ضلعوں، شہروں، اور بلاک نیزوارڈز سطح پر کی جانی چاہیے، کیونکہ ان کے لیے مخصوص مقامات پر موسمی پیمانوں کی معلومات ضروری ہوتی ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ، کئی عوامل (زمین کے استعمال، نباتات، شہری عمارتیں، آبی ذخائر، ایروسولز، آلودگی، وغیرہ) مائیکروکلائمیٹ کی خصوصیات کی مقامی اور وقتی تغیرات کو کنٹرول یا متاثر کرتے ہیں۔
بھارتی محکمہ موسمیات (آئی ایم ڈی) مختلف اسکیموں کے ذریعے پورے بھارت میں موسمی انتہاؤں کی چھوٹی سطح کی خصوصیات کی نگرانی کرنے کے لیے مشاہداتی نیٹ ورکس کو بہتر بنانے اور اپ گریڈ کرنے کے لیے کام کرتا ہے۔
وزارت نے میگا شہروں جیسے ممبئی میں ایڈوانسڈ ویٹر سسٹمز (اے ڈبلیو ایس) اور آٹومیٹک رین گیجز (اے آر جی ایس) کا ایک گھنا مشاہداتی نیٹ ورک قائم کیا ہے تاکہ مقامی سطح پر بارش کے ڈیٹا فراہم کیے جا سکیں۔ دہلی اور ممبئی جیسے شہروں میں، آئی ایم ڈی نے متعدد ریڈار (خاص طور پر ایکس بینڈ) نصب کیے ہیں تاکہ بارش اور طوفانوں کی نگرانی ہائپر مقامی سطح پر کی جا سکے۔
موجودہ سیٹلائٹس جو بھارت اور دیگر ممالک سے دستیاب ہیں، اور ساتھ ہی ریڈارز، موسمی مظاہر کی مسلسل نگرانی کے لیے وسیع امکانات فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ خصوصی مشاہداتی سسٹمز جیسے کہ ونڈ پروفائلرز، گراؤنڈ بیسڈ ریڈیومیٹرز، اور لائڈار شہری علاقوں میں موسمی انتہاؤں کے نظام کی نگرانی اور پیشگوئی میں اضافی فوائد فراہم کرتے ہیں۔
تمام مشاہدات پھر جی آئی ایس بیسڈ ڈیسیزن سپورٹ سسٹم (ڈی ایس ایس) کے ذریعے پراسیس اور تجزیہ کی جاتی ہیں۔ اپنے شہری موسمی پیشگوئی اور وارننگ سروسز کے تحت، آئی ایم ڈی دیگر اداروں کے ساتھ مل کر شہری علاقوں میں موسمی انتہاؤں کے حوالے سے اہم اثرات پر مبنی پیشگوئیاں اور وارننگ کی معلومات فراہم کرتا ہے۔
تاہم، موسمی پیشگوئیاں پنچایت سطح پر جاری کی جاتی ہیں۔
وزارت نے تقریباً 2.6 لاکھ پنچایتوں پر پنچایت سطح کی موسمی پیشگوئی شروع کر دی ہے۔ آئی ایم ڈی کی طرف سے تیار کردہ جدید "موسمگرام" پلیٹ فارم، درست موسمی پیشگوئیاں فراہم کرتا ہے، جو فوری 36 گھنٹوں کے لیے گھنٹہ وار اپ ڈیٹس اور اگلے 10 دنوں کے لیے جامع پیشگوئیاں پیش کرتا ہے۔ ان اپ ڈیٹس میں درجہ حرارت، بارش، نمی، ہوا، اور بادلوں کی حالت جیسے اہم پیرامیٹرز شامل ہیں، جو کسانوں کو بیج بونے، فصلوں کی کٹائی اور آبپاشی کے بارے میں باخبر فیصلے کرنے میں مددگار ثابت ہوتے ہیں۔ یہ پلیٹ فارم موسمی پیشگوئی کی معلومات کو ملک بھر میں کسی بھی وقت اور کہیں بھی پنچایت سطح پر دستیاب بناتا ہے۔
یہ معلومات مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) برائے سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی اور ارضیاتی سائنس، ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔