Ministry of Defence
ICG conducts 11th National Maritime Search & Rescue Exercise off Kochi coast
29 NOV 2024 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Coast Guard (ICG) conducted the 11th edition of National Maritime Search and Rescue Exercise (SAREX-2024) off the Kochi coast on November 29, 2024. The two-day exercise was inaugurated by Defence Secretary Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh on November 28, 2024, and reviewed by Director General ICG Paramesh Sivamani. SAREX-2024, with the theme ‘Enhancing Search and Rescue Capabilities Through Regional Collaboration’, highlighted the importance of international cooperation in strengthening maritime safety.
The first day of the event featured various programmes, including table-top exercise, workshop & seminars involving participation of senior officials from government agencies, Ministries & Armed Forces, various stakeholders and foreign delegates. The second day comprised the sea exercise involving large scale contingencies off the Kochi coast with participation of ships & aircraft of various agencies.
The simulated contingency involved a passenger aircraft crash, wherein an aircraft carrying 250 passengers encountered severe technical failure, losing communication with Air Traffic Control and vanishing from radar approximately 150 nautical miles northwest of Kochi. A coordinated Mass Rescue Operation (MRO) was swiftly initiated, demonstrating the seamless deployment of resources, including ships and aircraft from the ICG, Indian Air Force (IAF), tugs from Cochin Port Authority, three water metros, one Garuda rescue & emergency craft from Kochi Water Metro and a water ambulance provided by the Kerala State Administration. Key operations included:
- Life raft drops by IAF aircraft and ICG ships
- Passenger evacuation using Advanced Light Helicopters
- Crew rescue operations utilising Jason Cradle technology
- The innovative deployment of drones to deliver lifebuoys
The successful execution of these operations underscored the high level of coordination and preparedness among participating agencies.
The exercise aimed to validate standard operating procedures and best practices for conducting MROs. It served as a vital platform to enhance mutual understanding, foster collaboration, and exchange effective strategies for managing large-scale maritime contingencies. The event also saw participation from members of the National Maritime Search and Rescue Board and 38 distinguished foreign observers.
Over the years, ICG has emerged as a leading maritime agency, driving India's efforts to build a robust maritime search and rescue framework. By consistently collaborating with various stakeholders, ICG plays a pivotal role in enhancing maritime safety and security. These initiatives align with the Hon’ble Prime Minister of India Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of Security and Growth for All in the Region (SAGAR), reinforcing India’s reputation as a reliable and proactive maritime partner on the global stage.
SKFW.jpeg)
GMCP.jpeg)

രാജ്യരക്ഷാ മന്ത്രാലയം
ഇന്ത്യൻ തീരസംരക്ഷണ സേന, 11 മത് ദേശീയ സമുദ്ര തെരച്ചിൽ - രക്ഷാപ്രവർത്തന അഭ്യാസപ്രകടനം കൊച്ചി തീരത്ത് നടത്തി
29 NOV 2024 3:46PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഇന്ത്യൻ തീരസംരക്ഷണ(ICG) സേന, ദേശീയ സമുദ്ര തെരച്ചിൽ- രക്ഷാപ്രവർത്തന അഭ്യാസപ്രകടനം (SAREX-2024) ത്തിന്റെ 11 മത് പതിപ്പ് 2024 നവംബർ 29 ന് കൊച്ചി തീരത്ത് നടത്തി . ദ്വിദിന അഭ്യാസം നവംബർ 28 ന് പ്രതിരോധ സെക്രട്ടറി ശ്രീ രാജേഷ് കുമാർ സിംഗ് ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്തു. ICG ഡയറക്ടർ ജനറൽ ശ്രീ പരമേഷ് ശിവമണി അവലോകനം ചെയ്തു. 'പ്രാദേശിക സഹകരണത്തിലൂടെ തിരച്ചിൽ, രക്ഷാപ്രവർത്തനം മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തൽ' എന്ന പ്രമേയത്തിലൂന്നിയ SAREX-2024, സമുദ്ര സുരക്ഷ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിൽ അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര സഹകരണത്തിൻ്റെ പ്രാധാന്യം എടുത്തുകാണിച്ചു.
ഗവൺമെൻ്റ് ഏജൻസികൾ, മന്ത്രാലയങ്ങൾ, സായുധ സേനകൾ, വിവിധ തല്പരകക്ഷികൾ, വിദേശ പ്രതിനിധികൾ എന്നിവരിൽ നിന്നുള്ള മുതിർന്ന ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർ പങ്കെടുത്ത സെമിനാറുകൾ, ശിൽപശാലകൾ, ചർച്ചകൾ ഉൾപ്പെടെയുള്ള വിവിധ പരിപാടികൾ ആദ്യ ദിവസം നടന്നു. വിവിധ ഏജൻസികളുടെ കപ്പലുകളുടെയും വിമാനങ്ങളുടെയും പങ്കാളിത്തത്തോടെ കൊച്ചി തീരത്ത് സമുദ്ര അഭ്യാസപ്രകടനമാണ് രണ്ടാം ദിവസം നടന്നത്.
250 യാത്രക്കാരുമായി പോയ വിമാനം ഗുരുതരമായ സാങ്കേതിക തകരാർ നേരിടുകയും എയർ ട്രാഫിക് കൺട്രോളുമായുള്ള ആശയവിനിമയം നഷ്ടപ്പെടുകയും കൊച്ചിയിൽ നിന്ന് ഏകദേശം 150 നോട്ടിക്കൽ മൈൽ വടക്ക് പടിഞ്ഞാറ് റഡാറിൽ നിന്ന് അപ്രത്യക്ഷമാവുകയും ചെയ്യുന്ന തരത്തിൽ സാങ്കേതിക തകരാർ അനുകരിച്ചാണ് അഭ്യാസപ്രകടനം നടത്തിയത്. ഐ സി ജി, ഇന്ത്യൻ വ്യോമസേന (IAF), കൊച്ചിൻ പോർട്ട് അതോറിറ്റിയിൽ നിന്നുള്ള ടഗ്ഗുകൾ, കൊച്ചി വാട്ടർ മെട്രോയിൽ നിന്നുംമൂന്ന് വാട്ടർ മെട്രോകൾ, ഒരു ഗരുഡ റെസ്ക്യൂ & എമർജൻസി ക്രാഫ്റ്റ്, കേരള സംസ്ഥാന ഭരണകൂടം നൽകിയ ജല ആംബുലൻസ് എന്നിവ അടങ്ങുന്ന കപ്പലുകളും വിമാനങ്ങളും ഉൾപ്പെടെയുള്ളയുടെ സഹായത്തോടെ ഏകോപിത രക്ഷാപ്രവർത്തനം (MRO) അതിവേഗം ആരംഭിച്ചു.
പ്രധാന പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ ഇവയാണ് :
വ്യോമസേന വിമാനങ്ങൾ ലൈഫ് റാഫ്റ്റ് ഡ്രോപ്പ് ചെയ്യുന്നു. അഡ്വാൻസ്ഡ് ലൈറ്റ് ഹെലികോപ്റ്ററുകൾ ഉപയോഗിച്ച് ഐസിജി കപ്പലുകളിൽ യാത്രക്കാരെ ഒഴിപ്പിക്കുന്നു.
ജേസൺ ക്രാഡിൽ സാങ്കേതിക വിദ്യ ഉപയോഗിച്ചാണ് വിമാന ജീവനക്കാരുടെ രക്ഷാപ്രവർത്തനം നടത്തിയത്
ലൈഫ് ബോയ്‌കൾ എത്തിക്കാൻ ഡ്രോണുകളുടെ നൂതന വിന്യാസം
രക്ഷാപ്രവർത്തനം നടത്തുന്നതിന് മാനദണ്ഡമാകുന്ന നടപടിക്രമങ്ങളും മികച്ച രീതികളും സാധൂകരിക്കാനാണ് ഈ അഭ്യാസം ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നത്. പരസ്പര ധാരണ വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനും സഹകരണം വളർത്തുന്നതിനും വലിയ തോതിലുള്ള സമുദ്ര അപകടങ്ങൾ കൈകാര്യം ചെയ്യുന്നതിനുള്ള ഫലപ്രദമായ തന്ത്രങ്ങൾ കൈമാറ്റം ചെയ്യുന്നതിനുമുള്ള ഒരു സുപ്രധാന വേദിയായി ഇത് പ്രവർത്തിച്ചു. നാഷണൽ മാരിടൈം സെർച്ച് ആൻഡ് റെസ്ക്യൂ ബോർഡ് അംഗങ്ങളും 38 വിശിഷ്ട വിദേശ നിരീക്ഷകരും പരിപാടിയിൽ പങ്കെടുത്തു.
SKFW.jpeg)
GMCP.jpeg)