Ministry of Defence
ICG conducts 11th National Maritime Search & Rescue Exercise off Kochi coast
29 NOV 2024 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Coast Guard (ICG) conducted the 11th edition of National Maritime Search and Rescue Exercise (SAREX-2024) off the Kochi coast on November 29, 2024. The two-day exercise was inaugurated by Defence Secretary Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh on November 28, 2024, and reviewed by Director General ICG Paramesh Sivamani. SAREX-2024, with the theme ‘Enhancing Search and Rescue Capabilities Through Regional Collaboration’, highlighted the importance of international cooperation in strengthening maritime safety.
The first day of the event featured various programmes, including table-top exercise, workshop & seminars involving participation of senior officials from government agencies, Ministries & Armed Forces, various stakeholders and foreign delegates. The second day comprised the sea exercise involving large scale contingencies off the Kochi coast with participation of ships & aircraft of various agencies.
The simulated contingency involved a passenger aircraft crash, wherein an aircraft carrying 250 passengers encountered severe technical failure, losing communication with Air Traffic Control and vanishing from radar approximately 150 nautical miles northwest of Kochi. A coordinated Mass Rescue Operation (MRO) was swiftly initiated, demonstrating the seamless deployment of resources, including ships and aircraft from the ICG, Indian Air Force (IAF), tugs from Cochin Port Authority, three water metros, one Garuda rescue & emergency craft from Kochi Water Metro and a water ambulance provided by the Kerala State Administration. Key operations included:
- Life raft drops by IAF aircraft and ICG ships
- Passenger evacuation using Advanced Light Helicopters
- Crew rescue operations utilising Jason Cradle technology
- The innovative deployment of drones to deliver lifebuoys
The successful execution of these operations underscored the high level of coordination and preparedness among participating agencies.
The exercise aimed to validate standard operating procedures and best practices for conducting MROs. It served as a vital platform to enhance mutual understanding, foster collaboration, and exchange effective strategies for managing large-scale maritime contingencies. The event also saw participation from members of the National Maritime Search and Rescue Board and 38 distinguished foreign observers.
Over the years, ICG has emerged as a leading maritime agency, driving India's efforts to build a robust maritime search and rescue framework. By consistently collaborating with various stakeholders, ICG plays a pivotal role in enhancing maritime safety and security. These initiatives align with the Hon’ble Prime Minister of India Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of Security and Growth for All in the Region (SAGAR), reinforcing India’s reputation as a reliable and proactive maritime partner on the global stage.
SKFW.jpeg)
GMCP.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
انڈین کوسٹ گارڈ نے کوچی کے ساحل پر 11ویں قومی میری ٹائم سرچ اور بچاؤ مشق کا انعقاد کیا
29 NOV 2024 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
انڈین کوسٹ گارڈ (آئی سی جی) نے 29 نومبر 2024 کو کوچی کے ساحل پر قومی میری ٹائم سرچ اور بچاؤ مشق (ایس اے آر ای ایکس-2024) کے 11ویں ایڈیشن کا انعقاد کیا۔ دو روزہ مشق کا افتتاح 28 نومبر کو سکریٹری دفاع جناب راجیش کمار سنگھ نے کیااور ڈائریکٹر جنرل انڈین کوسٹ گارڈ پرمیش سیوامانی نے جائزہ لیا۔ ’’علاقائی تعاون کے ذریعے تلاش اور بچاؤ کی صلاحیتوں کا فروغ‘‘ تھیم کے ساتھ منعقد ہوئے اس ایس اے آر ای ایکس-2024، نے سمندری تحفظ کے استحکام میں بین الاقوامی تعاون کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا گیا۔
تقریب کے پہلے دن مختلف پروگرام پیش کیے گئے، جن میں ٹیبل ٹاپ ایکسرسائز، ورکشاپ اور سیمینارز شامل تھے جن میں سرکاری اداروں، وزارتوں اور مسلح افواج کے سینئر حکام، مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈرز اور غیر ملکی مندوبین نے شرکت کی۔ دوسرےروز کوچی ساحل پر بڑے پیمانے پر ہنگامی حالات سے نمٹنے کے ضمن میں بحری مشق کی گئی جس میں مختلف ایجنسیوں کے جہازوں اورطیاروں نے حصہ لیا۔
مشق میں ہنگامی صورتحال میں ایک مسافر طیارے کا حادثہ بھی شامل تھا، جس میں 250 مسافروں کو لے جانے والے طیارے کو شدید تکنیکی خرابی کا سامنا کرنا پڑا، جس سے ایئر ٹریفک کنٹرول سے رابطہ منقطع ہو گیا اور کوچی کے شمال مغرب میں تقریباً 150 سمندری میل کے فاصلے پر ریڈار سے غائب ہو گیا۔ ایک بڑی بچاؤ کی کارروائی تیزی سے شروع کی گئی،جس میں وسائل کے موثر استعمال کا مظاہرہ کیا گیا، جس میں آئی سی جی ، ہندوستانی فضائیہ (آئی اے ایف) ، کوچین پورٹ اتھارٹی کے ٹگس، تین واٹر میٹروز، ایک گروڈا ریسکیو اور ایمرجنسی کرافٹ اور کوچی واٹر میٹرو اور کیرالہ ریاستی انتظامیہ کے ذریعہ فراہم کردہ واٹر ایمبولینس شامل ہیں۔اہم کارروائیوں میں شامل ہیں:
• آئی اے ایف کے طیاروں اور آئی سی جی جہازوں کے ذریعے لائف رافٹ ڈراپ
• ایڈوانسڈ لائٹ ہیلی کاپٹروں کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے مسافروں کا انخلا
• جیسن کریڈل ٹیکنا لوجی کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے عملہ ریسکیو آپریشن
• لائف بوائز کی فراہمی کے لیے ڈرونز کی جدید تعیناتی
ان مشقوں کی کامیابی نے شرکت کرنے والے اداروں کے درمیان اعلیٰ سطح کے ہم آہنگی اور تیاری کو اجاگر کیا۔
اس مشق کا مقصد معیاری آپریٹنگ طریقہ کار اور ایم آر اوز کے انعقاد کے لیے بہترین طریقوں کا استعمال کرنا تھا۔ اس نے باہمی افہام و تفہیم کو بڑھانے، تعاون کو فروغ دینے اور بڑے پیمانے پر بحری حالات کے انتظام کے لیے موثر حکمت عملیوں کے تبادلے کے لیے ایک اہم پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کیا۔ تقریب میں نیشنل میری ٹائم سرچ اینڈ ریسکیو بورڈ کے اراکین اور 38 ممتاز غیر ملکی مبصرین نے بھی شرکت کی۔
حالیہ برسوں میں آئی سی جی ایک سرکردہ میری ٹائم ایجنسی کے طور پر ابھری ہے، جس نے ایک مضبوط سمندری تلاش اور بچاؤ کا فریم ورک بنانے کے لیے ہندوستان کی کوششوں کو آگے بڑھایا ہے۔ مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ مسلسل تعاون کرتے ہوئے، آئی سی جی سمندری تحفظ اور سلامتی کو بڑھانے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ یہ اقدامات ہندوستان کے عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے خطہ میں سب کے لیے سلامتی اور ترقی کےنظریے (ساگر) کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ ہیں اور عالمی سطح پر ایک قابل اعتماد اور فعال بحری شراکت دار کے طور پر ہندوستان کی ساکھ کو استحکام بخشتے ہیں۔