Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on Health Insurance for Senior Citizens
AB PM-JAY provides cashless healthcare services related to 1961 procedures across 27 medical specialties including General Medicine, General Surgery, Orthopedics, Cardiology, Oncology etc. which can be availed by different age groups
Approximately 14 lakh Ayushman Vay Vandana cards have been created, for senior citizens aged 70 years and above
29 NOV 2024 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India expanded Ayushman Bharat - Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB-PMJAY) to provide free treatment benefits of up to 5 lakh per year on a family basis to all senior citizens aged 70 years and above, irrespective of their socio-economic status on 29.10.2024.
In the latest national master of the Health Benefit Package (HBP) the scheme provides cashless healthcare services related to 1961 procedures across 27 medical specialties including General Medicine, General Surgery, Orthopedics, Cardiology, Oncology etc. which can be availed by different age groups. Among these, treatment services like Hemodialysis / Peritoneal Dialysis, Acute Ischemic Stroke, Accelerated hypertension, Total Hip Replacement, Total Knee Replacement, PTCA, inclusive of diagnostic angiogram, Single Chamber Permanent Pacemaker Implantation, Double Chamber Permanent Pacemaker Implantation etc. are available to eligible senior citizens as well. Further, States have been provided flexibility to further customize the Health Benefit Packages to local context.
The estimated number of beneficiary families aged 70 years and above across the country is 4.5 crore which corresponds to the 6 crore individuals under the scheme.
As on 25.11.2024, approximately 14 lakh Ayushman Vay Vandana cards have been created, for senior citizens aged 70 years and above beneficiaries under the scheme.
The total amount of Rs 3,437 crore expenditure is estimated, out of which Rs 2,165 crore in the central share expenditure is likely to be incurred during Financial Year 2024-25 and 2025-26, for the said scheme. As on 31.10.2024, a total of 29,870 hospitals are empanelled out of which 13,173 are private hospitals.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Shri Prataprao Jadhav stated this in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
वरिष्ठ नागरिकों के लिए स्वास्थ्य बीमा पर अपडेट
एबी पीएम-जेएवाई जनरल मेडिसिन, जनरल सर्जरी, ऑर्थोपेडिक्स, कार्डियोलॉजी, ऑन्कोलॉजी आदि सहित 27 चिकित्सा क्षेत्रों में 1961 प्रक्रियाओं के माध्यम से संबंधित कैशलेस स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं प्रदान करता है, जिसका लाभ विभिन्न आयु वर्ग के लोग उठा सकते हैं
70 वर्ष और उससे अधिक आयु के वरिष्ठ नागरिकों के लिए लगभग 14 लाख आयुष्मान वय वंदना कार्ड बनाए गए
29 NOV 2024 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार ने 29.10.2024 के अनुसार 70 वर्ष और उससे अधिक आयु के सभी वरिष्ठ नागरिकों को पारिवारिक आधार पर प्रति वर्ष 5 लाख रुपये तक का मुफ्त इलाज लाभ प्रदान करने के लिए आयुष्मान भारत- प्रधानमंत्री जन आरोग्य योजना (एबी-पीएमजेएवाई) का विस्तार किया, चाहे उनकी सामाजिक-आर्थिक स्थिति कुछ भी हो।
स्वास्थ्य लाभ पैकेज (एचबीपी) के नवीनतम राष्ट्रीय मास्टर में यह योजना जनरल मेडिसिन, जनरल सर्जरी, ऑर्थोपेडिक्स, कार्डियोलॉजी, ऑन्कोलॉजी आदि सहित 27 चिकित्सा क्षेत्रों में 1961 प्रक्रियाओं के माध्यम से कैशलेस स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं प्रदान करती है, जिसका लाभ विभिन्न आयु वर्ग के लोग उठा सकते हैं। इनमें हेमोडायलिसिस / पेरिटोनियल डायलिसिस, एक्यूट इस्केमिक स्ट्रोक, त्वरित उच्च रक्तचाप, टोटल हिप रिप्लेसमेंट, टोटल घुटना रिप्लेसमेंट, पीटीसीए, डायग्नोस्टिक एंजियोग्राम सहित, सिंगल चैंबर परमानेंट पेसमेकर इम्प्लांटेशन, डबल चैंबर परमानेंट पेसमेकर इम्प्लांटेशन आदि जैसी उपचार सेवाएं शामिल हैं और पात्र वरिष्ठ नागरिकों के लिए उपलब्ध हैं। इसके अलावा, राज्यों को स्वास्थ्य लाभ पैकेजों को स्थानीय संदर्भ में और अनुकूलित करने के लिए लचीलापन प्रदान किया गया है।
देश भर में 70 वर्ष और उससे अधिक आयु के लाभार्थी परिवारों की अनुमानित संख्या 4.5 करोड़ है जो योजना के तहत 6 करोड़ व्यक्तियों के बराबर है।
25.11.2024 तक, योजना के तहत 70 वर्ष और उससे अधिक आयु के वरिष्ठ नागरिकों के लिए लगभग 14 लाख आयुष्मान वय वंदना कार्ड बनाए गए हैं।
उपर्युक्त योजना हेतु वित्तीय वर्ष 2024-25 एवं 2025-26 के दौरान कुल 3,437 करोड़ रूपये व्यय होने का अनुमान है, जिसमें से केन्द्रीय अंश व्यय 2,165 करोड़ रूपये होने की संभावना है। 31.10.2024 तक, कुल 29,870 अस्पताल सूचीबद्ध हैं, जिनमें से 13,173 निजी अस्पताल हैं।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री प्रतापराव जाधव ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।