Ministry of Women and Child Development
SHe-Box portal recently launched by Ministry of Women and Child Development
It is developed in accordance with the provisions of the Sexual Harassment of Women at Workplace Act, 2013
The portal is designed to serve as a central repository for ICs and LCs at State/ UT administration level workplaces as well as workplaces in private sector
29 NOV 2024 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
Safety and security of women in the country is of utmost priority for the Government. Keeping this in view, the Government has enacted “the Sexual Harassment of Women at Workplace (Prevention, Prohibition and Redressal) Act, 2013” (SH Act) to provide protection to women against sexual harassment at workplace and for the prevention and redressal of complaints related to it. The Act covers all women, irrespective of their age, employment status or nature of work, whether working in public or private, organised or unorganised sector and whether in rural and urban areas. The Act casts a legal obligation upon employers of all workplaces, public or private, to provide a safe and secure working environment free from sexual harassment, whereby every employer is mandated to constitute an Internal Committee (IC) wherever the number of employees/ workers is more than 10. Similarly, the Appropriate Government is authorized to constitute Local Committee (LC) in every district to receive complaints from organizations having less than ten workers or if the complaint is against the employer himself/herself. The Act has enough provisions to deal with various aspects of the matter including penal provisions for those who violate the provisions of the Act including for the employers. Ministry of Women and Child Development (MWCD) being the Nodal Ministry, issues advisories to all Central Ministries /Departments and State Governments/ Union Territory (UT) Administrations from time to time for effective implementation of the Act and to organize workshops and awareness programmes at regular intervals for sensitizing the employers and employees.
As per the provisions of the Act, the appropriate government has been mandated to maintain the data of number of complaints received and disposed of. Till recently, there was no central database for maintaining the data on number of ICs and LCs as well as number of complaints filed and disposed of. Hence, being the Nodal Ministry, the Ministry of Women and Child Development (MWCD) launched SHe-Box recently. The complaint registration feature in the She-Box went live on October 19, 2024, after a majority of Central Ministries and Departments onboarded the portal. Since then, the portal has received 9 complaints. The portal has been designed to serve as a central repository for ICs and LCs at various State/ UT administration level workplaces as well as workplaces in private sector, once they on-board the portal.
The SHe-Box portal has been developed in accordance with the provisions of the Sexual Harassment of Women at Workplace (Prevention, Prohibition and Redressal) Act, 2013 and the time prescribed for inquiry under the Act is 90 days.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Women and Child Development Smt. Savitri Thakur in Lok Sabha in reply to a question today.

பெண்கள் மற்றும் குழந்தை நலன் அமைச்சகம்
பணியிடங்களில் பெண்களுக்கு எதிரான பாலியல் வன்கொடுமைகள் குறித்து புகார் அளிக்க ஷே-பாக்ஸ் (SHe-Box) இணையதளம் தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது
29 NOV 2024 4:21PM by PIB Chennai
நாட்டில் பெண்களின் பாதுகாப்புக்கு அரசு உயர் முன்னுரிமை அளிக்கிறது. பணியிடங்களில் பாலியல் துன்புறுத்தல்களிலிருந்து பெண்களுக்கு பாதுகாப்பு வழங்குவதற்கும், அது தொடர்பான புகார்களைத் தடுப்பதற்கும், தீர்ப்பதற்கும் "பணியிடத்தில் பெண்களுக்கான பாலியல் துன்புறுத்தல் தடுப்பு, தடை தீர்வு) சட்டம்- 2013" இயற்றப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்தச் சட்டம் அனைத்து பெண்களையும், அவர்களின் வயது, வேலைவாய்ப்பு நிலை அல்லது வேலையின் தன்மை ஆகியவற்றைப் பொருட்படுத்தாமல், பொது, தனியார், ஒழுங்கமைக்கப்பட்ட அல்லது அமைப்புசாரா துறைகளில் பணி புரியும் பெண்கள், என அனைத்து பெண்களையும் உள்ளடக்கியது. இந்தச் சட்டம் பாலியல் துன்புறுத்தல்களிலிருந்து பெண்கள் விடுபட்டு, அவர்களுக்குப் பாதுகாப்பான பணிச் சூழலை வழங்குவதற்கான வாய்ப்பை ஏற்படுத்துகிறது.
ஊழியர்கள் அல்லது தொழிலாளர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை 10 க்கும் அதிகமாக இருக்கும் இடங்களில் ஒரு உள் குழுவை (ஐசி) அமைக்க வேண்டும். இதேபோல், பத்துக்கும் குறைவான தொழிலாளர்களைக் கொண்ட நிறுவனங்களிடமிருந்து பெறப்படும் புகார்கள் தொடர்பாக பெற ஒவ்வொரு மாவட்டத்திலும் உள் குழுவை (எல்சி) அமைக்க பொருத்தமான அரசுக்கு அதிகாரம் உள்ளது. சட்டத்தின் விதிகளை மீறுபவர்களுக்கு தண்டனை விதிகள் உட்பட பல்வேறு அம்சங்களைக் கையாள்வதற்கு இந்தச் சட்டத்தில் போதுமான விதிகள் உள்ளன. பெண்கள் - குழந்தைகள் மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம்/இதன் முதன்மை அமைச்சகமாக இருப்பதால், இந்தச் சட்டத்தை திறம்பட செயல்படுத்துவதற்காக அனைத்து மத்திய அமைச்சகங்கள், துறைகள், மாநில அரசுகள், யூனியன் பிரதேச நிர்வாகங்களுக்கு அவ்வப்போது ஆலோசனைகளை வழங்குகிறது.
பெண்கள், குழந்தைகள் மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம் சமீபத்தில் ஷே-பாக்ஸ் (SHe-Box) இணையதளத்தை அறிமுகப்படுத்தியது. பெரும்பாலான மத்திய அமைச்சகங்கள், துறைகள் தளத்தில் இணைந்த பின்னர், ஷீ-பாக்ஸில் புகார் பதிவு அம்சம் 2024 அக்டோபர் 19 அன்று நடைமுறைக்கு வந்தது. அப்போதிருந்து, இந்த தளத்திற்கு 9 புகார்கள் வந்துள்ளன. பல்வேறு மாநில, யூனியன் பிரதேச நிர்வாக அளவிலான பணியிடங்களிலும், தனியார் துறையில் உள்ள பணியிடங்களிலும் ஐசி-க்கள், எல்சி-க்ளுக்கான மத்திய களஞ்சியமாக இந்த இணையதளம் வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
பணியிடத்தில் பெண்களை பாலியல் துன்புறுத்தல் தடுப்பு, தடை, தீர்வுச் சட்டம்-2013-ன் விதிகளின்படி ஷே-பாக்ஸ் தளம் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இச் சட்டத்தின் கீழ் விசாரணைக்கு பரிந்துரைக்கப்பட்ட கால அளவு 90 நாட்கள் ஆகும்.
இந்தத் தகவலை மத்திய பெண்கள், குழந்தைகள் மேம்பாட்டுத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திருமதி சாவித்ரி தாக்கூர், மக்களவையில் இன்று கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு அளித்த பதிலில் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.