Ministry of Culture
Union Minister of Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat inaugurates exhibition ‘Shunyata : Emptiness’ at the National Museum
29 NOV 2024 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Culture and Tourism, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat inaugurated the special exhibition ‘Shunyata: Emptiness’, today, at the National Museum, New Delhi. Dr. B.R. Mani, Director General of the National Museum, and a large gathering of dignitaries, diplomats, experts, researchers, artists, and museum professionals attended the programme. Speaking on the occasion, the Minister emphasised that the profound Buddhist concept of ‘Shunyata’ is an epicentre of all the philosophical branches, which is somewhat misconceived as synonymous with voidness. Still, it is a cohesive concept bracketing your existence that unites humanity, which is essential in the current state of geopolitical crisis on the global stage. It could only be resolved by following the principles of Dhamma preached by the Lord Buddha. Dr. B.R. Mani also pointed out that emptiness in philosophy and art could be perceived and appreciated within the visualisation of formlessness, which is also manifested in the Holy Relics of Buddha.
This exhibition is a collaborative effort led by Shri Abhay K, a poet, artist, and diplomat who serves as its curator. He worked alongside the National Museum's curatorial team, headed by Dr B.R. Mani, a renowned archaeologist and expert on Buddhist art and philosophy. The exhibition effectively communicates the essence of ‘Shunyata : Emptiness,’ as presented in the early Buddhist foundational text, the Prajnaparamita Sutra, by showcasing this profound concept through early Indian and contemporary art.
The exhibition features a vibrant collection of paintings by Shri Abhay K and an exquisite array of masterpieces from the National Museum of India, with the Holy Relics of Lord Buddha serving as the centrepiece. The theme focuses on the idea expressed in the Heart Sutra: “Emptiness is form; form is emptiness,” which is well articulated through the artworks. The artefacts and paintings serve as visualizations of emptiness.
In his artworks, Shri Abhay K posits that clinging to the idea of a fixed, inherent self and perceiving fleeting experiences as permanent is the root of suffering. Understanding the concept of emptiness is essential for breaking free from suffering and the endless cycle of birth and death known as samsara. By recognising the emptiness of all things, one can liberate themselves from these misconceptions and move towards enlightenment.
The artefacts from the National Museum's collection include sculptures and paintings centred on the Prajnaparamita discourse. One of the earliest objects in this exhibition is the stone-carved Buddhapada from Nagarjunakonda in Andhra Pradesh, which dates back to the 2nd century CE during the Satavahana dynasty. The collection also features stone sculptures from the Pala period, spanning the 8th to 12th centuries CE. These sculptures depict significant themes, including the eight great events in the life of Buddha (ashtamahapratiharya), the worship of Prajnaparamita Sutra and Vajrasattva by devotees, and panels illustrating Transcendental Buddhas (Panchtathagatas) and the eight great bodhisattvas (ashtamahabodhisattvas), alongside various bronze icons and Buddhist ritual implements.
Additionally, the exhibition showcases illuminated palm-leaf manuscripts and painted wooden covers of the *Astasahasrika Prajnaparamita Sutra* from the Pala period, enriching the cultural context of the display. An inscribed brick from Nalanda, Bihar, dating around 516-517 CE, contains the text of the Nidhana Sutra or the Pratitya Samutpada Sutra; this item, displayed alongside votive seals, vividly illustrates the manifestation of Buddhist philosophy in art. Moreover, a collection of inscribed painted manuscripts of the Prajnaparamita Hrdaya Sutra from Central Asia, alongside a fragmented mural painting featuring Buddhist disciples, underscores the historical spread of Buddhist art and philosophy rooted in India across Asia since ancient times.
Dr Abira Bhattacharya, Assistant Curator (Anthropology) at the National Museum, is the exhibition's co-curator. The exhibition will be open until 8th December, 2024, according to the museum's schedule and operating days.

وزارات ثقافت
ثقافت و سیاحت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے نیشنل میوزیم میں ’شونیَتا: خالی پن‘ کے موضوع پر ایک نمائش کا افتتاح کیا
29 NOV 2024 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
ثقافت اور سیاحت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے آج نئی دہلی کے نیشنل میوزیم میں خصوصی نمائش ’شونیاتا: خالی پن‘ کا افتتاح کیا۔ نیشنل میوزیم کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر بی آر منی اور معززین، سفارت کاروں، ماہرین، محققین، فنکاروں اور میوزیم کے ماہرین کے ایک بڑے اجتماع نے پروگرام میں شرکت کی۔ اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ’شونیاتا‘ کا عمیق بدھ تصور تمام فلسفیانہ شاخوں کا مرکز ہے، جسے کسی حد تک باطل کے مترادف کے طور پر غلط سمجھا جاتا ہے۔ پھر بھی، یہ آپ کے وجود کو بریکٹ کرنے والا ایک مربوط تصور ہے جو انسانیت کو متحد کرتا ہے، جو عالمی سطح پر جغرافیائی سیاسی بحران کی موجودہ حالت میں ضروری ہے۔ یہ صرف بھگوان بدھ کے ذریعہ تبلیغ کردہ ’دھم ‘کے اصولوں پر عمل کرنے سے ہی حل ہوسکتا ہے۔ ڈاکٹر بی آر منی نے یہ بھی نشاندہی کی کہ فلسفہ اور فن میں خالی پن کو بے ساختگی کے تصور کے اندر دیکھا اور سراہا جا سکتا ہے، جو بدھ کے مقدس آثار میں بھی ظاہر ہوتا ہے۔
یہ نمائش ایک مشترکہ کوشش ہے جس کی قیادت جناب ابھے کے ہیں ، جو ایک شاعر، مصور، اور سفارت کار ہیں اور اس نمائش کے کیوریٹر کے طور پر کام کر رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے قومی عجائب گھر کی کیوریٹری ٹیم کے ساتھ کام کیا، جس کی سربراہی ڈاکٹر بی آر منی کر رہے تھے، جو ایک مشہور ماہر آثار قدیمہ اور بدھ مت کے فن اور فلسفے کے ماہر ہیں۔ یہ نمائش ابتدائی بھارتی اور عصری فن کے ذریعے اس گہرے تصور کی نمائش کر کے’شونیاتا: خالی پن‘ کے جوہر کو مؤثر طریقے سے پیش کرتی ہے، جیسا کہ ابتدائی بدھ مت کے بنیادی متن، پرجنپرامیتا سوتر میں پیش کیا گیا ہے۔
اس نمائش میں شری ابھے کے کی پینٹنگز کا ایک متحرک مجموعہ اور نیشنل میوزیم آف انڈیا سے شاہکاروں کا ایک شاندار مجموعہ پیش کیا گیا ہے، جس میں لارڈ بدھا کے مقدس آثار مرکز کے طور پر کام کر رہے ہیں۔ یہ موضوع سوتر: "خالی پن ایک شکل ہے؛ شکل خالی پن ہے‘‘ پر مرتکز ہے جسے آرٹ ورکس کے ذریعے اچھی طرح سے بیان کیا گیا ہے۔ نوادرات اور پینٹنگز خالی پن کے تصور کے طور پر کام کرتے ہیں۔
اپنے فن پاروں میں، شری ابھے کے نے کہا ہے کہ ایک مقررہ، موروثی خود کے خیال سے چمٹے رہنا اور عارضی تجربات کو مستقل سمجھنا ہی مصائب کی جڑ ہے۔ خالی پن کے تصور کو سمجھنا مصائب اور پیدائش اور موت کے لامتناہی چکر سے آزاد ہونے کے لیے ضروری ہے جسے سمسار کہا جاتا ہے۔ ہر چیز کے خالی پن کو پہچان کر انسان ان غلط فہمیوں سے آزاد ہو کر روشن خیالی کی طرف بڑھ سکتا ہے۔
قومی عجائب گھر کے مجموعے کے نوادرات میں مجسمے اور پینٹنگز شامل ہیں جو پرجناپرامیتا گفتگو پر مرکوز ہیں۔ اس نمائش میں سب سے قدیم چیزوں میں سے ایک آندھرا پردیش کے ناگرجناکونڈا سے پتھر سے تراشی گئی بدھا پاڑا ہے، جو ساتواہن خاندان کے دوران دوسری صدی عیسوی کی ہے۔ اس مجموعہ میں 8ویں سے 12ویں صدی عیسوی تک پھیلے ہوئے پال دور کے پتھر کے مجسمے بھی شامل ہیں۔
مزید برآں، اس نمائش میں پالا دور کے *اشٹ سہستریکا پرجناپارمیتا سوتر*کے روشن کھجور کے پتوں کے مخطوطات اور پینٹ شدہ لکڑی کے سرورق کی نمائش کی گئی ہے، جس سے ڈسپلے کے ثقافتی تناظر کو تقویت ملتی ہے۔ نالندہ، بہار کی ایک کندہ اینٹ، جو کہ 516-517 عیسوی کے لگ بھگ ہے، اس میں ندھانا سترا یا پرتیہ سموت پادا سترا کا متن موجود ہے۔ یہ شے، ووٹی مہروں کے ساتھ دکھائی گئی، آرٹ میں بدھ مت کے فلسفے کے مظہر کو واضح طور پر واضح کرتی ہے۔ مزید برآں، وسطی ایشیا سے پراجناپرامیتا ہردایا سترا کے کندہ شدہ پینٹ مخطوطات کا ایک مجموعہ، جس میں بدھ مت کے شاگردوں پر مشتمل ایک بکھری دیواری پینٹنگ ہے، قدیم زمانے سے پورے ایشیا میں ہندوستان میں جڑے بدھ فن اور فلسفے کے تاریخی پھیلاؤ کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے۔
میوزیم کے شیڈیول اور آپریٹنگ کے دنوں کے مطابق یہ نمائش 8 دسمبر 2024 تک کھلی رہے گی۔