Ministry of Finance
Designated Court Sentences two accused private persons to 3 years’ Imprisonment with total fine of Rs. 60,000/- in case of obtaining TDS refund based on false/forged TDS certificates
29 NOV 2024 8:42PM by PIB Ahmedabad
The Special ACJM Court for CBl cases, Ahmedabad (Rural) today i.e. 29.11.2024 sentenced two accused Shri Suresh G. Prajapati, then Income Tax Practitioner and his wife Mrs. Sobhnaben Suresh Prajapati (both private persons) to 03 years’ Imprisonment with total fine of Rs. 60,000/- in case of obtaining TDS refund based on false/forged TDS certificates.
CBI had registered the instant case on 31.12.2007 on allegations that Income Tax refunds were regularly made from Ward 12(3), Income Tax Office, Narayan Chambers, Ahmedabad on the basis of bogus TDS certificates. It was revealed that Shri Sureshbhai G. Prajapati, Income Tax Practitioner Ahmedabad had filed a number of IT Returns in the name of individuals assesses. Along with these Income Tax Returns, a number of TDS certificates were also attached. It was ascertained that though these TDS Certificates were bogus in nature, the refunds were allowed to the tune of around Rs.3,61,298/-from Ward12(3), Ahmedabad, which was misappropriated.
After completion of investigation, CBI filed two chargesheets on 31.12.2008 and 03.01.2011 against accused.
After trial, the Court found the accused guilty and sentenced them accordingly.

નાણા મંત્રાલય
નિયુક્ત CBI કોર્ટે ખોટા/બનાવટી TDS પ્રમાણપત્રોના આધારે TDS રિફંડ મેળવવાના કેસમાં બે આરોપી ખાનગી વ્યક્તિઓને કુલ રૂ. 60,000/-ના દંડ સાથે 3 વર્ષની કેદની સજા ફટકારી
29 NOV 2024 8:42PM by PIB Ahmedabad
CBl કેસો માટે અમદાવાદ (ગ્રામ્ય) માટેની સ્પેશિયલ ACJM કોર્ટે 29.11.2024ના રોજ બે આરોપી શ્રી સુરેશ જી. પ્રજાપતિ, તત્કાલીન ઇન્કમટેક્સ પ્રેક્ટિશનર અને તેમના પત્ની શ્રીમતી શોભનાબેન સુરેશ પ્રજાપતિ (બંને ખાનગી વ્યક્તિઓ)ને ખોટા/બનાવટી TDS પ્રમાણપત્રના આધારે TDS રિફંડ મેળવવાના કિસ્સામાં કુલ 03 વર્ષની કેદ અને રૂ. 60,000/-ના દંડની સજા ફટકારી છે.
સીબીઆઈએ 31.12.2007ના રોજ બોગસ TDS પ્રમાણપત્રોના આધારે વોર્ડ 12(3), આવકવેરા કચેરી, નારાયણ ચેમ્બર્સ, અમદાવાદમાંથી આવકવેરા રિફંડ નિયમિતપણે કરવામાં આવતા હોવાના આક્ષેપો પર તાત્કાલિક કેસ નોંધ્યો હતો. એવું બહાર આવ્યું હતું કે શ્રી સુરેશભાઈ જી. પ્રજાપતિ, ઈનકમ ટેક્સ પ્રેક્ટિશનર અમદાવાદે વ્યક્તિગત આકારણીઓના નામે સંખ્યાબંધ આઈટી રિટર્ન ફાઈલ કર્યા હતા. આ આવકવેરા રિટર્નની સાથે, સંખ્યાબંધ TDS પ્રમાણપત્રો પણ જોડવામાં આવ્યા હતા. એવું જાણવા મળ્યું હતું કે આ TDS પ્રમાણપત્રો બોગસ હોવા છતાં, વોર્ડ 12(3), અમદાવાદમાંથી આશરે રૂ. 3,61,298/-ના રિફંડની મંજૂરી આપવામાં આવી હતી, જેનો ગેરઉપયોગ કરવામાં આવ્યો હતો.
તપાસ પૂર્ણ કર્યા પછી, સીબીઆઈએ આરોપીઓ સામે 31.12.2008 અને 03.01.2011ના રોજ બે ચાર્જશીટ દાખલ કરી.
ટ્રાયલ પછી, કોર્ટે આરોપીઓને દોષી ઠેરવ્યા અને તે મુજબ સજા ફટકારી.