संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान संगोष्ठी 2024: कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता की संभावनाएं और चिंताएं
27 NOV 2024 11:10AM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के संस्कृति मंत्रालय के तहत राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान संग्रहालय परिषद (एनसीएसएम) ने 26 नवंबर, 2024 को नेहरू विज्ञान केंद्र, मुंबई में राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान संगोष्ठी (एनएसएस) 2024 का सफलतापूर्वक आयोजन किया। इस वार्षिक कार्यक्रम में भारत के विभिन्न राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के 32 उत्कृष्ट छात्रों ने "कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता: संभावनाएं और चिंताएं" पर चर्चा की। 1982 में अपनी स्थापना के बाद से एनएसएस कक्षा आठवीं से दसवीं तक के छात्रों के बीच बौद्धिक जिज्ञासा विकसित करने का एक महत्वपूर्ण मंच बना हुआ है। पिछले कुछ वर्षों में देश भर के 50,000 से अधिक छात्रों ने ब्लॉक स्तर से शुरू होकर राष्ट्रीय स्तर तक इसकी बहु-स्तरीय चर्चाओं में भाग लिया। 2024 की संगोष्ठी में शीर्ष 32 प्रतिभागियों की प्रस्तुतियाँ उनके शिक्षक अनुरक्षकों के साथ प्रदर्शित की गई। इस संगोष्ठी में उनकी रचनात्मकता, नवाचार और आलोचनात्मक सोच के बारे में बताया गया।
संगोष्ठी का उद्घाटन मुख्य अतिथि, आईआईटी बॉम्बे में डीन (पूर्व छात्र और कॉर्पोरेट संबंध) और एआई और एमएल चेयर प्रोफेसर, प्रो. रवींद्र डी. गुडी ने किया। सी-डैक, मुंबई के कार्यकारी निदेशक डॉ. एम. ससिकुमार ने मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में कार्यक्रम की शोभा बढ़ाई। अन्य प्रतिष्ठित गणमान्य व्यक्तियों में एनसीएसएम के महानिदेशक श्री अरिजीत दत्ता चौधरी और नेहरू विज्ञान केंद्र, मुंबई के निदेशक श्री उमेश कुमार रुस्तागी के साथ-साथ छात्र, शिक्षक और आमंत्रित अतिथि शामिल थे।
प्रो. रवींद्र डी. गुडी ने अपने प्रेरक उद्घाटन भाषण में विविध क्षेत्रों में कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता की परिवर्तनकारी शक्ति विशेष रूप से व्यक्तिगत चिकित्सा में इसकी क्रांतिकारी भूमिका पर प्रकाश डालकर दर्शकों को मंत्रमुग्ध कर दिया। उन्होंने बताया कि कैसे कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता केवल एक माध्यम नहीं है बल्कि मानवीय निगरानी में पूर्व ज्ञान का उपयोग करने और अपनाने का एक साधन है जो नैतिक और प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन सुनिश्चित करता है। तकनीकी विकास की छह तरंगों के माध्यम से मानव की उल्लेखनीय यात्रा के बारे में बताते हुए प्रो. गुडी ने कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता और उन्नत तकनीकों पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने भविष्य को फिर से परिभाषित करने के लिए इन नवाचारों की गहन क्षमता पर जोर दिया और हमसे इस बदलाव को दूरदर्शिता और जिम्मेदारी के साथ अपनाने का आग्रह किया। अपने मुख्य भाषण में डॉ. एम. ससिकुमार ने अपने उच्च अध्ययन के दौरान कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता के बारे में प्राप्त अपने अनुभव साझा किए और इसके विकास और सीमाओं पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने गूगल ट्रांसलेट जैसे कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता उपकरणों के जिम्मेदारी पूर्वक उपयोग की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया और डीपफेक तकनीक जैसी चुनौतियों के प्रति आगाह किया। उन्होंने छात्रों से विश्वसनीय स्रोतों पर भरोसा करने और कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता के विकास में योगदान देने का आग्रह किया। श्री अरिजीत दत्ता चौधरी ने सामाजिक चुनौतियों का समाधान करने के लिए युवाओं में वैज्ञानिक सोच को बढ़ावा देने और संवाद विकसित करने के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला। छात्रों की प्रस्तुतियों में संभावनाओं और सावधानी का संतुलन दिखाई दिया जिसमें नैतिक चिंताओं का समाधान करते हुए महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दों को हल करने की कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता की क्षमता को स्वीकार किया गया।
यह दिन गतिविधियों से भरा रहा। सभी 32 प्रतिभागियों ने अपनी अच्छी तरह से शोध की गई और अभिनव प्रस्तुतियाँ पेश की। जजों को इनकी गहन समीक्षा की। प्रोफेसर कुमारदेव बनर्जी, यशवंत कानेतकर, डॉ. मनोज के डेका, डॉ. कविता सूदा और श्री भरत गुप्ता सहित जजों के प्रतिष्ठित पैनल ने प्रत्येक प्रस्तुति का सावधानीपूर्वक मूल्यांकन किया जिससे छात्रों की गहन सोच और "कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता: संभावनाएँ और चिंताएँ" विषय पर विचारों का निष्पक्ष और व्यापक मूल्यांकन सुनिश्चित हुआ।
कार्यक्रम का समापन शाम 6:00 बजे एक शानदार समापन सत्र और पुरस्कार वितरण समारोह से हुआ। इस कार्यक्रम में मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में मुंबई के टाटा इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ फंडामेंटल रिसर्च के निदेशक प्रोफेसर जयराम एन चेंगलूर की गरिमामयी उपस्थिति रही। शाम का मुख्य आकर्षण राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान संगोष्ठी 2024 के विजेताओं की घोषणा थी जिसमें मिस रचना एस. जी., भारत विद्या मंदिर सीनियर सेकेंडरी स्कूल, तमिलनाडु ने प्रतिष्ठित पुरस्कार जीता और नौ उपविजेता रहे। उनकी विचारोत्तेजक प्रस्तुतियों ने कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता की संभावनाओं और चुनौतियों का पता लगाने में भारत के युवाओं की असाधारण प्रतिभा और दूरदर्शिता का प्रदर्शन किया। कार्यक्रम का समापन एनएसएस 2024 के राष्ट्रीय समन्वयक श्री तपस कुमार मोहराना के धन्यवाद ज्ञापन के साथ होगा। यह नवाचार के इस उत्सव का एक यादगार समापन होगा। राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान संगोष्ठी 2024 ने युवा वैज्ञानिकों को विचार साझा करने, चर्चा करने और जिम्मेदारी पूर्वक कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता की उन्नत तकनीक द्वारा भविष्य की रूपरेखा प्रस्तुत करने का एक मंच प्रदान किया। इस कार्यक्रम ने भारत के युवाओं में वैज्ञानिक जिज्ञासा और नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने के महत्व की पुष्टि की।

Ministry of Culture
National Science Seminar 2024: Exploring the Potentials and Concerns of Artificial Intelligence
27 NOV 2024 11:10AM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 27 Novermber 2024
The National Council of Science Museums (NCSM), under the Ministry of Culture, Government of India, successfully hosted the National Science Seminar (NSS) 2024 on November 26, 2024 at the Nehru Science Centre, Mumbai. This annual flagship event brought together 32 outstanding students from across India, representing various States and Union Territories, to delve into the thought-provoking theme, “Artificial Intelligence: Potentials & Concerns.” Since its inception in 1982, the NSS has become a significant platform for nurturing intellectual curiosity among students from classes VIII to X. Over the years, more than 50,000 students nationwide have participated in its multi-tiered structure, beginning at the block level and culminating at the national level. The 2024 seminar showcased presentations from the top 32 participants, accompanied by their teacher escorts, highlighting their creativity, innovation, and critical thinking.
The seminar was inaugurated by the Chief Guest, Prof. Ravindra D. Gudi, Dean (Alumni & Corporate Relations) and AI & ML Chair Professor at IIT Bombay. Dr. M. Sasikumar, Executive Director of C-DAC, Mumbai, graced the event as the Guest of Honour. Other esteemed dignitaries included Shri Arijit Dutta Choudhury, Director General of NCSM, and Shri Umesh Kumar Rustagi, Director of Nehru Science Centre, Mumbai, alongside students, teachers, and invited guests.
In his inspiring inaugural address, Prof. Ravindra D. Gudi captivated the audience by shedding light on the transformative power of artificial intelligence across diverse sectors, particularly its revolutionary role in personalized medicine. He eloquently illustrated how AI is not merely a tool but a means to harness and integrate prior knowledge under human oversight, ensuring ethical and effective implementation. Tracing humanity’s remarkable journey through six waves of technological evolution, Prof. Gudi highlighted the pivotal moment we are living in—the era of AI and advanced technologies. He emphasized the profound potential of these innovations to redefine the future, urging us to embrace this paradigm shift with foresight and responsibility.In his keynote address, Dr. M. Sasikumar shared his journey with AI, which began during his higher studies, highlighting its ongoing development and limitations. He emphasized the need for responsible use of AI tools like Google Translate and cautioned against challenges such as the rise of deepfake technology. He urged students to rely on credible sources and to contribute to the evolution of AI. Shri Arijit Dutta Choudhury highlighted the importance of fostering a scientific temper and cultivating dialogue among young minds to address societal challenges.The student presentations reflected a balance of optimism and caution, acknowledging AI’s potential to solve critical issues while addressing ethical concerns.
The day was a whirlwind of activity as all 32 participants showcased their well-researched and innovative presentations, keeping the judges engaged in thorough reviews. The esteemed panel of judges, including Prof. Kumardeb Banerjee, Yashwant Kanetkar, Dr. Manoj K Deka, Dr. Kavitha Sooda and Shri Bharat Gupta meticulously evaluated each presentation, ensuring a fair and comprehensive assessment of the students' insights and ideas on the theme, "Artificial Intelligence: Potentials & Concerns."
The event culminated in a splendid valedictory session and prize distribution ceremony at 6:00 PM, graced by the esteemed presence of Prof. Jayaram N. Chengalur, Director of the Tata Institute of Fundamental Research, Mumbai, as the Chief Guest. The highlight of the evening was the announcement of winners for the National Science Seminar 2024, with Miss. Rachana S. G., Bharath Vidya Mandir. Senior Secondary School, Tamilnadu clinched the prestigious title, accompanied by nine remarkable runners-up. Their thought-provoking presentations demonstrated the exceptional talent and foresight of India’s youth in exploring the promises and challenges of Artificial Intelligence. The program will concluded with a heartfelt vote of thanks by Shri. Tapas Kumar Moharana, National Coordinator, NSS 2024, marking a memorable end to this celebration of innovation. The National Science Seminar 2024 served as a dynamic platform for young scientists to share ideas, engage in discussions, and envision a future shaped by responsible AI advancements. The event reaffirmed the importance of cultivating scientific inquiry and innovation among India’s youth.