Ministry of Defence
AUTUMN TERM 2024 – PASSING OUT PARADE
30 NOV 2024 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
In a spectacular Passing Out Parade (POP) held at the Indian Naval Academy (INA), Ezhimala, on Saturday, 30 Nov 24, a total of 239 trainees, comprising Midshipmen of the 107th Indian Naval Academy Course, cadets of the 38th and 39th Naval Orientation Course (Extended), the 39th Naval Orientation Course (Regular), and the 40th Naval Orientation Course (Coast Guard and Foreign), graduated with flying colours, marking the successful culmination of their ab-initio training. The Passing Out Trainees included eight foreign cadets from four countries and 29 women trainees.
The Parade was reviewed by Admiral Dinesh K Tripathi, Chief of the Naval Staff, who also awarded medals to the meritorious Midshipmen and Cadets following the Ceremonial Review. The Chief Guest was accompanied by Mrs Shashi Tripathi, President, Naval Welfare & Wellness Association (NWWA). VAdm V Srinivas, Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Southern Naval Command, served as the Conducting Officer. VAdm CR Praveen Nair, Commandant, Indian Naval Academy, along with Mrs Deepa Bhatt, President, NWWA Ezhimala, also graced the occasion.
The following awards were presented to recognise outstanding achievements: -
(a) The President’s Gold Medal for the Indian Naval Academy B.Tech Course was awarded to Midshipman Ayush Kumar Singh.
(b) The CNS Silver Medal and FOC-in-C South Bronze Medal for the same course were conferred upon Midshipman Karan Singh and Midshipman Kartikey V Vernekar respectively.
(c) SLt Ritwik Mishra received the CNS Gold Medal for the Naval Orientation Course (Extended), while Cadet Srajan Jain and SLt Bodekar S Subhash were awarded the FOC-in-C South Silver Medal and Commandant INA Bronze Medal, respectively.
(d) SLt Isha Shah received the CNS Gold Medal for 39 NOC Reg, Commandant INA Silver medal and Zamorin Trophy for best all round woman cadets was awarded to SLt Mathi Nesiga T and SLt Isha Shah respectively.
(e) Director General Coast Guard Best Assistant Commandant Award was presented to Assistant Commandant Akash Tiwari.
The successful trainees marched in a spectacular manner with gleaming ceremonial swords and rifles, saluting as they passed the Academy’s Quarterdeck in Slow March to the evocative tune of Auld Lang Syne . This poignant farewell, a tradition in armed forces worldwide, marked their Antim Pag or final step at the Indian Naval Academy. The proud parents, witnessing this milestone in their children’s journey, beamed with joy and pride as they celebrated their remarkable accomplishments. The ceremony was a fitting culmination of the trainees’ hard work, resilience, and dedication throughout their rigorous training at the Academy.
The Chief of the Naval Staff congratulated the trainees on their impeccable turnout and drill movements during the Parade. He expressed gratitude to the parents for supporting their children in choosing the noble profession of arms, highlighting their commitment to the service of the nation. He also underscored the integration of international trainees, which strengthens India’s foreign cooperation and showcases INA’s world-class training facilities. Addressing the Passing Out trainees, the CNS emphasized the timeless pillars of military leadership – courage, resilience, and integrity – and stressed that the true strength of military leaders lay in " their ability to anticipate, act decisively, and inspire their teams to achieve success in every operation & mission and overcome any challenge". As the trainees prepare to step out of the Indian Naval Academy as Commissioned Officers, CNS reminded them that "The weight of the national security rests on your shoulders. Wear it with pride, carry it with honour, and never falter in its service."
Following the Parade, the CNS, FOCINC (South) and Commandant INA, along with other dignitaries participated in the Stripe Shipping ceremony where the trainees adorned their naval stripes for the first time. They also interacted with the trainees and their families over tea, congratulating them on the successful completion of training. The newly commissioned officers will now proceed to various Naval and Coast Guard ships and establishments, while foreign cadets will return to their respective navies. These officers will further specialise in their respective fields, upholding the core values of Duty, Honour, and Courage as they embark on their professional journeys.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
இலையுதிர் காலம் 2024 - பயிற்சி முடித்த கடற்படை வீரர்களின் அணிவகுப்பு
30 NOV 2024 4:05PM by PIB Chennai
எழிமலாவில் உள்ள இந்திய கடற்படை பயிற்சி நிறுவனத்தில் (ஐ.என்.ஏ) சனிக்கிழமை அன்று நடைபெற்ற பயிற்சி முடித்த கடற்படை வீரர்களின் கண்கவர் அணிவகுப்பில், இந்திய கடற்படை பயிற்சி நிறுவனத்தின் 107-வது தொகுப்பில் பயிற்சியை வெற்றிகரமாக முடித்த மொத்தம் 239 வீரர்கள், சிறப்புக் கொடியுடன் பட்டம் பெற்றது, தேர்ச்சி பெற்ற பயிற்சியாளர்களில் நான்கு நாடுகளைச் சேர்ந்த எட்டு வெளிநாட்டு வீரர்கள் மற்றும் 29 பெண் வீரர்களும் அடங்குவர்.
கடற்படைத் தளபதி அட்மிரல் தினேஷ் கே திரிபாதி இந்த அணிவகுப்பை அணிவகுப்பு மரியாதையை ஏற்றுக்கொண்டார். இதைத் தொடர்ந்து பயிற்சியின் பொது தங்களது திறமையை வெளிப்படுத்திய வீரர்களுக்கு அவர் பதக்கங்களை வழங்கினார். தலைமை விருந்தினருடன் கடற்படை நலன் மற்றும் நல்வாழ்வு சங்கத்தின் (NWWA) தலைவர் திருமதி சஷி திரிபாதியும் கலந்து கொண்டார். தெற்கு கடற்படை தலைமை கொடி அதிகாரி தலைமைத் தளபதி வி.ஏ.டி.எம் வி.ஸ்ரீனிவாஸ் பயிற்சிக்கான அதிகாரியாக பணியாற்றினார். இந்திய கடற்படை பயிற்சி நிறுவனத்தின் கமாண்டன்ட் சி.ஆர்.பிரவீன் நாயர் மற்றும் என்.டபிள்யூ.டபிள்யூ.ஏ எழிமலா தலைவர் திருமதி தீபா பட் ஆகியோரும் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
சிறந்த சாதனைகளை அங்கீகரிக்கும் வகையில் கீழ்க்கண்ட விருதுகள் வழங்கப்பட்டன:-
(a) இந்திய கடற்படை அகாடமி B.Tech பாடநெறிக்கான குடியரசுத் தலைவரின் தங்கப் பதக்கம் கப்பல் பணியாளர் ஆயுஷ் குமார் சிங்கிற்கு வழங்கப்பட்டது.
(b) இதே பாடத்திட்டத்திற்கான CNS வெள்ளிப் பதக்கம் மற்றும் FOC-in-C தெற்கு வெண்கலப் பதக்கம் முறையே மிட்ஷிப்மேன் கரண் சிங் மற்றும் மிட்ஷிப்மேன் கார்த்திகே வி வெர்னேகர் ஆகியோருக்கு வழங்கப்பட்டது.
(c) கடற்படை நோக்குநிலை பாடநெறிக்கான (நீட்டிக்கப்பட்ட) சிஎன்எஸ் தங்கப் பதக்கத்தை ஸ்ரீலண்ட் ரித்விக் மிஸ்ரா பெற்றார், அதே நேரத்தில் கேடட் ஸ்ராஜன் ஜெயின் மற்றும் எஸ்எல்டி போடேகர் எஸ் சுபாஷ் ஆகியோர் முறையே எஃப்ஓசி-இன்-சி சவுத் வெள்ளிப் பதக்கம் மற்றும் கமாண்டன்ட் ஐஎன்ஏ வெண்கலப் பதக்கம் பெற்றனர்.
(d) எஸ்.எல்.டி ஈஷா 39 என்.ஓ.சி படைப்பிரிவிற்கான சி.என்.எஸ் தங்கப் பதக்கத்தையும், கமாண்டன்ட் ஐ.என்.ஏ வெள்ளிப் பதக்கத்தையும், சிறந்த அனைத்து சுற்று பெண் வீரர்களுக்கான ஜமோரின் கோப்பையையும் முறையே எஸ்.எல்.டி மதி நேசிகா டி மற்றும் எஸ்.எல்.டி ஈஷா ஷா ஆகியோர் பெற்றனர்.
(e) கடலோர காவல்படை தலைமை இயக்குனர் சிறந்த உதவி கமாண்டன்ட் விருது உதவி கமாண்டன்ட் ஆகாஷ் திவாரிக்கு வழங்கப்பட்டது.
வெற்றிகரமான பயிற்சியை முடித்த வீரர்கள் பளபளக்கும் சடங்கு வாள்கள் மற்றும் துப்பாக்கிகளுடன் கண்கவர் முறையில் அணிவகுத்துச் சென்றனர்,. உலகெங்கிலும் உள்ள ஆயுதப் படைகளில் ஒரு பாரம்பரியமான இந்த நெகிழ்ச்சியான பிரியாவிடை, இந்திய கடற்படை அகாடமியில் அவர்களது பயிற்சியின் இறுதிக் கட்டத்தை குறிப்பதாக உள்ளது.
மேலும், இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய கடற்படைத் தளபதி இராணுவத் தலைவர்களின் உண்மையான வலிமை "ஒவ்வொரு செயல்பாடு மற்றும் பணியிலும் வெற்றியை அடைய தங்கள் அணிகளை ஊக்குவிக்கும் திறன், தீர்க்கமாக செயல்படுதல் மற்றும் எந்தவொரு சவாலையும் சமாளிக்க" அவர்களின் திறனில் உள்ளது என்று வலியுறுத்தினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2079361