Ministry of Defence
INDIA AND CAMBODIA COMMENCES INAUGURAL JOINT TABLE TOP EXERCISE CINBAX IN PUNE
01 DEC 2024 2:32PM by PIB Delhi
The 1st edition of Joint Table Top Exercise, CINBAX, between the Indian Army and the Cambodian Army commenced at Foreign Training Node, Pune today. The exercise will be conducted from 1st to 8th December 2024. The Cambodian Army contingent will comprise 20 personnel and the Indian Army contingent is also comprising 20 personnel from an Infantry Brigade.
Exercise CINBAX is a planning exercise aimed to wargame conduct of joint Counter Terrorism (CT) operations under Chapter VII of the United Nations Charter. The exercise will focus on discussions pertaining to establishment of Joint Training Task Force for Intelligence, Surveillance and Reconnaissance besides planning of operations in CT environment. Various contingencies will be war gamed and employment of force multipliers in the sub conventional operations will also be discussed. The exercise will also involve discussion on information operations, cyber warfare, hybrid warfare, logistics and casualty management, HADR operations etc.
The exercise will be conducted in three phases. Phase-I will focus on preparations and orientation of participants for CT operations during UN peace keeping missions. Phase-II will involve conduct of the Table Top exercises and Phase-III will involve finalisation of plans and summing up. This will bring out practical aspects of the theme-based training and aims to enable the participants to comprehend the procedures through situation-based discussions and tactical exercises.
The exercise will also showcase weapons and equipment of the Indian origin promoting ‘Atmanirbharta’ and indigenous capabilities in defence production.
The inaugural edition of Exercise CINBAX will focus on enhancing trust, camaraderie and achieving desired level of interoperability between troops of both the sides. It will also enhance the joint operational efficiency of both the Armies while undertaking peace keeping operations.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியாவும் கம்போடியாவும் புனேயில் கூட்டுப் பயிற்சியை தொடங்கின
01 DEC 2024 2:32PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய ராணுவம் மற்றும் கம்போடிய ராணுவம் இடையேயான சின்பாக்ஸ் கூட்டு டேபிள் டாப் பயிற்சியின் முதலாவது பதிப்பு இன்று புனேயில் உள்ள வெளிநாட்டு பயிற்சி முனையில் தொடங்கியது. இந்தப் பயிற்சி 2024 டிசம்பர் 1 முதல் 8 வரை நடைபெறும். கம்போடிய ராணுவக் குழுவில் 20 பணியாளர்கள் இருப்பர். இந்திய இராணுவக் குழுவில் காலாட்படைப் படையைச் சேர்ந்த 20 பேர் உள்ளனர்.
சின்பாக்ஸ் பயிற்சி என்பது ஐக்கிய நாடுகளின் சாசனத்தின் ஏழாவது அத்தியாயத்தின் கீழ் கூட்டு பயங்கரவாத எதிர்ப்பு நடவடிக்கைகளை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்ட ஒரு திட்டமிடல் பயிற்சியாகும். செயல்பாடுகளைத் திட்டமிடுவதுடன் உளவுத்துறை, கண்காணிப்பு மற்றும் உளவுத்துறைக்கான கூட்டுப் பயிற்சிப் பணிக்குழுவை நிறுவுவது தொடர்பான விவாதங்களில் இந்தப் பயிற்சி கவனம் செலுத்தும். இப்பயிற்சியில் தகவல் செயல்பாடுகள், இணையப் போர், கலப்பினப் போர், தளவாடங்கள் மற்றும் விபத்து மேலாண்மை, எச்ஏடிஆர் செயல்பாடுகள் போன்றவற்றைப் பற்றிய விவாதமும் அடங்கும்.
இப்பயிற்சி மூன்று கட்டங்களாக நடத்தப்படும். கட்டம்-I ஐநா அமைதி காக்கும் பணிகளின் போது பயங்கரவாத எதிர்ப்பு நடவடிக்கைகளுக்கான தயாரிப்புகள் மற்றும் பங்கேற்பாளர்களின் நோக்குநிலை மீது கவனம் செலுத்தும். கட்டம்-II அட்டவணை மேல் பயிற்சிகளை நடத்துவதை உள்ளடக்கியது. கட்டம்-III திட்டங்களின் இறுதி மற்றும் சுருக்கத்தை உள்ளடக்கியது. இது கருப்பொருள் அடிப்படையிலான பயிற்சியின் நடைமுறை அம்சங்களை வெளிக்கொணரும். பங்கேற்பாளர்கள் சூழ்நிலை அடிப்படையிலான விவாதங்கள் மற்றும் தந்திரோபாயப் பயிற்சிகள் மூலம் நடைமுறைகளைப் புரிந்துகொள்வதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
இப்பயிற்சியானது ஆயுதங்கள் மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பு உற்பத்தியில் உள்நாட்டுத் திறன்களை ஊக்குவிக்கும் தற்சார்பைக் காட்சிப்படுத்தும்.
இரு தரப்பு துருப்புக்களுக்கும் இடையே நம்பிக்கை, நட்புறவு மற்றும் விரும்பிய அளவிலான இயங்குநிலையை அடைவதில் இந்தப் பயிற்சி கவனம் செலுத்தும். இது அமைதி காக்கும் நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொள்ளும் போது இரு படைகளின் கூட்டு செயல்பாட்டுத் திறனையும் மேம்படுத்தும்.