Ministry of Communications
Union Minister Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia lays foundation stone for a Modernized Head Post Office at Ashoknagar, Madhya Pradesh
01 DEC 2024 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards modernizing postal infrastructure of the Department of Posts, the foundation stone for a new building for Ashoknagar’s Head Post Office was laid today by Hon’ble Minister of Communications and North Eastern Region, Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia. The event took place at the Tulsi Sarovar premises in Ashoknagar, marking a new chapter in the region's postal services.
Foundation stone opening by Hon’ble Union Minister Shri Jyotitaditya Scindia
The upcoming building will be constructed at a cost of ₹2.1 crore and is scheduled to be completed within one year. Designed to provide a state-of-the-art, technology-enabled environment, the facility will house modern amenities aimed at enhancing customer experience. The head post office will serve as the administrative hub for 10 sub-post offices in the district, ensuring improved services and convenience for the people of Ashoknagar.
Speaking at the occasion, the Hon’ble Minister emphasized the Government's commitment to delivering efficient, citizen-centric postal services and highlighted the vital role of the Department of Posts in connecting communities, particularly in rural areas.
The ceremony was attended by Chief Postmaster General, Madhya Pradesh Circle, Shri Vineet Mathur, and Director Postal Services, Shri Pawan Kumar Dalmia, along with other dignitaries, officials, and local residents.
The new Head Post Office is envisioned to reflect the evolving needs of the community, offering cutting-edge facilities and a modernized infrastructure that aligns with India Post's transformation journey. This initiative underscores the Department's dedication to bringing reliable and contemporary services to the grassroots.
India Post, one of the largest postal networks in the world, has been at the forefront of serving the nation for over 150 years. With a focus on modernization and service enhancement, the Department of Posts continues to bridge gaps and deliver excellence across urban and rural landscapes.

संचार मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय संचार एवं पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य सिंधिया ने मध्य प्रदेश के अशोकनगर में आधुनिक मुख्य डाकघर के निर्माण की आधारशिला रखी
01 DEC 2024 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय संचार एवं उत्तरपूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य सिंधिया ने डाक विभाग ढांचे को आधुनिक बनाने की दिशा में महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाते हुए आज मध्य प्रदेश के अशोकनगर में प्रधान डाकघर के नए भवन की आधारशिला रखी। अशोकनगर के तुलसी सरोवर परिसर में होने वाले इस निर्माण से डाक सेवाओं में एक नया अध्याय जुड़ेगा।
माननीय केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री ज्योतितादित्य सिंधिया द्वारा शिलान्यास एवं उद्घाटन।
प्रधान डाकघर के आधुनिक भवन का निर्माण 2.1 करोड़ रुपए की लागत से एक वर्ष के भीतर पूर्ण होगा। अत्याधुनिक, प्रौद्योगिकी-सक्षम कार्य माहौल प्रदान करने के लिए डिज़ाइन किए गएइस भवन में ग्राहकों को अत्याधुनिक सुविधाएंउपलब्ध कराई जाएंगी। प्रधानडाकघर जिले के 10 उप-डाकघरों के प्रशासनिक केंद्र के रूप में संचालित होगाजिससे अशोकनगर के लोगों को बेहतर सेवाएं और सुविधाएंमिलेंगी।
श्री सिंधिया ने अपने संबोधन में कुशल, नागरिक-केंद्रित डाक सेवाएं प्रदान करने की सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता पर बल देते हुए समुदायों, विशेषकर ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों के साथ डाक विभाग को जोड़ने की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका का उल्लेख किया।
समारोह में मध्य प्रदेश परिमंडल के मुख्य पोस्टमास्टर जनरल श्री विनीत माथुर, निदेशक डाक सेवाएं श्री पवन कुमार डालमिया सहित अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति, अधिकारी एवं स्थानीय नागरिक शामिल हुए।
नए प्रधान डाकघर का निर्माण समुदायिक आवश्यकताओं को ध्यान में रखते हुए किया जा रहा हैजिसमें अत्याधुनिक सुविधाएं और आधुनिक बुनियादी ढांचा उपलब्ध कराया जाएगा।यह भारतीय डाक की परिवर्तन यात्रा के अनुरूप है जो जमीनी स्तर पर विश्वसनीय और उन्नत आधुनिक सेवाएं प्रदान करने के डाक विभाग के समर्पण को दर्शाता है।
विश्व के सबसे व्यापक डाक नेटवर्कों में से एक, भारतीय डाक विभाग 150 से अधिक वर्षों से राष्ट्र की सेवा में जुटा है। आधुनिकीकरण और सेवा उन्नयन पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुएडाक विभाग शहरी और ग्रामीण अंचलों में सेवा-अंतर पाटते हुए उत्कृष्टतापूर्णकार्य कर रहा है।