Ministry of Coal
Significant Growth in Coal Production and Dispatch from Captive and Commercial Mines
02 DEC 2024 11:59AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal is pleased to announce the latest figures for coal production and dispatch from captive and commercial mines, showcasing remarkable growth compared to the previous year.
As of November 30, 2024, total coal production from captive and commercial mines between April 1 and November 30, 2024 reached 112.65 MT, marking a substantial increase of 34.7% from 83.60 MT in the same period last year.
In November 2024 alone, the total coal production from these mines was 16.743 MT, with a daily average production of 0.558 MT, which is an increase of 40.9% compared to the daily average of 0.396 MT in November 2023.
The dispatch from captive and commercial mines has also seen remarkable growth. As of November 30, 2024, the total dispatch from captive and commercial mines between April 1 and November 30, 2024 reached 119.62 MT, an increase of 33.9% from 89.32 MT in the same period last year.
In November 2024 alone, the total coal dispatch from these mines was 16.109 MT, with a daily average dispatch of 0.537 MT, which is an increase of 27.6% compared to the daily average of 0.421 MT in November 2023.
The remarkable surge in coal production and dispatch reflects Prime Minister Narendra Modi's vision for Viksit Bharat 2047. By prioritizing domestic energy capabilities and reducing import dependencies, the government is strategically advancing India's economic self-reliance, infrastructure development, and global competitiveness through transparent and innovative governance.

کوئلے کی وزارت
حکومت کے زیر انتظام اور کمرشیل کانوں سے کوئلے کی پیداوار اور ترسیل میں نمایاں اضافہ
02 DEC 2024 11:59AM by PIB Delhi
کوئلے کی وزارت کویہ اعلان کرتے ہوئے خوشی ہورہی ہے کہ حکومت کے زیر انتظام اور کمرشیل کانوں سے کوئلے کی پیداوار اور ترسیل کے تازہ ترین اعداد و شمار پچھلے سال کے مقابلے میں قابل ذکر ترقی کی ہے۔
صرف 30 نومبر2024 تک، حکومت کے زیر انتظام اور کمرشیل کانوں سے یکم اپریل سے 30 نومبر2024 کے درمیان کوئلے کی کل پیداوار 112.65ایم ٹی تک پہنچ گئی، جو پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت میں 83.60 ایم ٹی سے 34.7 فیصد کا خاطر خواہ اضافہ ہے۔
صرف نومبر 2024 میں، ان کانوں سے کوئلے کی کل پیداوار 16.743 ایم ٹی تھی، جس کی یومیہ اوسط پیداوار 0.558 ایم ٹی تھی، جو کہ نومبر 2023 میں روزانہ کی اوسط 0.396 ایم ٹی کے مقابلے میں 40.9 فیصد زیادہ ہے۔
حکومت کے زیر انتظام اور کمرشیل کانوں سے ترسیل میں بھی قابل ذکر اضافہ دیکھا گیا ہے۔ 30 نومبر 2024 تک، حکومت کے زیر انتظام اور کمرشیل کانوں سے یکم اپریل سے 30 نومبر 2024 کے درمیان کل ترسیل 119.62 ایم ٹی تک پہنچ گئی، جو پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت میں 89.32 ایم ٹی سے 33.9 فیصد زیادہ ہے۔
صرف نومبر 2024 میں، ان کانوں سے کوئلے کی کل ترسیل 16.109 ایم ٹی تھی، جس کی یومیہ اوسط ترسیل 0.537 ایم ٹی تھی، جو نومبر 2023 میں 0.421 ایم ٹی کی یومیہ اوسط کے مقابلے میں 27.6 فیصد زیادہ ہے۔
کوئلے کی پیداوار اور ترسیل میں قابل ذکر اضافہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے وکست بھارت 2047 کے نظریے کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ گھریلو توانائی کی صلاحیتوں کو ترجیح دیتے ہوئے اور درآمدی انحصار کو کم کرکے، حکومت شفاف اور اختراعی گورننس کے ذریعے ہندوستان کی اقتصادی خود انحصاری، بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی، اور عالمی مسابقت کو موثرحکمت عملی سے آگے بڑھا رہی ہے۔