Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
National Statistics Office (NSO) under MoSPI is committed to ensuring accurate and reliable data while minimizing non-sampling errors
Data Accuracy and Transparency
02 DEC 2024 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
National Statistics Office (NSO) under MoSPI is committed to ensuring accurate and reliable data from the target population while minimizing non-sampling errors. To achieve this, robust and well-defined mechanisms are employed in different statistical products which undergo periodic improvements based on evolving needs, feedback, and advancements in methodologies to enhance their effectiveness. The primary data collection is being done in digital platform using Computer Assisted Personal Interview (CAPI) or web-based application with in-built validation mechanism to ensure consistency at the stage of data collection. The accuracy of the data is ensured by multi-level data scrutiny and validation checks. A robust training mechanism is followed to address the conceptual queries and monitoring the data quality. MoSPI places a strong emphasis on transparency and public accountability. To ensure the same, the e-Sankhyiki portal of MoSPI provides a comprehensive system for managing and sharing data, facilitating the easy dissemination of official statistics across the country, with an aim to provide timely and valuable data inputs for policymakers, researchers and the general public.
MoSPI being nodal agency for planned development of the statistical system in the country is also responsible for maintaining the highest standards of data quality which adhere to basic guidelines of International Agencies. NSO, MoSPI lays down and maintains norms and standards in the field of statistics, involving concepts and definitions, methodology of data collection, processing of data and dissemination of results. In this sequence, MoSPI has circulated its publication namely Data Dissemination: National Metadata Structure (NMDS) prepared after due consultation with the stakeholders of the National Statistical System (NSS) with an aim to promote harmonised quality reporting across NSS, and, thus, to facilitate cross-comparisons of processes and outputs. This publication applies to all the stakeholders of NSS and others in their roles as producers, compilers and disseminators of Indian official statistics. The concerned line Ministry/department are also deliberated from time to time in order to ensure that the definitions used by these line Ministries/ departments are uniformly adopted to the extent possible.
For the purpose of reviewing and validating official statistics, MoSPI has constituted Committees/Working Groups (WG) which consist of expert members from various spheres such as Central Ministries/Departments, State/UTs, academia, research, economics, finance, etc. Further, these Committees/WGs may also enlist the assistance of subject matter experts within and/ or outside the Government and may co-opt them as members in order to meet specific requirements. Regular dialogues with data users/stakeholders are also conducted in order to incorporate their feedback and enhance their understanding about the data being published by MoSPI.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent charge) of the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation, Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Planning and Minister of State in the Ministry of Culture, Shri Rao Inderjit Singh in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

புள்ளியியல் மற்றும் திட்ட அமலாக்கம் அமைச்சகம்
தேசிய புள்ளியியல் அலுவலகம் (NSO) மாதிரி அல்லாத பிழைகளைக் குறைக்கும் அதே நேரத்தில் துல்லியமான மற்றும் நம்பகமான தரவை உறுதி செய்ய உறுதிபூண்டுள்ளது
02 DEC 2024 3:27PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய புள்ளியியல் மற்றும் திட்ட அமலாக்க அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் உள்ள தேசிய புள்ளியியல் அலுவலகம் (NSO), மாதிரி அல்லாத பிழைகளைக் குறைக்கும் அதே வேளையில், இலக்கு மக்களிடமிருந்து, துல்லியமான மற்றும் நம்பகமான தரவை உறுதி செய்ய முடிவெடுத்துள்ளது. இதை அடைவதற்காக, பல்வேறு புள்ளியியல் தயாரிப்புகளில் வலுவான மற்றும் நன்கு வரையறுக்கப்பட்ட வழிமுறைகள் பயன்படுத்தப்படுகின்றன. அவை வளர்ந்து வரும் தேவைகள், பின்னூட்டங்கள் மற்றும் அவற்றின் செயல்திறனை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான வழிமுறைகளில் முன்னேற்றங்கள் அடிப்படையில், அவ்வப்போது மேம்பாடுகளுக்கு உட்படுகின்றன. தரவு சேகரிப்பு நிலையில் நிலைத்தன்மையை உறுதி செய்வதற்காக, கணினி உதவியுடன் கூடிய தனிப்பட்ட நேர்காணல் (CAPI) அல்லது இணைய அடிப்படையிலான பயன்பாட்டைப் பயன்படுத்தி டிஜிட்டல் தளத்தில் முதன்மை தரவு சேகரிக்கப்படுகிறது. தரவின் துல்லியம், பல நிலையிலான தரவு ஆய்வு மற்றும் சரிபார்ப்பு காசோலைகள் மூலம் உறுதி செய்யப்படுகிறது. கோட்பாட்டு கேள்விகளுக்கு தீர்வு காணவும், தரவின் தரத்தை கண்காணிக்கவும், வலுவான பயிற்சி அமைப்பு பின்பற்றப்படுகிறது. வெளிப்படைத்தன்மைக்கும் பொதுமக்கள் பொறுப்பேற்க வேண்டும் என்பதற்கும், மத்திய திட்ட அமைச்சகம் கூடுதல் முக்கியத்துவம் அளிக்கிறது. இதை உறுதி செய்வதற்காக, கொள்கை வகுப்பாளர்கள், ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்கள், பொதுமக்களுக்கு சரியான நேரத்தில் மற்றும் மதிப்புமிக்க தரவு உள்ளீடுகளை வழங்குவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டு, நாடு முழுவதும் அதிகாரப்பூர்வ புள்ளிவிவரங்களை எளிதாக வழங்குவதற்கு வசதியாக, தரவை நிர்வகிப்பதற்கும் பகிர்வதற்கும் ஒரு விரிவான அமைப்பை மத்திய புள்ளியியல் மற்றும் திட்ட அமலாக்க அமைச்சகத்தின்இ-சங்கியிகி( e-Sankhyiki) இணையதளம் வழங்குகிறது.
மாநிலங்களவையில் இன்று கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் புள்ளியியல் மற்றும் திட்ட அமலாக்கத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு), திரு ராவ் இந்தர்ஜித் சிங் இந்தத் தகவலைத் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=2079707