National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India’s two-week online short-term internship concludes
Acting Chairperson, Smt Vijaya Bharathi Sayani urges the interns to carry forward the insights gained during the programme to promote and protect the human rights of every individual
52 students from various universities in the country attended
02 DEC 2024 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
The two-week online short-term internship programme organised by the National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has concluded. It commenced on 18th November, 2024. 52 students from various universities in different regions and far-flung areas of the country completed it.
Addressing the valedictory session, NHRC, India Acting Chairperson, Smt Vijaya Bharathi Sayani congratulated the students for successfully completing their internship with the Commission. She expressed the hope that the interns would carry forward the insights gained during the programme to promote and protect the human rights of every individual.
She encouraged them to evolve as human rights defenders to contribute meaningfully to building a more inclusive and equitable society. She emphasised the importance of embodying empathy, compassion, and a steadfast commitment to justice, liberty, equality, and fraternity.
alt
In his address, NHRC, India Secretary General, Shri Bharat Lal said that the interns should reflect the learning gained in their actions for the cause of human rights. He encouraged the interns to internalise core human values, uphold the ideals of fraternity and equality, and actively work towards fostering positive change in society.
alt
Shri Devendra Kumar Nim, Joint Secretary, NHRC, presented the internship report. Besides the sessions on varied aspects of human rights by the senior NHRC officers, experts and civil society representatives, the interns were also taken for virtual tours to the Mandoli Jail, Police Station and Asha Kiran Shelter Home in Delhi. They were given an understanding of the functioning of various government institutions, human rights protection mechanisms, ground realities and requirements for protecting the human rights of the vulnerable segments of society.
alt
Shri Nim also announced the winners of the book review, group research project presentation, and declamation competition. The Director, Lt Col Virender Singh delivered the vote of thanks.

قومی انسانی حقوق کمیشن
این ایچ آر سی کی دو ہفتے کی آن لائن قلیل مدتی انٹرن شپ اختتام پذیر
قائم مقام چیئرپرسن، محترمہ وجیہ بھارتی سیانی نے تربیت یافتگان سے اپیل کی کہ وہ ہر فرد کے انسانی حقوق کو فروغ دینے اور ان کے تحفظ کے لیے تربیتی پروگرام کے دوران حاصل کردہ بصیرتوں کوعملی جامہ پہنائیں
ملک کی مختلف یونیورسٹیوں کے 52 طلبہ وطالبات نے تربیتی پروگرام میں شرکت کی
02 DEC 2024 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
قومی انسانی حقوق کمیشن (این ایچ آر سی) کے زیر اہتمام دو ہفتے کا آن لائن مختصر مدتی انٹرن شپ پروگرام آج اختتام پذیر ہو گیا۔پروگرام کا آغاز 18 نومبر 2024 کو ہوا تھا۔ ملک کے مختلف علاقوں اور دور دراز خطوں کی مختلف یونیورسٹیوں کے 52 طلبہ وطالبات نے تربیتی پروگرام میں شرکت کی۔
اختتامی سیشن سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے این ایچ آر سی کی قائم مقام چیئرپرسن محترمہ وجیہ بھارتی سیانی نے کمیشن کے زیر اہتمام انٹرن شپ کو کامیابی سے مکمل کرنے پر طلبہ وطالبات کو مبارکباد دی۔ انہوں نے امید ظاہر کی کہ نئے تربیت یافتگان ہر فرد کے انسانی حقوق کے فروغ اور تحفظ کے لیے پروگرام کے دوران حاصل کردہ بصیرتوں کو عملی جامہ پہنائیں گے۔
انہوں نے شرکاء کی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ انسانی حقوق کے محافظوں کی حیثیت سے تیار ہو کر زیادہ جامع اور مساوی معاشرے کی تعمیر میں بامعنی کردار ادا کریں۔ انہوں نے ہمدردی، رحم دلی، انصاف، آزادی، مساوات اور باہمی بھائی چارے کے لیے ہمیشہ ثابت قدم رہنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔
alt
این ایچ آر سی کے سکریٹری جنرل جناب بھرت لال نے اپنے خطاب میں کہا کہ تربیت یافتگان کے اعمال وافعال میں انسانی حقوق کے مقصد کو پورا کرنے کے لیے اپنے حاصل کردہ علم کی عکاسی ہونی چاہیے۔ انہوں نے تربیت یافتگان کی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ بنیادی انسانی اقدار کو اپنے اندراپنائیں، باہمی بھائی چارے اور مساوات کے نظریات کو برقرار رکھیں اور معاشرے میں مثبت تبدیلی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے سرگرمی سے کام کریں۔
alt
این ایچ آر سی کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب دیویندر کمار نیم نے انٹرن شپ کی رپورٹ پیش کی۔ این ایچ آر سی کے سینئر افسران، ماہرین اور سول سوسائٹی کے نمائندوں کے ذریعہ انسانی حقوق کے مختلف پہلوؤں پر سیشن کے انعقاد علاوہ، تربیت یافتگان کو دہلی کے منڈولی جیل، تھانے اور آشا کرن شیلٹر ہوم کا ورچوئل دورہ بھی کرایا گیا ۔ انہیں مختلف سرکاری اداروں کے کام کاج، انسانی حقوق کے تحفظ کے طریقہ کار، زمینی حقائق اور معاشرے کے کمزور طبقات کے انسانی حقوق کے تحفظ کے تقاضوں سے بھی روشناس کرایا گیا۔
alt
جناب دیویندر کمار نیم نے کتاب پر تبصرہ نگاری ، گروپ ریسرچ پروجیکٹ پریزنٹیشن اور تقریری مسابقہ کے فاتحین کا بھی اعلان کیا۔ کمیشن کے ڈائریکٹر، لیفٹیننٹ کرنل وریندر سنگھ نے سب لوگوں کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔