Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Adoption Rate Of Ethanol Blended Fuel
02 DEC 2024 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has been promoting blending of ethanol in petrol under the Ethanol Blended Petrol (EBP) Programme wherein Public Sector Oil Marketing Companies (OMCs) sell ethanol blended with petrol. Under EBP Programme, the blending of ethanol with petrol increased from 188.6 crore litres in Ethanol Supply Year (ESY) 2018-19 to more than 700 crore litres in ESY 2023-24 with corresponding increase in blending percentage from 5% in ESY 2018-19 to approximately 14.6% in ESY 2023-24.
Since 2019, the number of retail outlets selling ethanol blended petrol has increased steadily. In 2019, ethanol blended petrol was sold from 43168 retail outlets of Public Sector OMCs which has increased to all retail outlets across the country in 2024.
Under EBP Programme, the approximate foreign exchange savings from ESY 2018-19 to ESY 2023-24 is as follows:
ESY
Approximate foreign exchange saved (in rupees crore)
2018-19
5500
2019-20
3500
2020-21
10100
2021-22
22500
2022-23
24300
2023-24 (as on 30.09.2024)
28400
Source: Petroleum Planning and Analysis Cell (PPAC)
In order to promote blending of ethanol in petrol, the Government has taken several measures which includes expansion of feedstock for production of ethanol, administered price mechanism for procurement of cane-based ethanol under the EBP Programme, Ethanol Interest Subvention Schemes (EISS) for ethanol production from molasses as well as grains and Long-Term Offtake Agreements (LTOAs) by OMCs with Dedicated Ethanol Plants (DEPs) etc. During the last three years, as on 30.09.2024, EBP programme helped expeditious payment of approx. Rs 57552 Cr to the farmers, approximate savings of more than Rs. 75,000 Cr of foreign exchange, crude oil substitution of nearly 110 lakh metric tonnes and net CO2 reduction of about 332 lakh metric tonnes.
This information was given by THE MINISTER OF STATE IN THE MINISTRY OF PETROLEUM AND NATURAL GAS SHRI SURESH GOPI, in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today

پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت
ایتھنول ملے ہوئے ایندھن کو اپنانے کی شرح
02 DEC 2024 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ایتھنول بلینڈڈ پٹرول (ای بی پی) پروگرام کے تحت پٹرول میں ایتھنول ملانے کے کام کی حوصلہ افزائی کررہی ہے جہاں سرکاری زمرے کی تیل مارکیٹنگ کمپنیاں (او ایم سی) ایتھنول ملاہوا پٹرول فروخت کرتی ہیں۔ ای بی پی پروگرام کے تحت، ایتھنول سپلائی ایئر(ای ایس وائی) 19-2018 میں پٹرول میں ایتھنول ملانے کی شرح 188.6 کروڑ لیٹر سے بڑھ کر24-2023 میں 700 کروڑ لیٹر سے زیادہ ہو گئی ہے۔جہاں تک فیصد کا تعلق ہے تو پٹرول میں ایتھنول ملانے کی شرح ای ایس وائی 19-2018 کے پانچ فی صد سے بڑھ کر ای ایس وائی 24-2023 میں 14.6 فی صد ہوگئی۔
2019 کے بعد سے، یہاں پر ملاوٹ والا پٹرول بیچنے والے خردہ دوکانوں کی تعداد میں مسلسل اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ سال 2019 میں عوامی شعبے کی تیل مارکیٹنگ کمپنیوں نے 43168 خردرہ دوکانوں سے تیل کی مصنوعات کی فروخت کی، جو سال 2024 میں اور بھی زیادہ ہوگئی ہے۔
ای بی پی پروگرام کے تحت، ای ایس وائی19-2018 سے ای ایس وائی24-2023 تک تخمینی بیرونی کرنسی بچت حسب ذیل ہے:
ای ایس وائی
غیرملکی زرمبادلہ کی تخمینہ بچت (کروڑ روپے میں)
2018-19
5500
2019-20
3500
2020-21
10100
2021-22
22500
2022-23
24300
24-2023 (30ستمبر2024 تک)
28400
ماخذ: پٹرولیم پلاننگ اینڈ اینالیسس سیل(پی پی اے سی)
حکومت نے پٹرول میں ایتھنول کی ملاوٹ کو فروغ دینے کے لیے کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں، جن میں ایتھنول کی پیداوار کے لیے فیڈ اسٹاک کی توسیع، ای بی پی پروگرام کے تحت گنے کی بنیاد پر ایتھنول کی خریداری کے لیے انتظامی قیمت کا طریقہ کار، گڑ کے ساتھ ساتھ اناج سے ایتھنول کے پروڈکشن کے لیے ایتھنول انٹریسٹ سب وینشن اسکیمس (ای آئی ایس ایس) ، ڈیڈیکیٹ ایتھنول پلانٹس (ڈی ای پیز) وغیرہ کے ساتھ او ایم سیز کے ذریعہ پیداوار اور طویل مدتی آف ٹیک ایگریمنٹس(ایل ٹی او اے) شامل ہیں۔ پچھلے تین سالوں کے دوران، 30 نومبر 2024 تک، ای بی پی پروگرام کے نتیجے میں کسانوں کو تقریباً 57552 کروڑ روپے کی فوری ادائیگی، 75,000 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کے غیر ملکی زرمبادلہ کی تخمینہ بچت، تقریباً 110 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن خام تیل کی تبدیلی اور تقریباً 332 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن خالص کاربن ڈائی آکسائڈ کمی عمل میں آئی ہے۔
یہ جانکاری پٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت میں وزیر مملکت جناب سریش گوپی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔