Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
PARLIAMENT QUESTION:- Marine Species Conservation
02 DEC 2024 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has taken various important steps for the conservation of marine species which includes the following:
1. A network of protected areas across the Coastal States and Islands of the country has been created for the conservation of marine species under the Wild Life (Protection) Act, 1972.
2. Many threatened marine species have been listed in Schedule I and II of the Wild Life (Protection) Act 1972 providing them protection against hunting.
3. The Ministry has amended Wild Life (Protection) Act, 1972 to empower Indian Coast Guards for entry, search, arrest and detention in case of contravention of provisions of the Act.
4. The Ministry has released a National Marine Turtle Action Plan with the aim to conserve marine turtles and their habitats in India.
5. The Ministry has released ‘Marine Megafauna Stranding Management Guidelines’ in 2021 for management of stranding and entanglement of marine megafauna.
6. The Coastal Regulation Zone (CRZ) Notification,2019, promulgated under Environment (Protection) Act 1986, has specific focus on conservation and management plans of Ecologically Sensitive Areas (ESAs), like Mangroves, Sea grasses, Sand dunes, Corals and Coral reefs, Biologically active mudflats, Turtle nesting grounds, and Horseshoe crabs’ habitats.
7. The Ministry provides financial assistance to States/UTs under the Centrally sponsored Scheme ‘Development of Wildlife Habitats’ for conservation of wildlife including marine fauna and its habitat. The details are provided as per Annexure-I.
8. The Ministry is granting funds under the Centrally Sponsored Schemes to maritime States for the conservation of Corals and Mangroves.
9. The Ministry under the National Compensatory Afforestation Fund Management and Planning Authority provides funding support for conservation of Dugongs and their habitats.
Annexure-I
Details of funds released to coastal State/ UT Governments under CSS-‘Development of Wildlife Habitats’ during last five years:
(₹. in lakhs)
S. No.
Name of States/UTs
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
1
A& N Islands
132.64
0
135.77
25.125
0
2
Andhra Pradesh
0
0
0
0
0
3
Goa
111.654
0
0
0
50.10
4
Gujarat
0
124.5849
0
200.01
206.99
5
Karnataka
739.046
586.12634
1256.59314
291.71146
581.52346
6
Kerala
845.026
731.2845
295.7737
224.4735
921.0361
7
Maharashtra
715.781
146.08
0
350.3879
554.69645
8
Odisha
701.504
697.50
726.80273
967.4976
612.81161
9
Tamil Nadu
409.505
334.0354
390.75715
132.95205
373.8902
10
West Bengal
891.073
710.61953
757.25599
201.30866
385.29988
11
Puducherry
0
0
0
0
5.22
12
Lakshadweep
193.272
462.409
462.086
269.9055
124.655
Grand Total
4739.501
3792.64
4025.039
2663.372
3816.223
This information was given by Union Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change Shri Kirti Vardhan Singh in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் வனத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
கடல்வாழ் உயிரினங்கள் பாதுகாப்பு
02 DEC 2024 4:08PM by PIB Chennai
கடல்வாழ் உயிரினங்களைப் பாதுகாப்பதற்காக அரசு கீழ்க்கண்ட நடவடிக்கைகளை எடுத்துள்ளது.
வனவிலங்கு (பாதுகாப்பு) சட்டம், 1972-ன் கீழ் கடல்வாழ் உயிரினங்களைப் பாதுகாப்பதற்காக நாட்டின் கடலோர மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் தீவுகளில் பாதுகாக்கப்பட்ட பகுதிகளின் கட்டமைப்பு உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
அழிவை நோக்கிய அச்சுறுத்தல் உள்ள பல கடல் உயிரினங்கள் வனவிலங்கு (பாதுகாப்பு) சட்டம் 1972-ன் அட்டவணை I மற்றும் II-ல் பட்டியலிடப்பட்டுள்ளன. அவற்றுக்கு வேட்டையாடப்படுவதிலிருந்து பாதுகாப்பை சட்டம் வழங்குகின்றது.
வனவிலங்கு (பாதுகாப்பு) சட்டம், 1972-ல் திருத்தம் செய்து, இந்திய கடலோர காவல்படையினருக்கு நுழைவு, சோதனை, கைது மற்றும் தடுப்புக்காவலில் வைக்க அதிகாரம் அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இந்தியாவில் கடல் ஆமைகள் மற்றும் அவற்றின் வாழ்விடங்களைப் பாதுகாக்கும் நோக்கில் தேசிய கடல் ஆமைகள் செயல் திட்டத்தை அமைச்சகம் வெளியிட்டுள்ளது.
சுற்றுச்சூழல் (பாதுகாப்பு) சட்டம் 1986-ன் கீழ் பிரகடனம் செய்யப்பட்ட கடலோர ஒழுங்குமுறை மண்டல அறிவிக்கை 2019-ல், சதுப்பு நிலக்காடுகள், கடற்புற்கள், மணல் குன்றுகள், பவளப்பாறைகள், உயிரியல் ரீதியாக செயல்படும் சதுப்பு நிலங்கள், ஆமைகள் கூடு கட்டும் இடங்கள் மற்றும் குதிரைலாட நண்டுகளின் வாழ்விடங்கள் போன்ற சுற்றுச்சூழல் முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்த பகுதிகளின் பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் மேலாண்மை திட்டங்களில் சிறப்பு கவனம் செலுத்தப்படுகிறது.
கடல்வாழ் உயிரினங்கள் மற்றும் அவற்றின் வாழ்விடங்கள் உள்ளிட்ட வனவிலங்குகளைப் பாதுகாப்பதற்காக மத்திய அரசின் நிதியுதவி பெற்ற 'வனவிலங்கு வாழ்விட மேம்பாடு' திட்டத்தின் கீழ் மாநிலங்கள் / யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்கு அமைச்சகம் நிதி உதவி வழங்குகிறது.
பவளப்பாறைகள் மற்றும் சதுப்புநிலக் காடுகளைப் பாதுகாப்பதற்காக கடல்சார் மாநிலங்களுக்கு மத்திய அரசு பொறுப்பேற்கும் திட்டங்களின் கீழ் அமைச்சகம் நிதி வழங்குகிறது.
தேசிய இழப்பீட்டு காடு வளர்ப்பு நிதி மேலாண்மை மற்றும் திட்டமிடல் ஆணையத்தின் கீழ் உள்ள அமைச்சகம் அவற்றின் வாழ்விடங்களைப் பாதுகாப்பதற்கான நிதி ஆதரவை வழங்குகிறது.
மக்களவையில் இன்று கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் மத்திய சுற்றுச்சூழல், வனம் மற்றும் பருவநிலை மாற்றத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு கீர்த்தி வர்தன் சிங் இந்தத் தகவலைத் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2079735