Ministry of Coal
Sustainable Mining Practices and Innovations
02 DEC 2024 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
Innovative mining techniques or technologies adopted to reduce environmental and ecological impact includes:
• Use of surface miners, continuous miners, highwall / longwall mining, etc.
• Increasing installation & usage of First Mile Connectivity (FMC) projects to reduce coal transport via roads.
• Improving energy efficiency across coal mining projects.
• Reclamation and eco-restoration of mined-out areas including development of eco-parks, mine tourism sites, etc.
• Conceptualizing re-purposing of de-coaled areas for sustainable uses like installation of renewable energy generation plants, development of agricultural avenues for surrounding communities, development of mine sumps, etc.
• In order to ensure sustainable mining practices, the compliance of environmental and forestry clearance conditions are being ensured.
Coal/Lignite PSUs under the guidance of the Ministry of Coal (MoC) have undertaken various environmentally sustainable measures which inter-alia include:
• Greening Initiatives—Bio-Reclamation/Plantation: Coal/Lignite PSUs have been constantly making efforts to minimize the footprints of coal mining through sustained reclamation and afforestation of areas in and around their operating mines. In FY 2023-24, about 2,782 Ha were brought under green cover, with 5.45 million saplings planted by Coal/Lignite PSUs.
• Eco-parks: In FY 2023-24, Coal/Lignite PSUs developed 3 Eco-parks/Mine Tourism sites in various coalfields. This effort of the Ministry of Coal emphasizes the commitment to creating sustainable and engaging spaces for the local communities.
• Efficient utilization of mine water: Mine water after the application of appropriate treatment methods is utilized for various purposes such as - community supply for domestic and irrigation purposes; industrial use for dust suppression, plantation, firefighting, machinery washing, sprinkling in UG workings, creation of recreational areas, fish farming, and groundwater recharge etc. Coal/Lignite PSUs have also entered into an MoU with respective State Governments for community water supply. In FY 2023-24, about 4,892 lakh kilolitres (LKL) of mine water was offered for community purposes (Domestic/ Drinking - 2389.5 LKL & Irrigation - 2502.82 LKL).
• Gainful Utilization of Overburden: Extracting sand from Over Burden (OB) for construction and stowing material supports sustainable development by providing affordable sand and reducing the land required for OB dumps. As of March 2024, Coal/Lignite PSUs have commissioned 4 OB processing plants and 5 OB to M-Sand Plants. This initiative not only helps reduce environmental pollution, improve the riverine ecosystem, enhance water flow, and boost groundwater recharge but also provides a cheaper alternative for construction sand.
• Energy Efficiency Measures: Coal/Lignite PSUs have been taking of various energy conservation and efficiency measures over the years. In FY 2023-24, Initiatives such as the replacement of 1.37 lakh conventional lights with LED lights, installation of 2,165 energy-efficient air conditioners, 46,750 super fans, deployment of 153 electric vehicles, and utilization of 531 efficient water heaters, 338 energy-efficient motors for pumps, 1430 auto timer in street lights among others, have resulted in remarkable savings.
• Green Credit Programme: CIL and its subsidiaries are also participating in extensive plantation under Green Credit Program launched by MoEF&CC. CIL has already registered for restoration of more than 3200 Ha of degraded forest land.
• First Mile Connectivity (FMC) projects: Coal PSUs have taken steps to upgrade the mechanized coal transportation and loading system under 'First Mile Connectivity' projects. Commissioning of FMC projects in coal mining areas reduces consumption of diesel significantly and therefore reduces carbon emissions.
• Deployment of Blast free technology in coal mining: Coal companies are deploying modern equipment having environment friendly features, like Surface Miner in coal, which eliminates the drilling, blasting and crushing operations in coal and hence, in turn, obviates pollution caused due to these operations. Rippers are also being deployed for blast-less removal of Over burden in some mines.
• Renewable Energy and clean coal initiatives: Coal PSUs have also started commissioning Renewable Energy power projects. Additionally, they are venturing into various clean coal technologies like coal bed methane (CBM), etc.
• Scientific Closure of Mines: Mine Closure Plan is an integral part of the Mining Plan for scientific closure of coal mines.
In order to strengthen the mine closure and repurposing activities collaboration with World Bank and GIZ is being done to implement global best practices. Coal India Limited (CIL) has MoU's with expert agencies of repute like NEERI, ICFRE etc. to assist in taking up various specific assignments of coal sector, research & development and capacity building of CIL executives in various emerging areas of environmental management. CIL has engaged ICFRE for scientific project of “Standardization of Package and Practices for Eco-rehabilitation of Degraded Coal Mines falling under different Agro-climatic Zones of India through Forestry Interventions”.
This information was given by Union Minister of Coal and Mines Shri G. Kishan Reddy in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

कोयला मंत्रालय
सतत खनन पद्धति और नवाचार
02 DEC 2024 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
पर्यावरणीय और पारिस्थितिकीय प्रभाव को कम करने के लिए अपनाई गई नए खनन तकनीकों या प्रौद्योगिकियों में शामिल हैं:
• सतही खान मजदूर, निरंतर काम करने वाले खनिक, हाईवॉल/लॉन्गवॉल खनन आदि का उपयोग।
• सड़कों के माध्यम से कोयला परिवहन को कम करने के लिए फर्स्ट माइल कनेक्टिविटी (एफएमसी) परियोजनाओं की स्थापना और उपयोग में वृद्धि।
• कोयला खनन परियोजनाओं में ऊर्जा दक्षता में सुधार।
• इको-पार्कों, खान पर्यटन स्थलों आदि के विकास सहित खनन-मुक्त क्षेत्रों का पुनर्ग्रहण और पारिस्थितिकी-पुनर्स्थापन।
• नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा उत्पादन संयंत्रों की स्थापना, आसपास के समुदायों के लिए कृषि मार्गों का विकास, खान हौदी (सम्प) का विकास आदि जैसे स्थायी उपयोगों के लिए डी-कोयला क्षेत्रों के पुन: प्रयोजन की अवधारणा बनाना।
• स्थायी खनन पद्धतियों को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, पर्यावरण और वानिकी मंजूरी शर्तों का अनुपालन सुनिश्चित किया जा रहा है।
कोयला मंत्रालय (एमओसी) के मार्गदर्शन में कोयला/लिग्नाइट सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों ने विभिन्न पर्यावरणीय रूप से स्‍थायी उपाय किए हैं जिनमें अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ निम्नलिखित शामिल हैं:
• हरित पहल - जैव-पुनर्ग्रहण/वृक्षारोपण: कोयला/लिग्नाइट सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रम अपनी संचालित खदानों के अंदर और आसपास के क्षेत्रों के निरंतर पुनर्ग्रहण और वनीकरण के माध्यम से कोयला खनन के प्रभाव को कम करने के लिए लगातार प्रयास कर रहे हैं। वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 में, लगभग 2,782 हेक्टेयर क्षेत्र को हरित क्षेत्र के अंतर्गत लाया गया, जिसमें कोयला/लिग्नाइट सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रम द्वारा 5.45 मिलियन पौधे लगाए गए।
• इको-पार्क: वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 में कोयला/लिग्नाइट सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रम ने विभिन्न कोयला क्षेत्रों में 3 इको-पार्क/खान पर्यटन स्थल विकसित किए हैं। कोयला मंत्रालय का यह प्रयास स्थानीय समुदायों के लिए स्‍थायी और आकर्षक स्थान बनाने की प्रतिबद्धता पर जोर देता है।
• खदान के पानी का कुशल उपयोग: उचित उपचार विधियों के प्रयोग के बाद खदान के पानी का उपयोग विभिन्न उद्देश्यों के लिए किया जाता है जैसे - घरेलू और सिंचाई उद्देश्यों के लिए सामुदायिक आपूर्ति; धूल कम करना, वृक्षारोपण, अग्निशमन, मशीनरी धुलाई, भूमिगत कार्यों में छिड़काव, मनोरंजक क्षेत्रों का निर्माण, मछली पालन और भूजल पुनर्भरण आदि के लिए औद्योगिक उपयोग। कोयला/लिग्नाइट सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रम ने सामुदायिक जल आपूर्ति के लिए संबंधित राज्य सरकारों के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं। वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 में, सामुदायिक उद्देश्यों (घरेलू/पेयजल - 2389.5 एलकेएल और सिंचाई-2502.82 एलकेएल) के लिए लगभग 4,892 लाख किलोलीटर (एलकेएल) खदान का पानी दिया गया है।
• उपरिभार का लाभकारी उपयोग: निर्माण और भरण सामग्री के लिये उपरिभार से रेत निकालना सस्ती रेत प्रदान करके और उपरिभार डंप के लिये आवश्यक भूमि को कम करके सतत् विकास में सहायता करता है। मार्च 2024 तक, कोयला/लिग्नाइट सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रम ने 4 उपरिभार प्रसंस्करण संयंत्र और 5 उपरिभार एम-सैंड प्लांट को चालू किया है। यह पहल न केवल पर्यावरण प्रदूषण को कम करने, नदी के इकोसिस्‍टम में सुधार, जल प्रवाह को बढ़ाने और भूजल पुनर्भरण को बढ़ावा देने में मदद करती है, बल्कि निर्माण रेत के लिए एक सस्ता विकल्प भी प्रदान करती है।
• ऊर्जा दक्षता उपाय: कोयला/लिग्नाइट सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रम पिछले कई वर्षों से ऊर्जा संरक्षण और दक्षता के विभिन्न उपाय कर रहे हैं। वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 में, 1.37 लाख पारंपरिक लाइटों को एलईडी लाइटों से बदलना, 2,165 ऊर्जा कुशल एयर कंडीशनर, 46,750 सुपर पंखे लगाना, 153 इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों की तैनाती, 531 कुशल वॉटर हीटर, पंपों के लिए 338 ऊर्जा कुशल मोटर, स्ट्रीट लाइटों में 1430 ऑटो टाइमर आदि का उपयोग जैसी पहलों के परिणामस्वरूप उल्लेखनीय बचत हुई है।
• ग्रीन क्रेडिट कार्यक्रम: कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड और इसकी सहायक कंपनियां पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय द्वारा शुरू किए गए ग्रीन क्रेडिट कार्यक्रम के तहत व्यापक वृक्षारोपण में भी भाग ले रही हैं। कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड ने पहले ही 3200 हेक्टेयर से अधिक बंजर वन भूमि के जीर्णोद्धार के लिए पंजीकरण करा लिया है।
• फर्स्ट माइल कनेक्टिविटी (एफएमसी) परियोजनाएं: कोयला सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रम ने 'फर्स्ट माइल कनेक्टिविटी' परियोजनाओं के तहत मशीनीकृत कोयला परिवहन और लोडिंग प्रणाली को उन्नत करने के लिए कदम उठाए हैं। कोयला खनन क्षेत्रों में फर्स्ट माइल कनेक्टिविटी परियोजनाओं के चालू होने से डीजल की खपत में काफी कमी आती है और इसलिए कार्बन उत्सर्जन में कमी आती है।
• कोयला खनन में विस्फोट रहित प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग: कोयला कंपनियाँ पर्यावरण अनुकूल विशेषताओं वाले आधुनिक उपकरणों का उपयोग कर रही हैं, जैसे कि कोयले में सरफेस माइनर, जिससे कोयले में ड्रिलिंग, विस्फोट और क्रशिंग ऑपरेशन की आवश्यकता नहीं होती और इस प्रकार, इन ऑपरेशनों के कारण होने वाले प्रदूषण से बचा जा सकता है। कुछ खदानों में उपरिभार को विस्फोट रहित तरीके से हटाने के लिए रिपर्स का भी उपयोग किया जा रहा है।
• अक्षय ऊर्जा और स्वच्छ कोयला पहल: कोयला पीएसयू ने अक्षय ऊर्जा बिजली परियोजनाओं को चालू करना भी शुरू कर दिया है। वे विभिन्न स्वच्छ कोयला प्रौद्योगिकियों जैसे कोल बेड मीथेन (सीबीएम) आदि में भी कदम रख रहे हैं।
• खदानों को वैज्ञानिक तरीके से बंद करना: खदान बंद करने की योजना, कोयला खदानों को वैज्ञानिक तरीके से बंद करने की खनन योजना का एक अभिन्न अंग है।
खदान बंद करने और पुनःउद्देश्यीकरण गतिविधियों को मजबूत करने के लिए वैश्विक सर्वोत्तम पद्धतियों को लागू करने के लिए विश्व बैंक और जीआईजेड के साथ सहयोग किया जा रहा है। कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड ने कोयला क्षेत्र के विभिन्न विशिष्ट कार्यों, अनुसंधान और विकास और पर्यावरण प्रबंधन के विभिन्न उभरते क्षेत्रों में कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड के अधिकारियों की क्षमता निर्माण में सहायता के लिए एनईईआरआई, आईसीएफआरई आदि जैसी प्रतिष्ठित विशेषज्ञ एजेंसियों के साथ समझौता किया है। कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड ने "वानिकी हस्तक्षेपों के माध्यम से भारत के विभिन्न कृषि-जलवायु क्षेत्रों के अंतर्गत आने वाले खराब कोयला खदानों के पर्यावरण-पुनर्वास के लिए पैकेज और पद्धतियों के मानकीकरण" की वैज्ञानिक परियोजना के लिए आईसीएफआरई को नियुक्त किया है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय कोयला एवं खान मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने आज राज्य सभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।