Ministry of Culture
National Mission on Cultural Mapping and Roadmap (NMCMR)
02 DEC 2024 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
To preserve and promote India’s rich cultural heritage, the Ministry of Culture has established the National Mission on Cultural Mapping (NMCM). Implemented by the Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts (IGNCA), the mission aims to document India’s cultural heritage and its potential to revitalize rural economics.
As a part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, NMCM launched Mera Gaon Meri Dharohar (MGMD) portal in June 2023 (https://mgmd.gov.in/). This initiative aims to document the cultural heritage of 6.5 lakh villages of India. Currently, 4.5 lakh villages are live on the portal with their respective cultural portfolios.
The MGMD portal captures a wide range of cultural elements, including oral traditions, beliefs, customs, historical significance, art forms, traditional food, prominent artists, fairs and festivals, traditional dress, ornaments and local landmarks. NMCM is a significant step towards preserving India’s cultural heritage and empowering rural communities. By documenting and promoting cultural assets, the mission aims to strengthen cultural identity and foster economic development.
At present, NMCM is undergoing with its component MGMD and the state-wise details are available at Mera Gaon Meri Dharohar Web Portal (https://mgmd.gov.in/) which is an open access portal.
State-wise details are available on MGMD Portal; we have a set format for identification and collection of data for different cultural domains, artist and traditional art forms on the portal.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय सांस्कृतिक मानचित्रण एवं रोडमैप मिशन (एनएमसीएमआर)
02 DEC 2024 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
भारत की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत को संरक्षित करने और बढ़ावा देने के लिए, संस्कृति मंत्रालय ने राष्ट्रीय सांस्कृतिक मानचित्रण मिशन (एनएमसीएम) की स्थापना की है। इंदिरा गांधी राष्ट्रीय कला केंद्र (आईजीएनसीए) द्वारा कार्यान्वित इस मिशन का उद्देश्य भारत की सांस्कृतिक विरासत और ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था को पुनर्जीवित करने की इसकी क्षमता का दस्तावेजीकरण करना है।
आज़ादी के अमृत महोत्सव के एक हिस्से के रूप में, एनएमसीएम ने जून 2023 में मेरा गांव मेरी धरोहर (एमजीएमडी) पोर्टल ( https://mgmd.gov.in/ ) लॉन्च किया। इस पहल का उद्देश्य भारत के 6.5 लाख गांवों की सांस्कृतिक विरासत का दस्तावेजीकरण करना है। वर्तमान में, 4.5 लाख गांव अपने-अपने सांस्कृतिक पोर्टफोलियो के साथ पोर्टल पर लाइव हैं।
एमजीएमडी पोर्टल में मौखिक परंपराओं, विश्वासों, रीति-रिवाजों, ऐतिहासिक महत्व, कला रूपों, पारंपरिक भोजन, प्रमुख कलाकारों, मेलों और त्योहारों, पारंपरिक पोशाक, आभूषणों और स्थानीय स्थलों सहित सांस्कृतिक तत्वों की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला शामिल है। एनएमसीएम भारत की सांस्कृतिक विरासत को संरक्षित करने और ग्रामीण समुदायों को सशक्त बनाने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। मिशन का उद्देश्य सांस्कृतिक संपत्तियों का दस्तावेजीकरण और प्रचार करने के साथ सांस्कृतिक पहचान को मजबूत करना और आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ावा देना है।
वर्तमान में, एनएमसीएम अपने घटक एमजीएमडी पर काम कर रहा है और राज्यवार विवरण मेरा गांव मेरी धरोहर वेब पोर्टल ( https://mgmd.gov.in/ ) पर उपलब्ध है, जो एक ओपन एक्सेस पोर्टल है। एमजीएमडी पोर्टल पर राज्यवार विवरण उपलब्ध हैं। पोर्टल पर विभिन्न सांस्कृतिक क्षेत्रों, कलाकारों और पारंपरिक कला रूपों की पहचान और डेटा संग्रह के लिए एक निर्धारित प्रारूप है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय संस्कृति एवं पर्यटन मंत्री श्री गजेन्द्र सिंह शेखावत ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।