Ministry of Culture
National Mission on Cultural Mapping and Roadmap (NMCMR)
02 DEC 2024 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
To preserve and promote India’s rich cultural heritage, the Ministry of Culture has established the National Mission on Cultural Mapping (NMCM). Implemented by the Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts (IGNCA), the mission aims to document India’s cultural heritage and its potential to revitalize rural economics.
As a part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, NMCM launched Mera Gaon Meri Dharohar (MGMD) portal in June 2023 (https://mgmd.gov.in/). This initiative aims to document the cultural heritage of 6.5 lakh villages of India. Currently, 4.5 lakh villages are live on the portal with their respective cultural portfolios.
The MGMD portal captures a wide range of cultural elements, including oral traditions, beliefs, customs, historical significance, art forms, traditional food, prominent artists, fairs and festivals, traditional dress, ornaments and local landmarks. NMCM is a significant step towards preserving India’s cultural heritage and empowering rural communities. By documenting and promoting cultural assets, the mission aims to strengthen cultural identity and foster economic development.
At present, NMCM is undergoing with its component MGMD and the state-wise details are available at Mera Gaon Meri Dharohar Web Portal (https://mgmd.gov.in/) which is an open access portal.
State-wise details are available on MGMD Portal; we have a set format for identification and collection of data for different cultural domains, artist and traditional art forms on the portal.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

وزارات ثقافت
ثقافتی نقشہ بندی اور روڈ میپ سے متعلق قومی مشن(این ایم سی ایم آر)
02 DEC 2024 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کی شاندار ثقافتی وراثت کے تحفظ اور فروغ کے لیے وزارت ثقافت نے قومی ثقافتی نقشہ بندی مشن (این ایم سی ایم ) کا قیام کیا ہے۔ اندرا گاندھی نیشنل سینٹر فار دی آرٹس (آئی جی این سی سی اے ) کی طرف سے عملی جامہ پہنائے جانے والے مشن کا مقصد ہندوستان کی ثقافتی وراثت اور دیہی اقتصادیات کی احیا ءکرنےمیں اس کی صلاحیتوں کو دستاویزی شکل دینا ہے۔
آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے ضمن میں ، این ایم سی ایم نے جون 2023 میں میرا گاوں میری دھروہر(ایم جی ایم ڈی) پورٹل (https://mgmd.gov.in/) کا آغاز کیا تھا۔ اس پہل کا مقصد ہندوستان کے 6.5 لاکھ گاؤں کی ثقافتی وراثت کو دستاویزی شکل دینا ہے۔ فی الحال، 4.5 لاکھ گاؤں اپنے متعلقہ ثقافتی محکموں کے ساتھ پورٹل پرموجود ہیں۔
ایم جی ایم ڈی پورٹل میں مختلف طرح کے ثقافتی عناصر کا احاطہ کیا جاتا ہے ،جن میں زبانی روایات، عقائد، رسم و رواج، تاریخی اہمیت، فن کی انواع، روایتی پکوان، نامور فنکار، میلے اور تہوار، روایتی لباس، زیورات اور مقامی یادگاری مصنوعات شامل ہیں۔این ایم سی ایم ہندوستان کی ثقافتی وراثت کے تحفظ اور دیہی برادریوں کو بااختیار بنانے کی سمت میں اہم قدم ہے۔ ثقافتی اثاثہ جات کو دستاویزی شکل اورفروغ دے کر، مشن کا مقصد ثقافتی شناخت کو مضبوط کرنا اور اقتصادی ترقی کو فروغ دینا ہے۔
فی الحال، این ایم سی ایم اپنے جزو ایم جی ایم ڈی کے ذریعہ چل رہا ہے اور ریاست وار تفصیلات میرا گاؤ میری دھروہر ویب پورٹل (https://mgmd.gov.in/) پر دستیاب ہیں، جو سب کے لیے قابل رسائی پورٹل ہے۔
ریاست وار تفصیلات ایم جی ایم ڈی پورٹل پر دستیاب ہیں۔ پورٹل پر مختلف ثقافتی شعبوں ،فنکاروں اور روایتی فنی انواع کے ڈیٹا کی شناخت اور جمع کاری کے لیے ایک متعینہ فارمیٹ موجود ہے۔
یہ معلومات ثقافت اور سیاحت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے آج لوک سبھا میں پوچھے گئے سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کی ہیں۔