Ministry of Culture
National Mission on Cultural Mapping and Roadmap (NMCMR)
02 DEC 2024 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
To preserve and promote India’s rich cultural heritage, the Ministry of Culture has established the National Mission on Cultural Mapping (NMCM). Implemented by the Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts (IGNCA), the mission aims to document India’s cultural heritage and its potential to revitalize rural economics.
As a part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, NMCM launched Mera Gaon Meri Dharohar (MGMD) portal in June 2023 (https://mgmd.gov.in/). This initiative aims to document the cultural heritage of 6.5 lakh villages of India. Currently, 4.5 lakh villages are live on the portal with their respective cultural portfolios.
The MGMD portal captures a wide range of cultural elements, including oral traditions, beliefs, customs, historical significance, art forms, traditional food, prominent artists, fairs and festivals, traditional dress, ornaments and local landmarks. NMCM is a significant step towards preserving India’s cultural heritage and empowering rural communities. By documenting and promoting cultural assets, the mission aims to strengthen cultural identity and foster economic development.
At present, NMCM is undergoing with its component MGMD and the state-wise details are available at Mera Gaon Meri Dharohar Web Portal (https://mgmd.gov.in/) which is an open access portal.
State-wise details are available on MGMD Portal; we have a set format for identification and collection of data for different cultural domains, artist and traditional art forms on the portal.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

கலாசாரத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
கலாச்சார வரைவு மற்றும் செயல் திட்டத்துக்கான தேசிய இயக்கம் (NMCMR)
02 DEC 2024 5:24PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவின் வளமான கலாச்சார பாரம்பரியத்தை பாதுகாக்கவும் ஊக்குவிக்கவும், கலாச்சார அமைச்சகம் தேசிய கலாச்சார வரைவு செயல்திட்டத்துக்கான இயக்கத்தைத் தொடங்கியுள்ளது. இந்திரா காந்தி தேசிய கலை மையத்தால் (ஐஜிஎன்சிஏ) செயல்படுத்தப்படும் இந்த இயக்கம் இந்தியாவின் கலாச்சார பாரம்பரியத்தையும் கிராமப்புற பொருளாதாரத்தையும் புத்துயிர் பெறச் செய்வதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
விடுதலையின் அமிர்தப் பெருவிழாவின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, ஜூன் 2023-ல் https://mgmd.gov.in/ எனப்படும் மேரா காவ்ன் மேரி தரோஹர் (MGMD) தளம் அறிமுகப்படுத்தப்பட்டது. இந்த முயற்சி இந்தியாவின் 6.5 லட்சம் கிராமங்களின் கலாச்சார பாரம்பரியத்தை ஆவணப்படுத்துவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது. தற்போது, 4.5 லட்சம் கிராமங்கள் அந்தந்த கலாச்சார தனித்துவத்துடன் இந்த தளத்தில் இடம்பெற்றுள்ளன.
வாய்வழி செய்திகள், மரபுகள், நம்பிக்கைகள், பழக்கவழக்கங்கள், வரலாற்று முக்கியத்துவம், கலை வடிவங்கள், பாரம்பரிய உணவு, முக்கிய கலைஞர்கள், கண்காட்சிகள், திருவிழாக்கள், பாரம்பரிய உடைகள், ஆபரணங்கள், உள்ளூர் அடையாளங்கள் உள்ளிட்ட பரந்த அளவிலான கலாச்சார அம்சங்கள் இந்த தளத்தில் இடம்பெறுகிறது. இது இந்தியாவின் கலாச்சார பாரம்பரியத்தை பாதுகாப்பதற்கும் கிராமப்புற சமூகங்களுக்கு அதிகாரம் அளிப்பதற்கும் ஒரு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க நடவடிக்கையாகும். கலாச்சார அடையாளத்தை வலுப்படுத்துவதையும் பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சியை அதிகரிப்பதையும் இந்தப் பணி நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
மக்களவையில் இன்று கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் மத்திய கலாச்சாரம், சுற்றுலாத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு கஜேந்திர சிங் ஷெகாவத் இந்தத் தகவலைத் தெரிவித்தார்.