AYUSH
Minister of State for New and Renewable Energy and Power, Shri Shripad Yesso Naik, Highlights Decadal Achievements of Ministry of Ayush
02 DEC 2024 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Ayush has witnessed a transformative journey over the last decade, positioning itself as a global leader in traditional medicine. Since its inception in 2014, under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, the Ministry has driven significant advancements in public health, education, research, and economic development, aligning with UN Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) and Universal Health Coverage (UHC).
Today, Minister of State Shri Shripad Yesso Naik outlined the significant strides made in the Ayush sector, highlighting the Ministry's efforts in integrating traditional Indian medicine into mainstream healthcare.
Key Highlights
Expanding Ayush Infrastructure
• Registered Ayush Practitioners: More than 755,780
• Education: 886 undergraduate and 251 postgraduate colleges with an annual intake of 59,643 UG students and 7,450 PG students.
• Healthcare: 3,844 Ayush hospitals and 36,848 dispensaries (3,403 hospitals and 27,118 dispensaries under the government sector).
• National Institutes: Three State-of-the-Art Satellite centers of National Institutes of Ayush viz., All India Institute of Ayurveda (AIIA), Goa, National Institute of Unani Medicine (NIUM), Ghaziabad, National Institute of Homoeopathy (NIH), Delhi were inaugurated on 11th December 2022 by Hon’ble PM. adding 400 seats across UG, PG, and doctoral courses, along with 550 beds.
Research and Innovation
• Over 43,000 studies are hosted on the Ayush Research Portal, emphasising evidence-based healthcare.
• Milestones include AYUSH-64 and Kabasur Kudineer for COVID-19 management and collaborations with CSIR, ICMR, AIIMS, and other institutions to establish Centers of Excellence.
Technology Integration
• Digital transformation through initiatives like Ayush Grid, e-Sanjeevani telemedicine, and AI integration for improved healthcare delivery.
• Ayush Telemedicine has brought quality healthcare to remote regions.
Global Outreach and Partnerships
• The global presence of Ayush significantly strengthened through strategic collaborations and initiatives.
• At the country-to-country level, 24 Memorandums of Understanding (MoUs) signed, complemented by 48 institute-to-institute level MoUs fostering collaborative research.
• 15 MoUs have been established to institute academic chairs, promoting Ayush education and research internationally. Ayush Information Cells, currently operational in 39 locations across 35 countries, serve as vital hubs for disseminating knowledge and building global awareness.
• Notable agreements include the Donor Agreement between India and WHO, an MoU on Medicinal Plants Cooperation between India and Vietnam, and a landmark Agreement on Ayurveda between India and Malaysia, furthering Ayush's vision of global health and wellness.
• Collaborations with over 103 countries to promote Ayush systems.
• The establishment of the WHO Global Traditional Medicine Centre in Jamnagar and recognition of traditional medicine in ICD-11 in 2024.
• Initiatives like Ayush Visa and the Heal in India portal propel medical tourism.
Economic Impact
• The Ayush market has grown exponentially, from USD 2.85 billion in 2014 to USD 43.4 billion in 2023, with exports doubling from USD 1.09 billion to USD 2.16 billion.
• Support for MSMEs and startups has further strengthened the sector.
Milestones of International Yoga Day
The United Nations General Assembly, on December 11, 2014, unanimously adopted a resolution to observe June 21 every year as the International Day of Yoga (IDY), marking a global recognition of yoga's transformative power. Over the years, IDY has set unprecedented milestones, starting with IDY-2015, which achieved two Guinness World Records. IDY-2022 introduced the groundbreaking concept of the Guardian Ring of Yoga, symbolising the interconnectedness of global participation. IDY-2023 further expanded its reach to 192 countries, with 23.44 crore participants worldwide, incorporating innovative concepts such as the Ocean Ring of Yoga, Yoga for the Arctic to Antarctic, Yoga at the North and South Poles, Yoga Bharatmala, and Yoga Sagarmala, showcasing yoga’s universal appeal across diverse geographies and cultures.
IDY 2024
IDY 2024 achieved another mile- stone by reaching total participation of approx. 24.53 crore. Social media engagement alone reached 34,890,990 individuals, while community radio stations contributed 2,600,000 participants. Nationally, significant participation came from the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, schools, Anganwadi centers, and various government and private organizations. Internationally, Indian embassies and leading yoga institutes engaged around 545,000 people. This extensive participation underscores the broad impact of the initiatives.
Thousands braved weather for Yoga Day at SKICC, Srinagar.
Global and National Impact: India leads global yoga with 177 UN supporters.
Innovative Initiatives: Unique programs like “Yoga for Space” inspire globally.
Significance of the Theme: Yoga for Self and Society promotes unity, wellness worldwide.
Key Data Highlights:
• December 11, 2014: UN General Assembly resolution adopted to observe International Yoga Day annually.
• IDY-2015: Achieved two Guinness World Records during the inaugural celebration.
• IDY-2022: Introduced the concept of the Guardian Ring of Yoga, connecting yoga practitioners globally.
• IDY-2023:
• Participation expanded to 192 countries, with 23.44 crore individuals engaged.
• Introduced innovative initiatives: Ocean Ring of Yoga, Yoga for Arctic to Antarctic, Yoga at the North and South Poles, Yoga Bharatmala, Yoga Sagarmala
Major Achievements Under the National AYUSH Mission (2014-2024)
• Supported 167 integrated Ayush hospitals and upgraded 416 Ayush hospitals and 5,036 dispensaries.
• Annually supplied essential medicines to 996 hospitals and 12,405 dispensaries.
• Supported 12,500 Ayush Health & Wellness Centres, creating a robust grassroots healthcare framework.
Education Reforms
• Establishment of NCISM and NCH under the NCISM Act, 2020, ensuring quality standards in Ayush education.
• Infrastructure and training programs like Ayurgyan and SMART have developed a skilled workforce.
Pathbreaking Initiatives Unveiled by the Hon’ble PM on 9th Ayurveda Day
On October 29, 2024, over 150 countries participated in the 9th Ayurveda Day, themed "Ayurveda Innovations for Global Health."
Prime Minister Modi inaugurated projects worth ₹12,850 crore, including Phase II of the All India Institute of Ayurveda and Ayush Centres of Excellence, Central Research Institutes for Yoga and Naturopathy, and ‘Desh Ka Prakriti Parikshan Abhiyan’ marking significant integration of Ayurveda with modern healthcare.
“Desh Ka Prakriti Parikshan Abhiyan”
“Desh Ka Prakriti Parikshan Abhiyan,” a nationwide campaign launched by the Prime Minister, is set to revolutionise health awareness across India. Mobilising 4.7 lakh volunteers, this initiative promotes holistic well-being and preventative healthcare based on Ayurvedic principles. The campaign will also strive for multiple Guinness World Records, showcasing India’s dedication to blending traditional knowledge with modern outreach. It empowers individuals to adopt healthier lifestyles and aims to redefine preventive healthcare nationwide.
The Ministry of Ayush continues to innovate and globalise traditional Indian medicine while ensuring quality, safety, and accessibility. India is poised to lead the world in holistic and sustainable healthcare solutions by leveraging technology, expanding research, and fostering global partnerships.

وزارت آیوش
نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے وزیر مملکت جناب شری پد یسو نائک نے آیوش کی وزارت کی دہائیوں کی حصولیابیوں پر روشنی ڈالی
02 DEC 2024 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
آیوش کی وزارت میں پچھلی دہائی کے دوران ایک ایسی تبدیلی آئی ہے، جس نے خود کو روایتی ادویات میں ایک عالمی رہنما کے طور پر پیش کیا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی دور اندیش قیادت میں 2014 میں اپنے قیام کے بعد سے، وزارت نے اقوام متحدہ کے پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف (ایس ڈی جیز) اور یونیورسل ہیلتھ کوریج (یو ایچ سی) کے مطابق صحت عامہ، تعلیم، تحقیق اور اقتصادی ترقی میں نمایاں پیش رفت کی ہے۔
وزیر مملکت جناب شری پد یسو نائک نے آج، و وزیر شری پد یسو نائک نے آیوش سیکٹر میں ہونے والی اہم پیش رفت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے روایتی ہندوستانی ادویات کو مرکزی دھارے میں صحت کی دیکھ بھال میں ضم کرنے کی وزارت کی کوششوں پر روشنی ڈالی۔
نمایاں جھلکیاں
آیوش سے متعلق بنیادی ڈھانچے کی توسیع
• رجسٹرڈ آیوش پریکٹیشنرز: 755,780 سے زیادہ
• تعلیم: 886 انڈرگریجویٹ اور 251 پوسٹ گریجویٹ کالجوں میں سالانہ 59,643 انڈرگریجویٹ طلباء اور 7,450 پوسٹ گریجویٹ طلباء کا اندراج ہوتا ہے۔
• صحت کی دیکھ بھال: 3,844 آیوش اسپتا اور 36,848 ڈسپنسریاں (سرکاری شعبے کے تحت 3,403 ہسپتال اور 27,118 ڈسپنسریاں)۔
• قومی ادارے: آیوش کے قومی اداروں کے تین جدید ترین سیٹلائٹ مراکز یعنی آل انڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف آیوروید (اے آئی آئی اے)، گوا، نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف یونانی میڈیسن (این آئی یو ایم)، غازی آباد، نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ہومیوپیتھی (این آئی ایچ)، دہلی 11 دسمبر 2022 کو عزت مآب وزیر اعظم نے افتتاح کیا۔ اس کے ساتھ یو جی، پی جی اور ڈاکٹریٹ کورسز میں 550 بستروں کے ساتھ 400 سیٹیں شامل کی جائیں گی۔
تحقیق اور اختراع
• آیوش ریسرچ پورٹل پر 43,000 سے زیادہ مطالعات دستیاب ہیں، جو ثبوت پر مبنی صحت کی دیکھ بھال پر زور دیتے ہیں۔
• کامیابیوں میں کووڈ -19کے علاج کے لئے آیوش -64 اور کابا سُر اور کوڈی نیر ایکسی لینس مراکز کے قیام کے لئے سی ایس آئی آر، آئی سی ایم آر، ایمس اور دیگراداروں کے ساتھ تعاون شامل ہیں۔
ٹیکنالوجی انضمام
• صحت کی بہتر فراہمی کے لیے آیوش گرڈ، ای سنجیونی ٹیلی میڈیسن اور اے آئی انٹیگریشن جیسے اقدامات کے ذریعے ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی۔
• آیوش ٹیلی میڈیسن نے دور دراز کے علاقوں میں معیاری صحت خدمات کو پہنچایا ۔
عالمی رسائی اور شراکت داری
• اسٹریٹجک تعاون اور اقدامات کے ذریعے آیوش کی عالمی موجودگی کو نمایاں طور پر مضبوط کیا گیا ہے۔
• باہمی تعاون پر مبنی تحقیق کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ملکوں کی سطح پر 24 مفاہمت ناموں پر دستخط کیے گئے اور ادارہ جاتی سطح پر 48 مفاہمت ناموں پر دستخط کیے گئے۔
• بین الاقوامی سطح پر آیوش تعلیم اور تحقیق کو فروغ دینے کے لیے اکیڈمک چیئرز کے قیام کے لیے 15 مفاہمت ناموں پر دستخط کیے گئے ہیں۔ آیوش انفارمیشن سیل، جو اس وقت 35 ممالک میں 39 مقامات پر کام کر رہے ہیں، عالمی سطح پر علم کو پھیلانے اور بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لیے اہم مرکز کے طور پر کام کرتے ہیں۔
• قابل ذکر معاہدوں میں ہندوستان اور عالمی ادارہ صحت کے درمیان عطیہ کنندہ کا معاہدہ، ہندوستان اور ویتنام کے درمیان دواؤں کے تعاون سے متعلق مفاہمت نامے اور ہندوستان اور ملائیشیا کے درمیان آیور وید سے متعلق تاریخی معاہدہ شامل ہے، جو عالمی صحت اور فلاح و بہبود کے آیوش وژن کو مزید آگے بڑھاتے ہیں۔
• آیوش نظام کو فروغ دینے کے لیے 103 سے زیادہ ممالک کے ساتھ تعاون۔
• جام نگر میں ڈبلیو ایچ او گلوبل سنٹر فار ٹریڈیشنل میڈیسن کا قیام اور 2024 میں آئی سی ڈی 11 میں روایتی ادویات کی پہچان۔
• آیوش ویزا اور ہیل ان انڈیا پورٹل جیسے اقدامات طبی سیاحت کو فروغ دے رہے ہیں۔
اقتصادی اثر
• آیوش مارکیٹ میں تیزی سے اضافہ ہوا ہے، 2014 میں 2.85 بلین امریکی ڈالر سےبڑھ کر 2023 میں 43.4 بلین امریکی ڈالر ہو گیا اور برآمدات 1.09 بلین امریکی ڈالر سے دو گنا ہو کر 2.16 بلین امریکی ڈالر ہو گیا ہے۔
• ایم ایس ایم ای اور اسٹارٹ اپس کی مدد سے اس شعبے کو مزید تقویت ملی ہے۔
بین الاقوامی یوگا ڈے کی کامیابیاں
اقوام متحدہ کی جنرل اسمبلی نے 11 دسمبر 2014 کو متفقہ طور پر ہر سال 21 جون کو یوگا کے عالمی دن (آئی ڈی وائی) کے طور پر منانے کی قرارداد منظور کی، جس میں یوگا کی تبدیلی کی طاقت کو عالمی سطح پر تسلیم کیا گیا۔ پچھلے کچھ سالوں میں، آئی ڈی وائی نے بے مثال کامیابیاں حاصل کی ہیں،جس کی شروعات آئی ڈی وائی2015 سےہوئی، جس نے دو گنیز ورلڈ ریکارڈ بنائے۔ آئی ڈی وائی 2022 نے گارجین رنگ آف یوگ کا بے مثال تصور متعارف کرایا، جو عالمی شراکت داری کے باہم مربوط ہونے کی علامت ہے۔ آئی ڈی وائی 2023 نے دنیا بھر کے 23.44 کروڑ شرکاء کے ساتھ 192 ممالک تک اپنی رسائی کو بڑھایا، جس میں اوشین رنگ آف یوگا، آرکٹک سے انٹارکٹک تک کے لئے یوگ، شمالی اور جنوبی قطب میں یوگ، یوگ بھارت مالا اور یوگ ساگرمالا جیسے جدید تصورات کو شامل کیا گیا ہے، جو مختلف جگہوں کی ثقافت اور نمائش میں ہمہ جہت اپیل کو نمایاں کرتا ہے۔
آئی ڈی وائی 2024
بین الاقوامی یوگا ڈے 2024 میں تقریباً 24.53 کروڑ لوگوں نے حصہ لیا۔ صرف سوشل میڈیا کے ذریعے 34,890,990 لوگ جڑے ہیں، جبکہ 2,600,000 لوگ کمیونٹی ریڈیو اسٹیشنوں کے ذریعے جڑے ہیں۔ قومی سطح پر، نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کی وزارت، اسکولوں، آنگن واڑی مراکز اور مختلف سرکاری اور نجی تنظیموں کی جانب سے نمایاں شرکت دیکھی گئی۔ ہندوستانی سفارت خانوں اور یوگا کے بڑے اداروں نے بین الاقوامی سطح پر تقریباً 545,000 لوگوں کو شامل کیا۔ یہ وسیع شرکت پہل کے وسیع اثرات کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔
سری نگر کے ایس کے آئی سی سی میں خراب موسم کے باوجود ہزاروں لوگوں نے یوگا ڈے منایا۔
عالمی اور قومی اثر: ہندوستان اقوام متحدہ کے 177 حامیوں کے ساتھ عالمی سطح پر سب سے آگے ہے۔
اختراعی اقدامات: ‘‘یوگا فار اسپیس’’ جیسے منفرد پروگرام عالمی سطح پر حوصلہ افزائی کرتے ہیں۔
موضوع کی اہمیت: خود اور معاشرے کے لیے یوگا پوری دنیا میں اتحاد اور فلاح کو فروغ دیتا ہے۔
اعداد و شمار کے اعتبار سے اہم جھلکیاں
دسمبر گیارہ 2014: اقوام متحدہ کی جنرل اسمبلی نے ہر سال یوگ کا عالمی دن منانے کی قرارداد منظور کی۔
آئی ڈی وائی 2015: پہلے یوگ ڈے کے دوران دو گنیز ورلڈ ریکارڈ۔
آئی ڈی وائی 2022: عالمی سطح پر یوگ پریکٹیشنرز کو جوڑنے والے یوگ کے گارڈین رنگ کے تصور کو متعارف کرایا۔
آئی ڈی وائی 2023
• شرکت کو 192 ممالک تک بڑھایا گیا، جس میں 23.44 کروڑ افراد شامل تھے۔
• اختراعی اقدامات شروع کیے گئے: اوشین رنگ آف یوگ، آرکٹک سے انٹارکٹک تک یوگ، شمالی اور جنوبی قطب تک یوگ، یوگ بھارت مالا، یوگ ساگرمالا۔
قومی آیوش مشن (2014-2024) کے تحت اہم کامیابیاں
• مربوط 167 آیوش اسپتالوں اور 416 آیوش اسپتالوں کو مدد فراہم کی گئی اور 5,036 ڈسپنسریوں کو اپ گریڈ کیا گیا۔
• اسپتال996 اور 12,405 ڈسپنسریوں کو سالانہ ضروری ادویات فراہم کی جاتی ہیں۔
• 12,500 آیوش صحت اور فلاح و بہبود کے مراکز کو مدد فراہم کی گئی، جس سے نچلی سطح پر صحت کی دیکھ بھال کا ایک مضبوط ڈھانچہ بنایا گیا۔
تعلیمی اصلاحات
• آیوش تعلیم میں معیار کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے این سی آئی ایس ایم ایکٹ 2020 کے تحت این سی آئی ایس ایم اور این سی ایچ کا قیام۔
• آیورگیان اور اسمارٹ جیسے بنیادی ڈھانچے اور تربیتی پروگراموں نے ایک ہنر مند افرادی قوت پیدا کی ہے۔
نویں آیوروید ڈے پر عزت مآب وزیر اعظم کے ذریعہ اہم اقدامات کی نقاب کشائی کی گئی۔
اُنتیس29 اکتوبر 2024 کو 150 سے زیادہ ممالک نے 9ویں آیوروید ڈے میں حصہ لیا، جس کا موضوع تھا‘‘عالمی صحت کے لیے آیوروید کی اختراعات۔’’
وزیر اعظم مودی نے آل انڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف آیوروید اور آیوش سنٹر آف ایکسی لینس، سنٹرل ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار یوگا اینڈ نیچروپیتھی اور‘ٹیسٹنگ دی کنٹریز نیچر کمپین’ کے دوسرے مرحلے کا آغاز کیا جس میں آیوروید کے جدید صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے ساتھ 12,850 کروڑ روپے کے پروجیکٹ شامل ہیں۔
‘‘دیش کا پرکرتی پریکشن ابھیان’’
وزیر اعظم کے ذریعہ شروع کی گئی ملک گیر مہم ‘‘دیش کا پرکرتی پریکشن ابھیان’’ پورے ہندوستان میں صحت سے متعلق بیداری میں انقلاب لانے کے لیے تیار ہے۔ 4.7 لاکھ رضاکاروں کو متحرک کرتے ہوئے، یہ پہل آیورویدک اصولوں پر مبنی مجموعی صحت اور احتیاطی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کو فروغ دیتی ہے۔ یہ مہم متعدد گنیز ورلڈ ریکارڈز کے لیے بھی کوشش کرے گی اور روایتی علم کو جدید رسائی کے ساتھ ملانے کے لیے ہندوستان کی لگن کو ظاہر کرے گی۔ یہ افراد کو صحت مند طرز زندگی اپنانے کے قابل بناتا ہے اور اس کا مقصد پورے ملک میں احتیاطی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی نئی تعریف کرنا ہے۔
آیوش کی وزارت معیار، حفاظت اور رسائی کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے روایتی ہندوستانی ادویات کو جدت اور عالمگیریت کا کام جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے۔ ہندوستان ٹیکنالوجی کا فائدہ اٹھا کر، تحقیق کو وسعت دے کر اور عالمی شراکت داری کو فروغ دے کر مجموعی اور پائیدار صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے حل میں دنیا کی قیادت کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے۔