Ministry of Culture
46th Session of the World Heritage Committee of UNESCO
02 DEC 2024 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
Currently, there are 43 World Heritage Properties in India. The list of these properties is attached as Annexure-I.
The 46thmeeting of World Heritage Committee was held in New Delhi from 21st July to 31st July. The details of the agenda discussed are attached as Annexure-II. In this meeting, “Moidams-the Mound Burial System of the Ahom Dynasty, Charaideo, Assam” has been inscribed as the 43rd World Heritage Property of India.
India has submitted the nomination dossier for the Serial Nomination of Maratha Military Landscape of India in 2024. The nominated property comprises 12 components, situated across various geographical and physiographic regions in the states of Maharashtra and Tamil Nadu. These components include Salher Fort, Shivneri Fort, Lohagad, Khanderi Fort, Raigad, Rajgad, Pratapgad, Suvarnadurg, Panhala Fort, Vijaydurg, Sindhudurg, and Gingee Fort.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.
***
BY/SKT
Annexure-I
India: World Heritage Sites
Sl. No.
Site
State
Year
1.
Agra Fort
Uttar Pradesh
1983
1.
Ajanta Caves
Maharashtra
1983
1.
Ellora Caves
Maharashtra
1983
1.
Taj Mahal
Uttar Pradesh
1983
1.
Group of Monuments at Mahabalipuram
Tamil Nadu
1984
1.
Sun Temple, Konarak
Odisha
1984
1.
Kaziranga National Park
Assam
1985
1.
Keoladeo National Park
Rajasthan
1985
1.
Manas Wildlife Sanctuary
Assam
1985
1.
Churches and Convents
Goa
1986
1.
Fatehpur Sikri
Uttar Pradesh
1986
1.
Group of Monuments at Hampi
Karnataka
1986
1.
Khajuraho Group of Monuments
Madhya Pradesh
1986
1.
Elephanta Caves
Maharashtra
1987
1.
Great Living Chola Temples at Thanjavur, Gangaikondacholapuran and Darasuram
Tamil Nadu
1987 & 2004
1.
Group of Monuments at Pattadakal
Karnataka
1987
1.
Sundarbans National Park
West Bengal
1987
1.
Nanda Devi and Valley of Flowers National Parks
Uttarakhand
1988 & 2005
1.
Buddhist Monuments at Sanchi
Madhya Pradesh
1989
1.
Humayun’s Tomb
Delhi
1993
1.
Qutb Minar and its Monuments
Delhi
1993
1.
22a Mountain Railway of India (Darjeeling)
22b Nilgiri
22c Kalka - Shimla
West Bengal
Tamil Nadu
Himachal Pradesh
1999
2005
2008
1.
Mahabodhi Temple Complex at Bodh Gaya
Bihar
2002
1.
Rock Shelters of Bhimbetka
Madhya Pradesh
2003
1.
Champaner - Pavagadh Archaeological Park
Gujarat
2004
1.
Chhatrapati Shivaji Terminus
(formerly Victoria Terminus)
Maharashtra
2004
1.
Red Fort Complex
Delhi
2007
1.
The Jantar Mantar, Jaipur
Rajasthan
2010
1.
Western Ghats
Karnataka, Kerala, Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu
2012
1.
Hill Forts of Rajasthan
30a Chittorgarh
30b Kumbhalgarh
30c Jaisalmer
30d Ranthambhore
30e Amber
30f Gagron
Rajasthan
2013
1.
Rani-ki-Vav (the Queen’s Stepwell) at Patan
Gujarat
2014
1.
Great Himalayan National Park Conservation Area
Himachal Pradesh
2014
1.
Archeological Site of Nalanda Mahavihara at Nalanda
Bihar
2016
1.
The Architectural Work of Le Corbusier, an Outstanding Contribution to the Modern Movement
Chandigarh
2016
1.
Khangchendzonga National Park
Sikkim
2016
1.
Historic City of Ahmadabad
Gujarat
2017
1.
Victorian Gothic and Art Deco Ensembles of Mumbai
Maharashtra
2018
1.
Jaipur City
Rajasthan
2019
1.
Dholavira: a Harappan City
Gujarat
2021
1.
Kakatiya Rudreshwara (Ramappa) Temple
Telangana
2021
1.
Santiniketan, India
West Bengal
2023
1.
Sacred Ensemble of Hoysalas
Karnataka
2023
1.
Moidams – the Mound-Burial System of the Ahom Dynasty
Assam
2024
Annexure-II
Provisional Agenda of the 46th Session of The World Heritage Committee (New Delhi, 2024)
1. Opening session
1. Admission of Observers
1. Adoption of the Agenda and the Timetable
3A. Adoption of the Agenda
3B. Adoption of the Time table
1. Report of the Rapporteur of the extended 45th session of the World Heritage Committee (Riyadh,2023)
1. Reports of the World Heritage Centre and the Advisory Bodies
5A. Report of the World Heritage Centre on its activities and the implementation of the World Heritage Committee’s decisions
5B. Reports of the Advisory Bodies
5C. Progress report on the implementation of the Strategy for World Heritage in Africa
1. Follow-up to the World Heritage Capacity-Building Strategy and Progress report on the World Heritage-related category 2 centres
6A. World Heritage-related Capacity-Building activities and Follow-up to the World Heritage Capacity-Building Strategy
6B. Progress report on the activities concerning the implementation of the World Heritage Convention by the World Heritage-related category 2 centres
1. State of conservation of World Heritage properties
7A. State of conservation of World Heritage properties inscribed on the List of World Heritage in Danger
7B. State of conservation of World Heritage properties inscribed on the World Heritage List
1. Nomination process
8A. Tentative Lists submitted by States Parties as of 15 April,2024
8B. Nominations to the World Heritage List
8C. Update of the World Heritage List and of the List of World Heritage in Danger
8D. Clarifications of property boundaries and areas by States Parties
8E. Review and approval of retrospective Statements of Outstanding Universal Value
1. Global Strategy for a representative, balanced and credible World Heritage List
9A. Upstream Process
1. Periodic Reports
10A.Report on the results of the Third Cycle of Periodic Reporting exercise in Europe and North America
10B.Mid-Cycle assessment report on the implementation of the Third Cycle Action Plan in Africa and the Arab States
10C.Report on the implementation of the Third Cycle of Periodic Reporting and general reflection on Periodic Reporting
1. Report of the Open-ended Working Group established by the extended 45th session of the World Heritage Committee
1. International Assistance
1. Presentation of the final accounts of the World Heritage Fund for the biennium 2022-2023, Report on the execution of the budget for the biennium 2024-2025, Follow-up to Decision 45 COM15
1. Other business
1. Election of the Chairperson, Vice-Chairpersons and Rapporteur of the 47th session of the World Heritage Committe
1. Provisional Agenda of the 47th session of the World Heritage Committee
1. Adoption of Decisions
2. Closing session

وزارات ثقافت
یونیسکو کی عالمی ثقافتی ورثہ کمیٹی کا چھیالیسواں اجلاس
02 DEC 2024 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
اس وقت ہندوستان میں 43 عالمی ثقافتی ورثے کی جائیدادیں ہیں۔ ان جائیدادوں کی فہرست ضمیمہ-I میں منسلک ہے۔
عالمی ثقافتی ورثہ کمیٹی کا 46 واں اجلاس 21 جولائی سے 31 جولائی تک نئی دہلی میں منعقد ہوا۔ اجلاس میں زیر بحث ایجنڈے کی تفصیلات ضمیمہ II میں منسلک ہیں۔ اس میٹنگ میں آسام کے چرائیڈیو میں "موئدامس-آہوم خاندان کے ٹیلے کی تدفین کا نظام" کو ہندوستان کی 43 ویں عالمی ثقافتی ورثے کے طور پر لکھا گیا ہے۔
ہندوستان نے 2024 میں ہندوستان کے مراٹھا فوجی منظر کی ترتیب وار نامزدگی کے لئے نامزدگی کا ڈوزیئر جمع کرایا ہے۔ نامزد کردہ جائیداد میں 12 اجزاء شامل ہیں، جو مہاراشٹر اور تمل ناڈو کی ریاستوں میں مختلف جغرافیائی اور فزیوگرافک علاقوں میں واقع ہیں۔ ان اجزاء میں سالہر قلعہ، شیو نیری قلعہ، لوہاگڑھ، کھنڈری قلعہ، رائے گڑھ، راج گڑھ، پرتاپ گڑھ، سوورنادرگ، پنہالہ قلعہ، وجے درگ، سندھو درگ اور گنجی قلعہ شامل ہیں۔
یہ اطلاع مرکزی ثقافت اور سیاحت کے وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔
******
Annexure-I
India: World Heritage Sites
Sl. No.
Site
State
Year
1.
Agra Fort
Uttar Pradesh
1983
1.
Ajanta Caves
Maharashtra
1983
1.
Ellora Caves
Maharashtra
1983
1.
Taj Mahal
Uttar Pradesh
1983
1.
Group of Monuments at Mahabalipuram
Tamil Nadu
1984
1.
Sun Temple, Konarak
Odisha
1984
1.
Kaziranga National Park
Assam
1985
1.
Keoladeo National Park
Rajasthan
1985
1.
Manas Wildlife Sanctuary
Assam
1985
1.
Churches and Convents
Goa
1986
1.
Fatehpur Sikri
Uttar Pradesh
1986
1.
Group of Monuments at Hampi
Karnataka
1986
1.
Khajuraho Group of Monuments
Madhya Pradesh
1986
1.
Elephanta Caves
Maharashtra
1987
1.
Great Living Chola Temples at Thanjavur, Gangaikondacholapuran and Darasuram
Tamil Nadu
1987 & 2004
1.
Group of Monuments at Pattadakal
Karnataka
1987
1.
Sundarbans National Park
West Bengal
1987
1.
Nanda Devi and Valley of Flowers National Parks
Uttarakhand
1988 & 2005
1.
Buddhist Monuments at Sanchi
Madhya Pradesh
1989
1.
Humayun’s Tomb
Delhi
1993
1.
Qutb Minar and its Monuments
Delhi
1993
1.
22a Mountain Railway of India (Darjeeling)
22b Nilgiri
22c Kalka - Shimla
West Bengal
Tamil Nadu
Himachal Pradesh
1999
2005
2008
1.
Mahabodhi Temple Complex at Bodh Gaya
Bihar
2002
1.
Rock Shelters of Bhimbetka
Madhya Pradesh
2003
1.
Champaner - Pavagadh Archaeological Park
Gujarat
2004
1.
Chhatrapati Shivaji Terminus
(formerly Victoria Terminus)
Maharashtra
2004
1.
Red Fort Complex
Delhi
2007
1.
The Jantar Mantar, Jaipur
Rajasthan
2010
1.
Western Ghats
Karnataka, Kerala, Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu
2012
1.
Hill Forts of Rajasthan
30a Chittorgarh
30b Kumbhalgarh
30c Jaisalmer
30d Ranthambhore
30e Amber
30f Gagron
Rajasthan
2013
1.
Rani-ki-Vav (the Queen’s Stepwell) at Patan
Gujarat
2014
1.
Great Himalayan National Park Conservation Area
Himachal Pradesh
2014
1.
Archeological Site of Nalanda Mahavihara at Nalanda
Bihar
2016
1.
The Architectural Work of Le Corbusier, an Outstanding Contribution to the Modern Movement
Chandigarh
2016
1.
Khangchendzonga National Park
Sikkim
2016
1.
Historic City of Ahmadabad
Gujarat
2017
1.
Victorian Gothic and Art Deco Ensembles of Mumbai
Maharashtra
2018
1.
Jaipur City
Rajasthan
2019
1.
Dholavira: a Harappan City
Gujarat
2021
1.
Kakatiya Rudreshwara (Ramappa) Temple
Telangana
2021
1.
Santiniketan, India
West Bengal
2023
1.
Sacred Ensemble of Hoysalas
Karnataka
2023
1.
Moidams – the Mound-Burial System of the Ahom Dynasty
Assam
2024
ضمیمہ II
عالمی ثقافتی ورثہ کمیٹی کے 46ویں اجلاس کا عارضی ایجنڈا (نئی دہلی، 2024)
1۔افتتاحی سیشن
2۔مبصرین کا داخلہ
3۔ایجنڈا اور ٹائم ٹیبل کو اپنانا
3اے ۔ ایجنڈے کو اپنانا
3بی۔ ایک ٹائم ٹیبل اپنائیں
4۔عالمی ثقافتی ورثہ کمیٹی کے توسیعی 45ویں اجلاس کے رپورٹر کی رپورٹ (ریاض، 2023)
5۔ورلڈ ہیریٹیج سینٹر اور ایڈوائزری باڈیز کی رپورٹس
5اے۔ عالمی ثقافتی ورثہ مرکز اپنی سرگرمیوں اور عالمی ثقافتی ورثہ کمیٹی کے فیصلوں پر عمل درآمد کے بارے میں رپورٹ کرتا ہے۔
5بی۔ ایڈوائزری باڈیز کی رپورٹس
5سی۔ افریقہ میں عالمی ثقافتی ورثہ کی حکمت عملی کے نفاذ پر پیش رفت رپورٹ
6۔عالمی ثقافتی ورثہ کی صلاحیت سازی کی حکمت عملی اور عالمی ثقافتی ورثہ سے متعلق زمرہ 2 کے مراکز پر پیش رفت کی رپورٹ کا فالو اپ
6اے۔ عالمی ثقافتی ورثہ سے متعلق صلاحیت سازی کی سرگرمیاں اور عالمی ثقافتی ورثہ کی صلاحیت سازی کی حکمت عملی کی پیروی
6بی۔ عالمی ثقافتی ورثہ سے متعلق زمرہ 2 مراکز کی طرف سے عالمی ثقافتی کنونشن کے نفاذ سے متعلق سرگرمیوں پر پیش رفت رپورٹ
7۔عالمی ثقافتی ورثہ کی خصوصیات کے تحفظ کی حالت
7اے۔ خطرے میں عالمی ثقافتی ورثہ کی فہرست میں درج عالمی ثقافتی ورثہ کی املاک کے تحفظ کی حالت
7بی۔ خطرے میں عالمی ثقافتی ورثہ کی فہرست میں درج عالمی ثقافتی ورثہ کی املاک کے تحفظ کی حالت
8۔اندراج کا عمل
8اے۔ عارضی فہرستیں ریاستوں کی طرف سے 15 اپریل 2024 تک جمع کرائی گئی ہیں۔
8بی۔ عالمی ثقافتی ورثہ کی فہرست کے لیے نامزدگی
8سی۔ عالمی ثقافتی ورثہ کی فہرست اور خطرے میں عالمی ثقافتی ورثہ کی فہرست کی تازہ کاری
8ڈی۔ ریاستوں کے ذریعہ جائیداد کی حدود اور علاقوں کی وضاحت
8ای۔ بقایا یونیورسل ویلیو کے سابقہ ​​بیانات کا جائزہ اور منظوری
9۔نمائندہ، متوازن اور قابل اعتبار عالمی ثقافتی ورثہ کی فہرست کے لیے عالمی حکمت عملی
9اے۔ اپ اسٹریم کا عمل
10۔متواتر رپورٹس
10اے۔ یورپ اور شمالی امریکہ میں متواتر رپورٹنگ مشق کے تیسرے چکر کے نتائج پر رپورٹ
10بی۔ افریقہ اور عرب ریاستوں میں تیسرے سائیکل ایکشن پلان کے نفاذ پر وسط سائیکل کی تشخیص کی رپورٹ
10سی۔ متواتر رپورٹنگ کے تیسرے دور کے نفاذ پر رپورٹ اور متواتر رپورٹنگ پر عمومی عکاسی
11۔عالمی ثقافتی ورثہ کمیٹی کے توسیعی 45ویں اجلاس کے ذریعہ قائم کردہ اوپن اینڈڈ ورکنگ گروپ کی رپورٹ
12۔بین الاقوامی امداد
13۔2022-2023 کے لیے عالمی ثقافتی ورثہ فنڈ کے حتمی کھاتوں کی پیش کش، 2024-2025 کے دو سالہ بجٹ کے نفاذ کی رپورٹ، فیصلہ نمبر 45 COM15 کا فالو اپ
14۔دوسرے کام
15۔عالمی ثقافتی ورثہ کمیٹی کے 47ویں اجلاس کے چیئرپرسن، وائس چیئرپرسن اور رپورٹر کا انتخاب
16۔عالمی ثقافتی ورثہ کمیٹی کے 47ویں اجلاس کا عارضی ایجنڈا
17۔فیصلوں کو اپنانا
18۔اختتامی سیشن