Ministry of Tourism
Paryatan Mitra and Paryatan Didi
02 DEC 2024 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tourism launched a National responsible tourism initiative by the name of Paryatan Mitra/Paryatan Didi. The initiative was piloted in 6 tourist destinations across India namely - Orchha (Madhya Pradesh), Gandikota (Andhra Pradesh), Bodh Gaya (Bihar), Aizawl (Mizoram), Jodhpur (Rajasthan) and Sri Vijaya Puram (Andaman & Nicobar Islands).
Through this initiative, Ministry of Tourism aims to elevate the overall experience for tourists in destinations, by having them meet ‘tourist-friendly’ people who are proud Ambassadors & Storytellers for their destination. This is being done by providing tourism related training and awareness to all individuals who interact and engage with tourists in a destination.
Driven by ‘Athithi Devo Bhava’, cab drivers, auto drivers, staff at railway stations, airports, bus stations, hotel staff, restaurant workers, homestay owners, tour guides, police personnel, street vendors, shop keepers, students and many more were provided training and awareness on the importance of tourism, general cleanliness, safety, sustainability and also on the importance of providing tourists with the highest standards of hospitality and care.
Since the pilot of this program on August 15th this year, more than 3,500 people have been trained under this initiative.
On World Tourism Day 2024, Ministry of Tourism extended Paryatan Mitra and Paryatan Didi across 50 tourist destinations in the country.
This information was given by Union Minister for Tourism and Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

পর্যটনমন্ত্রক
পর্যটন মিত্র এবং পর্যটন দিদি
02 DEC 2024 5:31PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০২ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২৪
পর্যটন মন্ত্রক পর্যটন মিত্র/পর্যটন দিদি নামে জাতীয় স্তরে পর্যটন উদ্যোগের সূচনা করেছে। সারা ভারতে ৬টি পর্যটন স্থলে এই উদ্যোগের সূত্রপাত হয়েছে, যেমন – ওরছা (মধ্যপ্রদেশ), গান্ডিকোটা (অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ), বোধগয়া (বিহার), আইজল (মিজোরাম), যোধপুর (রাজস্থান) এবং শ্রী বিজয়পুরম (আন্দামান ও নিকোবর দ্বীপপুঞ্জ।
পর্যটন মন্ত্রকের এই উদ্যোগের লক্ষ্য – পর্যটন-স্থলগুলিতে পর্যটকদের ভালো অভিজ্ঞতা দেওয়া। সেখানে থাকবে তাঁদের জন্য ‘পর্যটক-বান্ধব’ মানুষ, যাঁরা গর্বিত রাষ্ট্রদূত এবং গল্প বলিয়ে হিসেবে তাঁদের ঐ পর্যটন-স্থলের বিবরণ দেবেন। এর জন্য ঐসব পর্যটন-স্থলে যাঁরা পর্যটকদের সঙ্গে মেলামেশা করেন ও কথাবার্তা বলেন, সেই ব্যক্তিদের পর্যটন সংক্রান্ত প্রশিক্ষণ দান এবং সচেতনতা বৃদ্ধি করা হচ্ছে।
‘অতিথি দেব ভবঃ’ দ্বারা পরিচালিত হয়ে ক্যাব চালক, অটোচালক, রেল স্টেশন, বিমানবন্দর, বাস স্টেশনের কর্মীরা, হোটেল কর্মী, রেস্তোরাঁ কর্মী, হোম স্টে মালিক, গাইড, পুলিশ কর্মী, রাস্তার হকার, দোকানদার, ছাত্র এবং আরও অনেককে প্রশিক্ষণ দেওয়া হয়েছে এবং পর্যটনের গুরুত্ব, সাধারণ পরিচ্ছন্নতা, সুরক্ষা, সুস্থায়িত্ব এবং পর্যটকদের সর্বোচ্চ মানের আতিথেয়তা এবং যত্ন সম্পর্কে বোঝানো হয়েছে।
এ বছর ১৫ অগাস্ট কর্মসূচি শুরু হওয়া থেকে ৩ হাজার ৫০০ জন মানুষকে প্রশিক্ষণ দেওয়া হয়েছে।
২০২৪ সালের বিশ্ব পর্যটন দিবসে পর্যটন মন্ত্রক দেশের ৫০টি পর্যটন স্থলে পর্যটন মিত্র এবং পর্যটন দিদি সম্প্রসারিত করেছে।
লোকসভায় আজ লিখিত জবাবে একথা জানিয়েছেন কেন্দ্রীয় পর্যটন ও সংস্কৃতি মন্ত্রী শ্রী গজেন্দ্র সিং শেখওয়াত।